Physics Beyond Colliders Kickoff Workshop

from Tuesday, September 6, 2016 (8:00 AM) to Wednesday, September 7, 2016 (11:20 PM)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 6, 2016
Sep 7, 2016
AM
8:30 AM
Setting the scene (until 9:30 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
8:30 AM Introduction - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
8:35 AM Setting the scene - Christoph Rembser (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM
Theorists - motivations, ideas and wishes (until 10:30 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM New Physics below the Fermi Scale - Mikhail Shaposhnikov (EPFL)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 AM Electric dipole moments and precision g-2 as a window to New Physics - Maxim Pospelov   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Theorists - motivations, ideas and wishes (until 12:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:00 AM Axions, axion like-particles, astrophysical/cosmological motivations and experimental tests - Andreas Ringwald (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 AM Detecting Dark Energy with Atom Interferometry - Clare Burrage (University of Nottingham)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
8:30 AM
Potential future of existing programs (until 10:10 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
8:30 AM COMPASS, a Universal Facility for Hadron Structure and Spectroscopy Studies - Oleg Denisov (INFN, sezione di Torino)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
8:50 AM NA61/SHINE: physics and facility beyond 2020 - Marek Gazdzicki (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:10 AM Perspectives from NA62 - Tommaso Spadaro (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM Probing Fundamental Physics with Antimatter - Stefan Ulmer (Institut of Physical and Chemical Research (JP))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:50 AM Probing the Standard Model with Radionuclides - Klaus Blaum (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:10 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 AM
New experimental ideas (until 12:20 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:40 AM Search for Hidden Particles with the SHiP experiment - Andrei Golutvin (Imperial College London)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:00 AM Search for dark sector physics in missing energy events at the CERN SPS - Sergei Gninenko (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:20 AM EDM measurement in a proton storage ring - Themis Bowcock (University of Liverpool (GB)) Yannis Semertzidis (CAPP/IBS and KAIST in South Korea)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:40 AM Prospects for an experiment to measure BR(K_L to pi0nubarnu) at the CERN SPS - Matthew Moulson (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:00 PM A space-like measurement of the leading hadronic corrections to the muon g-2 with a muon beam - Graziano Venanzoni (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Theorists - motivations, ideas and wishes (until 2:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:30 PM Ultralight dark matter and experiments to search for it - Peter Graham   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM
Accelerator and infrastructure opportunities at CERN (until 3:20 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Proton throughput in the LIU era - Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:20 PM Beam Possibilities in the North and East Areas - Lau Gatignon (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:40 PM SPS beam dump facility - Marco Calviani (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM SPS slow extraction: challenges and possibilities for improvement - Matthew Alexander Fraser (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:20 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:50 PM
Accelerator and infrastructure opportunities at CERN (until 5:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:50 PM Protons drivers - review of possibilites - Alessandra Lombardi (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:10 PM Experience with multi-TeV beam channeling and crystal extraction at the LHC - Stefano Redaelli (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:25 PM Optical layout for the measurement of Short Living Baryon Magnetic Moment using Bended Crystals at LHC - Walter Scandale (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:40 PM EDM options - Mei Bai (Forschungszentrum GmbH)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:00 PM Neutrinos from Stored Muons (nuSTORM) - Kenneth Richard Long (Imperial College (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:00 PM
Reception (until 7:30 PM) ()
12:20 PM --- Lunch ---
1:40 PM
New experimental ideas (until 3:20 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:40 PM Experimental checks of precise QCD predictions by studying the π+K−, K+π− and π+π− atoms - Leonid Nemenov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Investigating the QCD phase transitions with dileptons: new opportunities at the CERN SPS - Gianluca Usai (Universita e INFN (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:20 PM The Gamma Factory initiative - Mieczyslaw Witold Krasny (LPNHE, IN2P3, CNRS, University Paris VI and VII)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:40 PM AFTER@LHC : A fixed-target programme at the LHC for heavy-ion, hadron, spin and astroparticle physics - Jean-Philippe Lansberg (IPN Orsay, Paris Sud U. / IN2P3-CNRS)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM Measurement of Short Living Baryon Magnetic Moment using Bent Crystals at SPS and LHC - achille stocchi (LAL CNRS Universite Paris Sud)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:20 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:50 PM
New experimental ideas (until 5:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:50 PM An electron beam for physics experiments based on AWAKE technology - Matthew Wing (University of London (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:10 PM The International Axion Observatory (IAXO) - Igor Garcia Irastorza (Universidad de Zaragoza (ES))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM Advanced-KWISP: investigating short-range interactions at sub-micron scales. - Giovanni Cantatore (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:50 PM Future options for searching axion-like particles through light-shining-through-a-wall experiments - Axel Lindner (DESY)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:10 PM The DarkSide Dark Matter Program - Cristiano Galbiati (Princeton University (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:30 PM
Close-out: the next steps (until 5:40 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:30 PM Closeout - Joerg Jaeckel (ITP Heidelberg) Claude Vallee (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille) Mike Lamont (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)