Novel Accelerators Workshop

from Sunday, October 23, 2016 (6:00 PM) to Wednesday, October 26, 2016 (4:00 PM)
UPMC - Campus des Cordeliers, Paris (Salle Augusta Déjerine)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 23, 2016
Oct 24, 2016
Oct 25, 2016
Oct 26, 2016
AM
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM Laser Wakefield Accelerators Simulation - Welcome and 'Overcoming the challenges in novel accelerators' - Carsten Welsch (Cockcroft Institute / University of Liverpool)   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
9:30 AM High Repetition Rate Laser-driven Proton / Ion Sources - Luis Roso (CLPU)   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
10:00 AM Generation of high charge electron beams by ionization injection - Jurjen Couperus   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Laser Wakefield Accelerators Experiment - Improvement of Electron Injection into the Plasma Channel - Cedric Thaury (CNRS)   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
11:30 AM EuPRAXIA and SINBAD facilities - Paul Andreas Walker (DESY)   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
9:00 AM Dielectric Laser Accelerators - Optimization of Dielectric Gratings Structures - Prof. Carsten Welsch (Cockcroft Institute / University of Liverpool)   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
9:15 AM The ACHIP program and results on dielectric laser acceleration of non-relativistic electrons - Dr Joshua McNeur   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
9:45 AM Possible Applications of Dielectric Structures with Transverse Acceleration - Dr Rasmus Ischebeck (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
10:10 AM Design of the interaction chamber for ACHIP at PSI - Eugenio Ferrari (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Manipulation of relativistic beams with laser-driven THz - Steven Patrick Jamison (STFC)   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
11:30 AM Design of a Dielectric-Lined Waveguide for Terahertz-Driven Linear Electron Acceleration - Alisa Healy (Cockcroft Institute)   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
11:45 AM Designing tunable dielectric lined structures for wakefield applications - Thomas Pacey (Cockcroft Institute/University of Manchester)   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
9:30 AM Beam-driven Wakefield Accelerators - Weak Blow-out Regime Driven Resonantly by a Train of Short Electron Bunches - Massimo Ferrario (INFN-LNF)   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
10:00 AM Novel high brightness sources of high energy particle beams and radiation - Dr Grace G. Manahan   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Development of Enhanced Models of the Beam-Plasma Interaction - Dr Jonathan Smith (Tech-X UK Ltd)   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
11:30 AM AXSIS: progress towards a THz-driven, attosecond light source - Nicholas Matlis (DESY)   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
PM
6:00 PM --- Reception ---
12:00 PM Next Generation of Software for simulating Laser- and Beam-driven Acceleration - Dr Michael Bussmann (HZDR)   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM Laser Wakefield Accelerators Applications - Laser-engineered surfaces for accelerator applications - Allan Gillespie (Unversity of Dundee, Scotland, UK)   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
2:30 PM Laser Accelerators for Biomedical Applications - Luis Roso (CLPU)   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
3:00 PM Commissioning of the Laser Laboratory for Acceleration and Applications - Prof. Benlliure Anaya Jose (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM Laser Wakefield Accelerators Diagnostics - Development of diagnostics for PW and multi-PW lasers - Jaroslav Moravec (FOTON, s.r.o.)   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
4:30 PM Turnkey Control System for Novel Accelerators - Samo Tuma   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
5:00 PM Plasma-based techniques for wakefield/Radio frequency driven FEL - Roxana Tarkeshian (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
5:30 PM Developments of optical systems for X/gamma ray Compton machines at LAL - Kevin Dupraz (CNRS / LAL)   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
8:00 PM --- Dinner & Cruise: Le Calife ---
12:00 PM Ion acceleration in nanosstructured targets - CAMILO RUIZ MÉNDEZ   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
NOVA R&D plans (until 3:30 PM) (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM AWAKE - Overview of the AWAKE experiment at CERN - Mikhail Martyanov (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
4:30 PM Beam Diagnostics Challenges in AWAKE - Ralph Fiorito (Cockcroft Institute)   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
5:00 PM OTR Measurements in AWAKE - Karl Rieger (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
5:30 PM Diagnostic of coherent transition radiation for measuring micro-bunch formation in AWAKE - Dr Braunmueller Falk   (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
12:00 PM
Discussion Session - Magdalena Klimontowska (University of Liverpool) (until 12:30 PM) (Salle Augusta Déjerine)
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---