2nd ATTRACT TWD Symposium in Detection and Imaging (Strasbourg)

from Friday, 4 November 2016 (08:00) to Saturday, 5 November 2016 (18:55)
Other Institutes (Varsovie Room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Nov 2016
5 Nov 2016
AM
09:00 --- Morning coffee ---
09:30 Presentation 14 - Flexible, Ultra-Low Voltage, Large-Area Direct Radiation Detectors Based On Organic Semiconductors - Beatrice Fraboni (University of Bologna)   (Varsovie Room)
09:45 Presentation 15 - The method of soil moisture sensing by detection of cosmic ray neutrons - Markus Köhli (Heidelberg University)   (Varsovie Room)
10:00 Presentation 16 - The effect of rotation speed in tomography acquisition on the reconstruction artifacts - Dr Zarei Zehreh (Antwerpen University)   (Varsovie Room)
10:15 Presentation 17 - Fastissimo-Plus: ..or the ultimate design for ultra-high speed radiation sensors - Cinzia Da Via (University of Manchester (GB))   (Varsovie Room)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Presentation 18 - Multi-Gigabit Wireless Data Transfer Using 60 GHz Band - Hans Kristian Soltveit (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Varsovie Room)
11:15 Presentation 19 - CMOS based VIS-IR Tunable Multiband Imaging Sensors using Quantum Dots - Stefano Sanguinetti   (Varsovie Room)
11:30 Presentation 20 - Advanced X-ray imaging with table-top synchrotron in the lab - Prof. Jom Luiten (Technical University Eindhoven)   (Varsovie Room)
11:45 Presentation 21 - On the possibility utilizing nano materials and spectral imaging for holistic in-vivo cell tracking with x-rays - Ralf Hendrik Menk (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste)   (Varsovie Room)
PM
12:00 --- Registration, Coffee, Welcome ---
13:00 Keynote 1 - Introduction to ATTRACT - Sergio Bertolucci (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   (Varsovie Room)
13:30 Keynote 2 - 3D; A Personal View - Cinzia Da Via (University of Manchester (GB))   (Varsovie Room)
14:00 Presentation 1 - Development of Advanced High Performance Silicon Drift Detectors and Electronics for Synchrotron Radiation and X-ray - Andrea Vacchi (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))   (Varsovie Room)
14:15 Presentation 2 - Developments and opportunities of Large Infrared Detectors for Astronomy at Sofradir - Bruno FIEQUE (SOFRADIR)   (Varsovie Room)
14:30 Presentation 3 - CMOS pixel sensors with on-chip Neural Network: A new horizon for embedded systems? - Auguste Guillaume Besson (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (Varsovie Room)
14:45 Presentation 4 - Omni-purpose detectors based on stacks of CMOS active pixel sensors - Jerome Baudot (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))   (Varsovie Room)
15:00 Presentation 5 - ORANGE: advances in optically readout GEM structure - Dr Davide Pinci (Roma1)   (Varsovie Room)
15:15 Presentation 6 - Automated Multimodal Correlative Microscopy for high resolution in vivo imaging - Yannick Schwab (European Molecular Biology Laboratory)   (Varsovie Room)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 Presentation 7 - Laser techniques for a new class of scintillators - caterina braggio (University of Padova)   (Varsovie Room)
16:15 Presentation 8 - Imaging in TPC detectors equipped with high granularity charge readout: transferring technology from rare event searches - Gloria Luzon Marco (Universidad de Zaragoza (ES))   (Varsovie Room)
16:30 Presentation 9 - High resolution radiographic detector based on multi-channel-plate - Slawomir Artur Wronka ( (PL))   (Varsovie Room)
16:45 Presentation 10 - Fast, scalable, low-dose phase-based x-ray imaging with conventional sources - Dr Alberto Astolfo (UCL)   (Varsovie Room)
17:00 Presentation 11 - EasyPET – A new concept for democratize the use of axial preclinical PET - Joao F.C.A. Veloso (Uni Aveiro)   (Varsovie Room)
17:15 Presentation 12 - SCARLET: A new High-Rate and High-Resolution X-ray Spectroscopy Detector for Synchrotron XRF and XAFS Applications - Carlo Fiorini (Politecnico di Milano - INFN Milano)   (Varsovie Room)
17:30 Presentation 13 - 4D real-time tracking for high luminosity LHC experiments - Alessandro Cardini (INFN Cagliari, Italy)   (Varsovie Room)
17:45 Presentation - Summary conclusions of Day 1 - Marzio Nessi (CERN)   (Varsovie Room)
12:00 Presentation 22 - Ultra-Fast Hybrid Pixel Detector for Synchrotron Time-Resolved Pump-Probe Diffraction Experiments - Arkadiusz Dawiec (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   (Varsovie Room)
12:15 Presentation 23 - Positron emission tomography without image reconstruction - Peter Dendooven (University of Groningen)   (Varsovie Room)
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30 Presentation 24 - Neuroscience beyond neurons - Prof. Renaud Blaise Jolivet (CERN and University of Geneva)   (Varsovie Room)
13:45 Presentation 25 - New concept for beam loss monitoring based on fast neutron detection with Micromegas - Laura Segui Iglesia (Departamento de Fisica Teorica-Facultad de Ciencias-Universidad) Thomas Papaevangelou (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Varsovie Room)
14:00 Presentation 26 - Thermal neutron measurements with high efficiency and high granularity, using large area Micromegas detectors - Thomas Papaevangelou (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Varsovie Room)
14:15 Presentation 27 - High-precision timing for high-rate environments with Micro-Pattern Gaseous Detectors - Thomas Papaevangelou (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Varsovie Room)
14:30 Summary Conclusions - Sergio Bertolucci (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   (Varsovie Room)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×