2nd ATTRACT TWD Symposium in Detection and Imaging (Strasbourg)

Europe/Zurich
Varsovie Room (Other Institutes)

Varsovie Room

Other Institutes

The Strasbourg Convention Center (Palais de la Musique et des Congrès), Place de Bordeaux FR 67082 http://www.jds.fr/strasbourg/grande-scene/palais-de-la-musique-et-des-congres-strasbourg-434_L http://www.strasbourg-events.com/fr/espaces/tous-nos-espaces#map=40
Description
Following the successful 1st TWD Symposium in Barcelona https://indico.cern.ch/event/470460/ the 2nd TWD continues seeking answers to the following questions: What new path breaking detection and imaging concepts could be developed and used by 2025 for scientific instrumentation? What will they represent for industry, business and society? The ATTRACT Consortium (www.attract-eu.org), in collaboration with ERDIT (http://erdit.eu/)and NSS 2016 (http://2016.nss-mic.org/), organizes this 2nd TWD Symposium to inspire new ideas, to help efforts for finding resources to fund new breakthrough ideas in detection and imaging. Priority is offered to those who submitted abstracts to TWD Barcelona but could not present them.
Participants
  • A Willemsen
  • Alberto Astolfo
  • alberto del guerra
  • Alessandro Olivo
  • Andrea Castoldi
  • Andrea Vacchi
  • Andrii Nagai
  • Andrii Nagai
  • Aristotelis Kyriakis
  • Arkadiusz Dawiec
  • Auguste Guillaume Besson
  • Beatrice Fraboni
  • Benoit Dupont
  • Bernd Schmitt
  • Bruno FIEQUE
  • Carina Höglund
  • Carlo Fiorini
  • caterina braggio
  • Christer Frojdh
  • Cinzia Da Via
  • Conny Hansson
  • Costas Karafasoulis
  • Costas Potiriadis
  • Dario Crosetto
  • Davide Pinci
  • Dennis Schaart
  • Dimitra Darambara
  • Eric Visser
  • Erik Fröjdh
  • Esther Ferrer Ribas
  • Eszter Dian
  • Fabienne Orsini
  • fatima issa
  • Francesco Piscitelli
  • Gian Franco Dalla Betta
  • Gloria Luzon Marco
  • Hans Kristian Soltveit
  • Hans Roeland Poolman
  • Harris Lambrop
  • Harry Van Der Graaf
  • Ian Radley
  • Ioannis Sechopoulos
  • Ivan Stekl
  • Jan Visser
  • Jerome Baudot
  • Joao Veloso
  • John Wood
  • Judith Freita Ramos
  • Karim Zarei
  • Laura Segui
  • Lauri Parkkonen
  • Lothar Strueder
  • Maciej Kachel
  • Marita Mosconi
  • Mark Casali
  • Markus Kuster
  • Markus Köhli
  • Markus Nordberg
  • Massimo Caccia
  • Matthias Schneebeli
  • Maxim TITOV
  • Michael Deveaux
  • Nadia Pastrone
  • Ozhan Koybasi
  • Pablo Fajardo
  • Pablo Garcia Tello
  • Paolo Mutti
  • Paul Rene Michel Lecoq
  • Peter Dendooven
  • Piotr Dobrosz
  • Ralf Hendrik Menk
  • Renato Turchetta
  • Renaud Blaise Jolivet
  • Sergio Bertolucci
  • Slawomir Artur Wronka
  • Stanislav Pospisil
  • Stefano Sanguinetti
  • Stefanos Paschalis
  • Thomas Papaevangelou
  • Tiago Menezes
  • Uwe Bratzler
  • Walter Ruetten
  • Yannick Schwab
  • Friday, 4 November
    • 12:00 13:00
      Registration, Coffee, Welcome 1h
    • 13:00 13:30
      Keynote 1 - Introduction to ATTRACT 30m
      Speaker: Sergio Bertolucci (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))
    • 13:30 14:00
      Keynote 2 - 3D; A Personal View 30m
      Speaker: Cinzia Da Via (University of Manchester (GB))
    • 14:00 14:10
      Presentation 1 - Development of Advanced High Performance Silicon Drift Detectors and Electronics for Synchrotron Radiation and X-ray 10m

      Development of Advanced High Performance Silicon Drift Detectors and Electronics for Synchrotron Radiation and X-ray Astrophysics

      Speaker: Andrea Vacchi (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))
    • 14:15 14:25
      Presentation 2 - Developments and opportunities of Large Infrared Detectors for Astronomy at Sofradir 10m
      Speaker: Bruno FIEQUE (SOFRADIR)
    • 14:30 14:40
      Presentation 3 - CMOS pixel sensors with on-chip Neural Network: A new horizon for embedded systems? 10m
      Speaker: Auguste Guillaume Besson (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))
    • 14:45 14:55
      Presentation 4 - Omni-purpose detectors based on stacks of CMOS active pixel sensors 10m
      Speaker: Jerome Baudot (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))
    • 15:00 15:10
      Presentation 5 - ORANGE: advances in optically readout GEM structure 10m
      Speaker: Dr. Davide Pinci (Roma1)
    • 15:15 15:25
      Presentation 6 - Automated Multimodal Correlative Microscopy for high resolution in vivo imaging 10m
      Speaker: Yannick Schwab (European Molecular Biology Laboratory)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:00 16:10
      Presentation 7 - Laser techniques for a new class of scintillators 10m
      Speaker: caterina braggio (University of Padova)
    • 16:15 16:25
      Presentation 8 - Imaging in TPC detectors equipped with high granularity charge readout: transferring technology from rare event searches 10m
      Speaker: Gloria Luzon Marco (Universidad de Zaragoza (ES))
    • 16:30 16:40
      Presentation 9 - High resolution radiographic detector based on multi-channel-plate 10m
      Speaker: Slawomir Artur Wronka ( (PL))
    • 16:45 16:55
      Presentation 10 - Fast, scalable, low-dose phase-based x-ray imaging with conventional sources 10m
      Speaker: Dr. Alberto Astolfo (UCL)
    • 17:00 17:10
      Presentation 11 - EasyPET – A new concept for democratize the use of axial preclinical PET 10m
      Speaker: Joao F.C.A. Veloso (Uni Aveiro)
    • 17:15 17:25
      Presentation 12 - SCARLET: A new High-Rate and High-Resolution X-ray Spectroscopy Detector for Synchrotron XRF and XAFS Applications 10m
      Speaker: Carlo Fiorini (Politecnico di Milano - INFN Milano)
    • 17:30 17:40
      Presentation 13 - 4D real-time tracking for high luminosity LHC experiments 10m
      Speaker: Alessandro Cardini (INFN Cagliari, Italy)
    • 17:45 17:55
      Presentation - Summary conclusions of Day 1 10m
      Speaker: Marzio Nessi (CERN)
  • Saturday, 5 November
    • 09:00 09:30
      Morning coffee 30m
    • 09:30 09:40
      Presentation 14 - Flexible, Ultra-Low Voltage, Large-Area Direct Radiation Detectors Based On Organic Semiconductors 10m
      Speaker: Beatrice Fraboni (University of Bologna)
    • 09:45 09:55
      Presentation 15 - The method of soil moisture sensing by detection of cosmic ray neutrons 10m
      Speaker: Markus Köhli (Heidelberg University)
    • 10:00 10:10
      Presentation 16 - The effect of rotation speed in tomography acquisition on the reconstruction artifacts 10m
      Speaker: Dr. Zarei Zehreh (Antwerpen University)
    • 10:15 10:25
      Presentation 17 - Fastissimo-Plus: ..or the ultimate design for ultra-high speed radiation sensors 10m
      Speaker: Cinzia Da Via (University of Manchester (GB))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 11:10
      Presentation 18 - Multi-Gigabit Wireless Data Transfer Using 60 GHz Band 10m
      Speaker: Hans Kristian Soltveit (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
    • 11:15 11:25
      Presentation 19 - CMOS based VIS-IR Tunable Multiband Imaging Sensors using Quantum Dots 10m
      Speaker: Stefano Sanguinetti
    • 11:30 11:40
      Presentation 20 - Advanced X-ray imaging with table-top synchrotron in the lab 10m
      Speaker: Prof. Jom Luiten (Technical University Eindhoven)
    • 11:45 11:55
      Presentation 21 - On the possibility utilizing nano materials and spectral imaging for holistic in-vivo cell tracking with x-rays 10m
      Speaker: Ralf Hendrik Menk (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste)
    • 12:00 12:10
      Presentation 22 - Ultra-Fast Hybrid Pixel Detector for Synchrotron Time-Resolved Pump-Probe Diffraction Experiments 10m
      Speaker: Arkadiusz Dawiec (Synchrotron SOLEIL)
    • 12:15 12:25
      Presentation 23 - Positron emission tomography without image reconstruction 10m

      Positron emission tomography without image reconstruction

      Speaker: Peter Dendooven (University of Groningen)
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch Break 1h
    • 13:30 13:40
      Presentation 24 - Neuroscience beyond neurons 10m

      Neuroscience beyond neurons

      Speaker: Prof. Renaud Blaise Jolivet (CERN and University of Geneva)
    • 13:45 13:55
      Presentation 25 - New concept for beam loss monitoring based on fast neutron detection with Micromegas 10m
      Speakers: Laura Segui Iglesia (Departamento de Fisica Teorica-Facultad de Ciencias-Universidad), Thomas Papaevangelou (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
    • 14:00 14:10
      Presentation 26 - Thermal neutron measurements with high efficiency and high granularity, using large area Micromegas detectors 10m
      Speaker: Thomas Papaevangelou (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
    • 14:15 14:25
      Presentation 27 - High-precision timing for high-rate environments with Micro-Pattern Gaseous Detectors 10m
      Speaker: Thomas Papaevangelou (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
    • 14:30 15:00
      Summary Conclusions 30m
      Speaker: Sergio Bertolucci (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×