HEP Software Foundation Workshop

from Monday, 23 January 2017 (08:00) to Thursday, 26 January 2017 (15:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Jan 2017
24 Jan 2017
25 Jan 2017
26 Jan 2017
AM
08:00 --- Registration and Continental Breakfast ---
08:30
Introduction and Overview (until 10:30) ()
08:30 Workshop Welcome - Michael Norman (San Diego Supercomputer Center)   ()
08:35 Status of HSF and Community White Paper Plans - Peter Elmer (Princeton University (US))   ()
09:00 LHC Future Challenges - Physics - Mark Neubauer (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))   ()
09:20 LHC Future Challenges - Software/Computing - Ian Bird (CERN)   ()
09:35 Challenges for the Fermilab neutrino and muon programs - Robert Kutschke (Femilab)   ()
09:50 Software plans and challenges for Linear Collider - Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
10:00 Google Summer of Code (GSoC) and the HSF - Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US))   ()
10:10 Discussion   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Introduction (until 12:30) ()
11:00 HEP experiments and software status in China - Prof. Wenjing Wu (Computer Center, IHEP, CAS)   ()
11:15 CERN Openlab - Maria Girone (CERN)   ()
11:30 NSF View - Bogdan Mihaila (National Science Foundation)   ()
11:50 DOE View - Abid Patwa (U.S. Department of Energy)   ()
12:10 Other agencies view (survey) - Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
08:00 --- Continental Breakfast ---
08:30
Panel: Compute Architectures, platforms and software performance (until 09:30) ()
09:30
Data Analysis and Interpretation - Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 12:30) ()
09:30
Event Processing Frameworks - James Kowalkowski (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 12:30) ()
09:30
Simulation - Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) John Harvey (CERN) (until 12:30) ()
09:30 Goals of the Session - Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) John Harvey (CERN)   ()
09:35 ATLAS   ()
09:45 CMS - Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
09:55 Intensity Frontier Experiments - Krzysztof Genser (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
10:05 Geant4 - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
10:15 GeantV - Federico Carminati (CERN)   ()
10:30 Discussion on WG charge, plan - All   ()
08:00 --- Continental Breakfast ---
08:30
Panel: Data Centres and Facilities Technologies (Clouds, Networks, Storage) (until 09:30) ()
09:30
Data Access and Management - Bo Jayatilaka (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Andrew Bohdan Hanushevsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) (until 12:30) ()
09:30
Data Analytics and Machine Learning - Dr. Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US)) (until 12:30) ()
09:30 Introduction to ML WG and Charge - Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US))   ()
09:50 Group formation   ()
10:00 Groups break-out: discussion and formulation of questions   ()
11:00 Short group presentations of formulated questions   ()
11:30 Group work on questions   ()
09:30
Visualization - Riccardo Maria Bianchi (University of Pittsburgh (US)) (until 12:30) ()
09:30 Introduction + Goals + "Tools&Libraries Survey" summary - Riccardo Maria Bianchi (University of Pittsburgh (US))   ()
09:40 Current status / Input for discussion - Laurent Chevalier (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Ilija Vukotic (University of Chicago (US)) Thomas Mc Cauley (University of Notre Dame (US)) Riccardo Maria Bianchi (University of Pittsburgh (US)) Ben Couturier (CERN) Matevz Tadel (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) Jeremi Niedziela (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
10:30 --- break ---
10:50 Plan for WG goals, meetings and timeline   ()
11:40 Discussion on Visualization charge   ()
08:00 --- Continental Breakfast ---
08:30
Summaries and Next Steps (until 10:00) ()
08:30 Future software challenges at Jefferson Lab - Amber Boehnlein   ()
08:45 Community Building for the Science Gateways Software Institute - Nancy Wilkins-Diehr (San Diego Supercomputer Center)   ()
09:00 Simulation WG - Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
09:10 Data and Software Preservation WG - Thomas Hacker (Purdue University (US))   ()
09:20 Data Analysis and Interpretation WG - Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
09:30 Event Processing Framework WG - Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
09:40 Workflow and Resource Management WG - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln (US))   ()
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Summaries and Next Steps (until 12:30) ()
10:30 Data Analytics and Machine Learning WG - Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US))   ()
10:40 Discussion on the Role of ROOT in the medium/long term - Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
10:50 Data Access and Management WG - Bo Jayatilaka (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Andrew Bohdan Hanushevsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
11:00 Visualization WG - Riccardo Maria Bianchi (University of Pittsburgh (US))   ()
11:10 Software Development, Deployment and Validation/Verification WG - Benedikt Hegner (CERN)   ()
11:20 Triggering and Reconstruction - David Lange (Princeton University (US))   ()
11:30 Computing Models, Facilities and Distributed Computing - Ian Bird (CERN)   ()
11:40 Next Steps   ()
PM
12:30 --- Lunch (Group photo at 13:15) ---
13:30
Computing Models, Facilities and Distributed Computing (until 15:00) ()
13:30 LIGO Software and Computing - Peter Couvares (Unknown)   ()
14:00 CERN Cloud and Facilities Outlook - Helge Meinhard (CERN) Ian Bird (CERN)   ()
14:20 The Fermilab HEPCloud, or How to add 240 TFlops in an hour or two - Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
14:40 Technology overview - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
Invited Talks and Contributed White Papers (until 17:00) ()
15:30 OSS Licensing - Aaron Sauers (FNAL)   ()
15:45 Citation and Reproducibility in Software - Daniel S. Katz (University of Illinois)   ()
16:15 Survey of Contributed White Papers - Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US)) Ian Fisk (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
17:00 --- Reception ---
12:30 --- Lunch (SDSC Data Center Tour at 13:00) ---
13:30
Role of ROOT in the medium/long term - Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 17:00) ()
13:30
Triggering and Reconstruction - David Lange (Princeton University (US)) Vladimir Gligorov (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 17:20) ()
13:30 Introduction + Goals   ()
13:45 Comments/Needs for CMS event reconstruction - Slava Krutelyov (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   ()
13:55 Comments/Needs for Atlas event reconstruction - Graeme Stewart (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
14:05 AIDA 2020 projects - Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
14:15 Comments/Needs for FCC - Benedikt Hegner (CERN)   ()
14:25 Comments/Needs from LHCb - Johannes Albrecht (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   ()
15:10 Discussion of event processing charge   ()
15:50 Discussion of triggering wg charge   ()
16:30 Plan for WG goals, meetings and timeline   ()
13:30
Workflow and Resource Management - Eric Vaandering (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln (US)) (until 17:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch (SDSC Data Center Tour at 13:00) ---
13:30
Panel: Applying Machine Learning in HEP (until 14:30) ()
14:30
Data Analytics and Machine Learning (until 17:00) ()
14:30 Groups break-out: discussions of questions/CWP sections   ()
15:30 Short group presentations of questions and discussions   ()
16:00 Group work on future roadmap   ()
16:30 Summary and next steps   ()
14:30
Data and Software Preservation - Mike Hildreth (University of Notre Dame (US)) (until 17:00) ()
14:30 Discussion of Scope, Charge - Mike Hildreth (University of Notre Dame (US)) Mike Hildreth (Department of Physics-College of Science-University of Notre Da)   ()
15:30 Analysis on S3 - Jim Pivarski (Princeton University)   ()
15:50 Analysis Preservation Discussion   ()
14:30
Software Development, Deployment and Validation/Verification - Benedikt Hegner (CERN) Prof. Nan Niu (University of Cincinnati) Giulio Eulisse (CERN) (until 17:00) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×