BOOST 2017

from Sunday, July 16, 2017 (2:00 PM) to Friday, July 21, 2017 (1:00 PM)
Embassy Suites Buffalo

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 16, 2017
Jul 17, 2017
Jul 18, 2017
Jul 19, 2017
Jul 20, 2017
Jul 21, 2017
AM
9:00 AM
Introductory Talks (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Theory Overview - Andrew Larkoski (Reed Collge)   ()
9:45 AM Experimental Overview - Lily Asquith (University of Sussex (UK))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Searches (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM BSM Theory with Boosted Objects - Bogdan Dobrescu (Fermilab)   ()
11:30 AM Searches for new physics using jet grooming and substructure (ATLAS) - Jonathan Burr (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
12:00 PM Search for diboson resonances at CMS - Jennifer Ngadiuba (CERN) Jennifer Ngadiuba (Univ. Zürich)   ()
8:30 AM
Measurements and Modeling (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM QCD at NNLO - John Campbell   ()
9:00 AM Electroweak corrections - Doreen Wackeroth (SUNY Buffalo)   ()
9:30 AM Electro-weak splitting functions and electro-weak shower - Junmou Chen (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
10:00 AM Precision Top Mass Determination at the LHC with Jet Grooming - Mr Aditya Pathak (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Measurements and Modeling (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Higher-order effects in parton showers - Marek Schoenherr (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
11:30 AM Monte Carlo tuning using jet observables - Stefan Prestel   ()
12:00 PM Generative Adversarial Networks for Jet Simulation - Luke Percival De Oliveira Michela Paganini (Yale University (US)) Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
8:30 AM
Future Colliders (until 9:00 AM) ()
8:30 AM Radiative Decays of the Higgs Boson to a Pair of Fermions - Xing Wang (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
8:45 AM Higgs to light jets - Zhuoni Qian (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
9:00 AM
Algorithms (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Small R jet reconstruction and calibration algorithms (ATLAS) - Peter Loch (University of Arizona (US))   ()
9:30 AM Jet energy scale and resolution measurements at CMS - Anastasia Karavdina (Hamburg University (DE)) Anastasia Karavdina (University of Hamburg)   ()
10:00 AM Large R jet reconstruction and calibration algorithms (ATLAS) - Joe Taenzer (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Algorithms (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM W/H tagging in CMS - Thea Aarrestad (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Thea Aarrestad (Univ. Zürich)   ()
11:30 AM W/Top/H tagging in ATLAS - Nurfikri Norjoharuddeen (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
12:00 PM Top tagging at CMS - Torben Dreyer (Hamburg University (DE)) Torben Dreyer (University of Hamburg)   ()
9:00 AM
Algorithms (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Soft Puppi - Jennifer Kathryn Roloff (Harvard University (US))   ()
9:30 AM Pileup mitigation (ATLAS) - Jennifer Kathryn Roloff (Harvard University (US))   ()
10:00 AM Pile up mitigation in CMS jets and MET objects - Leonora Vesterbacka (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH)) Minna Leonora Vesterbacka (ETH Zürich)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Future Colliders (until 1:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM ATLAS High Luminosity LHC studies - Anna Kathryn Duncan (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
11:30 AM HL-LHC Developments from CMS - Julie Hogan Julie Hogan (Brown University (US)) Julie Hogan (Brown University (US))   ()
12:00 PM Jet reconstruction and boosted object tagging at the Compact Linear Collider - Lars Rickard Strom (CERN)   ()
12:30 PM Simulations of detector response for multi-TeV physics at a 100 TeV pp collider - Sergei Chekanov (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   ()
9:00 AM
Summaries and Discussion (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Theory Summary - Gregory Soyez (CEA Saclay)   ()
9:45 AM Experiment Summary - Christoph Falk Anders (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg)   ()
10:30 AM
Summaries and Discussion (until 12:00 PM) ()
PM
2:00 PM
BOOST Camp (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Poster Session (until 6:00 PM) ()
6:00 PM
Public Event (until 8:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Searches (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Searches for exotic resonances and dark matter with boson tagging (ATLAS) - Daniel Isaac Narrias Villar (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
2:30 PM Search for new resonances coupling to third generation quarks at CMS, and Dark Matter - Thomas Peiffer (Hamburg University (DE)) Thomas Peiffer (University of Hamburg)   ()
3:00 PM Searches for exotic resonances with top tagging (ATLAS) - Junpei Maeda (Kobe University (JP))   ()
3:30 PM Search for vector-like quarks, excited quarks and squarks in boosted final states at CMS - Daniel Gonzalez Vazquez (Hamburg University (DE))   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Algorithms (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Jet Fragmentation and Fractal Observables - Benjamin Elder (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
5:00 PM Recursive Soft Drop - Frederic Alexandre Dreyer (MIT)   ()
5:30 PM
Measurements and Modeling (until 7:00 PM) ()
5:30 PM Jet Substructure Analysis with CMS Open Data - Aashish Tripathee (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
6:00 PM Confronting jet quenching with jet grooming: splitting function and jet mass distribution in heavy ion collisions - Dr Yang-Ting Chien (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
6:30 PM Jet substructure modifications in heavy-ion collisions - Konrad Tywoniuk (CERN)   ()
7:00 PM Directed Dinner (until 8:45 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Measurements and Modeling (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM A study of jet mass distributions with grooming - Laís Sarem Schunk (IPhT, CEA - Saclay)   ()
2:30 PM ATLAS standard Model Measurements using Jet grooming and substructure - Giulia Ucchielli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
3:00 PM Jet substructure measurements at CMS, including heavy ions - Philip Coleman Harris (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Algorithms (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Casimir Meets Poisson: Improved Quark/Gluon Discrimination with Counting Observables - Christopher Frye (Harvard)   ()
4:30 PM Quark/Gluon Discrimination with Jet-Images and Deep Learning - Patrick Komiske (MIT)   ()
5:00 PM ATLAS quark/gluon tagging - Francesco Rubbo (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
5:30 PM CMS quark/gluon tagging - Yuta Takahashi (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Yuta Takahashi (Univ. Zürich)   ()
6:00 PM Directed Dinner (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Algorithms (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM B-tagging without tracks in highly boosted TeV Jets using an Artificial Neural Network - Todd Brian Huffman (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
2:30 PM Deep-learning Top Taggers and No End to QCD - Gregor Kasieczka (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
3:00 PM Identification of boosted top quarks and W bosons with Machine learning in ATLAS - Oliver Majersky (Comenius University (SK))   ()
3:30 PM Machine Learning at CMS - Jan Kieseler (CERN) Jan Kieseler (CERN)   ()
4:00 PM Pileup Mitigation with Machine Learning - Eric Metodiev (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
4:30 PM
Committee Meeting - Peter Loch (University of Arizona (US)) (until 7:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM BOOST 2018 (Paris) Status - Gregory Soyez (CEA Saclay) Gregory Soyez (IPhT, CEA Saclay)   ()
4:50 PM BOOST 2019 Proposals   ()
5:10 PM BOOST 2020 Proposals   ()
5:30 PM Int.Comm. Discussion   ()
7:00 PM
Public Event (until 8:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM Universal: A guide to the cosmos - Jeffrey Forshaw (University of Manchester)   ()
1:30 PM
Public Event (until 6:30 PM) ()
6:30 PM
Public Event (until 10:30 PM) ()