BOOST 2017

from Sunday, 16 July 2017 (14:00) to Friday, 21 July 2017 (13:00)
Embassy Suites Buffalo

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Jul 2017
17 Jul 2017
18 Jul 2017
19 Jul 2017
20 Jul 2017
21 Jul 2017
AM
09:00
Introductory Talks (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Theory Overview - Andrew Larkoski (Reed Collge)   ()
09:45 Experimental Overview - Lily Asquith (University of Sussex (UK))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Searches (until 12:30) ()
11:00 BSM Theory with Boosted Objects - Bogdan Dobrescu (Fermilab)   ()
11:30 Searches for new physics using jet grooming and substructure (ATLAS) - Jonathan Burr (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
12:00 Search for diboson resonances at CMS - Jennifer Ngadiuba (CERN) Jennifer Ngadiuba (Univ. Zürich)   ()
08:30
Measurements and Modeling (until 10:30) ()
08:30 QCD at NNLO - John Campbell   ()
09:00 Electroweak corrections - Doreen Wackeroth (SUNY Buffalo)   ()
09:30 Electro-weak splitting functions and electro-weak shower - Junmou Chen (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
10:00 Precision Top Mass Determination at the LHC with Jet Grooming - Mr. Aditya Pathak (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Measurements and Modeling (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Higher-order effects in parton showers - Marek Schoenherr (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
11:30 Monte Carlo tuning using jet observables - Stefan Prestel   ()
12:00 Generative Adversarial Networks for Jet Simulation - Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Luke Percival De Oliveira Michela Paganini (Yale University (US))   ()
08:30
Future Colliders (until 09:00) ()
08:30 Radiative Decays of the Higgs Boson to a Pair of Fermions - Xing Wang (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
08:45 Higgs to light jets - Zhuoni Qian (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
09:00
Algorithms (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Small R jet reconstruction and calibration algorithms (ATLAS) - Peter Loch (University of Arizona (US))   ()
09:30 Jet energy scale and resolution measurements at CMS - Anastasia Karavdina (Hamburg University (DE)) Anastasia Karavdina (University of Hamburg)   ()
10:00 Large R jet reconstruction and calibration algorithms (ATLAS) - Joe Taenzer (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Algorithms (until 12:30) ()
11:00 W/H tagging in CMS - Thea Aarrestad (Univ. Zürich) Thea Aarrestad (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
11:30 W/Top/H tagging in ATLAS - Nurfikri Norjoharuddeen (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
12:00 Top tagging at CMS - Torben Dreyer (University of Hamburg) Torben Dreyer (Hamburg University (DE))   ()
09:00
Algorithms (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Soft Puppi - Jennifer Kathryn Roloff (Harvard University (US))   ()
09:30 Pileup mitigation (ATLAS) - Jennifer Kathryn Roloff (Harvard University (US))   ()
10:00 Pile up mitigation in CMS jets and MET objects - Leonora Vesterbacka (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH)) Minna Leonora Vesterbacka (ETH Zürich)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Future Colliders (until 13:30) ()
11:00 ATLAS High Luminosity LHC studies - Anna Kathryn Duncan (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
11:30 HL-LHC Developments from CMS - Julie Hogan Julie Hogan (Brown University (US)) Julie Hogan (Brown University (US))   ()
12:00 Jet reconstruction and boosted object tagging at the Compact Linear Collider - Lars Rickard Strom (CERN)   ()
12:30 Simulations of detector response for multi-TeV physics at a 100 TeV pp collider - Sergei Chekanov (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   ()
09:00
Summaries and Discussion (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Theory Summary - Gregory Soyez (CEA Saclay)   ()
09:45 Experiment Summary - Christoph Falk Anders (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg)   ()
10:30
Summaries and Discussion (until 12:00) ()
PM
14:00
BOOST Camp (until 16:00) ()
16:00
Poster Session (until 18:00) ()
18:00
Public Event (until 20:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Searches (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Searches for exotic resonances and dark matter with boson tagging (ATLAS) - Daniel Isaac Narrias Villar (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
14:30 Search for new resonances coupling to third generation quarks at CMS, and Dark Matter - Thomas Peiffer (University of Hamburg) Thomas Peiffer (Hamburg University (DE))   ()
15:00 Searches for exotic resonances with top tagging (ATLAS) - Junpei Maeda (Kobe University (JP))   ()
15:30 Search for vector-like quarks, excited quarks and squarks in boosted final states at CMS - Daniel Gonzalez Vazquez (Hamburg University (DE))   ()
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Algorithms (until 17:30) ()
16:30 Jet Fragmentation and Fractal Observables - Benjamin Elder (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
17:00 Recursive Soft Drop - Frederic Alexandre Dreyer (MIT)   ()
17:30
Measurements and Modeling (until 19:00) ()
17:30 Jet Substructure Analysis with CMS Open Data - Aashish Tripathee (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
18:00 Confronting jet quenching with jet grooming: splitting function and jet mass distribution in heavy ion collisions - Dr. Yang-Ting Chien (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
18:30 Jet substructure modifications in heavy-ion collisions - Konrad Tywoniuk (CERN)   ()
19:00 Directed Dinner (until 20:45) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Measurements and Modeling (until 15:30) ()
14:00 A study of jet mass distributions with grooming - Laís Sarem Schunk (IPhT, CEA - Saclay)   ()
14:30 ATLAS standard Model Measurements using Jet grooming and substructure - Giulia Ucchielli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
15:00 Jet substructure measurements at CMS, including heavy ions - Philip Coleman Harris (CERN)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00
Algorithms (until 18:00) ()
16:00 Casimir Meets Poisson: Improved Quark/Gluon Discrimination with Counting Observables - Christopher Frye (Harvard)   ()
16:30 Quark/Gluon Discrimination with Jet-Images and Deep Learning - Patrick Komiske (MIT)   ()
17:00 ATLAS quark/gluon tagging - Francesco Rubbo (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
17:30 CMS quark/gluon tagging - Yuta Takahashi (Univ. Zürich) Yuta Takahashi (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
18:00 Directed Dinner (until 22:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Algorithms (until 16:30) ()
14:00 B-tagging without tracks in highly boosted TeV Jets using an Artificial Neural Network - Todd Brian Huffman (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
14:30 Deep-learning Top Taggers and No End to QCD - Gregor Kasieczka (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
15:00 Identification of boosted top quarks and W bosons with Machine learning in ATLAS - Oliver Majersky (Comenius University (SK))   ()
15:30 Machine Learning at CMS - Jan Kieseler (CERN) Jan Kieseler (CERN)   ()
16:00 Pileup Mitigation with Machine Learning - Eric Metodiev (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
16:30
Committee Meeting - Peter Loch (University of Arizona (US)) Peter Loch (University of Arizona (US)) (until 19:00) ()
16:30 BOOST 2018 (Paris) Status - Gregory Soyez (IPhT, CEA Saclay) Gregory Soyez (CEA Saclay)   ()
16:50 BOOST 2019 Proposals   ()
17:10 BOOST 2020 Proposals   ()
17:30 Int.Comm. Discussion   ()
19:00
Public Event (until 20:00) ()
19:00 Universal: A guide to the cosmos - Jeffrey Forshaw (University of Manchester)   ()
13:30
Public Event (until 18:30) ()
18:30
Public Event (until 22:30) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×