The 4th Conference of the Polish Society on Relativity

from Sunday, September 24, 2017 (2:00 PM) to Thursday, September 28, 2017 (12:00 PM)
Kazimierz Dolny, Poland

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 24, 2017
Sep 25, 2017
Sep 26, 2017
Sep 27, 2017
Sep 28, 2017
AM
8:00 AM --- Breakfast ---
9:00 AM --- Opening Ceremony ---
9:10 AM
Plenary Session 1 (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:10 AM The two way Bridge between Observations and Loop Quantum Cosmology - Abhay Ashtekar (Pennsylvania State University, USA)   ()
9:55 AM Dirac fields in hybrid loop quantum cosmology - Guillermo A. Mena Marugán (Instituto de Estructura de la Materia, Spain)   ()
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
Plenary Session 2 (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:10 AM Dark Energy & Modified Gravity in Higher-Order Scalar-Tensor theories - David Langlois (CNRS-Universite Paris Diderot)   ()
11:55 AM Surprising properties of geometric Dirac observables in General Relativity - Jerzy Lewandowski (University of Warsaw, Poland)   ()
12:15 PM Quantum dynamics of general Bianchi IX model - Włodzimierz Piechocki   ()
12:35 PM Quantum gravity and noncommutative space-times - Jerzy Lukierski (University of Wrocław)   ()
8:00 AM --- Breakfast ---
9:00 AM
Plenary Session 3 (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM On some recent results on total masses in GR - Laszlo Szabados (Wigner Research Center for Physics, Hungary)   ()
9:45 AM Status of the Polgraw-Virgo group. Search for gravitational waves from rotating neutron stars in LIGO O1 data - Andrzej Królak   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary Session 4 (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Axial gravitational waves in FLRW cosmology and memory effect - Edward Malec   ()
11:20 AM Gravitational waves in Friedman-Lemaitre-Robertson-Walker cosmology, material perturbations and the Huygens principle - Wojciech Kulczycki   ()
11:40 AM Properties of null one-way solution of Maxwell equations with separated variables in Kerr space-time - Volodymyr Pelykh (Pidstrygach Institute for Applied Problems for Mechanics and Mathematics, NAS of Ukraine) Yurii Taistra (Pidstrygach Institute for Applied Problems for Mechanics and Mathematics, NAS of Ukraine)   ()
12:00 PM Gravitational entropy and the cosmological “no-hair” conjecture - Krzysztof Bolejko (The University of Sydney)   ()
12:20 PM TT tensors in flat spaces of any dimension - Jacek Tafel (University of Warsaw)   ()
12:40 PM Towards a theory of nonlinear gravitational waves: a systematic approach to nonlinear gravitational perturbations in vacuum - Andrzej Rostworowski   ()
8:00 AM --- Breakfast ---
9:00 AM
Plenary Session 5 (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM A new method of constructing binary black hole initial data - Istvan Racz (Wigner RCP, Budapest, Hungary)   ()
9:45 AM The problem of characterising stationary data for the vacuum Einstein Equations - Paul Tod (University of Oxford, UK)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Mini-session dedicated to 80th anniversary of the Mathisson’s equations (until 12:05 PM) ()
11:00 AM Remarks (mainly historical) on the theory of relativistic classical spinning particles - Henryk Arodź (Jagiellonian University, Poland)   ()
11:45 AM Mathisson's Equations without Him - Roman Plyatsko (Pidstryhach Institute for Applied Problems in Mechanics and Mathematics)   ()
8:00 AM --- Breakfast ---
9:00 AM --- Departure ---
PM
5:00 PM --- Arrival and registration ---
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:50 PM
Cosmology I (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:50 PM Averaging of disturbed Friedmann--Lemaitre cosmological model - Krzysztof Głód (Astronomical Observatory of the Jagiellonian University)   ()
3:10 PM A possible connection of blueshifts in the Lemaitre - Tolman and Szekeres models with the gamma-ray bursts - Andrzej Krasiński (N. Copernicus Astronomical Center, Polish Academy of Sciences)   ()
3:30 PM Cosmological backreaction conjecture: recent developments - Jan Ostrowski (CRAL)   ()
3:50 PM Formation of the first molecules in early Universe beyond the $\Lambda$CDM model - Olga Sergijenko (Ivan Franko National University of Lviv)   ()
4:10 PM Simple inhomogeneous cosmological model in the context of back reaction - Szymon Sikora (Jagiellonian University)   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:50 PM
Accretion (until 5:50 PM) ()
4:50 PM Size, angular momentum and mass for objects - Pablo Anglada (FaMAF, UNC and IFEG, Conicet)   ()
5:10 PM Domain walls in curved spacetimes - Filip Ficek (Jagiellonian University)   ()
5:30 PM Relativistic low angular momentum accretion. - Michal Piróg (Jagiellonian University)   ()
5:50 PM
Cosmology II (until 6:50 PM) ()
5:50 PM Dark Inflation - Michal Artymowski (Jagiellonian University)   ()
6:10 PM General relativity with a positive cosmological constant $\Lambda $ as a gauge theory - Janusz Garecki   ()
6:30 PM Game of frames: Jordan vs. Einstein - dynamical systems approach - Orest Hrycyna (National Centre for Nuclear Research)   ()
6:50 PM --- Dinner ---
8:00 PM --- Organ concert ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:50 PM
Poster Session (until 3:50 PM) ()
2:50 PM Tsallis non-extensive statistical mechanics of the self-gravitating gas - Viridiana Pineda Reyes (Instituto de Ciencias Nucleares, UNAM)   ()
3:05 PM On the Calculation of the Time Delay Between Gravitationally Lensed Images When Peculiar Motions are Taken into Account - Gihan Weerasekara (University of Colombo)   ()
3:20 PM Power spectrum and bispectrum in light mass Galileon - Md. Wali Hossain (APCTP)   ()
3:35 PM $\psi$-diagrams for spherically symmetric spacetimes - Bartosz Kuśmierz (Wrocław university of Science and Technology)   ()
3:35 PM Image formation in strong gravitational field: proximity of a Schwarzschild black hole’s horizon - Katarzyna Chajnowska (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Faculty of Fundamental Problems of Technology)   ()
3:50 PM
Black holes and entropy (until 5:30 PM) ()
3:50 PM Black hole hair formation in shift-symmetric generalised scalar-tensor gravity - Robert Benkel (University of Nottingham)   ()
4:10 PM Einstein-Weyl spaces and near horizon geometry - Maciej Dunajski (DAMTP Cambridge)   ()
4:30 PM Non-Schwarzschild black-hole metrics in alternative theories of gravity: analytical approximations - Roman Konoplya   ()
4:50 PM Linear perturbations of spherically symmetric black holes in Lovelock theories - Alexander Zhidenko (Universidade Federal do ABC, Brazil)   ()
5:10 PM Kappa-deformation as an ultraviolet cutoff - Jerzy Kowalski-Glikman (University of Wrocław)   ()
5:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:50 PM
Quantum Gravity (until 7:30 PM) ()
5:50 PM Gravitational Scattering Amplitudes and Closed String Field Theory - Taejin Lee (Kangwon National University)   ()
6:10 PM Phase structure of CDT quantum gravity - Dániel Németh (Eötvös Loránd Science University)   ()
6:30 PM Nonlinear Field Space Theory and Cosmology - Tomasz Trześniewski (University of Wrocław)   ()
6:50 PM Two-dimensional moving mirrors and the information loss problem - Dong-han Yeom   ()
7:10 PM The Big Silence - Jakub Mielczarek (Jagiellonian University)   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
8:30 PM
Lecture (until 9:15 PM) ()
8:30 PM Dark Matter Decay According to CCC: Detectable Gravitational Signals? - Roger Penrose (University of Oxford)   ()
12:05 PM
Mathematical Physics 1 (until 1:05 PM) ()
12:05 PM Supersymmetric Near-Horizon Geometries - Andrea Fontanella (University of Surrey)   ()
12:25 PM Spacetime near an extremal horizon - Carmen Li (The University of Warsaw)   ()
12:45 PM Linear perturbations of the near horizon extremal Kerr geometry - Sebastian Szybka (Jagiellonian University)   ()
1:05 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:50 PM
Mathematical Physics 2 (until 4:50 PM) ()
2:50 PM From hyperheavenly spaces to complex and real, twisting type [N]x[N] spaces - Adam Chudecki (Lodz University of Technology)   ()
3:10 PM New tetrads in Riemannian geometry and new ensuing results in group theory, gauge theory and fundamental physics, in particle physics, general relativity and astrophysics. - Alcides Garat (Former Professor at Universidad de la Republica, Montevideo, Uruguay.)   ()
3:30 PM Quasi-local Hamiltonian - four decades of Kijowski's formula - Jacek Jezierski (University of Warsaw)   ()
3:50 PM Rotating Bowen-York initial data with a positive cosmological constant - Patryk Mach (Jagiellonian University)   ()
4:10 PM Inter-universal entanglement in the multiverse - Mariusz Dąbrowski (University of Szczecin)   ()
4:30 PM Stochastic inflation - Zbigniew Haba (University of Wrocław)   ()
4:50 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:20 PM
Mathematical Physics 3 (until 7:00 PM) ()
5:20 PM Black hole initial data within the parabolic-hyperbolic formulation - Anna Nakonieczna (University of Warsaw, Poland)   ()
5:40 PM Universal electromagnetic fields - Marcello Ortaggio   ()
6:00 PM Particle content of gravity theories with Lagrangians explicitly depending on the Weyl tensor - Leszek Sokołowski (Astronomical Observatory, Jagiellonian University)   ()
6:20 PM Inflationary scenario in Starobinski-Palatini FLRW cosmology - Andrzej Borowiec (University of Wrocław)   ()
6:40 PM Internal clock formulation of quantum mechanics - Przemysław Małkiewicz (National Centre for Nuclear Research)   ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
8:00 PM
Meeting of members of Polish Society on Relativity (until 8:35 PM) ()
8:35 PM --- Closing Ceremony ---