The 4th Conference of the Polish Society on Relativity

from Sunday, 24 September 2017 (14:00) to Thursday, 28 September 2017 (12:00)
Kazimierz Dolny, Poland

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Sep 2017
25 Sep 2017
26 Sep 2017
27 Sep 2017
28 Sep 2017
AM
08:00 --- Breakfast ---
09:00 --- Opening Ceremony ---
09:10
Plenary Session 1 (until 10:40) ()
09:10 The two way Bridge between Observations and Loop Quantum Cosmology - Abhay Ashtekar (Pennsylvania State University, USA)   ()
09:55 Dirac fields in hybrid loop quantum cosmology - Guillermo A. Mena Marugán (Instituto de Estructura de la Materia, Spain)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Plenary Session 2 (until 13:00) ()
11:10 Dark Energy & Modified Gravity in Higher-Order Scalar-Tensor theories - David Langlois (CNRS-Universite Paris Diderot)   ()
11:55 Surprising properties of geometric Dirac observables in General Relativity - Jerzy Lewandowski (University of Warsaw, Poland)   ()
12:15 Quantum dynamics of general Bianchi IX model - Włodzimierz Piechocki   ()
12:35 Quantum gravity and noncommutative space-times - Jerzy Lukierski (University of Wrocław)   ()
08:00 --- Breakfast ---
09:00
Plenary Session 3 (until 10:30) ()
09:00 On some recent results on total masses in GR - Laszlo Szabados (Wigner Research Center for Physics, Hungary)   ()
09:45 Status of the Polgraw-Virgo group. Search for gravitational waves from rotating neutron stars in LIGO O1 data - Andrzej Królak   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Plenary Session 4 (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Axial gravitational waves in FLRW cosmology and memory effect - Edward Malec   ()
11:20 Gravitational waves in Friedman-Lemaitre-Robertson-Walker cosmology, material perturbations and the Huygens principle - Wojciech Kulczycki   ()
11:40 Properties of null one-way solution of Maxwell equations with separated variables in Kerr space-time - Volodymyr Pelykh (Pidstrygach Institute for Applied Problems for Mechanics and Mathematics, NAS of Ukraine) Yurii Taistra (Pidstrygach Institute for Applied Problems for Mechanics and Mathematics, NAS of Ukraine)   ()
12:00 Gravitational entropy and the cosmological “no-hair” conjecture - Krzysztof Bolejko (The University of Sydney)   ()
12:20 TT tensors in flat spaces of any dimension - Jacek Tafel (University of Warsaw)   ()
12:40 Towards a theory of nonlinear gravitational waves: a systematic approach to nonlinear gravitational perturbations in vacuum - Andrzej Rostworowski   ()
08:00 --- Breakfast ---
09:00
Plenary Session 5 (until 10:30) ()
09:00 A new method of constructing binary black hole initial data - Istvan Racz (Wigner RCP, Budapest, Hungary)   ()
09:45 The problem of characterising stationary data for the vacuum Einstein Equations - Paul Tod (University of Oxford, UK)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Mini-session dedicated to 80th anniversary of the Mathisson’s equations (until 12:05) ()
11:00 Remarks (mainly historical) on the theory of relativistic classical spinning particles - Henryk Arodź (Jagiellonian University, Poland)   ()
11:45 Mathisson's Equations without Him - Roman Plyatsko (Pidstryhach Institute for Applied Problems in Mechanics and Mathematics)   ()
08:00 --- Breakfast ---
09:00 --- Departure ---
PM
17:00 --- Arrival and registration ---
19:00 --- Dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:50
Cosmology I (until 16:30) ()
14:50 Averaging of disturbed Friedmann--Lemaitre cosmological model - Krzysztof Głód (Astronomical Observatory of the Jagiellonian University)   ()
15:10 A possible connection of blueshifts in the Lemaitre - Tolman and Szekeres models with the gamma-ray bursts - Andrzej Krasiński (N. Copernicus Astronomical Center, Polish Academy of Sciences)   ()
15:30 Cosmological backreaction conjecture: recent developments - Jan Ostrowski (CRAL)   ()
15:50 Formation of the first molecules in early Universe beyond the $\Lambda$CDM model - Olga Sergijenko (Ivan Franko National University of Lviv)   ()
16:10 Simple inhomogeneous cosmological model in the context of back reaction - Szymon Sikora (Jagiellonian University)   ()
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:50
Accretion (until 17:50) ()
16:50 Size, angular momentum and mass for objects - Pablo Anglada (FaMAF, UNC and IFEG, Conicet)   ()
17:10 Domain walls in curved spacetimes - Filip Ficek (Jagiellonian University)   ()
17:30 Relativistic low angular momentum accretion. - Michal Piróg (Jagiellonian University)   ()
17:50
Cosmology II (until 18:50) ()
17:50 Dark Inflation - Michal Artymowski (Jagiellonian University)   ()
18:10 General relativity with a positive cosmological constant $\Lambda $ as a gauge theory - Janusz Garecki   ()
18:30 Game of frames: Jordan vs. Einstein - dynamical systems approach - Orest Hrycyna (National Centre for Nuclear Research)   ()
18:50 --- Dinner ---
20:00 --- Organ concert ---
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:50
Poster Session (until 15:50) ()
14:50 Tsallis non-extensive statistical mechanics of the self-gravitating gas - Viridiana Pineda Reyes (Instituto de Ciencias Nucleares, UNAM)   ()
15:05 On the Calculation of the Time Delay Between Gravitationally Lensed Images When Peculiar Motions are Taken into Account - Gihan Weerasekara (University of Colombo)   ()
15:20 Power spectrum and bispectrum in light mass Galileon - Md. Wali Hossain (APCTP)   ()
15:35 $\psi$-diagrams for spherically symmetric spacetimes - Bartosz Kuśmierz (Wrocław university of Science and Technology)   ()
15:35 Image formation in strong gravitational field: proximity of a Schwarzschild black hole’s horizon - Katarzyna Chajnowska (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Faculty of Fundamental Problems of Technology)   ()
15:50
Black holes and entropy (until 17:30) ()
15:50 Black hole hair formation in shift-symmetric generalised scalar-tensor gravity - Robert Benkel (University of Nottingham)   ()
16:10 Einstein-Weyl spaces and near horizon geometry - Maciej Dunajski (DAMTP Cambridge)   ()
16:30 Non-Schwarzschild black-hole metrics in alternative theories of gravity: analytical approximations - Roman Konoplya   ()
16:50 Linear perturbations of spherically symmetric black holes in Lovelock theories - Alexander Zhidenko (Universidade Federal do ABC, Brazil)   ()
17:10 Kappa-deformation as an ultraviolet cutoff - Jerzy Kowalski-Glikman (University of Wrocław)   ()
17:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:50
Quantum Gravity (until 19:30) ()
17:50 Gravitational Scattering Amplitudes and Closed String Field Theory - Taejin Lee (Kangwon National University)   ()
18:10 Phase structure of CDT quantum gravity - Dániel Németh (Eötvös Loránd Science University)   ()
18:30 Nonlinear Field Space Theory and Cosmology - Tomasz Trześniewski (University of Wrocław)   ()
18:50 Two-dimensional moving mirrors and the information loss problem - Dong-han Yeom   ()
19:10 The Big Silence - Jakub Mielczarek (Jagiellonian University)   ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
20:30
Lecture (until 21:15) ()
20:30 Dark Matter Decay According to CCC: Detectable Gravitational Signals? - Roger Penrose (University of Oxford)   ()
12:05
Mathematical Physics 1 (until 13:05) ()
12:05 Supersymmetric Near-Horizon Geometries - Andrea Fontanella (University of Surrey)   ()
12:25 Spacetime near an extremal horizon - Carmen Li (The University of Warsaw)   ()
12:45 Linear perturbations of the near horizon extremal Kerr geometry - Sebastian Szybka (Jagiellonian University)   ()
13:05 --- Lunch break ---
14:50
Mathematical Physics 2 (until 16:50) ()
14:50 From hyperheavenly spaces to complex and real, twisting type [N]x[N] spaces - Adam Chudecki (Lodz University of Technology)   ()
15:10 New tetrads in Riemannian geometry and new ensuing results in group theory, gauge theory and fundamental physics, in particle physics, general relativity and astrophysics. - Alcides Garat (Former Professor at Universidad de la Republica, Montevideo, Uruguay.)   ()
15:30 Quasi-local Hamiltonian - four decades of Kijowski's formula - Jacek Jezierski (University of Warsaw)   ()
15:50 Rotating Bowen-York initial data with a positive cosmological constant - Patryk Mach (Jagiellonian University)   ()
16:10 Inter-universal entanglement in the multiverse - Mariusz Dąbrowski (University of Szczecin)   ()
16:30 Stochastic inflation - Zbigniew Haba (University of Wrocław)   ()
16:50 --- Coffee break ---
17:20
Mathematical Physics 3 (until 19:00) ()
17:20 Black hole initial data within the parabolic-hyperbolic formulation - Anna Nakonieczna (University of Warsaw, Poland)   ()
17:40 Universal electromagnetic fields - Marcello Ortaggio   ()
18:00 Particle content of gravity theories with Lagrangians explicitly depending on the Weyl tensor - Leszek Sokołowski (Astronomical Observatory, Jagiellonian University)   ()
18:20 Inflationary scenario in Starobinski-Palatini FLRW cosmology - Andrzej Borowiec (University of Wrocław)   ()
18:40 Internal clock formulation of quantum mechanics - Przemysław Małkiewicz (National Centre for Nuclear Research)   ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
20:00
Meeting of members of Polish Society on Relativity (until 20:35) ()
20:35 --- Closing Ceremony ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×