17th International Workshop on Next Generation Nucleon Decay and Neutrino Detectors

Europe/London
Other Institutes

Other Institutes

Scarman House, University of Warwick, Gibbet Hill Road, Coventry, CV4 7AL, United Kingdom
Description

The 17th International Workshop on Next generation Nucleon Decay and Neutrino Detectors (NNN17) will be held at the University of Warwick, near Coventry in the UK, from October 26th-28th, 2017. This series of workshops brings together experts from across the particle physics community to discuss future large scale detectors for research on nucleon decays and neutrino physics. The workshop will consist of invited plenary talks, some contributed talks in parallel sessions and a poster session addressing the following topics:

  • Proton decay
  • High intensity neutrino beams
  • Supernova neutrinos
  • Solar neutrinos
  • Atmospheric neutrinos
  • Reactor neutrinos
  • Large detectors R&D
    • 09:00 09:15
      Workshop Opening
    • 09:20 10:50
      Nucleon Decay and Neutrino Theoretical Reviews 1 Lecture Theatre (Scarman House)

      Lecture Theatre

      Scarman House

      Convener: Paul Fraser Harrison (University of Warwick (GB))
      • 09:20
        Baryon Number Violating Nucleon Decay 30m
        Speaker: Junji HISANO (Nagoya university)
      • 09:50
        Theoretical Review of Neutrino Oscillations (in standard 3-flavour framework): MH, CP, theta_23 octant 30m
        Speaker: Jacobo Lopez Pavon (CERN)
      • 10:20
        Overview of Neutrino-Nucleus Interaction Physics 30m
        Speaker: Callum Wilkinson (University of Bern)
    • 10:50 11:20
      Tea/Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:20 13:00
      Nucleon Decay and Neutrino Theoretical Reviews 2 Lecture Theatre (Scarman House)

      Lecture Theatre

      Scarman House

      Convener: Paul Fraser Harrison (University of Warwick (GB))
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 15:46
      Parallel 1: Detectors: Part 1 Lecture Theatre (Scarman House)

      Lecture Theatre

      Scarman House

      Conveners: Jennifer Raaf (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) , Yury Kudenko (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU)) , Zhimin Wang (Institute of high energy physics, Beijing)
    • 14:00 15:50
      Parallel 2: Sensors/Electronics/DAQ/Software: Part 1 Space 41 (Scarman House)

      Space 41

      Scarman House

      Conveners: Alfons Weber (STFC/RAL & Uni Oxford) , Matthew Wetstein (Argonne National Laboratory) , Yasuhiro NISHIMURA (The University of Tokyo)
    • 15:45 16:15
      Tea/Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:15 18:00
      Parallel 1: Detectors: Part 2 Lecture Theatre (Scarman House)

      Lecture Theatre

      Scarman House

      Conveners: Jennifer Raaf (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) , Yury Kudenko (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU)) , Zhimin Wang (Institute of high energy physics, Beijing)
    • 16:15 18:00
      Parallel 2: Sensors/Electronics/DAQ/Software: Part 2 Space 41 (Scarman House)

      Space 41

      Scarman House

      Conveners: Alfons Weber (STFC/RAL & Uni Oxford) , Matthew Wetstein (Argonne National Laboratory) , Yasuhiro NISHIMURA (The University of Tokyo)
    • 18:00 20:00
      Reception and Poster Session Lounge and Bar (Scarman House)

      Lounge and Bar

      Scarman House

    • 08:30 10:30
      Running Neutrino Oscillation Projects Lecture Theatre (Scarman House)

      Lecture Theatre

      Scarman House

      Convener: Laura Kormos (Lancaster University)
      • 08:30
        Nova: Latest Results and Future Plans 25m
        Speaker: Evan Niner (Fermilab)
      • 08:55
        T2K: Latest Results and Future Plans 25m
        Speaker: Helen O'Keeffe (Lancaster University)
      • 09:20
        Overview of reactor neutrinos 25m
        Speaker: Miao HE (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 09:45
        Latest Resutls From Double Chooz 20m
        Speaker: Jaime Dawson (University of Sussex)
      • 10:05
        Global Analysis of Neutrino Mixing Parameters: Recent results and prospects 25m
        Speaker: Francesco Capozzi (MPI Munich)
    • 10:30 10:45
      Tea/Coffee Break 15m
    • 10:45 12:30
      Results from Other Running Experiments Lecture Theatre (Scarman House)

      Lecture Theatre

      Scarman House

      Convener: Yorck Ramachers (University of Warwick)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:45
      Future Neutrino Experiments: Part 1 Lecture Theatre (Scarman House)

      Lecture Theatre

      Scarman House

      Convener: Chang Kee Jung (Unknown)
      • 14:00
        Status of the Hyper-K Experiment 25m
        Speaker: Itaru Shimizu (RCNS)
      • 14:25
        Status of the DUNE Experiment 25m
        Speaker: Dorota Stefan (CERN/NCBJ (Warsaw PL))
      • 14:50
        Status/Potential of Jinping 25m
        Speaker: Qian LIU (U)
      • 15:15
        Indirect Neurino Mass Determination Using Cosmological Surveys 25m
        Speaker: Marilena Loverde (Stonybrook)
    • 15:45 16:15
      Tea/Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:15 18:00
      Future Neutrino Experiments: Part 2 Lecture Theatre (Scarman House)

      Lecture Theatre

      Scarman House

      Convener: Chang Kee Jung (Unknown)
      • 16:15
        Solar+SN Neutrinos: Detection Methods and Prospects 25m
        Speaker: Shirley Li (The Ohio State University)
      • 16:40
        Status of KM3Net/ORCA 25m
        Speaker: Paschal Anthony Coyle (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 17:05
        Status of IceCube-Gen2/PINGU 25m
        Speaker: David Jason Koskinen (University of Copenhagen)
      • 17:30
        SHiP (Search for Hidden Particles at CERN): Status and physics prospects 25m
        Speaker: Anne-Marie Magnan (Imperial College (GB))
    • 08:30 10:15
      Neutrino Facilities Lecture Theatre (Scarman House)

      Lecture Theatre

      Scarman House

      Convener: Alfons Weber (STFC/RAL & Uni Oxford)
    • 10:15 10:45
      Tea/Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:45 12:45
      Closing Session Lecture Theatre (Scarman House)

      Lecture Theatre

      Scarman House

      Convener: Gary Barker (University of Warwick (GB))
      • 10:45
        Poster Winner Talks: Jared Vann (Liverpool)/ Mahdi Taani (Edinburgh) 15m

        Jared Vann (Liverpool): ARIADNE: A Photographc 1-ton two-phase liquid argon detector
        Mahdi Taani (Edinburgh): Low energy event reconstruction for the E61 detector

      • 11:00
        Summary of parallel session 1 35m
        Speaker: Zhimin Wang (Institute of high energy physics, Beijing)
      • 11:35
        Summary of parallel session 2 35m
        Speaker: Matt Wetstein (Iowa State University)
      • 12:10
        Advertisment for NNN’18 10m
        Speaker: Akira Konaka (TRIUMF)
      • 12:20
        Closing remarks and close of the workshop 25m
        Speaker: Stefan Soldner-Rembold (University of Manchester)
    • 12:45 14:00
      Lunch 1h 15m