The 14th Workshop of the LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group

from Monday, March 26, 2018 (9:00 AM) to Tuesday, March 27, 2018 (6:00 PM)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 26, 2018
Mar 27, 2018
AM
9:00 AM
Welcome and overview presentations (until 10:45 AM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM Introduction - Steering Committee   (222/R-001)
9:15 AM CMS Higgs recent highlights - Nicholas Wardle (Imperial College (GB))   (222/R-001)
9:45 AM ATLAS recent Higgs highlights - Daniele Zanzi (CERN)   (222/R-001)
10:15 AM HL-LHC Higgs prospects - Maria Cepeda Hermida (CERN)   (222/R-001)
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:05 AM
HH (until 12:05 PM) (222/R-001)
11:05 AM HH Theory - Javier Mazzitelli Stephen Jones (CERN)   (222/R-001)
11:35 AM HH Experiment (ATLAS) - David Wardrope (University College London (UK))   (222/R-001)
11:50 AM HH Experiment (CMS) - Alexandra Carvalho Antunes De Oliveira (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Alexandra Carvalho Antunes De Oliveira (Estonian Academy of Sciences (EE)) Alexandra Carvalho Antunes De Oliveira (Instituto de Fisica Teorica (IFT)-UNESP - Universidade Estadual)   (222/R-001)
9:00 AM
WG2 (until 10:30 AM) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:00 AM Introduction - Chris Hays (University of Oxford (GB))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:30 AM FidXS & STXS - Predrag Milenovic (CERN) Frank Tackmann Nicolas Berger (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:00 AM Electroweak WG - Yusheng Wu (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 AM
WG2 (until 12:30 PM) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:50 AM EFT in Top Physics - Gauthier Durieux (DESY)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
11:20 AM Benchmark models for EFT - Francesco Riva (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
11:50 AM Updated Global SM EFT Fit - Jonathan R. Ellis (University of London (GB))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
PM
12:05 PM
bbH (until 12:35 PM) (222/R-001)
12:05 PM bbH report - Marius Wiesemann (CERN) Lei Zhang (Nanjing University (CN))   (222/R-001)
12:35 PM
LHC Top WG feedback (until 1:00 PM) (222/R-001)
12:35 PM News from LHC TOP WG - Markus Seidel (CERN)   (222/R-001)
2:30 PM
WG1 (until 4:30 PM) (222/R-001)
2:30 PM ttH: theory - Stefano Pozzorini Stefano Augusto Pozzorini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (222/R-001)
3:00 PM ttH: Discussion - All   (222/R-001)
3:10 PM VH: experiment - Luca Perrozzi (ETH Zurich (CH))   (222/R-001)
3:30 PM VH: theory - Emanuele Re (CERN)   (222/R-001)
3:50 PM VH: discussion - All   (222/R-001)
4:00 PM Offshell: theory - Dr Jeremie Quevillon (LPSC, Grenoble (CNRS))   (222/R-001)
4:10 PM Offshell: experiment - Roberto Di Nardo (INFN Tor Vergata ATLAS group) Roberto Di Nardo (CERN)   (222/R-001)
4:20 PM Offshell: discussion - All   (222/R-001)
4:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:50 PM
WG1 (until 7:00 PM) (222/R-001)
4:50 PM ggF: experiment - Andrea Massironi (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (222/R-001)
5:10 PM ggF: theory - Bernhard Mistlberger (CERN)   (222/R-001)
5:30 PM ggF: discussion - All   (222/R-001)
5:40 PM VBF: theory - Michael Rauch (Univ. Karlsruhe, KIT)   (222/R-001)
6:00 PM VBF: experiment - Yacine Haddad (Durham University /Imperial College London) Claudia Bertella (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (222/R-001)
6:20 PM VBF: discussion - All   (222/R-001)
1:30 PM
WG3 (until 3:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:30 PM Introduction - Stefania Gori (University of Cincinnati (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:45 PM Report DM working group - Johanna Gramling (University of California Irvine (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:10 PM Report Long Lived Particles working group - Dr Jakub Scholtz (Durham University, IPPP)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:35 PM NMSSM - Abideh Jafari (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:20 PM
WG3 (until 5:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:20 PM Neutral MSSM Higgs - Stefan Rainer Liebler (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:45 PM MSSM/2HDM charged Higgs - Jana Schaarschmidt (University of Washington (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:10 PM Neutral Extended Scalars - Rui Santos (ISEL)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:35 PM Higgs Exotic Decays - Cecile Sarah Caillol (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:00 PM
Wrap up (until 5:15 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)