The 14th Workshop of the LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group

Europe/Zurich
500/1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

CERN

72
Show room on map
Description

      The LHC Higgs cross-section working group (HXSWG) was created in January 2010. The aim of this group was to produce agreements on cross sections, branching ratios and pseudo-observables relevant to SM and MSSM Higgs boson(s). In spring 2012, the group was restructured and new subgroups were added with the goal of discussing Higgs property/measurement and BSM extensions. Four CERN Reports have been completed, "Inclusive Observables" (CERN-2011-002), "Differential Distributions" (CERN-2012-002),  "Higgs Properties" (CERN-2013-004) and "Deciphering the nature" (CERN-2017-002).  This 14th general meeting will be an occasional to decide the future direction of the group. 

 

Registration
Registration Form
Participants
  • Adam Falkowski
  • Alexander Karlberg
  • Andrea Carlo Marini
  • Andrea Massironi
  • Andrey Korytov
  • Arthur Schaffer
  • Benjamin Rottler
  • Benjamin Stieger
  • Bernhard Mistlberger
  • Bill Murray
  • Carlo Enrico Pandini
  • Carlos Miguel Vergel Infante
  • Cecile Caillol
  • Chiara Mariotti
  • Chris Hays
  • Christophe Grojean
  • Claudia Bertella
  • Daniel de Florian
  • Daniela Rebuzzi
  • Daniele Zanzi
  • Devdatta Majumder
  • Eleni Vryonidou
  • Elzbieta Richter-Was
  • Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi
  • Eric Feng
  • Fabian Becherer
  • Fabrizio Caola
  • Filippo Errico
  • Francesco Lucarelli
  • Gabija Zemaityte
  • Gauthier Durieux
  • Giovanni Abbiendi
  • Guillelmo Gomez Ceballos Retuerto
  • Guillermo Nicolas Hamity
  • Heather Logan
  • Hongtao Yang
  • Howard Haber
  • Jakub Scholtz
  • Jana Schaarschmidt
  • Javier Mazzitelli
  • Jeremie Quevillon
  • Joey Huston
  • Johanna Gramling
  • Jonas Lindert
  • Jonathon Mark Langford
  • Jose Santiago
  • Junquan Tao
  • Ki Lie
  • Laura Reina
  • Luca Cadamuro
  • Marco Zaro
  • Margarida Nesbitt Rebelo
  • Maria Cepeda
  • Maria Moreno Llacer
  • Markus Schumacher
  • Martin Gonzalez-Alonso
  • Mason Proffitt
  • Massimiliano Grazzini
  • Maurizio Pierini
  • Maxime Gouzevitch
  • Meng Xiao
  • Miaoyuan Liu
  • Michael Duehrssen-Debling
  • Michael Rauch
  • Milada Margarete Mühlleitner
  • Mohamed Belfkir
  • Nicholas Wardle
  • Nicolas Berger
  • Nikolaos Rompotis
  • Nikolas Kauer
  • Niladribihari Sahoo
  • Olena Hlushchenko
  • Olivier Bondu
  • Oscar Cata
  • Paolo Francavilla
  • Peter Onyisi
  • Pietro Slavich
  • Predrag Milenovic
  • Quentin Buat
  • Reisaburo Tanaka
  • Roberto Covarelli
  • Roberto Di Nardo
  • Roger Caminal Armadans
  • Sabine Kraml
  • Santeri Henrikki Laurila
  • Sara Celani
  • Seth Zenz
  • Siannah Penaranda-Rivas
  • Sijing Zhang
  • Silvia Biondi
  • Silvia Tentindo
  • Stefan Liebler
  • Stefania Gori
  • Stephen Jones
  • Susan Gascon-Shotkin
  • Sven Heinemeyer
  • Tania Robens
  • Xiaohu Sun
  • Yacine Haddad
  • Zhi Zheng
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      WG2 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      • 9:00 AM
        Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Chris Hays (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 9:30 AM
        FidXS & STXS 20m
        Speakers: Frank Tackmann, Nicolas Berger (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) , Predrag Milenovic (CERN)
      • 10:00 AM
        Electroweak WG 20m
        Speaker: Yusheng Wu (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))
    • 10:30 AM 10:50 AM
      Coffee Break 20m 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      Building 40 café area
      30
      Show room on map
    • 10:50 AM 12:30 PM
      WG2 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      WG3 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
      • 1:30 PM
        Introduction 15m
        Speaker: Stefania Gori (University of Cincinnati (US))
      • 1:45 PM
        Report DM working group 25m
        Speaker: Johanna Gramling (University of California Irvine (US))
      • 2:10 PM
        Report Long Lived Particles working group 25m
        Speaker: Dr Jakub Scholtz (Durham University, IPPP)
      • 2:35 PM
        NMSSM 25m
        Speaker: Abideh Jafari (CERN)
    • 3:00 PM 3:20 PM
      Coffee Break 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      Outside Main Auditorium
      72
      Show room on map
    • 3:20 PM 5:00 PM
      WG3 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
      • 3:20 PM
        Neutral MSSM Higgs 25m
        Speaker: Stefan Rainer Liebler (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
      • 3:45 PM
        MSSM/2HDM charged Higgs 25m
        Speaker: Jana Schaarschmidt (University of Washington (US))
      • 4:10 PM
        Neutral Extended Scalars 25m
        Speaker: Rui Santos (ISEL)
      • 4:35 PM
        Higgs Exotic Decays 25m
        Speaker: Cecile Sarah Caillol (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))
    • 5:00 PM 5:15 PM
      Wrap up 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map