CERN openlab Technical Workshop

from Thursday, January 11, 2018 (1:30 PM) to Friday, January 12, 2018 (5:40 PM)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 11, 2018
Jan 12, 2018
AM
9:00 AM
Machine Learning and Data Analytics R&D (until 11:10 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM HEP ML at the HL-LHC - Maurizio Pierini (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:20 AM ML in fast simulation - Dr Sofia Vallecorsa (Gangneung-Wonju National University (KR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:35 AM Big Data in CMS Physics data reduction - Viktor Khristenko (CERN) Vaggelis Motesnitsalis (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:50 AM Intel CPU Roadmap - with special regards to AI - Jean-Laurent Philippe (Intel DCG)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:05 AM Operational tools for Industrial Controls with Siemens - Filippo Maria Tilaro (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:20 AM Industrial Knowledge Graph at Siemens - Alexey Fishkin   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:35 AM IBM Machine Learning project - Virginia Azzolini (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:50 AM Sophisticated anomaly detection with Yandex - Virginia Azzolini (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM Tracking challenge - David Rousseau (LAL-Orsay, FR) Dr Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:10 AM
Poster Session and Coffee Break (until 11:40 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:40 AM
Computing Performance and Software R&D (until 12:40 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:40 AM Intel storage solutions - Jean-Laurent Philippe (Intel DCG)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:55 AM Intel KValue Store project - Remi Mommsen (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:10 PM E4: Committed to Excellence - Fabrizio Magugliani (E4)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:25 PM FPGA as a Service in the Cloud - Craig Davies (Huawei)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
2:00 PM
Welcome and Workshop Goals (until 2:15 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:15 PM
Wrap-up of Phase V Results (until 3:45 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:15 PM Intel HTCC Project Highlights - Niko Neufeld (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM Intel Code Modernisation Geant V Project Highlights - Andrei Gheata (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:40 PM Oracle Projects Highlights - Luis Rodriguez Fernandez (CERN) Antonio Nappi (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:00 PM Siemens Projects Highlights - Jakub Guzik (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:15 PM Extreme Networks project Highlights - Adam Lukasz Krajewski (CERN) Stefan Nicolae Stancu (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:25 PM Rackspace Project highlights - Spyridon Trigazis (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:35 PM Comtrade Project Highlights - Elvin Alin Sindrilaru (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:45 PM
Poster Session and Coffee Break (until 4:15 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:15 PM
Applications in other Sciences R&D (until 5:20 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:15 PM Biodynamo project status and plans - Ahmad Siar Hesam (Technische Universiteit Delft (NL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:25 PM GeneROOT project status and plans - Fons Rademakers (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:35 PM Data Analytics Platforms for Science - Taghi Aliyev (Universiteit Maastricht (NL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:45 PM IoT Day Workshop Highlights - Fons Rademakers (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:00 PM Smart services for urban environments - Prof. Giovanna Di Marzo   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:20 PM
Poster Session and networking cocktail (until 6:20 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:40 PM
Networking Lunch (until 1:45 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:45 PM
Data Centre Technologies and Infrastructures R&D (until 3:40 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:45 PM Challenges in Data Centres at CERN - Olof Barring (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Huawei Cloud project Status and Plans - Theodoros Tsioutsias (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:15 PM Rackspace project status and Plans - Dan van der Ster (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM Oracle projects status and plans - Eva Dafonte Perez (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:45 PM Recent Database Innovations at Oracle - Roger Macnicol (Oracle)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:00 PM Networking Challenges at CERN - Stefan Nicolae Stancu (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:15 PM Event-driven Automation in Networking - Salvador Ferrer (Extreme Networks)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:30 PM Comtrade/EOS project - Luca Mascetti (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:40 PM
Poster Winners and Wrap-up (until 4:10 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:40 PM poster winners   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)