Workshop on high-energy implications of flavor anomalies

Europe/Zurich
500-1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

CERN

400
Show room on map
Gian Giudice (CERN), Jorge Martin Camalich (CERN), Jure Zupan (University of Cincinnati), Marco Nardecchia (CERN), Matthew Philip Mccullough (CERN), Stefania Gori (Perimeter Institute/Cincinnati University)
Description

The main motivation for this workshop is to discuss in depth the high-energy implications of the experimental anomalies in B-meson semileptonic decays. The main focus will be on the models of new physics that can explain the anomalies, but could also address some of the other inadequacies of the SM (naturalness, dark matter, flavor puzzle, ...) and develop a road-map for the systematic search and discovery of the putative new particles. This includes the high pT searches at the LHC and the prospects for any of the possible future facilities such as HE-LHC, FCC, CLIC, etc for heavy new physics, searches in low energy experiments for light mediators and studying complementarity with other flavor processes.

Participants
  • Abdur Rehman
  • Abhishek Iyer
  • Adam Jaspan
  • Admir Greljo
  • Amarjit Soni
  • Andreas Crivellin
  • Ben Gripaios
  • Bożek Andrzej
  • Carl Bryan Gwilliam
  • Cedric Delaunay
  • Charanjit Kaur
  • Clement Helsens
  • Dario Buttazzo
  • Darius Faroughy
  • David Marzocca
  • David Morse
  • David Shih
  • Diego Guadagnoli
  • Diptimoy Ghosh
  • Elena Perdomo Mendez
  • Elena Venturini
  • Elif Hüsam
  • Etienne Dreyer
  • Evan Van de Wall
  • Fady Bishara
  • Gian Giudice
  • Giancarlo DAmbrosio
  • gino isidori
  • Hanfei Ye
  • Hwidong YOO
  • Ikaros Bigi
  • James Cline
  • Javier Fuentes-Martin
  • Jernej Fesel Kamenik
  • Jong Soo Kim
  • Jorge Martin Camalich
  • Joseph Davighi
  • Judita Mamuzic
  • Jure Zupan
  • Kei Yamamoto
  • Lei Zhang
  • Luca Di Luzio
  • Luiz Vale Silva
  • Marco Nardecchia
  • Marcus Matthias Morgenstern
  • Mariano Quiros
  • Mario Reig
  • Martin Gonzalez-Alonso
  • Martin Jung
  • Marzia Bordone
  • Matteo Bauce
  • Maurizio Pierini
  • Minseok Oh
  • Mitesh Patel
  • Monica D'Onofrio
  • Motoi Endo
  • Nazila Mahmoudi
  • Nejc Košnik
  • Olcyr Sumensari
  • Patrick Koppenburg
  • Pavel Reznicek
  • Peter Cox
  • Peter Stangl
  • Rafael Silva Coutinho
  • Roman Kogler
  • Ryoutaro Watanabe
  • Satoshi Mishima
  • Sebastian Jaeger
  • Sebastien Descotes-Genon
  • Shreya Saha
  • Sophie Renner
  • Svjetlana Fajfer
  • Teppei Kitahara
  • Tetiana Hryn'ova
  • Valerio Gherardi
  • Vasiliki Mitsou
  • Yiming Abulaiti
  • Yotam Soreq
  • Zoltan Ligeti
Webcast
There is a live webcast for this event
    • 09:30 10:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:00 12:05
      Session I
      • 10:00
        Welcome and Organization 5m
      • 10:05
        Opening talk 30m
        Speaker: Jernej Fesel Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
      • 10:40
        LHCb results 30m
        Speaker: Dr Patrick Koppenburg (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
      • 11:15
        Indirect flavor constraints 20m
        Speaker: Luca Silvestrini (INFN Rome)
      • 11:40
        Lepton Universality tests with Electroweak Precision Data 20m
        Speaker: Martin Gonzalez-Alonso (CERN)
    • 12:05 14:00
      Lunch 1h 55m
    • 14:00 15:25
      Session II
      • 14:00
        ATLAS+CMS low pT 20m
        Speaker: Maurizio Pierini (CERN)
      • 14:25
        Perspectives on New Physics from the b→sℓℓ anomalies 30m
        Speaker: Sebastian Jaeger (University of Sussex (GB))
      • 15:00
        Anomalies & DM 20m
        Speaker: James Cline (McGill University, (CA))
    • 15:25 15:55
      Coffee 30m
    • 15:55 18:10
      Session III
    • 19:00 20:30
      Reception 1h 30m
    • 09:30 10:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:00 12:10
      Session IV
      • 10:00
        Flavor symmetries 30m
        Speaker: Robert Ziegler (CERN)
      • 10:35
        Partial compositeness: a partial view 30m
        Speaker: Ben Gripaios (University of Cambridge (GB))
      • 11:10
        Perspectives on b -> c tau nu 30m
        Speaker: Zoltan Ligeti (University of California Berkeley (US))
      • 11:45
        Scalar LQ from GUT 20m
        Speaker: Dr Olcyr Sumensari (INFN Padova)
    • 12:10 14:00
      Lunch 1h 50m
    • 14:00 15:15
      Session V
      • 14:00
        2HDM 20m
        Speaker: Martin Jung (TUM IAS / Excellence Cluster Universe)
      • 14:25
        LQ search in relation with RD(*) 20m
        Speaker: Ryoutaro Watanabe (INFN Roma Tre)
      • 14:50
        RD/RD* with RH neutrinos 20m
        Speaker: David Shih (Rutgers University)
    • 15:15 15:45
      Coffee 30m
    • 15:45 17:25
      Session VI
      • 15:45
        CMS high pT 20m
        Speaker: Roman Kogler (Hamburg University (DE))
      • 16:10
        4321 20m
        Speaker: Luca Di Luzio (SISSA, Trieste)
      • 16:35
        Importance of Loop Effects in Leptoquark Models 20m
        Speaker: Andreas Crivellin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
      • 17:00
        Composite scalar LQ b -> c tau nu 20m
        Speaker: David Marzocca (INFN Trieste)
    • 09:30 10:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:00 12:05
      Session VII
    • 11:50 14:00
      Lunch 2h 10m
    • 14:00 14:50
      Session VIII
    • 14:50 15:20
      Coffee 30m
    • 15:20 17:00
      Session IX
      • 15:20
        B decays with missing energy, Belle II perspective 20m
        Speaker: Andrzej Bozek (Krakow)
      • 15:45
        Prospects LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Mitesh Patel (Imperial College (GB))
      • 16:10
        Conclusions and final discussion 50m
        Speaker: Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×