2nd VBSCan Annual Meeting

from Tuesday, 19 June 2018 (17:00) to Thursday, 21 June 2018 (21:30)
Thessaloniki (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 Jun 2018
20 Jun 2018
21 Jun 2018
AM
09:00
MC meeting - Matthias Ulrich Mozer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Pietro Govoni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) (until 10:00) (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
09:00 welcome - Chariclia Petridou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
09:10 opening - Pietro Govoni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
09:20 cost claiming procedures - luisa lorenzi (Università degli studi di Milano-Bicocca)   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
09:30 Particleface: COST Action CA16201 - German Rodrigo (IFIC CSIC-UV)   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
10:00 --- coffee break ---
10:30
WG1 - Mathieu Pellen (University Wuerzburg) Marco Zaro (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 12:30) (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
10:30 Introduction - Marco Zaro (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Mathieu Pellen (University Wuerzburg)   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
10:40 Quark - gluon discrimination - Andrzej Konrad Siodmok (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
11:30 EFT same-sign WW studies - Michal Szleper (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
12:00 EFT - comparison - Michael Rauch (Univ. Karlsruhe, KIT)   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
09:00
WG2+3 - Senka Duric (University of Wisconsin Madison (US)) Joany Manjarres (IRFU-Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEN Saclay)-Unknown) Senka Duric (Kansas State University (US)) Matthias Ulrich Mozer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Joany Manjarres (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Lucrezia Stella Bruni (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 11:00) (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
09:00 WG3 Introduction - Senka Duric (Kansas State University (US)) Lucrezia Stella Bruni (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
09:15 WG2 Introduction - Matthias Ulrich Mozer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Joany Manjarres (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
09:30 Summary on the ATLAS+CMS anomalous quartic couplings combination - Stefanie Todt (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
10:00 VBS at linear colliders - Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
WG2+3 - Senka Duric (University of Wisconsin Madison (US)) Senka Duric (Kansas State University (US)) Matthias Ulrich Mozer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Joany Manjarres (IRFU-Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEN Saclay)-Unknown) Lucrezia Stella Bruni (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Joany Manjarres (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 12:30) (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
11:00 Machine learning for jets (reconstruction) - Henning Kirschenmann (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
11:30 Machine learning for jets (substructure) - Steven Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
12:00 Reconstruction of the W rest frame in VBS - Michele Grossi (Universita and INFN (IT))   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
PM
20:00
Network and Outreach Mezzes and Drinks (until 23:00) ()
12:30 --- lunch break ---
13:30
WG1 - Mathieu Pellen (University Wuerzburg) (until 15:30) (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
13:30 VBS polarisation - theory - Giovanni Pelliccioli (University of Torino)   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
14:00 VBS Polarisation - ZZ - Claude Charlot (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Mr Ang Li (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
14:30 PDF uncertainty for VBS - Jakob Novak (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
15:00 Discussion   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
15:30 --- coffee break ---
16:00
WG4/WG5 - Ivica Puljak (University of Split. Fac.of Elect. Eng., Mech. Eng. and Nav.Arc) Chariclia Petridou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR)) Ivica Puljak (Technical University of Split FESB) Magdalena Slawinska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) Pietro Govoni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) Kristin Lohwasser (University of Sheffield (GB)) (until 17:30) (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
16:00 Report on website and feedback, further publication plans - Ivica Puljak (Technical University of Split FESB) Ivica Puljak (University of Split. Fac.of Elect. Eng., Mech. Eng. and Nav.Arc) Kristin Lohwasser (University of Sheffield (GB))   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
16:10 Iinclusiveness monitor talk (+description of the ITC conference grant) - Chariclia Petridou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
16:30 STSMs summary and organisation, Report on training school and further school plans - Magdalena Slawinska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
16:50 Possibility for further meetings - Kristin Lohwasser (University of Sheffield (GB))   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
17:00 Suggestions: Next Annual Meeting - Kadri Ozdemir (Piri Reis University (TR))   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
17:30
WG2+3 (until 18:00) (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
17:30 EFT analysis with machine learning - Kyle Stuart Cranmer (New York University (US))   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
20:30 --- social dinner @ Ta tria gourounakia https://www.tatriagourounakia.gr/el/ ---
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
WG2+3 - Joany Manjarres (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Joany Manjarres (IRFU-Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEN Saclay)-Unknown) Senka Duric (University of Wisconsin Madison (US)) Lucrezia Stella Bruni (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Matthias Ulrich Mozer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Senka Duric (Kansas State University (US)) (until 15:00) (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
13:30 Neural net jet reconstruction - Kimmo Kallonen (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
13:45 VBS at the ILC - Jakob Beyer (DESY / TU Dresden)   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
14:00 Combination Studies - Max Neukum (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
14:15 Reinterpretation Studies - Connor Innes Thorburn (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
14:30 Anomalous coupling extraction using WZ channel in ATLAS - Lilly Wuest (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
15:00 --- coffee break ---
15:30
MC meeting - Pietro Govoni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) (until 18:00) (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
15:30 discussion guideline - Pietro Govoni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus)
20:30
Network and Outreach Mezzes and Drinks (until 21:30) ()