2nd VBSCan Annual Meeting

Europe/Athens
Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus (Thessaloniki)

Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

Thessaloniki

https://goo.gl/maps/9w9Ui7euiQT2
Chariclia Petridou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR)), Ivica Puljak (University of Split. Fac.of Elect. Eng., Mech. Eng. and Nav.Arc), Ivica Puljak (Technical University of Split FESB), Kristin Lohwasser (University of Sheffield (GB)), Magdalena Slawinska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)), Matthias Ulrich Mozer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)), Pietro Govoni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
Description

This second annual VBSCan meeting will review of our plans and set out to carry them out. Look forward to another year of Yes, we can -- VBSCan!

Videoconference Rooms
2nd_VBSCan_Annual_Meeting
Name
2nd_VBSCan_Annual_Meeting
Description
2nd_VBSCan_Annual_Meeting
Extension
10706178
Owner
Pietro Govoni
Room PIN
1964
Auto-join URL
Useful links
Phone numbers
Participants
  • Aggelos-Sotiris Gazetis
  • Alexandra Kallitsopoulou
  • Alexandros Marantis
  • Andrzej Siodmok
  • Ang Li
  • Angela Alla
  • Antonios Leisos
  • Apostolos Tsirigotis
  • Borut Kersevan
  • Christos Anastopoulos
  • Chrysanthi Topaloglou
  • Claude Charlot
  • Connor Innes Thorburn
  • Daniela Rebuzzi
  • Despina Sampsonidou
  • Dimitrios Iliadis
  • Dimos Sampsonidis
  • Dionisios Fakoudis
  • Eirini Kasimi
  • Evangelia Maragkou Ntinti
  • Evangelos Koukolis
  • Ezio Maina
  • Fotios Ptochos
  • German Rodrigo
  • Giannis Maniatis
  • Giovanni Pelliccioli
  • Giulia Gonella
  • Henning Kirschenmann
  • Ilia Kalaitzidou
  • Ilias Tsaklidis
  • Ioannis Angelis
  • Ioannis Karkanias
  • Ioannis Manthos
  • Ioannis Maznas
  • Ioannis Nomidis
  • Ivica Puljak
  • Jakob Beyer
  • Jakob Novak
  • Jürgen Reuter
  • Kadri Özdemir
  • Katerina Zachariadou
  • Kimmo Kallonen
  • KONSTANTIA KYRITSI
  • Konstantinos Paraschou
  • Kostas Kordas
  • Kristin Lohwasser
  • Lilly Wuest
  • Lucrezia Stella Bruni
  • Magda Makridou
  • Magdalena Slawinska
  • Maria - Evanthia Tsopoulou
  • Mathieu Pellen
  • Matthias Ulrich Mozer
  • Max Neukum
  • Michael Kobel
  • Michael Rauch
  • Michal Szleper
  • Michele Grossi
  • Orestis Pagonis
  • Philip Sommer
  • Philippe Gras
  • Pietro Govoni
  • Rafael Delgado
  • Raquel Gomez-Ambrosio
  • Riccardo Bellan
  • Robin Cameron Aggleton
  • Senka Duric
  • Spyros Tzamarias
  • Stamatios Gkaitatzis
  • Stefanie Todt
  • Stergios Kazakos
  • Steven Schramm
  • Vasileios Niaouris
  • Xavier Janssen
    • 20:00 23:00
      Network and Outreach Mezzes and Drinks: Network and Outreach Mezzes and Drinks in Ypsilon, https://www.facebook.com/ypsilonproject/

      Meeting Place at Ypsilon Arts and Entertainment, Edessis 5, Thessaloniki
      https://www.facebook.com/ypsilonproject/
      Located at: https://wego.here.com/directions/mix//Ypsilon,-E%CE%B4%CE%AD%CF%83%CF%83%CE%B7%CF%82-5,-54622-Thessalon%C3%ADki:e-eyJuYW1lIjoiWXBzaWxvbiIsImFkZHJlc3MiOiJFXHUwM2I0XHUwM2FkXHUwM2MzXHUwM2MzXHUwM2I3XHUwM2MyIDUsIDU0NjIyIFRoZXNzYWxvblx1MDBlZGtpIiwibGF0aXR1ZGUiOjQwLjYzNjM1LCJsb25naXR1ZGUiOjIyLjkzNzg5LCJwcm92aWRlck5hbWUiOiJmYWNlYm9vayIsInByb3ZpZGVySWQiOjE5NDI3NzU4MTA3NjQ3OH0=?map=40.63635,22.93789,15,normal&fb_locale=en_US

    • 09:00 10:00
      MC meeting: introduction Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Thessaloniki

      https://goo.gl/maps/9w9Ui7euiQT2
      Conveners: Matthias Ulrich Mozer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)), Pietro Govoni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
    • 10:00 10:30
      coffee break 30m Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Thessaloniki

      https://goo.gl/maps/9w9Ui7euiQT2
    • 10:30 12:30
      WG1: Theoretical understanding Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Thessaloniki

      https://goo.gl/maps/9w9Ui7euiQT2
      Conveners: Marco Zaro (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)), Mathieu Pellen (University Wuerzburg)
      • 10:30
        Introduction 10m
        Speakers: Marco Zaro (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)), Mathieu Pellen (University Wuerzburg)
      • 10:40
        Quark - gluon discrimination 50m
        Speaker: Andrzej Konrad Siodmok (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 11:30
        EFT same-sign WW studies 30m
        Speaker: Michal Szleper (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))
      • 12:00
        EFT - comparison 30m
        Speaker: Michael Rauch (Univ. Karlsruhe, KIT)
    • 12:30 13:30
      lunch break 1h Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Thessaloniki

      https://goo.gl/maps/9w9Ui7euiQT2
    • 13:30 15:30
      WG1: WG1: Theoretical understanding Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Thessaloniki

      https://goo.gl/maps/9w9Ui7euiQT2
      Convener: Mathieu Pellen (University Wuerzburg)
      • 13:30
        VBS polarisation - theory 30m
        Speaker: Giovanni Pelliccioli (University of Torino)
      • 14:00
        VBS Polarisation - ZZ 30m
        Speakers: Mr Ang Li (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)), Claude Charlot (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
      • 14:30
        PDF uncertainty for VBS 30m
        Speaker: Jakob Novak (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
      • 15:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 15:30 16:00
      coffee break 30m Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Thessaloniki

      https://goo.gl/maps/9w9Ui7euiQT2
    • 16:00 17:30
      WG4/WG5: report and activities Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Thessaloniki

      https://goo.gl/maps/9w9Ui7euiQT2
      Conveners: Chariclia Petridou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR)), Ivica Puljak (University of Split. Fac.of Elect. Eng., Mech. Eng. and Nav.Arc), Ivica Puljak (Technical University of Split FESB), Kristin Lohwasser (University of Sheffield (GB)), Magdalena Slawinska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)), Pietro Govoni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
      • 16:00
        Report on website and feedback, further publication plans 10m
        Speakers: Ivica Puljak (Technical University of Split FESB), Ivica Puljak (University of Split. Fac.of Elect. Eng., Mech. Eng. and Nav.Arc), Kristin Lohwasser (University of Sheffield (GB))
      • 16:10
        Iinclusiveness monitor talk (+description of the ITC conference grant) 20m
        Speaker: Chariclia Petridou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
      • 16:30
        STSMs summary and organisation, Report on training school and further school plans 20m
        Speaker: Magdalena Slawinska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 16:50
        Possibility for further meetings 10m
        Speaker: Kristin Lohwasser (University of Sheffield (GB))
      • 17:00
        Suggestions: Next Annual Meeting 10m
        Speaker: Kadri Ozdemir (Piri Reis University (TR))
    • 17:30 18:00
      WG2+3 Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Thessaloniki

      https://goo.gl/maps/9w9Ui7euiQT2
      • 17:30
        EFT analysis with machine learning 30m
        Speaker: Kyle Stuart Cranmer (New York University (US))
    • 20:30 23:30
      social dinner @ Ta tria gourounakia https://www.tatriagourounakia.gr/el/ 3h Other Institutes

      Other Institutes

      https://www.google.com/maps/dir//40.637102,22.939976/@40.637102,22.939976,13z?hl=en-US

      Ta tria gourounakia, Kapodistriou 7, Thessaloniki

    • 09:00 11:00
      WG2+3: report and activities Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Thessaloniki

      https://goo.gl/maps/9w9Ui7euiQT2
      Conveners: Joany Manjarres (IRFU-Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEN Saclay)-Unknown), Joany Manjarres (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)), Lucrezia Stella Bruni (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)), Matthias Ulrich Mozer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)), Senka Duric (University of Wisconsin Madison (US)), Senka Duric (Kansas State University (US))
      • 09:00
        WG3 Introduction 15m
        Speakers: Lucrezia Stella Bruni (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)), Senka Duric (Kansas State University (US))
      • 09:15
        WG2 Introduction 15m
        Speakers: Joany Manjarres (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)), Matthias Ulrich Mozer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
      • 09:30
        Summary on the ATLAS+CMS anomalous quartic couplings combination 30m
        Speaker: Stefanie Todt (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))
      • 10:00
        VBS at linear colliders 30m
        Speaker: Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)
      • 10:30
        coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      WG2+3: report and activities Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Thessaloniki

      https://goo.gl/maps/9w9Ui7euiQT2
      Conveners: Joany Manjarres (IRFU-Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEN Saclay)-Unknown), Joany Manjarres (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)), Lucrezia Stella Bruni (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)), Matthias Ulrich Mozer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)), Senka Duric (University of Wisconsin Madison (US)), Senka Duric (Kansas State University (US))
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch Break 1h Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Thessaloniki

      https://goo.gl/maps/9w9Ui7euiQT2
    • 13:30 15:00
      WG2+3: report and activities Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Thessaloniki

      https://goo.gl/maps/9w9Ui7euiQT2
      Conveners: Joany Manjarres (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)), Joany Manjarres (IRFU-Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEN Saclay)-Unknown), Lucrezia Stella Bruni (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)), Matthias Ulrich Mozer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)), Senka Duric (University of Wisconsin Madison (US)), Senka Duric (Kansas State University (US))
    • 15:00 15:30
      coffee break 30m Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Thessaloniki

      https://goo.gl/maps/9w9Ui7euiQT2
    • 15:30 18:00
      MC meeting Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Amphitheater of Central Library of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, right in the middle of the campus

      Thessaloniki

      https://goo.gl/maps/9w9Ui7euiQT2
      Convener: Pietro Govoni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
      • 15:30
        discussion guideline 2h
        Speaker: Pietro Govoni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
    • 20:30 21:30
      Network and Outreach Mezzes and Drinks: restaurant reservation

      Meeting Place at Ypsilon Arts and Entertainment, Edessis 5, Thessaloniki
      https://www.facebook.com/ypsilonproject/
      Located at: https://wego.here.com/directions/mix//Ypsilon,-E%CE%B4%CE%AD%CF%83%CF%83%CE%B7%CF%82-5,-54622-Thessalon%C3%ADki:e-eyJuYW1lIjoiWXBzaWxvbiIsImFkZHJlc3MiOiJFXHUwM2I0XHUwM2FkXHUwM2MzXHUwM2MzXHUwM2I3XHUwM2MyIDUsIDU0NjIyIFRoZXNzYWxvblx1MDBlZGtpIiwibGF0aXR1ZGUiOjQwLjYzNjM1LCJsb25naXR1ZGUiOjIyLjkzNzg5LCJwcm92aWRlck5hbWUiOiJmYWNlYm9vayIsInByb3ZpZGVySWQiOjE5NDI3NzU4MTA3NjQ3OH0=?map=40.63635,22.93789,15,normal&fb_locale=en_US