13th International Workshop on High-pT Physics in the RHIC/LHC era

US/Eastern
University of Tennessee, Knoxville

University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Knoxville, TN
Description

The purpose of this workshop is to offer an opportunity for experimentalists and theoreticians to get together and discuss experimental results from RHIC and LHC and theoretical developments. This meeting is in a workshop format, with only plenary presentations and ample room for discussion between the presentations.

 

Topics:

  • Nuclear modifications of the parton distribution functions
  • High pT jet production in pp, pA and AA
  • High pT parton propagation in matter
  • Nuclear modifications of the fragmentation functions
  • Correlations of jets and leading particles
  • Direct photons, heavy flavor, quarkonia
  • Multiparticle effects
  • Forward physics
  • Small systems

 

The workshop will be organized by the University of Tennessee. The workshop will start on Tuesday, March 19, 2019 at 9:00 and end on Friday, March 22, at 17.00.  There is an additional unofficial excursion to hike in the Smoky Mountains on Saturday March 23.

This workshop will be preceded by an ALICE-USA meeting 16-18 March and a symposium in honor of Miklos Gyulassi's 70th birthday on 18 March.  Please register for these events separately.

We gratefully acknowledge support from the National Science Foundation.

Participants
  • Abinash Pun
  • Adam Tomasz Matyja
  • Andrew John Castro
  • Austin Schmier
  • Ayman Al-bataineh
  • Carlota Andres
  • Catherine Tomkiel
  • Charles Hughes
  • Cheuk-Ping Wong
  • Christine Nattrass
  • Constantinos Loizides
  • Deepa Thomas
  • Dennis Perepelitsa
  • Filip Krizek
  • Gergely Gabor Barnafoldi
  • Guang-You Qin
  • Guo-Yang Ma
  • Gábor Papp
  • Ivan Vitev
  • Jacquelyn Noronha-Hostler
  • Jamal Jalilian-Marian
  • Jasmine Brewer
  • Joe Osborn
  • Joel Mazer
  • Joern Putschke
  • John Lajoie
  • Jose Repond
  • Justin Ewigleben
  • Kaya Tatar
  • Li Yi
  • Magdalena Djordjevic
  • Man Xie
  • Martin Rybar
  • Megan Connors
  • Michael Henry Oliver
  • Michael Strickland
  • Michael Tannenbaum
  • Michael Tannenbaum
  • Miguel Arratia
  • Miklos Gyulassy
  • Neeraj Gupta
  • Nicholas Elsey
  • Nima Zardoshti
  • Patrick John Steffanic
  • Raghav Kunnawalkam Elayavalli
  • Ran Bi
  • Raymond Ehlers
  • Rosi Jan Reed
  • Shan-Liang Zhang
  • Shi-Yong Chen
  • Shuzhe Shi
  • Soren Sorensen
  • Tianyu Dai
  • Wei Dai
  • Weiyao Ke
  • Wenkai Fan
  • William Edward Witt
  • Xin-Nian Wang
  • Yen-Jie Lee
  • Yen-Jie Lee
  • Yue Shi Lai
  • Zhongbo Kang
    • 09:00 12:30
      Tuesday Morning
      Conveners: Rosi Jan Reed (Lehigh University) , Nicholas Elsey (Wayne State University) , Patrick John Steffanic (California Polytechnic State Univ. (US))
      • 09:00
        Welcome 30m
        Speakers: Christine Nattrass (University of Tennessee (US)) , Dr Hanno Weitering (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
      • 09:30
        Probing the Color Structure of Perfect QCD Fluids va Jet Quenching Observables at RHIC&LHC 30m
        Speaker: Miklos Gyulassy (Columbia University)
      • 10:00
        A quantile procedure for sorting out quenched jets 30m
        Speaker: Jasmine Brewer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
      • 10:30
        Bottomonium suppression and azimuthal anisotropy 30m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Strickland (Kent State University)
      • 11:00
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:30
        High-$p_{\rm T}$ hadron+jet correlations in ALICE 30m
        Speaker: Filip Krizek (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))
      • 12:00
        ALICE inclusive jet and jet substructure measurements 30m
        Speaker: Raymond Ehlers (Yale University (US))
    • 12:30 14:15
      Lunch 1h 45m
    • 14:15 17:15
      Tuesday Afternoon
      Conveners: Carlota Andres Casas, Abinash Pun (Ohio University) , Austin Schmier (University of Tennessee (US))
      • 14:15
        Aspects of heavy flavor jet physics in heavy ion collisions 30m
        Speaker: Dr Ivan Vitev
      • 14:45
        Probing Quark-Gluon Plasma with heavy-flavour particles 30m
        Speaker: Deepa Thomas (University of Texas at Austin (US))
      • 15:15
        HIJING++ -- High-energy Jet Interaction Generator for the New Generations 30m
        Speakers: Gergely Barnafoldi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) , Gergely Barnafoldi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) , Dr Gergely Gabor Barnafoldi (Wigner RCP Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))
      • 15:45
        Coffee 30m
      • 16:15
        Probing the Constituent of QCD Plasma in CUJET3.1/CIBJET framework 30m
        Speaker: Shuzhe SHI (Indiana University)
      • 16:45
        Heavy jet analysis within the JETSCAPE framework 30m
        Speaker: Wenkai Fan (Duke University)
    • 09:00 12:30
      Wednesday Morning
      Conveners: Jacquelyn Noronha-Hostler (Rutgers University) , Weiyao Ke (Duke University) , Wenkai Fan (Duke University)
      • 09:00
        Measurements of two-particle correlations in e+e− collisions at 91 GeV with ALEPH archived data 30m
        Speakers: Yen-Jie Lee (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) , Yen-Jie Lee (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
      • 09:30
        Jet sub-structure and parton shower evolution in p+p and Au+Au collisions at STAR 30m
        Speaker: Dr Raghav Kunnawalkam Elayavalli (Wayne State University)
      • 10:00
        Probing the properties of fully reconstructed heavy flavour jets at ALICE 30m
        Speaker: Nima Zardoshti (CERN)
      • 10:30
        Jet substructure with and without grooming 30m
        Speakers: Zhongbo Kang (Brookhaven National Laboratory) , Prof. Zhongbo Kang (UCLA) , Prof. Zhongbo Kang (UCLA)
      • 11:00
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:30
        Photon-tagged jet asymmetry and substructure measurements with CMS 30m
        Speaker: Ran Bi (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
      • 12:00
        Generator-level studies for Z/photon-tagged jet measurements and effects of angular resolution driven by HI background 30m
        Speaker: Kaya Tatar (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
    • 12:30 14:15
      Lunch 1h 45m
    • 14:15 16:45
      Wednesday Afternoon
      Conveners: Nima Zardoshti (CERN) , Charles Hughes (University of Tennessee (US)) , Ran Bi (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
      • 14:15
        Jet modifications in nuclear collisions with ATLAS 30m
        Speaker: Martin Rybar (Columbia University (US))
      • 14:45
        Modeling coherence effects of gluon emission for heavy flavor studies 30m
        Speaker: Weiyao Ke (Duke University)
      • 15:15
        Coffee 30m
      • 15:45
        Neutral mesons production measured with the ALICE experiment 30m
        Speaker: Adam Tomasz Matyja (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 16:15
        Jet hadronization at LHCb 30m
        Speaker: Joe Osborn (University of Michigan)
    • 16:45 18:15
      Excursion to Sunsphere 1h 30m
    • 09:00 12:30
      Thursday morning
      Conveners: Raymond Ehlers (Yale University (US)) , Shuzhe SHI (Indiana University) , William Edward Witt (University of Tennessee (US))
      • 09:30
        Measurements and Calculations of $\hat{q}L$ via transverse momentum broadening in RHI collisions using di-hadron correlations 30m
        Speaker: Michael Tannenbaum (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
      • 10:00
        Event plane dependence of jet quenching studied via azimuthal correlations and differential jet shape in Au--Au collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}=200$ GeV with the STAR detector at RHIC 30m
        Speaker: Joel Anthony Mazer (University of Tennessee (US))
      • 10:30
        PHENIX Results of Pi0-Hadron Correlation 30m
        Speaker: Cheuk-Ping Wong (Georgia State University)
      • 11:00
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:30
        Systematic studies of di-jet imbalance measurements in STAR 30m
        Speaker: Nicholas Elsey (Wayne State University)
      • 12:00
        Competing mechanisms behind single jet suppression 30m
        Speaker: Xin-Nian Wang (Central China Normal University (China)) / Lawrence Berkeley Na)
    • 12:30 14:15
      Lunch 1h 45m
    • 14:15 16:45
      Thursday afternoon
      Conveners: Raghav Kunnawalkam Elayavalli (Wayne State University) , Jasmine Brewer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) , Kaya Tatar (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
      • 14:15
        Sensitivity of D meson azimuthal anisotropies to system size and nuclear structure 30m
        Speaker: Jacquelyn Noronha-Hostler (Rutgers University)
      • 14:45
        High-$p_T$ asymmetries as a probe of the initial stages in heavy-ion collisions 30m
        Speaker: Carlota Andres Casas
      • 15:15
        Coffee 30m
      • 15:45
        Dynamical energy loss and its implications to QGP tomography 30m
        Speaker: Magdalena Djordjevic (Institute of Physics Belgrade)
      • 16:15
        RIVET and course-based undergraduate research experience 30m
        Speakers: James Neuhaus (University of Tennessee (US)) , Christine Nattrass (University of Tennessee (US))
    • 18:00 21:00
      Dinner 3h
    • 09:00 12:00
      Friday Morning
      Conveners: Joel Anthony Mazer (University of Tennessee (US)) , Andrew John Castro (University of Tennessee (US)) , Tianyu Dai (Duke University)
      • 09:00
        High pT measurement opportunities with sPHENIX 30m
        Speaker: Rosi Jan Reed (Lehigh University)
      • 10:00
        Jet-medium interaction in heavy-ion collisions 30m
        Speakers: Guang-You Qin (Central China Normal University) , Guang-You Qin (Central China Normal University)
      • 10:30
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:00
        EIC detector 30m
        Speakers: Jose Olivier Repond (Argonne National Laboratory (US)) , Jose Olivier Repond (Argonne National Laboratory (US)) , Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory) , Jose Repond
      • 11:30
        Forward Physics Opportunities at RHIC 30m
        Speaker: Li Yi (ShanDong University)
    • 12:00 13:45
      Lunch 1h 45m
    • 13:45 16:45
      Friday afternoon
      Conveners: Adam Tomasz Matyja (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) , Mr Michael Henry Oliver (Yale University (US))