Physics Event Generator Computing Workshop

from Monday, November 26, 2018 (9:00 AM) to Wednesday, November 28, 2018 (6:00 PM)
CERN (4/3-006)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 26, 2018
Nov 27, 2018
Nov 28, 2018
AM
9:00 AM Welcome and Practicalities - Andrea Valassi (CERN) Graeme Stewart (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:05 AM CWP Challenges and Workshop Aims - Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Graeme Stewart (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:30 AM Introduction to Generator Codes - Simon Platzer (University of Vienna (AT))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 AM ATLAS Needs and Concerns - Josh McFayden (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:20 AM CMS Needs and Concerns - Efe Yazgan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:40 AM --- Coffee ---
11:10 AM LHCb Needs and Concerns - Philip Ilten (University of Birmingham (GB))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:30 AM Practical Computing Considerations - David Lange (Princeton University (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:50 AM Discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM High-multiplicity multi-jet merging with HPC technology - Holger Schulz (Fermilab)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:25 AM A novel workflow of generator tunings in HPC for LHC new physics searches - Xiangyang Ju (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:50 AM Adaptive multi-channel integration with MPI - Simon Brass (University of Siegen) Simon Braß (Universität Siegen)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:15 AM Discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM Optimising Generator Usage - Marek Schoenherr (CERN) Stefan Hoeche (SLAC) Andy Buckley (University of Glasgow (GB))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM Hackathon - Morning Session (NOTE CHANGED LOCATION!) - Servesh Muralidharan (CERN) Graeme Stewart (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
PM
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:15 PM Performance Optimisation Introduction - Servesh Muralidharan (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
1:45 PM Optimising Memory Use - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
2:15 PM Performance Discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:00 PM --- Coffee ---
3:30 PM Sherpa Status and Plans - Marek Schoenherr (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:53 PM Madgraph Status and Plans - Olivier Mattelaer (UCLouvain)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:16 PM PYTHIA 8 Status and Plans - Philip Ilten (University of Birmingham (GB))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:38 PM Herwig Status and Plans - Peter Richardson (CERN & IPPP, Durham University)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
5:00 PM POWHEG Status and Plans - Emanuele Re (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
5:20 PM Discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:00 PM Photos and Tauola Status and Plans - Zbigniew Andrzej Was (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:15 PM EvtGen Status and Plans - Michal Kreps (University of Warwick (GB))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM NNLO / N^3LO calculations with NNLOJet - Alexander Yohei Huss (CERN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:25 PM NNLO calculations with Matrix - Marius Wiesemann (CERN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:50 PM NNLO calculations with MCFM - Tobias Neumann (Illinois Tech / Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:15 PM --- Coffee ---
3:45 PM Beyond Current Paradigms - Simon Platzer (University of Vienna (AT))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
4:05 PM Overflow Discussion, Closeout and Planning - Stefano Frixione (INFN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Hackathon - Afternoon Session (NOTE CHANGED LOCATION!) - Servesh Muralidharan (CERN) Graeme Stewart (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)