IRIS-HEP Kickoff Workshop

from Wednesday, October 31, 2018 (8:30 AM) to Friday, November 2, 2018 (1:40 PM)
University of Chicago (PRC 201)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 31, 2018
Nov 1, 2018
Nov 2, 2018
AM
9:00 AM --- Light breakfast ---
9:30 AM Welcome - University of Chicago - Young-Kee Kim (University of Chicago (US))   (PRC 201)
9:40 AM Introduction and Workshop Goals - Peter Elmer (Princeton University (US))   (PRC 201)
10:20 AM Blueprint Plans - Mark Neubauer (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   (PRC 201)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Scalable Systems Laboratory - Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))   (PRC 201)
11:15 AM OSG - Status and Evolution - Frank Wuerthwein (UCSD) Frank Wuerthwein (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (PRC 201)
11:30 AM Innovative Algorithms Overview - Kyle Stuart Cranmer (New York University (US)) Philip Coleman Harris (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Mark Neubauer (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US)) Peter Wittich (Cornell University (US)) J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Heather Gray (LBNL) David Lange (Princeton University (US))   (PRC 201)
8:30 AM --- Light breakfast ---
9:00 AM Breakout Coordination   (PRC 201)
9:15 AM
Topical Breakout 1 - Heather Gray (LBNL) Philip Coleman Harris (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Michael David Sokoloff (University of Cincinnati (US)) Kyle Stuart Cranmer (New York University (US)) Mark Neubauer (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US)) Peter Wittich (Cornell University (US)) (until 10:30 AM) (PRC 201)
9:15 AM
Topical Breakout 2: DOMA / SSL / OSG (until 10:30 AM) (PRC 215)
9:15 AM
Topical Breakout 3 (until 10:30 AM) (PRC 201)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Topical Breakout 4 - AS Organization (until 12:30 PM) (PRC 201)
11:00 AM
Topical Breakout 5 - DOMA Group Planning (until 12:30 PM) (PRC 215)
11:00 AM
Topical Breakout 6 (until 12:30 PM) (PRC 201)
8:30 AM --- Light breakfast ---
9:00 AM Innovative Algorithms Summary - David Lange (Princeton University (US)) Heather Gray (LBNL)   (ERC 161)
9:20 AM Analysis Systems Summary - Kyle Stuart Cranmer (New York University (US))   (ERC 161)
9:40 AM DOMA Summary - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   ()
10:00 AM SSL Summary - Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))   ()
10:15 AM OSG-LHC Summary - Frank Wuerthwein (UCSD)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Training, Education and Outreach Summary - Sudhir Malik (University of Puerto Rico (PR))   (ERC 161)
11:15 AM USATLAS Ops Summary - Paolo Calafiura (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Kaushik De (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (ERC 161)
11:35 AM USCMS Ops Summary - Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Kenneth Bloom (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (ERC 161)
11:55 AM Blueprint plans - Mark Neubauer (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   (ERC 161)
PM
12:15 PM NSF Perspective - Saul Gonzalez (National Science Foundation) Bogdan Mihaila (National Science Foundation)   (PRC 201)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM DOMA Overview - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (PRC 201)
2:30 PM Training and Outreach - Sudhir Malik (University of Puerto Rico (PR))   (PRC 201)
3:00 PM --- Group Photo ---
3:10 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:30 PM Analysis Systems Overview - Kyle Stuart Cranmer (New York University (US))   (PRC 201)
4:30 PM Input from USATLAS Ops (and discussion) - Kaushik De (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) Paolo Calafiura (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (PRC 201)
5:00 PM Input from USCMS Ops (and discussion) - Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Kenneth Bloom (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (PRC 201)
5:30 PM --- Reception ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
11 (until 3:00 PM) (PRC 215)
1:30 PM
Management Breakout (until 3:00 PM) (PRC 127)
1:30 PM MolSSI   (PRC 127)
1:50 PM SGCI   (PRC 127)
2:10 PM Discussion   (PRC 127)
1:30 PM
Topical/Writing Breakout 7 - User Stories (until 3:00 PM) (PRC 201)
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:30 PM Brainstorming: Connecting IRIS-HEP to external projects   (PRC 201)
4:15 PM Brainstorming: IRIS-HEP Branding, Presence, Website, etc   (PRC 201)
7:30 PM --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:20 PM Wrap Up and Next Steps - Peter Elmer (Princeton University (US))   (ERC 161)
12:50 PM Thank you - Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))   ()
1:15 PM ATLAS Midwest Tier2 Center (UC site) Tour (optional) - Judith Lorraine Stephen (University of Chicago (US))   (ACC LL204)