Photocathode Physics for Photoinjectors 2018

from Monday, 15 October 2018 (08:00) to Wednesday, 17 October 2018 (22:25)
Hilton-Buffalo Thunder (Pueblo Conference Room A)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Oct 2018
16 Oct 2018
17 Oct 2018
AM
08:00 --- Registration and Coffee ---
08:30
Session 1 -Dr John Lewellen (LANL) Dr Nathan Moody (Los Alamos National Laboratory) (until 09:30) (Pueblo Conference Room A)
08:30 Welcome and Overview - Dr Nathan Moody (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
08:40 Overview of Photocathode Physics - Dr Ivan Bazarov (Cornell University)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
09:30 --- Break ---
09:45
Session 2 -Dr Pietro Musumeci (until 12:00) (Pueblo Conference Room A)
09:45 Review of requirements and challenges for UED/UEM - Dr Renkai Li (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
10:05 Spatio-temporal quantum limits for UED/UEM from MTE - Dr Jared Maxson (Cornell University)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
10:25 < 10 meV MTE from Cu - Dr Siddharth Karkare (Arizona State University)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
10:45 Brightness of nonequilibrium femtosecond photoemission in metallic photocathodes near threshold - Dr Jai Kwan Bae (Cornell)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
11:00 Engineered Nanodiamond Photocathodes - Sergey Baryshev (ECE / Michigan State University)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
11:15 Computational Screening for New Photocathode Materials - Dr Joshua Paul (University of Florida)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
11:30 Laser-triggered nano-emitters for femtosecond pulse generation from flat surfaces - Dr Daniele Filippetto (Lawrence Berkeley Natonal Laboratory)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
11:50 Workshop Discussion   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
08:00 --- Coffee ---
08:25 --- Welcome and Announcements ---
08:30
Session 5 -Dr Ivan Bazarov (Cornell University) Dr Luca Cultrera (Cornell University) Dr John Smedley (Lawrence BErkeley Laboratory) Dr Carlos Hernandez-Garica (Jefferson National Laboratory) (until 10:15) (Pueblo Conference Room A)
08:30 Review of requirements and challenges - Dr Carlos Hernandez-Garcia (Jefferson National Laboratory)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
08:45 Synthesis and x-ray characterization of Cesium Telluride photocathodes - Dr Mengjia Gaowei (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
09:10 Cathode thermal decomposition - Dr John Smedley (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Dr Howard Padmore (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
09:35 Manufacturing and Packaging of Reliable Bialkali Photocathodes via Sputtering - Dr Harish Bhandari   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
09:50 Workshop Discussion   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
10:15 --- Break ---
10:30
Session 6 -Dr Dave Dowell (Self) (until 12:30) (Pueblo Conference Room A)
10:30 Review of requirements and challenges for holistic cathode design - Dr Dave Dowell (Self)   ()
10:35 Towards adaptive, automated growth of photocathodes - Dr Vitaly Pavlenko (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
10:55 Ultra thin-film coatings and Novel approaches toward Superconducting Photocathodes - Dr Linda Spentzouris (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
11:15 Interference Photocathodes for Enhanced Quantum Efficiency - Dr Prabhakar Bandaru (University of California - San Diego) Dr Vitaly Pavlenko (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Dr Nathan Moody (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Fangze Liu Dr John Smedley (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Dr Anna Alexander (Universitiy of California - San Diego)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
11:35 Towards photocathodes with elongated lifetimes and high quantum efficiency by passivating with two dimensional materials - Dr Enrique Batista (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
11:55 Measurements of physical and chemical roughness of alkali-antimonides - Mr William DeBenedetti (Cornell University)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
12:15 Workshop Discussion   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
08:00 --- Coffee ---
08:25 --- Welcome and Announcements ---
08:30
Session 9 -Dr Kevin Jensen (Naval Research Laboratory) (until 10:00) (Pueblo Conference Room A)
08:30 Review of requirements and challenges   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
08:40 Timing of photoemission and the dielectric response of metallic surfaces - Dr Luca Castiglioni (University of Zürich)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
09:00 Perspectives on Alkali Antimonide Semiconductors from Density-Functional Theory - Dr Dan Finkenstadt (U.S. Naval Academy)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
09:20 Band Structure Interpretation of Mo(100) and W(100) Spectral Emission Properties - Dr Andreas Schroeder (University of Illinois at Chicago)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
09:40 Emission models and beam dynamics for diamond emitters in a compact source of high brightness beams - Dr Chengkun Huang (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
10:00 --- Break ---
10:15
Session 10 -Dr Dimitre Dimitrov (Tech-X Corp.) (until 12:15) (Pueblo Conference Room A)
10:15 Ab initio many-body calculations of the mean transverse energy for proposed high-brightness photocathode materials - Kevin Nangoi (Cornell University)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
10:35 Simulating Quantum Efficiency of Polarized Photocathodes - Dr Andrei Afanasev Dr Eric Montgomery (Euclid Techlabs )   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
10:55 Recent development on the modeling of laser induced electron emission - Dr Peng Zhang (Michigan State University)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
11:15 Modeling quantum yield, emittance and surface roughness effects from metallic photocathodes - Dr Dimitre Dimitrov (Tech-X Corp.)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
11:35 The Modeling of Delayed Photo-Emission Processes in PIC Codes - Dr John Petillo   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
11:55 Predictive QE Models for PIC Codes Using DFT, TMA, Delay Models, and Optical Models - Dr Kevin Jensen (Naval Research Laboratory)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
PM
12:00 --- Working lunch: discussion session (lunch provided) ---
13:30
Session 3 -Dr Siddharth Karkare (Arizona State University) (until 15:30) (Pueblo Conference Room A)
13:30 Requirements and Challenges of Photocathodes for Free Electron Laser Applications - Dr Bruce Dunham (Stanford Linear Accelerator)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
13:50 Photocathode research at the UCLA Pegasus Laboratory - Dr Pietro Musumeci (University of California - Los Angeles) Pietro Musumeci   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
14:10 In Pursuit of the Narrow Cone; Prospects for 2-photon and n-type Photoemission from Al(x)Ga(1-x)N - Mr Christopher Pierce (Cornell University)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
14:25 Ultra-thin two-dimensional crystalline nanoporous coatings as cathode protection layers - Dr J Anibal Boscoboinik (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
14:40 Effects of Chemical and Physical Roughness on MTE - Dr Gevork Gevorkian (CBB-Arizona State University)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
14:55 Increase of intrinsic emittance induced by multiphoton photoemission from copper cathodes illuminated by femtosecond laser pulses - Dr Rui Zhu (Peking University)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
15:10 Workshop Discussion   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
15:30 --- Break ---
15:45
Session 4 -Dr Luca Cultrera (Cornell University) (until 18:15) (Pueblo Conference Room A)
15:45 Next generation robust polarization photocathodes - Dr Luca Cultrera (Cornell University)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
16:05 Recent R&D Endeavor on Polarized Photocathodes at JLab - Dr Shukui Zhang (Jefferson Laboratory)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
16:25 Operation of Jefferson Lab Polarized Electron Sources - Dr Riad Suleiman (Jefferson Laboratory)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
16:45 Experimental evaluation and Monte Carlo simulation of the thin GaAs photocathodes - Dr Wei Liu (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
17:05 Semiconductor photocathode in a transmission electron microscope - Dr Makoto Kuwahara (Nagoya University)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
17:25 Spin polarized low energy electron microscopy: 3D vector-magnetometry and workfunction mapping - Andreas Schmid (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
17:45 Spin filters based photocathode - Dr John Smedley (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
18:05 Workshop Discussion   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
18:15 --- Break - Transition to Vista Rooms A and B for Poster Session and Networking Reception ---
18:20
Poster Session and Networking Reception, Rooms: Vista A and B -Dr John Lewellen (LANL) (until 20:50) (Pueblo Conference Room A)
18:20 Free‐standing bialkali photocathodes using atomically thin substrates - Dr Hisato Yamaguchi   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
18:30 One-step photoemission simulation: Exact triangular barrier solution with bulk and vacuum electronic states - Dr Gowri Adhikari (UIC)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
18:40 First-principles many-body study of the electronic and optical properties of CsK2Sb, a semiconducting material for ultra-bright electron sources - Dr Julius Kuehn (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
18:50 Eliminating the space charge limit with meta-materials - Dr Dave Dowell (Self)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
19:00 Holistic Cathode Design - Dr Dave Dowell (Self)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
19:10 Validity of DFT approaches for the prediction of photocathode performance - Dr Evan Ronald Antoniuk (Stanford)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
19:20 Characterization, modeling and simulation of photoemission-based electron sources - Dr Ye Chen (DESY)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
19:30 Study of Mean Transverse Energy (MTE) of (N)UNCD with Tunable Laser Source - Dr Gongxiaohui Chen   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
19:40 Synthesis and characterization of Plasmonic and multilayer structures for uses in Photocathode technologies - Dr Zhengrong Lee (illinois institute of technology)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
19:50 Diamond-tip Cathodes - Dr Alexander Tafel (University Erlangen-Nuremberg (FAU))   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
20:00 Status of DLA experiments and ACHIP - Dr Alexander Tafel (University Erlangen-Nuremberg (FAU))   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
20:10 The possible utility of nanoscale science and related structural mechanisms in optimizing photoemission emittance and quantum efficiency - Dr Prabhakar Bandaru (University of California - San Diego)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
20:20 High Brightness Beam Generation by Ultrafast Field Emission Gating - Dr Sergey Kuzikov (Euclid Technology Labs)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
20:30 Alkali-based Photocathode Degradation - Dr Enrique Batista (LANL)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
12:30 --- Lunch (on own) ---
14:00
Session 7 -Dr Theodore Vecchione (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) (until 15:30) (Pueblo Conference Room A)
14:00 Space-charge dominated photoemission in the photocathode RF gun at PITZ - Dr Ye Chen (DESY)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
14:15 A new photocathode R&D program at the Argonne Wakefield Accelerator facility: photocathode fabrication chamber and higher-power testing with a 1.3 GHz NCRF injector test stand - Dr Eric Wisniewski (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
14:30 The LBNL setup for high brightness electron beams characterization and photocathode testing - Dr Daniele Filippetto (Lawrence Berkeley Natonal Laboratory)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
14:45 Photocathodes for Swiss FEL - Dr Romain Ganter (PSI)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
15:00 XFEL Facilities at Shanghi - Dr Weishi Wan (ShanghiTech)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
15:15 The photocathode studies for normal conducting RF gun in Tsinghua University - Jiahang Shao (Tsinghua University and Argonne National Laboratory)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
15:30 --- Break ---
15:45
Session 8 -Dr John Smedley (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 17:45) (Pueblo Conference Room A)
15:45 Bialkali Photocathode performance for electron cooling application operated in DC and SRF guns - Dr Erdong Wang (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
16:05 Cornell DC cryogun - Mr William Li (Cornell University)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
16:25 Overcoming challenges related to the operation of photocathodes in SRF photoinjectors - Dr Julius Kuehn (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
16:45 Jlab magnetized gun - Dr Md Abdullah Mamun (Jefferson National Laboratory)   ()
17:05 The photocathode research for DC-SRF Photoinjector at Peking University - Dr Huamu Xie (PKU)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
17:25 Robust Cs2Te and Mg photocathodes in SRF gun at ELBE center successful for CW IR FEL and THz radiation - rong xiang (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
17:45 --- Break ---
18:30 --- Catered Dinner and Evening Presentation, "75 Years in 75 Minutes ... or thereabouts", Dr. Alan Carr, Vista A and B Rooms ---
12:15 --- Working lunch: discussion session (lunch provided) ---
13:45
Session 11 -Dr Howard Padmore (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) (until 15:15) (Pueblo Conference Room A)
13:45 The accelerator on a chip with a special focus on source requirements - Dr Alexander Tafel (University Erlangen-Nuremberg (FAU))   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
14:05 Generation of attosecond electron pulses by inelastic ponderomotive scattering at an optical traveling wave - Dr Martin Kozak (Charles University) Mr Timo Eckstein (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) Mr Norbert Schönenberger (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) Prof. Peter Hommelhoff (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
14:25 Mapping optical properties of semiconductor heterostructures on the nanometer scale - Dr Shaul Aloni (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
14:45 Workshop Discussion   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
15:15 --- Break ---
15:30
Session 12: Novel Research and Applications (and concluding discussion) -Dr Howard Padmore (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) (until 17:00) (Pueblo Conference Room A)
15:30 Observations of the femtosecond laser-induced emission from the diamond field emitter tips - Dr Dongsung Kim (LANL) Dr Heather Andrews (LANL) Dr Kenneth Leedle (Stanford University) Dr Vitaly Pavlenko (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Mr Dylan Black (Stanford University) Dr Evgenya Simakov (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
15:50 Femtosecond electron beam emission from ultra-high field laser illumination of nano-blade structures - Dr James Rosenzweig (Unviersity of California - Los Angeles)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
16:10 Closing the loop between photocathode growth, characterization and emittance measurements: a cryogenic transverse energy meter - Dr Alice Galdi (Cornell University)   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
16:30 Workshop Discussion   (Pueblo Conference Room A)
17:00
Closeout Discussion: General view of workshop, Next P3, comments and future plans (until 17:15) (Pueblo Conference Room A)
17:15
Adjourn 2018 P3 Workshop (until 17:20) (Pueblo Conference Room A)