Indico has been upgraded to version 3.1. Details in the SSB
XLIX International Symposium on Multiparticle Dynamics (ISMD2019)

from Monday, September 9, 2019 (8:00 AM) to Friday, September 13, 2019 (6:00 PM)
Other Institutes

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 9, 2019
Sep 10, 2019
Sep 11, 2019
Sep 12, 2019
Sep 13, 2019
AM
8:00 AM --- Working Breakfast ---
8:30 AM
Welcome (until 8:40 AM) ()
8:40 AM
Correlations and fluctuations. Conveners: Roman Pasechnik, Bill Llope (until 10:20 AM) ()
8:40 AM Sources of multiparticle correlations: a microscopic perspective - Christian Bierlich (Lund University (SE))   ()
9:05 AM Overview of jet physics results from ALICE - Filip Krizek (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   ()
9:30 AM Two-particle correlations on transverse momentum: an untapped  resource for studying relativistic heavy-ion collision dynamics - Robert Ray   ()
9:55 AM Studying baryon production using two-particle angular correlations - Malgorzata Anna Janik (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
10:20 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:40 AM
Perturbative & non-perturbative QCD. Conveners: Maria-Elena Tajeda-Yeomans Justin Frantz (until 12:20 PM) ()
10:40 AM Thermal photon at Phenix experiment - Veronica Canoa (Stony Brook University)   ()
11:05 AM Dileptons and direct virtual photons results at STAR - Dr Chi Yang (Shandong University)   ()
11:30 AM Prompt gamma-jet and di-jet via correlations at RHIC in large and small systems - Justin Edward Frantz (Ohio University (US))   ()
11:55 AM Free time   ()
8:00 AM --- Working Breakfast ---
8:40 AM
Hadronic final states & high pT. Conveners: Doekyoung Kang, Rossi Reid (until 10:20 AM) ()
8:40 AM Sorting out energy loss for medium-modified jets - Jasmine Brewer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
9:05 AM Precision study of soft jet substructure using collinear drop - Dr Yang-Ting Chien (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
9:30 AM Quarkonium Production in Jets at the LHC - Lin Dai (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
9:55 AM The sPHENIX experiment at RHIC - Ming Xiong Liu (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
10:20 AM --- AM Break ---
10:40 AM
Correlations and Fluctuations:Conveners: Roman Pasechnik, Bill Llope (until 12:20 PM) ()
10:40 AM Identified Particle Multiplicty fluctuations as a measure of deconfinement and hadronization  in the QCD phase diagram - Rene Bellwied (University of Houston (US))   ()
11:05 AM Measurements of $p_{T}$-differential flow coefficients using multi-particle cumulants - Vytautas Vislavicius (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
11:30 AM Fluctuations and clustering of multiplicities - Maciej Rybczynski (Jan Kochanowski University (PL))   ()
11:55 AM Droplets of quark gluon plasma: small systems at RHIC - Dr Ron Belmont (University of Colorado Boulder)   ()
8:00 AM --- Working Breakfast ---
8:40 AM
Forward Physics and Diffraction. Conveners: Christophe Royon, Leszek Motyka (until 10:20 AM) ()
8:40 AM Inclusive diffraction measurements at colliders - Fares Djama (CNRS/IN2P3 CPPM - Aix-Marseille Univ.)   ()
9:05 AM Diffractive dijet production: breakdown of factorization - Roman Pasechnik (Lund university)   ()
9:30 AM Photon induced processes at the LHC - Justin Andrew Williams (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
9:55 AM Exclusive diffraction at the LHC - Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
10:20 AM --- AM Break ---
10:40 AM
Forward physics and diffraction. Conveners: Christophe Royon, Leszek Motyka (until 12:20 PM) ()
10:40 AM Soft diffraction measurements at the LHC - Tamas Csorgo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   ()
11:05 AM The equivalence between low x physics and TMD physics: multiple scattering and the saturation regime - Renaud Boussarie (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
11:30 AM Diffraction at the EIC - elke-caroline Aschenauer (BNL)   ()
11:55 AM Early lunh before the excursion   ()
8:00 AM --- Working Breakfast ---
8:40 AM
Collectivity - jets and flow. Benwei Zhang, Sergei Chekanov (until 10:20 AM) ()
8:40 AM Recent progress on jet substructure theory - Prof. Zhongbo Kang (UCLA)   ()
9:05 AM Bootstrapping uncertainties for MC generator tuning - Andy Buckley (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
9:30 AM Mitigating Large Background in Jet Substructure - Daekyoung Kang (The Ohio State University)   ()
9:55 AM Using jets as tools for searches for new physics at the LHC
 (ATLAS+CMS) - Sergei Chekanov (Argonne National Laboratory (US)) Robert Hankache (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
10:20 AM --- AM Break ---
10:40 AM
Cosmic Ray and Astrophysics. Conveners: Andrea Albert, Ian Shoemaker (until 12:20 PM) ()
10:40 AM Recent Results from the Pierre Auger Observatory - Dr Fred Sarazin (Colorado School of Mines)   ()
11:05 AM Updates from the Dark Energy Survey - Jessica Lynn Muir (Michigan State University-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
11:30 AM Recent Results from the High Altitude Water Cherenkov Observatory - Kally Malone   ()
11:55 AM Neutron star equation of state - Ingo Tews   ()
8:00 AM --- Working Breakfast ---
8:40 AM
Proton Structure - Small and Large x. Alexei Prokudin, Elke Aschenauer (until 10:20 AM) ()
8:40 AM Probing the strong coupling with hadronic event shapes - Christopher Lee (LANL)   ()
9:05 AM The Proton Radius Puzzle: Experimental Status and Outlook - Dipangkar Dutta (Mississippi State University)   ()
9:30 AM New experimental results from Compass and JLab to unravel the secrets of hadronic structure - Alexandre Camsonne   ()
9:55 AM Theoretical Progress at the Frontiers of Small-x Physics - Matthew Sievert (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
10:20 AM --- AM Break ---
10:40 AM
Cosmic Ray and Astroparticle. Conveners: Andrea Albert, Ian Shoemaker (until 12:20 PM) ()
10:40 AM Astroparticle physics at DUNE - Daniel Pershey (Duke University)   ()
11:05 AM Recent Results from IceCube - IBRAHIM SAFA (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   ()
11:30 AM Particle acceleration in strong magnetic fields - Dr Fan Guo   ()
11:55 AM Proton holography - Tamas Csorgo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   ()
PM
12:20 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Proton Structure - Small and Large x. Conveners: Alexei Prokudin, Elke Aschenauer (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM Constraints of the low-x structure of protons and nuclei - Thomas Peitzmann (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
2:25 PM Theoretical perspective on TMDs - Marc Schlegel (New Mexico State University)   ()
2:50 PM Recent results on cold QCD from RHIC - Qinghua Xu (Shandong University)   ()
3:15 PM Study of soft photon yield in pA interactions at JINR's accelerators - Elena Kokoulina (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
3:40 PM --- PM Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Flash Talks. Convener: Ivan Vitev (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM The dijet mass distribution in heavy ion collisions - Jared Reiten (UCLA)   ()
4:12 PM The transverse nucleon single-spin asymmetry for the semi-inclusive production of photons in lepton-nucleon scattering - Weeam Albaltan   ()
4:24 PM Jet charge in heavy ion collisions - Haitao Li (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
4:36 PM Reconstruction of neutral-triggered charged recoil jets in $\sqrt{s}=200$ GeV p+p collisions at the STAR experiment - Derek Anderson (Texas A&M University)   ()
4:48 PM Centrality Determination for p+Au Collisions at $\sqrt{s_NN} = 200 GeV at the STAR Experiment - Yangfang Liu   ()
5:00 PM Nucleon Sigma Terms - Lukas Varnhorst   ()
5:12 PM Study of the semileptonic decay of D and B mesons into muons at C.M. energy = 200 GeV with the PHENIX detector - Ajeeta Khatiwada (Purdue University (US))   ()
5:24 PM Z boson plus jet production at the LHC - Bin Yan   ()
7:00 PM
Poster Session (until 9:00 PM) ()
12:20 PM --- Working Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Perturbative and Non-Perturbative QCD. Conveners: Maria-Elena Tajeda-Yeomans Justin Frantz (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM Searching the QCD critical end point with lattice simulations - Jana N. Guenther (University of Wuppertal)   ()
2:25 PM The critical end point from a chiral symmetry restoration analysis - Luis Alberto Hernandez (Instituto de Ciencias Nucleares, UNAM)   ()
2:50 PM Production of exotic charmonium in heavy ion collisions - Fernando Navarra (University of Sao paulo)   ()
3:15 PM QGP droplet formation in small asymmetric collision systems - Tom Trainor (University of Washington)   ()
3:40 PM --- PM Break ---
4:00 PM
Collectivity - jets and flow, Conveners: Benwei Zhang, Sergei Chekanov (until 5:40 PM) ()
4:00 PM Hot-medium effects on Y yields in p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions - Georg Wolschin (Heidelberg University)   ()
4:25 PM Heavy Ion results from LHCb(LHCb) - John Matthew Durham (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
4:50 PM Applications of particle flow and event shape signatures to study
PbPb collisions (ALICE) - Prof. Claude Andre Pruneau (Wayne State University (US))   ()
5:15 PM Gaps between jets at the LHC - Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
12:20 PM
Excursion (until 6:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM
Working banquet: Amaya restaurant patio (until 9:45 PM) ()
7:00 PM Benquet   ()
7:45 PM “Sketches from Los Alamos: The War Years” - Mrs Nancy Bartlit   ()
12:20 PM --- Working Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Hadronic final & high pT. Conveners: Doekyoung Kang, Rossi Reid (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM Recent results from BABAR: measurement of the B^± -> K^± X(3872) absolute branching fraction - Bill Gary (University of California Riverside (US))   ()
2:25 PM New heavy flavor program for the future Electron Ion Collider - Xuan Li (Los Alamos National Lab)   ()
2:50 PM Connection between soft and hard probes of small collision systems at RHIC and LHC - Dennis Perepelitsa (University of Colorado Boulder)   ()
3:15 PM Quarkonia and open heavy flavor measurements from RHIC and comparisons to LHC measurements - Sooraj Krishnan Radhakrishnan (State University of New York (US))   ()
3:40 PM --- PM Break ---
4:00 PM
New Developments. Conveners: Maurizio Martinez, Wilke van Der Schee (until 5:40 PM) ()
4:00 PM Signatures of quark-hadron phase transitions in general-relativistic neutron-star mergers - Veronica Dexheimer (Kent State University)   ()
4:25 PM Particle-vortex statistics and the nature of cold dense quark matter - Aleksey Cherman (University of Minnesota)   ()
4:50 PM Spontaneous magnetization in a superfluid vortex - Srimoyee Sen (University of Arizona)   ()
5:15 PM Jet quenching as a probe of the initial stages in heavy-ion collisions - Carlota Andres Casas   ()
7:00 PM
Board of Elders Meeting (until 9:00 PM) ()
12:20 PM --- Working Lunch ---
2:00 PM
New Developments. Conveneres: Maurizio Martinez, Wilke van Der Schee (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM Aspects of supersymmetric plasma dynamics - Jakub Jankowski (Jagiellonian University)   ()
2:25 PM Correlations in the initial conditions of heavy-ion collision - Douglas Wertepny (Ben Gurion University of the Negev)   ()
2:50 PM Equilibration in heavy ion collisions - Aleksas Mazeliauskas   ()
3:15 PM Jet shape modifications in holographic dijet systems - Andrey Sadofyev (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
3:40 PM --- PM Break ---
4:00 PM
Any additional talks (until 5:40 PM) ()