US ATLAS Computing Facility Meeting at Argonne

US/Central
Building 360 A-224 (ANL)

Building 360 A-224

ANL

Building 360
Description

The Fall 2018 meeting of the WBS 2.3 area of the US ATLAS Software and Computing project.

Note - all attendees must fill out the  Argonne National Lab visitor registration form by 16-November-2018 - link to registration form

Directions to ANL

Dinner -  7:30 pm Meson Sabika 1025 Aurora Ave, Naperville, IL 60540  - Link to google map

 

We have arraigned for a block of rooms at the Argonne Guest House on site. The block reservation expires 16-November-2018. Please mention that you are attending the USATLAS meeting.  - link to ANL Guest House web page

A map of Argonne site with various important locations is attached to the agenda.

Registration
Participants
Participants
  • Andrew Bohdan Hanushevsky
  • Armen Vartapetian
  • Brian Lin
  • Brian Paul Bockelman
  • Christopher Weaver
  • Doug Benjamin
  • Eric Christian Lancon
  • Fred Luehring
  • Hironori Ito
  • Horst Severini
  • Jahred Adelman
  • Jose Caballero Bejar
  • Judith Lorraine Stephen
  • Kaushik De
  • Lincoln Bryant
  • Mark Neubauer
  • Mark Sosebee
  • Robert William Gardner Jr
  • Saul Youssef
  • Shawn Mc Kee
  • Tim Cartwright
  • Torre Wenaus
  • William Strecker-Kellogg
  • Xin Zhao
Surveys
Workshop Dinner
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Introduction
      Conveners: Eric Christian Lancon (BNL) , Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))
      • 1:00 PM
        Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Doug Benjamin (Argonne National Laboratory (US))
      • 1:05 PM
        USATLAS S&C Program Remarks 10m
        Speakers: Kaushik De (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) , Paolo Calafiura (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
      • 1:15 PM
        New WBS 2.3 Organization "Facilities" 20m
        Speakers: Eric Christian Lancon (BNL) , Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))
      • 1:35 PM
        The US Cloud & ADC 20m
        Speaker: Xin Zhao (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
    • 2:00 PM 4:05 PM
      Facility Operations: Tier1, Tier2
      Conveners: Eric Christian Lancon (BNL) , Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))
    • 3:30 PM 3:50 PM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 4:05 PM 6:05 PM
      Software & Services (Internal & External)
      Convener: Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      HPC Operations
      Convener: Doug Benjamin (Argonne National Laboratory (US))
    • 10:30 AM 10:50 AM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      General items
      Convener: Eric Christian Lancon (BNL)
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Continuous Integration and Operations
      Conveners: Hironori Ito (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) , Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))
    • 3:30 PM 3:50 PM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 3:50 PM 5:10 PM
      Future Deployment: Containers, the Edge, DevOps
      Conveners: Lincoln Bryant (University of Chicago (US)) , Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) , William Strecker-Kellogg (Brookhaven National Lab)
      • 3:50 PM
        SLATE deployment plan for US ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Lincoln Bryant (University of Chicago (US))
      • 4:05 PM
        Container Upskilling and OSG-LHC 15m

        Report from Madison upskilling meeting - containerization of OSG services, demonstrations

        Speaker: Brian Lin (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
      • 4:20 PM
        Edge Clusters 15m

        Hardware, configuration, management

    • 7:30 PM 9:00 PM
      Workshop Dinner 1h 30m
    • 9:00 AM 10:25 AM
      Analysis Facilities Operations
      Conveners: Wei Yang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) , William Strecker-Kellogg (Brookhaven National Lab)
      • 9:00 AM
        Introduction to Analysis Facilities Operations WBS 20m

        WBS 2.3.4 covers infrastructure and services (not user support, which is under WBS 2.5). Includes shared BNL, SLAC interactive and local batch & storage computing facilities and
        JupyterLab-based platforms environments and services

        Speaker: Wei Yang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
      • 9:20 AM
        Analysis Facility at Brookhaven 20m
        Speaker: William Strecker-Kellogg (Brookhaven National Lab)
      • 9:40 AM
        Analysis Facility at SLAC 20m
        Speaker: Wei Yang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
      • 10:00 AM
        JupyterLabs, Portals & GPUs 20m
        Speakers: Doug Benjamin (Argonne National Laboratory (US)) , Ilija Vukotic (University of Chicago (US))
    • 10:25 AM 10:45 AM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:45 AM 12:30 PM
      Facility Evolution and Supporting HL-LHC R&D
      Conveners: Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US)) , Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))