Fifth Machine Learning in High Energy Physics Summer School 2019

from Monday, July 1, 2019 (7:30 AM) to Wednesday, July 10, 2019 (6:30 PM)
DESY (SR4)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 1, 2019
Jul 2, 2019
Jul 3, 2019
Jul 4, 2019
Jul 5, 2019
Jul 6, 2019
Jul 7, 2019
Jul 8, 2019
Jul 9, 2019
Jul 10, 2019
AM
9:00 AM
Organisational - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) Miha Zgubic (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 9:10 AM) (SR4)
9:00 AM 'Welcome to MLHEP' Opening Words - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (SR4)
9:15 AM
Lectures - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) (until 10:45 AM) (SR 4 a/b)
9:15 AM Big Picture: AI/ML in HEP and in the wild - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (SR 4 a/b)
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM
Lecture - Alexey Artemov (Yandex) (until 12:45 PM) (SR 4 a/b)
11:15 AM Lecture: Linear models, regression classification - Alexey Artemov (Yandex)   (SR 4 a/b)
9:00 AM Lecture: Decision tree-based models - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (SR4)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Seminar: Ensembles of models; bagging, boosting, random forest - Nikita Kazeev (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (SR4)
9:00 AM Lecture: Introduction into Neural Network models; Multi-layered Perceptron; Backpropagation - Alexander Panin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (SR4)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Seminar: Computing gradient by hand. Pytorch. - Alexander Panin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (SR4)
9:00 AM Bayesian methods 1 - Dr Ekaterina Lobacheva   (SR4)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Bayesian methods 2 - Dr Ekaterina Lobacheva   (SR4)
9:00 AM
Lecture - Maxim Borisyak (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) (until 10:30 AM) (SR4)
9:00 AM Lecture: Generative Models (GM); GMM; Probability density estimation (kernel, fitting); RBM; JS GAN; pivot - Maxim Borisyak (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (SR4)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Seminar - Maxim Borisyak (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) (until 1:00 PM) (SR4)
11:00 AM Seminar: Learning to pivot - Maxim Borisyak (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (SR4)
9:00 AM Lecture: Causal inference - Evgeniy Riabenko   (SR4)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Seminar: Causal inference - Evgeniy Riabenko   (SR4)
9:00 AM Lecture: Black-box optimization: Bayesian Optimization, Variational Optimization, Adversarial Optimization - Maxim Borisyak (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (SR4)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Seminar: Tuning PYTHIA - Maxim Borisyak (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (SR4)
9:00 AM Graph Network in High Energy Physics - Dr Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology (US))   (SR4)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:55 AM Organizational info - Isabell Melzer-Pellmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (SR4)
11:00 AM Lecture: Machine Learning and Computer Vision for Particle Imaging Detectors in Neutrino Experiments - Dr Kazuhiro Terao (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) KAZUHIRO TERAO (C) Dr Kazuhiro Terao (Columbia University)   (SR4)
9:00 AM Machine Learning with Multiscale Dataflow Computing for High Energy Physics-1 - Voss Nils   (SR4)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Machine Learning with Multiscale Dataflow Computing for High Energy Physics-2 - Nils Voss   (SR4)
PM
12:45 PM
Organisational (until 2:00 PM) (SR4)
2:00 PM
Seminar - Alexey Artemov (Yandex) (until 3:30 PM) (SR4)
2:00 PM Seminar: Figures of Merit, overfitting (MLE vs MAP vs AP) - Dr Alexey Artemov (Skoltech, HSE)   (SR4)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Practice -Mr Vladislav Belavin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) (until 5:00 PM) (SR4)
4:00 PM Competition Introduction - Vladislav Belavin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (SR4)
6:00 PM --- Welcome reception ---
1:00 PM
Organisational (until 2:00 PM) (SR4)
2:00 PM Lecture: Unsupervised Machine Learning - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (SR4)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM Seminar: Clustering - Mikhail Hushchyn   (SR4)
6:00 PM Competition time   (SR4)
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM Lecture: Intro to Deep learning; Convolutional Neural Networks - Alexander Panin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (SR4)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM Seminar: Image recognition using convolutional neural networks - Alexander Panin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (SR4)
6:00 PM Competition time   (SR4)
1:00 PM
Organisational (until 2:00 PM) (SR4)
2:00 PM Bayesian neural networks 1 - Dr Nadezhda Chirkova   (SR4)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM Bayesian neural networks 2 - Dr Nadezhda Chirkova   (SR4)
5:30 PM Lecture: Likelihood free inference - Dr Gilles Louppe (New York University (US))   (SR4)
1:00 PM
Organisational (until 2:00 PM) (SR4)
2:00 PM Lecture: Sequence Modelling - Dr Ekaterina Artemova   (SR4)
3:20 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:40 PM Seminar: RNN: GRU + LSTM + Jet recognition - Dr Ekaterina Artemova   (SR4)
5:15 PM
Seminar - Maxim Borisyak (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) (until 6:15 PM) (SR4)
5:15 PM Seminar: NN interpretation. Tips & tweaks. - Alexander Panin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) Maxim Borisyak (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (SR4)
6:15 PM Competition 2 intro + Competition seminar - Vladislav Belavin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (SR4)
1:00 PM --- Lunch - there will be "Belegte Brötchen" (baked rolls) in front of SR 4 a/b ---
2:00 PM Lecture: GAN advanced topics: WGAN, Cramer GAN - Dr Artem Maevskiy (National Research University Higher School of Economics (RU))   (SR4)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:55 PM DIRC-GAN - Nikita Kazeev (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (SR4)
5:00 PM Evening event: Artificial intelligence: Past, Present and Future   (Auditorium)
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM Seminar: NN Hyper-parameter optimization, comet - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (SR4)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM Lecture: Dark Machines - Sascha Caron (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (SR4)
5:30 PM Seminar: Independence of NN classifier from a continuous parameter - Miha Zgubic (University of Oxford (GB))   (SR4)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM Lecture: Probabilistic programming - Lukas Alexander Heinrich (CERN)   (SR4)
2:45 PM Seminar: Probabilistic programming - Lukas Alexander Heinrich (CERN)   (SR4)
3:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:15 PM Lecture: Using Bayesian Framework to identify Risks in Project Management - Sanjay Basu (Oracle)   (SR4)
7:00 PM --- Workshop dinner ---
12:30 PM School wrap up - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (SR4)