Topological String Theory and Related Topics

from Monday, June 3, 2019 (8:00 AM) to Friday, June 14, 2019 (6:00 PM)
CERN (4/3-006)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 3, 2019
Jun 4, 2019
Jun 5, 2019
Jun 6, 2019
Jun 7, 2019
Jun 10, 2019
Jun 11, 2019
Jun 12, 2019
Jun 13, 2019
Jun 14, 2019
AM
9:00 AM --- Registration ---
9:30 AM A review on non-perturbative topological string theory and its applications - Alba Grassi (U)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Electrons on the honeycomb lattice and topological strings - Yasuyuki Hatsuda (Department of Physics, Rikkyo University)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:30 AM Solving refined BPS invariants with blowup equations - Jie Gu (University of Geneva)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM Topological String and String effective couplings - Kumar Narain (ICTP)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM The Geometry Behind Topological Amplitudes - Carlo Angelantonj   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM Topological strings, knots and quivers - Piotr Sulkowski   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM Identifying matter in F-theory via the topological string - Amir-Kian Kashani-Poor   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM Topological String on Elliptic Calabi-Yau 3-folds and 6d SCFT - Albrecht Klemm (Institut fuer Theoretische Physik)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM BPS variation of Hodge structure - Murad Alim (University of Hamburg)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM Triality in Little String Theories - Stefan Hohenegger (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:45 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM Chiral algebras, instanton strings, and hidden symmetries - Guglielmo Lockhart   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM Cluster integrable systems, supersymmetric gauge theories and topological strings - Andrei Marshakov (Center for Advanced Studies, Skoltech)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM Painlevé/Gauge theory correspondence on the torus - Fabrizio Del Monte (SISSA, Trieste)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 AM Partition functions from quantum curves - Joerg Teschner (DESY)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM Gromov-Witten-Floer theory and mirror symmetry - Yong-Geun Oh (Postec)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM The general theory of B-type Landu-Ginburg models - Calin Lazaroiu (Institute for Basic Science, Center for Geometry and Physics)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 AM Open intersection numbers, matrix models and W-constraints - Alexander Alexandrov (CGP IBS)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM Bounding Chains in Open Gromov-Witten Theory - Jake Solomon (Hebrew University)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM Periods and quasiperiods of modular forms and the mirror quintic at the conifold - Emanuel Scheidegger (Universitaet Augsburg)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM BV quantization and special coordinates in quantum field theory - Jae-Suk Park (Postec)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM Sphere partition function and the refined swampland distance conjecture - Johanna Knapp (TU Wien)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 AM Modularity from Monodromy - Thorsten Schimannek (University of Vienna)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM Matrix Factorizations and Homological Mirror Symmetry - Wolfgang Lerche (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
PM
6:00 PM --- Cocktail ---
2:00 PM Resurgence, Matrices, and Strings (TH Colloquium) - Ricardo Pina Schiappa De Carvalho (Universidade de Lisboa (PT))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
6:00 PM --- Cocktail ---