IoP Joint HEPP and APP Annual Conference 2019

from Sunday, April 7, 2019 (9:00 AM) to Wednesday, April 10, 2019 (5:00 PM)
Imperial College London (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 7, 2019
Apr 8, 2019
Apr 9, 2019
Apr 10, 2019
AM
10:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Plenary - Edward Thomas Atkin (Imperial College (GB)) Yoshi Uchida (Imperial College London) (until 1:00 PM) (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
11:00 AM Welcome   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
11:10 AM Colliders - Jim Virdee (Imperial College (GB))   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
11:50 AM Neutrinos - Dave Wark (RAL / Imperial College London)   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
12:30 PM Electronics - Andrew William Rose (Imperial College (GB))   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
9:00 AM
Plenary - Wilf Shorrock (Imperial College (GB)) Geoff Hall (Imperial College (GB)) (until 10:35 AM) (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
9:00 AM LHC - Standard Model - Yvonne Peters   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
9:30 AM LHC Searches - Christos Leonidopoulos (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
10:00 AM Gravitational Waves - Dr Katherine Dooley (Cardiff University)   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
10:30 AM Giuseppe Occhialini Medal and Prize   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
10:35 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Parallel stream 1 - Antonin Vacheret (Imperial College London) Antonin Vacheret (Imperial College London) Edward Thomas Atkin (Imperial College (GB)) (until 1:00 PM) (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
11:00 AM Extending dark matter searches in liquid xenon to single scintillation photons - Nellie Marangou (Imperial College London)   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
11:15 AM Background model for the LUX experiment - Peter Rossiter (University of Sheffield)   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
11:30 AM Latest B → μ+ μ- results with the ATLAS detector - Fabio Tresoldi (University of Sussex (GB))   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
11:45 AM Searching for new physics with emu asymmetry at the ATLAS detector - Holly Ann Pacey (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
12:00 PM Measuring Muon Induced Neutrons in the Water Phase of the SNO+ Experiment - Mark Stringer (University of Sussex)   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
12:15 PM The Water Cherenkov Monitor for Anti-Neutrinos (WATCHMAN) at the Advanced Instrumentation Testbed. - Matthew Malek (I)   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
11:00 AM
Parallel stream 2 - Samuel Webb (Imperial College (GB)) Paul Scovell (University of Oxford) Paul Scovell (STFC) Jonathon Mark Langford (Imperial College (GB)) (until 1:00 PM) (Huxley 340)
11:00 AM Modelling Backgrounds and Searching for WIMPs in DEAP-3600 - Joseph Walding (University of London (GB))   (Huxley 340)
11:15 AM Differential measurement of the Z/γ ratio with the CMS experiment in pp collisions at 13 TeV - Giacomo Zecchinelli (Imperial College (GB))   (Huxley 340)
11:30 AM Search for dark matter produced in association with bottom or top quarks with the ATLAS detector - Edward James Thorpe (University of London (GB))   (Huxley 340)
11:45 AM Associated production of a J/psi + photon at ATLAS - Amy Tee (Lancaster University (GB))   (Huxley 340)
12:00 PM Search for a heavy Higgs boson decaying into a Z boson and another heavy Higgs boson in the llbb final state in 13 TeV pp collision with ATLAS detector - Wai Yuen Chan (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Huxley 340)
12:15 PM Searching for dark matter in DEAP-3600 in a 758 tonne-day data set. - Ashlea Kemp (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (Huxley 340)
11:00 AM
Parallel stream 3 - Justin Evans (University of Manchester (UK)) Justin Evans (University of Oxford) Patrick James Dunne Justin Evans (University College London) Abbey Waldron (Oxford/T2K) Patrick James Dunne (Imperial College (GB)) Patrick James Dunne (Imperial College (GB)) (until 1:00 PM) (Huxley 308)
11:00 AM Photon yield and MCP-PMTs in a prototype TORCH detector. - Emmy Pauline Maria Gabriel (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Huxley 308)
11:15 AM Beam test studies of a prototype TORCH detector - Thomas Henry Hancock (University of Oxford (GB))   (Huxley 308)
11:30 AM Search for chargino and neutralino production in final state with three leptons and missing transverse momentum, via WH intermediate decays - Fabrizio Trovato (University of Sussex (GB))   (Huxley 308)
11:45 AM A search for light Higgs bosons in supersymmetric decay cascades at CMS. - Joseph Taylor (University of Bristol (GB) / Rutherford Appleton Lab (GB))   (Huxley 308)
12:00 PM Searches for NMSSM Signatures with low Missing Transverse Energy at the CMS detector at the LHC - Alexander Titterton (University of Bristol (GB))   (Huxley 308)
12:15 PM Approaching the neutrino mass problem with a beam dump experiment. - Tommaso Boschi   (Huxley 308)
11:00 AM
Parallel stream 4 - Vukasin Milosevic (Imperial College (GB)) Francesca Di Lodovico (University of London (GB)) (until 1:00 PM) (Huxley 311)
11:00 AM Matter density profile effects on neutrino oscillations at T2HK and T2HKK - Susana Molina Sedgwick (Queen Mary University of London / University of Southampton)   (Huxley 311)
11:15 AM Optical calibration design for the Hyper-Kamiokande Outer Detector - Celeste Pidcott   (Huxley 311)
11:30 AM A New Jet Pairing Method for Reconstructing HH -> bb̅bb̅ Events - Beojan Stanislaus (University of Oxford (GB))   (Huxley 311)
11:45 AM Advances and challenges in the full run 2 search of boosted di-higgs decaying to bb̅bb̅ with the ATLAS detector - Santiago Rafael Paredes Saenz (University of Oxford (GB))   (Huxley 311)
12:00 PM Angular Analysis of the B -> K* mu mu decay at the LHCb Experiment - Felix Johannes Kress (Imperial College (GB))   (Huxley 311)
12:15 PM Determination of hadronic resonance contributions to the B0 -> K*0μμ decay - Malte Hecker (Imperial College (GB))   (Huxley 311)
9:00 AM
Plenary - Gavin Davies (Imperial College (GB)) Patrick James Dunne Patrick James Dunne (Imperial College (GB)) Jonathon Mark Langford (Imperial College (GB)) Patrick James Dunne (Imperial College (GB)) Dave Charlton (University of Birmingham (GB)) (until 10:30 AM) (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
9:00 AM LHC Higgs - Trevor Vickey (University of Sheffield (GB))   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
9:30 AM HEPP Prize - Asher Kaboth (University of London (GB))   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
10:00 AM Dark Matter - Dr Christopher McCabe (King's College London)   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Parallel stream 1 - Sinead Farrington (University of Warwick (GB)) (until 1:00 PM) (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
11:00 AM Measurement of CP violation parameters in B⁰ → DK*0 decays - Hannah Pullen (University of Oxford (GB))   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
11:15 AM Measurement of the CP violating phase φs originating in B⁰s→J/ψφ decays using LHCb Run 2 data - Jennifer Zonneveld (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
11:30 AM ARIADNE: A 1-ton dual-phase LArTPC with optical readout. - Jared John Vann (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
11:45 AM Recent advancements on the NEWS-G spherical proportional counter sensors - Ioannis Katsioulas (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
12:00 PM Search for single-production of vector-like B quark decaying into a bottom quark and a Higgs in the H->bb decay mode with the ATLAS experiment. - Marco Montella (University of London (GB))   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
12:15 PM Observation of H->bb decays in the VH production mode and first differential measurement with the ATLAS detector - Luca Ambroz (University of Oxford (GB))   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
11:00 AM
Parallel stream 2 - Mark Scott (Imperial College London) Tracey Berry (University of London (GB)) Wilf Shorrock (Imperial College (GB)) (until 1:00 PM) (Huxley 340)
11:00 AM Searches for electroweak supersymmetry in final states containing one lepton, two b-tagged jets and missing transverse energy at the ATLAS experiment. - Matthew James Sullivan (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Huxley 340)
11:15 AM Non-parametric Bayesian event reconstruction in Super-Kamiokande detector - Artur Sztuc (Imperial College London)   (Huxley 340)
11:30 AM Electron neutrino selection in the MicroBooNE LArTPC using the Pandora pattern recognition reconstruction - Wouter Van De Pontseele   (Huxley 340)
11:45 AM Applications of machine learning to the identification of particle etch pits in Moedal NTD (Nuclear Track Detector) Images. - Lewis Richard Millward (University of London (GB))   (Huxley 340)
12:00 PM Boosting the Search for New Physics in bb Events - Lydia Audrey Beresford (University of Oxford (GB))   (Huxley 340)
12:15 PM Search for Contact Interactions using 140fb-1 of pp collision data collected at sqrt{s}=13TeV with the ATLAS detector - Deshan Kavishka Abhayasinghe (Royal Holloway, University of London (GB))   (Huxley 340)
11:00 AM
Parallel stream 3 - Abbey Waldron (Oxford/T2K) Samuel Webb (Imperial College (GB)) Chamkaur Ghag (University College London) (until 1:00 PM) (Huxley 308)
11:00 AM Measurement of the CP violation parameter AΓ at LHCb with D⁰→π-π+π-π+ decays. - Lauren Marie Douglas (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Huxley 308)
11:15 AM Search for CP violation in Lb->p3pi decays - Gediminas Sarpis (University of Manchester (GB))   (Huxley 308)
11:30 AM Hunt for Hidden Photons in the LZ Experiment - Athoy Nilima (University of Edinburgh)   (Huxley 308)
11:45 AM Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay in LZ - Rob Taylor (Imperial College London)   (Huxley 308)
12:00 PM Measuring the mass of the Higgs Boson at the ATLAS detector in the H→ZZ*→4l channel using an analytic model - Thomas Powell (University of Sheffield (GB))   (Huxley 308)
12:15 PM Search for Decays of the Higgs Boson into a Z Boson and a Light Hadronically Decaying Resonance - Elliot Reynolds (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Huxley 308)
11:00 AM
Parallel stream 4 - Melissa Anne Uchida (Imperial College (GB)) Nicholas Wardle (Imperial College (GB)) Edward Thomas Atkin (Imperial College (GB)) (until 1:00 PM) (Huxley 311)
11:00 AM Searching for the Invisible using cross-section ratios - Vasilis Konstantinides (University of London (GB))   (Huxley 311)
11:15 AM Search for low-mass WIMPs with the DarkSide-50 experiment - Paolo Agnes (University of Houston)   (Huxley 311)
11:30 AM The Darkside-20k experiment - Daria Santone (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Huxley 311)
11:45 AM Combined Search for an Invisibly Decaying Higgs Boson in Hadronic Channels at √s = 13 TeV with CMS - Eshwen Bhal (University of Bristol (GB))   (Huxley 311)
12:00 PM Search for decays of the Higgs Boson to bottom quarks via Associated Vector Boson production at the ATLAS experiment - Dwayne Spiteri (University of Glasgow)   (Huxley 311)
12:15 PM The search for invisibly decaying Higgs bosons at the LHC - Vukasin Milosevic (Imperial College (GB))   (Huxley 311)
PM
5:00 PM --- Welcome reception ---
1:00 PM
APP AGM (until 2:00 PM) (Huxley 311)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Parallel stream 1 - Jonathon Mark Langford (Imperial College (GB)) (until 4:30 PM) (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
2:00 PM Measurement of the CP nature of the Htt Yukawa coupling using gluon fusion production in association with two jets with a Higgs boson decay to a tau lepton pair - Albert Kenneth Dow (Imperial College (GB))   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
2:15 PM Measuring the top higgs couplings CP-nature in ttH(->bb) dilepton events. - Nicolas Scharmberg (University of Manchester (GB))   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
2:30 PM Background Modelling in the ttH(H→γγ) Channel - Matthew Peter Heath (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
2:45 PM Prospects for top-Yukawa coupling and Higgs boson CP at the CLIC e+e- collider - Yixuan Zhang (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
3:00 PM A preliminary charged-current muon neutrino inclusive selection in SBND. - Tom Brooks (University of Sheffield)   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
3:15 PM An electron neutrino event selection procedure in the Short-Baseline Near Detector - Dominic Barker (University of Sheffield)   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
3:30 PM DQM4HEP: a generic online monitor for particle physics experiments - Tom Coates (University of Sussex (GB))   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
3:45 PM Integration-by-parts identities and multi-loop QCD amplitudes - Herschel Chawdhry (University of Cambridge)   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
2:00 PM
Parallel stream 2 -Dr Antonin Vacheret (Imperial College London) Teppei Katori (Queen Mary University of London) Wilf Shorrock (Imperial College (GB)) Antonin Vacheret (Imperial College London) (until 4:30 PM) (Huxley 340)
2:00 PM Search for long-lived neutral particles that decay into displaced jets in the ATLAS detector - Ms Alice Morris (University College London (GB))   (Huxley 340)
2:15 PM Search for the Higgs boson decay to a pair of muons with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Miha Zgubic (University of Oxford (GB))   (Huxley 340)
2:30 PM Search for H->ee using 140/fb of 13 TeV pp collision data with ATLAS experiment - Russell James Turner (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Huxley 340)
2:45 PM IceCube astrophysical neutrino 7.5-year data - Teppei Katori (Queen Mary University of London)   (Huxley 340)
3:00 PM Noise Rejection Method
 Using Spherical Harmonic Decomposition - Elena Massera   (Huxley 340)
3:15 PM Status of the LUX-ZEPLIN (LZ) dark matter experiment - Brais Lopez Paredes (University of Sheffield (GB))   (Huxley 340)
3:30 PM Radon Backgrounds in LZ - Mr Umit Utku (University College London)   (Huxley 340)
2:00 PM
Parallel stream 3 - Mark Scott (Imperial College London) (until 4:30 PM) (Huxley 308)
2:00 PM Top-Antitop Charge Asymmetry with Fully Bayesian Unfolding - Robert Adam Vallance (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Huxley 308)
2:15 PM Single dissociative diffraction at √s=13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Mr James Kendrick (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Huxley 308)
2:30 PM Top quark charge asymmetry at LHCb - James Mead (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Huxley 308)
2:45 PM CP violation measurements in B decays with final state neutral kaons: how precise can we get? - Mikkel Bjorn (University of Oxford)   (Huxley 308)
3:00 PM A scintillator-based range telescope for quality assurance in proton therapy - Laurent Kelleter (UCL)   (Huxley 308)
3:15 PM Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay in the SNO+ Experiment - Tereza Kroupova (CERN)   (Huxley 308)
3:30 PM First physics results from the SNO+ experiment - Dr Martti Nirkko (University of Sussex (UK))   (Huxley 308)
2:00 PM
Parallel stream 4 - Patrick James Dunne Patrick James Dunne (Imperial College (GB)) Patrick James Dunne (Imperial College (GB)) Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB)) (until 4:30 PM) (Huxley 311)
2:00 PM Prospects for ttZ measurements at ATLAS with the full 140 fb-¹ Run 2 dataset - Baptiste Ravina (University of Sheffield (GB))   (Huxley 311)
2:15 PM Low Energy? Think Positive! - Scott Melville (Imperial College, London)   (Huxley 311)
2:30 PM Search for the supersymmetric partner to the top quark in the all-hadronic channel with the ATLAS Detector. - Matthew Thomas Anthony (University of Sheffield (GB))   (Huxley 311)
2:45 PM Constraining Systematics at T2K with Near-Detector Fits - William Charles Parker (University of London (GB))   (Huxley 311)
3:00 PM The High Pressure gas Time Projection Chamber: a Future Neutrino Detector - Toby Sean Nonnenmacher (Imperial College (GB))   (Huxley 311)
3:15 PM Update on the measurement of the Unitarity Triangle angle γ using B->D(*)K(*) decays at LHCb - Ms Alexandra Paige Rollings (University of Oxford (GB))   (Huxley 311)
3:30 PM Angular analysis of B+→ K+ee at the LHCb experiment - Samuel William Maddrell-Mander (University of Bristol (GB))   (Huxley 311)
3:45 PM Branching fraction measurement of B⁰→π+π-μ+μ- using Run 1 and Run 2 LHCb data - Edward James Millard (University of Warwick (GB))   (Huxley 311)
4:30 PM --- Tea ---
5:00 PM
Plenary - Jonathon Mark Langford (Imperial College (GB)) Vukasin Milosevic (Imperial College (GB)) (until 6:30 PM) (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
5:00 PM Theory - Martin Bauer (Heidelberg University)   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
5:30 PM g-2/LFV - Gavin Hesketh (University College London (UK))   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
6:00 PM CTA - Dr Steven Leach (University of Leicester)   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
7:00 PM
Evening reception and poster session (until 10:00 PM) (Queen's Tower Rooms)
1:00 PM
HEPP AGM (until 2:00 PM) (Huxley 311)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Plenary - Timothy Gershon (University of Warwick (GB)) Edward Thomas Atkin (Imperial College (GB)) Kenneth Richard Long (Imperial College (GB)) (until 3:30 PM) (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
2:00 PM Short baseline neutrinos - ANDY BLAKE (Lancaster University)   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
2:30 PM Detector technology - Jon Coleman (University of Liverpool)   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
3:00 PM Cosmology - Eleonora Di Valentino (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
3:30 PM --- Tea ---
4:00 PM
STFC Town Meeting - Patrick James Dunne (Imperial College (GB)) Paul Dominic Dauncey (Imperial College (GB)) Patrick James Dunne Paul Dominic Dauncey (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) Patrick James Dunne (Imperial College (GB)) Nicholas Wardle (Imperial College (GB)) Paul Dauncey (Imperial College (GB)) (until 6:30 PM) (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
4:00 PM An Overview of the 2019-2022 CG Round - Jocelyn Rebecca Monroe (University of London (GB))   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
4:15 PM STFC Update - Grahame Blair   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
4:45 PM STFC External Innovations and Global Challenges Update - Jason Green (STFC)   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
5:00 PM Science Board Update - Tara Shears (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
5:10 PM PPAP Update and PP Roadmap - Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB))   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
5:30 PM PAAP Update - Chamkaur Ghag (University College London)   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
5:40 PM General Q&A   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
7:00 PM --- Conference Banquet ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Plenary - Gavin Davies (Imperial College (GB)) Vukasin Milosevic (Imperial College (GB)) Abbey Waldron (Oxford/T2K) (until 4:15 PM) (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
2:00 PM Outreach - Linda Cremonesi (University of London (GB))   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
2:30 PM Double Beta Decay - Dr Cheryl Patrick (University College London)   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
3:00 PM LHC - Flavour - Sneha Sirirshkumar Malde (University of Oxford (GB))   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)
3:30 PM LHC - Upgrades - Lars Eklund (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Clore Lecture Theatre, Huxley 213)