Fast Machine Learning

from Tuesday, 10 September 2019 (09:00) to Friday, 13 September 2019 (17:00)
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (1 West)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 Sep 2019
11 Sep 2019
12 Sep 2019
13 Sep 2019
AM
09:00
Site tours - Nhan Viet Tran (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 12:00) (1 West)
08:30
Current tools and status (until 14:20) (1 West)
08:30 hls4ml status - Jennifer Ngadiuba (CERN)   (1 West)
08:55 Real-time AI systems (Academia) - Giuseppe Di Guglielmo (Columbia University)   (1 West)
09:20 Real-time AI Systems (Industry) - Jason Vidmar (Xilinx)   (1 West)
09:50 Neuromorphic photonics - Charles Roques-Carmes (MIT) Liane Bernstein (MIT)   (1 West)
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:45 Heterogenous Computing as a Service (Industry) - Kalin Ovtcharov (Microsoft) Andrew Putnam (Microsoft)   (1 West)
11:20 SONIC status - Miaoyuan Liu (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (1 West)
11:45 Heterogenous Computing as a Service (Academia) - Naif Tarafdar (University of Toronto)   (1 West)
12:15 --- Group Photo (Wilson Hall front steps) ---
12:16 --- Lunch ---
13:15 Training over Distributed Computing Systems - Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology (US))   (1 West)
13:35 Distributed Training on HPC - Aaron Saxton (University of Illinois, NCSA)   (1 West)
13:55 Scalable Systems Laboratory - Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))   (1 West)
09:00
Tutorial (until 12:15) (1 West)
09:00 Docker and Kubernetes - Maria Acosta (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) Maria Acosta Flechas (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (1 West)
09:30 Azure - Ted Way (Microsoft)   (1 West)
10:45 --- Coffee ---
11:15 Galapagos - Naif Tarafdar (University of Toronto) Dylan Sheldon Rankin (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (1 West)
09:00
Tutorials, office hours (until 17:00) (Sunrise (11th floor, NE corner))
09:00 hls4ml tutorial continued (non-tornado version)   (Sunrise (11th floor, NE corner))
PM
13:00
Overview, Challenges, Opportunities (until 15:20) (One West)
13:00 Welcome to the LPC - Sergo Jindariani (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (One West)
13:05 The IRIS-HEP Blueprint: Concepts and Process - Mark Stephen Neubauer (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   (One West)
13:25 Overview of triggering and real-time systems - Isobel Ojalvo (Princeton University (US))   (One West)
13:55 Future computing architectures - Paolo Calafiura (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (One West)
14:30 Energy-efficient Machine Learning - Andreas Moshovos (University of Toronto)   (One West)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:20
Science applications and connections (until 18:05) (1 West)
15:20 (Fast) Machine Learning at the LHC - Dr Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology (US))   (1 West)
15:50 (Fast) Machine Learning in Cosmology - Brian Nord (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) Brian Nord (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (1 West)
16:20 (Fast) Machine Learning for Accelerators - Auralee Edelen (SLAC)   (1 West)
16:50 (Fast) Machine Learning for Neutrinos - Georgia Karagiorgi   (1 West)
17:20 (Fast) Machine Learning for Gravitational Waves - Eliu Huerta Escudero (UIUC)   (1 West)
19:00 Workshop Dinner   (1 West)
14:10
Lightning round (until 15:35) (1 West)
14:20 Real-time RF Processing - EJ Kreinar (Hawkeye360)   (1 West)
14:32 Reconstruction at Nova - Thomas Warburton (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (1 West)
14:44 Searching for Black Holes with ML - Sean Condon (MIT)   (1 West)
14:51 Deep Cleaning for Gravitational Wave Data - Tri Nguyen (MIT)   (1 West)
15:03 Graph NNs for LHC reconstruction - Lindsey Gray (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (1 West)
15:15 --- Coffee Break ---
15:45
IRIS-HEP & Community planning breakout (until 17:45) (Curia II (WH2SW))
14:00
Tutorials, office hours (until 17:00) (1 West)
14:00 hls4ml - Zhenbin Wu (University of Illinois at Chicago (US)) Javier Mauricio Duarte (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) Sioni Paris Summers (CERN)   (1 West)
15:15 --- Coffee ---
15:45 hls4ml   (1 West)