Dark Matter @ LHC 2020 (DM@LHC)

from Tuesday, 2 June 2020 (14:00) to Friday, 5 June 2020 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Jun 2020
3 Jun 2020
4 Jun 2020
5 Jun 2020
AM
PM
14:00
Tuesday - Katherine Pachal (Duke University (US)) Stefan Vogl (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics) (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Welcome and Introduction - Janna Katharina Behr (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
14:20 Dark Matter Working Group report (15'+5') - Oleg Brandt (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
14:40 Simplified models: s-channel (15'+5') - Chad Wells Freer (Northeastern University (US))   ()
15:00 A universal framework for t-channel dark matter models (15'+5') - Chiara Arina (CP3 UCLouvain)   ()
15:20 Interference effects in dilepton resonance searches for Z' bosons and dark matter mediators (8'+2') - Stefan Schulte (Max Planck Institute for Physics (Munich))   ()
15:30 --- Virtual coffee break + Q&A with speakers ---
16:00
Tuesday - Lailin Xu (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Ulrich Andreas Haisch (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Invisible Higgs decays (15'+5') - Vukasin Milosevic (Imperial College (GB))   ()
16:20 The Inert Doublet Model at current and future colliders (15' + 5') - Tania Natalie Robens (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR))   ()
16:40 A less simplified model: 2HDM+pseudoscalar (15'+5') - Kristian Bjoerke (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
17:00 Theory overview (25'+5') - Hitoshi Murayama (University of California Berkeley (US))   ()
17:30 --- Virtual coffee break + Q&A with speakers ---
14:00
Wednesday -Dr Florian Goertz (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE)) Torben Ferber (DESY) (until 15:30) ()
14:00 LHCb dark sector searches (15'+5') - Martino Borsato (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
14:20 DM-flavour connection (15'+5') - Giorgio Arcadi   ()
14:40 Lepton Flavour Universality: LHCb results and prospects (15'+5') - Guy Henri Maurice Wormser (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
15:00 Strongly interacting dark sectors (15'+5') - Dr Giovanni Grilli di Cortona (University of Sao Paulo)   ()
15:20 Baryogenesis and Dark Matter from B Mesons (8'+2') - Miguel Escudero (King's College London)   ()
15:30 --- Virtual coffee break + Q&A with speakers ---
16:00
Wednesday - Matthias Schott (CERN / University of Mainz) Jose Miguel No Redondo (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN)-Unknown-Unknown) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Axion-like particles (15'+5') - Martin Bauer (Heidelberg University)   ()
16:20 Dark photons and axion-like particles at the LHC (15'+5') - Rafael Coelho Lopes De Sa (University of Massachusetts (US))   ()
16:40 Long-lived Particle Experiments at the LHC: FASER, MATHUSLA, and others (15'+5') - Samuel Ross Meehan (CERN)   ()
17:00 Search for millicharged particles in proton-proton collisions at √s=13 TeV with the milliQan Demonstrator (8' + 2') - Ryan Schmitz (UCSB)   ()
17:10 Intensity frontier (15'+5') - Felix Kling (SLAC)   ()
17:30 --- Virtual coffee break + Q&A with speakers ---
14:00
Thursday - Giorgio Busoni (MPI-HD) Filippo Sala (until 15:32) ()
14:00 Dark Matter Capture in Neutron Stars (15'+5') - Nicole Bell (University of Melbourne)   ()
14:20 Gravitational waves and dark matter (15'+5') - Toby Opferkuch (CERN)   ()
14:40 Robust cosmological constraints on axion-like particles (8'+2') - Paul Frederik Depta (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   ()
14:50 SUSY dark matter searches (15'+5') - Sicheng Wang (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))   ()
15:10 Global fits of supersymmetry - can we still have light neutralino DM? (15'+5') - Are Raklev (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
15:30 Conference picture!   ()
15:32 --- Virtual coffee break + Q&A with speakers ---
16:00
Thursday - Sarah Malik (Imperial College (GB)) Steven Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Performance improvements at ATLAS (15'+5') - Jeanette Miriam Lorenz (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))   ()
16:20 Object performance improvements at CMS (15'+5') - Laurent Thomas (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE)) Laurent Thomas (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   ()
16:40 ML approaches in phenomenology (15'+5') - Sascha Caron (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
17:00 ML for Jet Tagging and Event Classification on ATLAS and CMS (15'+5') - Michael Aaron Kagan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
17:20 A novel density estimator and its use for LHC signal detection (8'+2') - Alessandro Morandini (SISSA)   ()
17:30 --- Virtual coffee break + Q&A with speakers ---
14:00
Friday - Albert De Roeck (CERN) Dr Jan Heisig (Université catholique de Louvain (UCL)) (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Dark matter and long-lived particles at the LHC (15'+5') - Andreas Goudelis (LPTHE - Paris)   ()
14:20 Long-lived particle searches in ATLAS and CMS (15'+5') - Masahiro Morinaga (Waseda University (JP))   ()
14:40 Exploring jet substructure in semi-visible jets (8'+2') - Sukanya Sinha (University of Witwatersrand)   ()
14:50 Casting a GraphNet to catch dark showers (8'+2') - Elias Bernreuther (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
15:00 Dark photons from hadronic showers (8'+2') - Luc Jean Marie Darmé (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
15:10 Probing the real triplet scalar dark matter at colliders (8'+2') - Yong Du (University of Massachusetts-Amherst)   ()
15:30 --- Virtual coffee break + Q&A with speakers ---
16:00
Friday - Suchita Kulkarni (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE)) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 DM and feebly-interacting particles: ideas for cross-experimental collaborations (15'+5') - Gaia Lanfranchi (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
16:20 Reinterpretation tools for dark matter searches (20'+5') - Prof. Jonathan Butterworth (UCL)   ()
16:45 Panel discussion   ()