IRIS-HEP Team Retreat

from Tuesday, May 26, 2020 (6:00 AM) to Friday, May 29, 2020 (9:20 AM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 26, 2020
May 27, 2020
May 28, 2020
May 29, 2020
AM
6:00 AM
Plenary (until 7:21 AM) ()
6:00 AM Welcome, Workshop Goals - Peter Elmer (Princeton University (US))   ()
6:20 AM SSC - Years 3, and 4+5 - Sudhir Malik (University of Puerto Rico (PR))   ()
6:40 AM Analysis Systems - Years 3, and 4+5 - Kyle Stuart Cranmer (New York University (US))   ()
7:00 AM DOMA - Years 3, and 4+5 - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   ()
7:20 AM Minutes and Recordings   ()
7:40 AM
Plenary (until 9:00 AM) ()
7:40 AM OSG - Years 3, and 4+5 - Frank Wuerthwein (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   ()
8:00 AM SSL - Years 3, and 4+5 - Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))   ()
8:20 AM Innovative Algorithms - Years 3, and 4+5 - David Lange (Princeton University (US)) Heather Gray (UC Berkeley/LBNL)   ()
8:40 AM Parallel Sessions: Plans and Goals - Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US))   ()
6:00 AM
Parallel Discussions - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US)) (until 7:25 AM) ()
6:00 AM Live Minutes   ()
6:05 AM Servicex, Analysis Facilities (DOMA/AS)   ()
6:00 AM
Parallel Discussions (until 8:50 AM) ()
6:00 AM SSC   ()
7:40 AM
Parallel Discussions - Alexander Held (New York University (US)) (until 9:00 AM) ()
7:40 AM live notes   ()
7:41 AM func_adl - Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US)) Mason Proffitt (University of Washington (US))   ()
8:00 AM hep_tables - Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US))   ()
8:20 AM pyhf - Matthew Feickert (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   ()
8:40 AM cabinetry - Alexander Held (New York University (US))   ()
7:40 AM
Parallel Discussions (until 9:00 AM) ()
7:40 AM SSL   ()
10:00 AM
Parallel Discussions - Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Paolo Calafiura (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 11:20 AM) ()
10:00 AM US Operations Programs and IRIS-HEP Discussion   ()
6:00 AM
Parallel Discussions - Frank Wuerthwein (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) (until 7:20 AM) ()
6:00 AM Grand Challenge I Discussion - 10 PB   ()
7:40 AM
Parallel Discussions - Kyle Stuart Cranmer (New York University (US)) (until 9:10 AM) ()
7:40 AM Grand Challenge II Discussion - Analyze 200 TB Data   ()
9:00 AM
Parallel Discussions - David Lange (Princeton University (US)) Heather Gray (UC Berkeley/LBNL) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Minutes and Recordings   ()
9:01 AM GNNs for tracking - Isobel Ojalvo (Princeton University (US)) Markus Julian Atkinson (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US)) Savannah Jennifer Thais (Princeton University (US)) Mark Neubauer (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   ()
9:15 AM ML on FPGAs for Calorimetry - Philip Coleman Harris (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
9:30 AM PVFinder - Marian Stahl (University of Cincinnati (US))   ()
9:45 AM Allen project - Daniel Charles Craik (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
10:00 AM mkFit - Peter Wittich (Cornell University (US)) Avi Yagil (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   ()
10:15 AM ACTS - Lauren Alexandra Tompkins (Stanford University (US)) Heather Gray (UC Berkeley/LBNL)   ()
10:30 AM Jets R&D - Kyle Stuart Cranmer (New York University (US))   ()
10:45 AM New proposals   ()
10:00 AM
Parallel Discussions - Frank Wuerthwein (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:00 AM OSG-LHC   ()
6:00 AM
Plenary (until 7:21 AM) ()
6:00 AM Minutes and Recordings   ()
6:01 AM AS: Year 3 Plans, Year 4 & 5 Goals - Kyle Stuart Cranmer (New York University (US))   ()
6:20 AM DOMA: Year 3 Plans, Year 4 & 5 Goals - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   ()
6:40 AM OSG: Year 3 Plans, Year 4 & 5 Goals - Frank Wuerthwein (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   ()
7:00 AM SSC: Year 3 Plans, Year 4 & 5 Goals - Sudhir Malik (University of Puerto Rico (PR))   ()
7:20 AM Conference Photo - Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US))   ()
7:30 AM
Plenary (until 9:00 AM) ()
7:30 AM Future BluePrint Topics: Year 3 plans, 4 & 5 thoughts - Mark Neubauer (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   ()
7:40 AM SSL: Year 3 Plans, Year 4 & 5 Goals - Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))   ()
8:00 AM IA: Year 3 Plans, Year 4 & 5 Goals - Heather Gray (UC Berkeley/LBNL) David Lange (Princeton University (US))   ()
8:20 AM Grand Challenge I - 10 PB - Frank Wuerthwein (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   ()
8:35 AM Grand Challenge II - Analyze 200 TB Data - Kyle Stuart Cranmer (New York University (US))   ()
8:50 AM Closeout and Next Steps   ()
PM