2020 CAP Virtual Sessions / Sessions virtuelle de l'ACP 2020

from Sunday, June 7, 2020 (9:00 AM) to Friday, June 12, 2020 (11:00 PM)
Virtual Platforms

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 8, 2020
Jun 9, 2020
Jun 10, 2020
Jun 11, 2020
Jun 12, 2020
AM
8:45 AM
Virtual events being held after June 12 (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
June 15 - DPE Virtual Program, 12h30-16h00 EDT (click and go to session timetable for details) (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM --- 12h30-13h00 EDT -- Meet and Greet ---
9:10 AM --- 13h00-14h00 EDT -- DPE Annual Business Meeting ---
9:20 AM --- 14h00-16h00 EDT -- Workshops and Discussions about online teaching and learning ---
9:00 AM
June 15 - NSERC Liaison Committee Meeting (13h00-14h30 EDT) (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM
June 17 - Soft Matter Canada 2020 (rescheduled day 2; 11h45-17h00) -- see https://www.softmattercanada.ca for session details (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM
June 22-23 CINP Townhall Meetings (11h30-16h30 EDT each day) (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM
June 23 - CEWIP Annual Business Meeting (14h30-16h30) - Chitra Rangan (University of Windsor) (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM --- (14h30-14h35) - Meet and Greet ---
9:33 AM (14h35-14h55) -- How the COVID-19 pandemic is affecting women in STEM - Dr Megan Frederickson (University of Toronto / Harvard University)   ()
9:48 AM --- (14h55-15h20) - Group discussion: "Impact of COVID-19 on work-life balance, particularly for women and gender minorities"; Moderator: Dr. Megan Frederickson ---
9:51 AM --- (15h20-16h30) - CEWIP Business Meeting; Chair: Dr. Chitra Rangan ---
9:30 AM
June 25 - CAP Best Student Oral Competition Finals (13h00-16h00 EDT) (until 10:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM
July 15-16, 21 IPP Townhall Meetings (11h30-16h30 EDT each day) (until 10:30 AM) ()
10:50 AM --- WELCOME TO CAP VIRTUAL CONGRESS 2020 -- session guidelines, and Introduction of speaker ---
11:00 AM
NSERC Community Updates | Mises-à-jour de la CRSNG pour la communauté - E. Boston (until 11:45 AM) ()
10:00 AM
DPP-1 : Plasma Physics Symposium - Lenaic Couedel (University of Saskatchewan) (until 5:25 PM) ()
10:00 AM --- Welcome and Introduction ---
10:10 AM Magnetic Reconnection in Magnetized Hot Plasmas - Dr Magali Muraglia (Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS, PIIM UMR 7345, Marseille, France)   ()
10:45 AM Dust nucleation in very-low pressure plasmas - Dr Richard Clergereaux (CNRS)   ()
11:20 AM Fluctuation dynamo in collisionless and weakly collisional, magnetized plasmas - Dr Denis St-Onge (University of Oxford)   ()
11:55 AM Global-local gyrokinetic simulations of the tokamak pedestal - Denis St-Onge (University of Oxford)   ()
12:00 PM --- Break ---
12:15 PM Advances in N-doped Diamond Thin Films Grown by Microwave Plasma CVD - Michael Bradley (University of Saskatchewan)   ()
12:35 PM The spatiotemporal dynamics of a plasma streamer induced by nanosecond discharges at the water surface - Mr James Diamond (C.P. 6128, Succ. Centreville, Montréal, QC H3C 3J7, Canada)   ()
12:55 PM Non-equilibrium nature of argon-based radiofrequency and microwave plasmas at atmospheric pressure evidenced by hyperfine optical emission spectroscopy - Mr Francis Labelle (Université de Montréal)   ()
1:15 PM Determination of the electrical circuit equivalent to a pulsed discharge in water: assessment of the temporal evolution of electron density and temperature - Mr M. Thomas (University of Montreal)   ()
1:20 PM Ultra-high-resolution optical absorption spectroscopy using a supercontinuum laser combined with a widely tunable filter and a hyperfine spectrometer - Antoine Durocher-Jean (Université de Montréal)   ()
1:40 PM --- Break ---
2:00 PM Modification of cellulose-based materials and nanomaterials by cold, atmospheric-pressure plasma treatments - Prof. Luc Stafford (Université de Montréal)   ()
2:35 PM Kinetic simulations of electron transport in plasmas relevant for fusion and space applications - Salomon Janhunen (University of Texas at Austin)   ()
3:10 PM Turbulence and anomalous electron transport in the Electron Cyclotron Drift Instability - Ms M. Jimenez (University of Saskatchewan)   ()
3:30 PM A study of the behaviour of dispersed tungsten micro particles in the STOR-M tokamak - Mr Nathan Nelson (University of Saskatchewan)   ()
3:50 PM Plasma Acceleration in the Magnetic Nozzle - Andy Sabo (University of Saskatchewan)   ()
3:55 PM Spatial and time-resolved characterization of HiPIMS spokes - Mr Alex Chang (University of Saskatchewan)   ()
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:15 PM Warm dense matter studies using ultrafast optical and extreme ultraviolet laser pulses - Ying Tsui (University of Alberta)   ()
4:50 PM Laser plasma interactions in fusion scale plasmas - Jason Myatt (University of Alberta)   ()
11:45 AM
T-DCMMP : Soft Matter Canada 2020 (day 1) -- Visit https://www.softmattercanada.ca for session details -Prof. Kari Dalnoki-Veress (McMaster University) (until 5:00 PM) ()
10:00 AM
All of the regular CAP Virtual Congress activities originally planned for today (Wed. June 10) have been rescheduled in support of the academic Strike for Black Lives (https://www.particlesforjustice.org). The new schedule for these events is as follows: CINP+IPP to June 11 at 10h45 EDT; DNP Business meeting to June 11 at 16h00 EDT; CINP AGM to June 11 at 17h00 EDT; IPP AGM to June 12 at 11h00 EDT; PPD Business meeting to June 11 at 15h00 EDT; SMC Canada to June 17 at 11h45 EDT; Sarah Symons talk and DHP Business meeting to June 12 at 13h30 EDT (until 11:00 AM) ()
10:45 AM
CINP+IPP Joint Session (rescheduled from June 10) - Garth Huber (University of Regina) (until 1:00 PM) ()
10:45 AM NSERC SAPES Chair Report - Thomas Gregoire (Carleton University)   ()
11:10 AM CFI Report - Mohamad Nasser-Eddine (Canada Foundation for Innovation)   ()
11:25 AM TRIUMF Director Report - Jonathan Bagger (TRIUMF)   ()
11:50 AM SNOLab Director Report - Nigel Smith (SNOLab)   ()
12:10 PM EuroStrategy Report - Brigitte Vachon (McGill University, (CA))   ()
12:20 PM US Snowmass Process - Heather Logan (Carleton University)   ()
12:30 PM SAP LRPC - Adam Ritz (University of Victoria)   ()
12:55 PM Adjourn   ()
11:00 AM
IPP Annual General Meeting (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM IPP Director’s Report and Council Election Results - Michael Roney (University of Victoria)   ()
11:25 AM Update on New Digital Research Infrastructure Organization (NDRIO) - Randall Sobie (University of Victoria (CA))   ()
11:35 AM Updates on Major Resources Support Facilities - Fabrice Retiere (TRIUMF)   ()
11:50 AM Status of Astroparticle Community Planning Process - Tony Noble (Queen's University)   ()
12:10 PM Preparation of IPP Brief for the Subatomic Physics Long Range Plan   ()
PM
12:00 PM
DPMB Annual Meeting | Assemblée annuelle DPMB -Dr Emily Heath (Carleton University) Ozzy Mermut (York University) (until 1:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM
PPD-1 : Neutrino Physics | La physique de neutrinos - Matthias Danninger (Simon Fraser University (CA)) (until 2:15 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Welcome and Introduction ---
12:10 PM Neutrino Interferometry at DUNE - Deborah Harris   ()
12:40 PM The Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment - Nikolina Ilic (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
1:00 PM Supernova Neutrinos and the HALO detector - Dr Stanley Yen (TRIUMF)   ()
1:20 PM The SNO+ experiment: current status and prospect - Yi-Hsuan Lin   ()
1:40 PM Studying neutrinos with the Scintillating Bubble Chamber - Ken Clark (Queen's University)   ()
2:00 PM STRAW and STRAW-b: Pathfinder missions for P-ONE, a new neutrino telescope in the Pacific ocean - Mr Andreas Gaertner (University of Alberta)   ()
1:42 PM
DAMOPC-1 : Best student competition - Karl-Peter Marzlin (St. Francis Xavier University) (until 3:09 PM) ()
1:42 PM Nonliear mass-dependent corrections to King plots and their analysis - Mr Harvir Dhindsa (University of Windsor)   ()
2:00 PM Characterisation of co-existing circular and linear Bragg resonances in helically sculptured thin films - Mr Gabriel Gallant (Université de Moncton)   ()
2:18 PM Double atomic electron emission following the beta decay of He-6 - Aaron Bondy (University of Windsor)   ()
2:37 PM Hawking radiation as a quantum caustic - Liam Farrell (McMaster University)   ()
2:54 PM Tuning Short-Wave InfraRed absorption in GeSn nanopillar arrays - Anis Attiaoui (Ecole polytechnique de Montreal, Canada)   ()
1:45 PM
DPMB Best Student Oral Presentations (until 4:30 PM) ()
1:45 PM The Peculiar Behaviour of Dissolved 129Xe in Low and High Concentrations of Ethanol-Water Mixtures - Elise Woodward (Western University)   ()
2:03 PM A novel technique for breast lesion targeting under ultrasound-guidance and positron emission mammography localization - David Tessier (The University of Western Ontario) Claire Park (Robarts Research Institute, Western University Ontario)   ()
2:21 PM Study of Tumour Intracellular pH (pHi) in a Rat Model of Glioblastoma Using CEST-MRI - Ms Maryam Mozaffari (Department of Medical Biophysics, Robarts Research Institute-Western Ontario)   ()
2:39 PM Kinetics of Capture and Translocation in Salt Asymmetry - Mr Lucas Philipp (University of British Columbia)   ()
2:54 PM --- BREAK ---
3:00 PM POSTER - Signal Optimization and Chemometric Analysis of Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy Bacterial Spectra to Quantify Detection Limits and Improve Classification Accuracy - Emma Blanchette (University of Windsor) Ms Sydney Sleiman (University of Windsor)   ()
3:18 PM 3D Printed Mouse Bed for Magnetic Resonance Imaging - Ms Melissa Anderson (University of Winnipeg)   ()
3:36 PM High spatial resolution dosimetry using Raman micro-spectroscopy readout of radiochromic films - Mr Connor McNairn (Department of Physics, Carleton University)   ()
3:54 PM Characteristic variability of co-regulated genes - Mr Euan Joly-Smith (University of Toronto, Department of Physics)   ()
4:12 PM Particle Neutron Gamma-X Detection (PNGXD) based localization for ion beam radiotherapy - Mr Kurt Van Delinder (Ryerson University)   ()
2:15 PM
PPD Break (until 3:15 PM) ()
3:14 PM
DAMOPC-1 : Annual business meeting - Karl-Peter Marzlin (St. Francis Xavier University) (until 4:15 PM) ()
3:15 PM
PPD-2 : Dark Matter | Matière sombre - Marie-Cécile Piro (University of Alberta) (until 5:15 PM) ()
3:15 PM The NEWS-G light Dark Matter search experiment: New results from the LSM - Daniel Durnford (University of Alberta)   ()
3:30 PM Laser calibration & electron drift property analysis for NEWS-G - Jean-Marie Coquillat (Queen's University)   ()
3:45 PM The ACHINOS sensor in the NEWS-G experiment - Mr George Savvidis (Queen's University)   ()
4:00 PM Nuclear ionization yield measurements in Neon gas using spherical proportional counter for the NEWS-G experiments - Marie Vidal (Queen's University)   ()
4:15 PM Latest data analysis results from DEAP-3600 - Ashley Joy (University of Alberta)   ()
4:30 PM 5.5 MeV Solar Axion Search with DEAP-3600 - Carl Rethmeier (Carleton University)   ()
4:45 PM Axion Dark Matter in Non-standard Cosmologies - Moira Venegas (Universidad de Santiago de Chile)   ()
5:00 PM How was Dark Matter produced in the early universe? A Study of fermionic Dark Matter with a Z' portal - Ms Taylor Gray (Carleton University)   ()
12:00 PM
PPD-1 : Neutrinos Physics and challenges for rare-event detection - Marie-Cécile Piro (University of Alberta) (until 1:55 PM) ()
12:00 PM An Intermediate-Energy Neutron Beam for Calibrating Dark Matter Detectors - Jean-François Caron (Queen's University)   ()
12:15 PM Low background optical system R&D for the Scintillating Bubble Chamber (SBC) detector - Sumanta Pal (University of Alberta)   ()
12:30 PM Pulse Fitting for Event Localization in PPC HPGe Detectors - Ms Vasundhara Vasundhara (Queen's University)   ()
12:45 PM Linear Paul Trap for Ba-tagging (nEXO) - Hussain Rasiwala (McGill University)   ()
1:00 PM Towards Liquid Scintillator Phase of the SNO+ Neutrino Detector - Ms Caroline Deluce (SNOLAB)   ()
1:15 PM Silicon Photomultipliers for nEXO - Simon Viel (Carleton University)   ()
1:30 PM Neutrino Oscillations at the T2K and Hyper-Kamiokande Experiments - Dr Mark Hartz (TRIUMF & Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo)   ()
1:55 PM --- T-PPD : Coffee/Lunch Break | Pause café/dîner ---
2:55 PM
T-PPD-2 : Energy Frontier | Frontière d'energie - Matthias Danninger (Simon Fraser University (CA)) (until 4:50 PM) ()
2:55 PM Physics Performance Benchmarks For The New MoEDAL-MAPP Detector - Michael Staelens   ()
3:10 PM Search for Supersymmetry with missing transverse momentum and multiple b-jets - Meisam Ghasemi Bostanabad (University of Victoria (CA))   ()
3:25 PM Machine Learning and Multiclassifiers for Improved Measurements of 2-Lepton Final States in the Higgs to WW Decay Channel in High Energy Physics Analyses - Matthew Basso (University of Toronto)   ()
3:40 PM Latest jet cross-section measurements by ATLAS - Jonathan Bossio (McGill University (CA))   ()
3:55 PM Highlights of recent results from the ATLAS experiment - Heather Russell (McGill University (CA))   ()
4:20 PM Belle II results - Steven Robertson (McGill University, (CA))   ()
4:45 PM --- Conclusion, announcements, adjournment by M.-C. Piro and M. Danninger ---
5:30 PM
DPP : Annual Business Meeting - Lenaic Couedel (University of Saskatchewan) (until 6:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM
Special Session hosted by the CAP EDI Committee, focused on taking action to improve the experiences of Black students and researchers in physics - Shohini Ghose (Wilfrid Laurier University) (until 2:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM
DCMMP Best Student Oral Competition - Michel Gingras (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM Scanning Near-Field Electroluminescence: a new tool to measure solid-state light emission - Mr Victor Wong (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Western Ontario, London, ON, Canada)   ()
12:18 PM Molecular-level study of N-heterocyclic carbenes for biosensing: orientation and self-assembly - Alex Inayeh (Queen's University)   ()
12:36 PM Binding of Proteins to a Phytoglycogen-Functionalized Surface Plasmon Resonance Sensor Surface - Mr Nicholas van Heijst (University of Guelph)   ()
12:00 PM
R-DTP-1: Theoretical Physics I - Mark Walton (University of Lethbridge) (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM Hot Qubits in Space: Late-time Obstacles to Reliable Predictions with Horizons - Prof. Cliff Burgess (McMaster U - Perimeter Inst)   ()
12:30 PM The Mass and Luminosity Function of Supermassive Black Holes in the Direct Collapse Scenario - Prof. Shantanu Basu (University of Western Ontario)   ()
12:45 PM New quasilocal mass and multipole expansion in scalar-tensor gravity - Prof. Valerio Faraoni   ()
1:00 PM
DCMMP : Soft Matter Canada 2020 (day 3) -- visit https://www.softmattercanada.ca for session details - Kari Dalnoki-Veress (McMaster University) (until 3:45 PM) ()
1:00 PM
R-DNP-1 : Best student competition - Corina Andreoiu (Simon Fraser University) (until 3:55 PM) ()
1:00 PM Lifetime Measurement of the First $2^+$ State in $^{40}$Ca Using Direct Population via an Alpha-transfer Reaction - Tongan (Frank) Wu (Simon Fraser University)   ()
1:20 PM Direct Photons From Jets in Quark Gluon Plasma - Mr Rouzbeh Modarresi Yazdi (McGill University)   ()
1:40 PM Simulating a Scintillator Array for the GRIFFIN Decay Station - Harris Bidaman (University of Guelph)   ()
2:00 PM Electromagnetic Transition Rate Studies in 28Mg - Mr Matthew Martin (Simon Fraser University)   ()
2:20 PM The resurgence of the 8Pi spectrometer - Melanie Gascoine (Simon Fraser University)   ()
2:40 PM A Measurement of Zinc-65 Using Data from the KDK Experiment - Lilianna Hariasz (Queen's University)   ()
3:00 PM Electromagnetic radiation from the pre-equilibrium/pre-hydro stage of the quark-gluon plasma - Jessica Churchill (McGill University)   ()
3:20 PM Prototype development of a scintillator array for neutron energy measurements - Allison Radich (University of Guelph)   ()
3:40 PM High-Precision Study of the Superallowed Fermi Beta Emitter $^{62}$Ga - A.D. MacLean (Department of Physics, University of Guelph, Guelph, Ontario)   ()
1:10 PM
DTP Annual Business Meeting / Réunion annuel de la DPT - Mark Walton (University of Lethbridge) (until 2:10 PM) ()
2:20 PM
R-DTP-2 : Theoretical Physics II - Mark Walton (University of Lethbridge) (until 3:05 PM) ()
2:20 PM Dodelson-Widrow and Self-interacting Neutrinos - Yue Zhang   ()
2:50 PM The Relativity of Colocality is the Ghost of Quantum Non-Locality - Jonathan Sharp (University of Alberta)   ()
3:00 PM
PPD Annual Business Meeting (rescheduled from June 10) - Matthias Danninger (Simon Fraser University (CA)) Marie-Cécile Piro (University of Alberta) (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM
DNP Annual Business Meeting (rescheduled from June 10) - Corina Andreoiu (Simon Fraser University) (until 4:45 PM) ()
4:00 PM DNP Business Meeting   ()
5:00 PM
CINP Annual General Meeting (rescheduled from June 10) - Garth Huber (University of Regina) (until 5:45 PM) ()
5:00 PM --- CINP Activity Report ---
5:15 PM --- CINP Financial Report ---
5:30 PM --- Comments and Suggestions from the membership ---
12:00 PM
F-DTP-1 : Theoretical Physics III - Mark Walton (University of Lethbridge) (until 12:45 PM) ()
12:00 PM The flat space limit of AdS/CFT and soft theorems - Dominik Neuenfeld (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg)   ()
12:30 PM Experimental validation of high thermoelectric performance in RECuZnP$_2$ predicted by advanced DFT calculations - Jan-Hendrik Pohls (McGill University)   ()
1:00 PM
F-DTP-2 : DTP Student Oral Competition - Mark Walton (University of Lethbridge) (until 2:15 PM) ()
1:00 PM Holographic Complexity of Rotation - Abdulrahim Al Balushi   ()
1:15 PM Aberration in Gravito-Electromagnetism - Victor Massart   ()
1:30 PM From the odd-even staggering to the pairing gap in neutron matter - Mr Georgios Palkanoglou (University of Guelph)   ()
1:45 PM Detecting Gravitational Waves with Bose-Einstein Condensates - Matthew Robbins (University of Waterloo/Perimeter Institute)   ()
2:00 PM Relativistic Causality and Vacuum Entanglement Harvesting with a Zero Mode - Erickson Tjoa (University of Waterloo)   ()
1:00 PM
IPP Inst. Members and Board of Trustees Meetings | Réunions des membres inst. et du conseil de l'IPP - Adam Ritz (University of Victoria) (until 4:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM
Sarah Symons invited talk + DHP business meeting (rescheduled from June 10) (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM Did ancient Egyptians do 'scientific' astronomy? - Dr Robert Cockcroft (Western University) Dr Sarah Symons (McMaster University)   ()
2:00 PM --- DHP Annual Business Meeting (rescheduled from June 10) ---
3:30 PM
DAPI Annual Business Meeting (until 4:30 PM) ()