Nanobeam Technologies

from Monday, February 1, 2021 (8:30 AM) to Wednesday, February 3, 2021 (6:20 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 1, 2021
Feb 2, 2021
Feb 3, 2021
AM
9:00 AM
RF/ Injection/ Extraction - Thibaut Lefevre (CERN) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM RF design for High-frequency systems for rings (including low level and SRF) - Themistoklis Mastoridis (California Polytechnic State Univ. (US))   ()
9:20 AM Injection systems and methods for ultra-low emittance rings - Masamitsu Aiba (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   ()
9:40 AM Power systems for low emittance rings - Erk Jensen (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM Wake-field monitors and wakefield mitigation - Kyrre Ness Sjobaek (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
10:20 AM Kicker design with tight kick tolerances and Pulsers with ultra-fast rise-time - Mike Barnes (CERN)   ()
10:40 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
Instrumentation - Helene Mainaud Durand (CERN) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Overview on profile measurements of nano-beams - Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)   ()
11:20 AM Measuring nanometer beam size at final focus - Toshiyuki Okugi   ()
11:40 AM High resolution cavity BPMS. From prototype to larger production - Alexey Lyapin (University of London (GB))   ()
12:00 PM Non-invasive beam measurement using polarisation radiation - Pavel Karataev (University of London (GB))   ()
12:20 PM X-band transverse deflection structure with variable polarisation - Barbara Marchetti   ()
12:40 PM Measuring femtosecond bunches using Electro-optical techniques - Prof. Serge Bielawski (Université de Lille - Sciences et Technologies)   ()
PM
1:30 PM
Beam dynamics - Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN) (until 2:50 PM) ()
1:30 PM Welcome and introduction - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   ()
1:50 PM Beam dynamics tolerances for Rings. - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   ()
2:10 PM Beam dynamics tolerances for FELs and Linear - Andrea Latina (CERN)   ()
2:30 PM Jitter control and Feedback (IP, DB) - Philip Nicholas Burrows (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
2:50 PM --- Break ---
3:10 PM
Magnets - Angeles Faus-Golfe (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 5:10 PM) ()
3:10 PM Permanent adjustable Magnets - Ben Shepherd   ()
3:30 PM SC Low-beta magnets - Brett Parker (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
3:50 PM High-field undulators/wigglers HTS - Daniel Schoerling (CERN)   ()
4:10 PM Special magnets (ATF octupoles, QD0 and SD0 hybrid prototypes) - Michele Modena (CERN)   ()
4:30 PM High-field longitudinal gradient dipoles. - Manuel Dominguez (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
4:50 PM Crab cavities - Silvia Verdú Andrés (Brookhaven National Laboratory BNL)   ()
1:30 PM
Alignment and stability - Nobuhiro Terunuma (until 3:10 PM) ()
1:30 PM The PACMAN project results - Helene Mainaud Durand (CERN)   ()
1:50 PM Structured laser beam for alignment - Jean-Christophe Gayde (CERN)   ()
2:10 PM Status MDI alignment - Leonard Watrelot (Ecole Superieure des Geometres et Topographes (FR))   ()
2:30 PM Development of low-cost alignment systems - Mateusz Sosin (CERN)   ()
2:50 PM Girder stability LAPP - Gael Balik (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
3:10 PM --- Break ---
3:30 PM
Vacuum and wrap-up - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN) (until 5:10 PM) ()
3:30 PM “Very thin” Non-Evaporable Getter coatings for particle accelerators - Pedro Costa Pinto (CERN)   ()
3:50 PM Development of thin-walled copper electroformed vacuum chambers for undulators - Lucia Lain Amador (CERN)   ()
4:10 PM Measuring conductivity of coated surfaces at high frequency - Andrea Passarelli   ()
4:30 PM Beam dynamics tolerances for next generation of accelerators - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   ()
4:50 PM Workshop wrap-up - Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)   ()