I.FAST 1st Annual Meeting

from Monday, May 2, 2022 (9:00 AM) to Friday, May 6, 2022 (2:45 PM)
CERN (80/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 2, 2022
May 3, 2022
May 4, 2022
May 5, 2022
May 6, 2022
AM
11:00 AM Governing Board Meeting (closed)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
9:00 AM
I.FAST Industry Co-Innovation Workshop - Mauro Morandin (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 1:00 PM) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
9:00 AM
Session 1 - Maurizio Vretenar (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
9:00 AM Welcoming address - Mike Lamont (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
9:05 AM Introduction by the Project Coordinator - Maurizio Vretenar (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
9:20 AM Presentation of the Scientific Advisory Board Committee - Michiko Minty Carsten Peter Welsch (Cockcroft Institute / University of Liverpool) Akira Yamamoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
9:30 AM Presentation of the Industry Advisory Board - Angeles Faus-Golfe (IJClab IN2P3 CNRS-Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
9:40 AM The I.FAST Innovation Fund - Marcello Losasso (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
10:00 AM Industrial Training associated with knowledge transfer - Tord Johan Carl Ekelof (Uppsala University (SE))   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
10:10 AM The I.FAST Challenge Based Innovation (online) - Nicolas Delerue (CNRS & Université Paris-Saclay)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Session 2 - Mauro Morandin (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 12:40 PM) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
11:00 AM The I.FAST Innovation potential - Djamschid Safi (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
11:15 AM Development of the European Technology Infrastructure - Sylvie Leray   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
11:40 AM New RF Amplifiers based on GaN Semiconductors - Dragos Dancila   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
11:55 AM Sustainable Concepts and Technologies - Mike Seidel   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
12:10 PM High Efficiency Klystron Prototype - Olivier Brunner (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
12:25 PM Permanent Magnet Quadrupoles - Ben Shepherd   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
9:00 AM
Session 4 - Nadia Pastrone (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) (until 10:35 AM) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
9:00 AM I.FAST Communication and Outreach - the 1st year - Antoine Le Gall (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
9:20 AM Ultra-low Emittance Rings - Riccardo Bartolini (Diamond Light Source and John Adams Institute (Oxford University))   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
9:35 AM Longitudinally Variable Dipole - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
9:55 AM C-band Very High Gradient Guns - David Alesini   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
10:15 AM CompactLight Prototype Structures - Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra Trieste)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
10:35 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Session 5 - Marcello Losasso (CERN) (until 12:40 PM) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
11:00 AM Innovative Surperconducting Thin Film Coated Cavities - Claire Antoine (CEA)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
11:30 AM Photon Stimulated Desorption from NEG coatings - Oleg Malyshev (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
11:40 AM Innovative Beam Windows for high-power accelerator applications (online) - Marilena Tatiana Tomut (GSI Helmholtzzentrum Darmstadt, WWU Münster)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
11:55 AM Pushing Accelerator Frontiers - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
12:10 PM Muon Colliders Strategy Network - Nadia Pastrone (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
12:25 PM Improvement of slow extraction - Peter Forck   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
9:00 AM
Session 7 - Sylvie Leray (until 10:30 AM) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
9:00 AM The TIARA strategy for support to accelerator R&D - Jose Manuel Perez-Morales (CIEMAT, Centro de Investigaciones Energeticas Medioambientales y Tecnologicas)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
9:15 AM LEAPS-INNOV and the long-term LEAPS strategy (online) - Elke Ploenjes-Palm (DESY)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
9:30 AM AIDA-INNOVA and the detector development strategy - Paolo Giacomelli   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
9:45 AM The EUPRAXIA Preparatory Phase - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
10:00 AM EURO-LABS, crossroads of three communities - Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
10:15 AM Diverstiy in EU project environment - Yiota Foka (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Session 7 - Maurizio Vretenar (CERN) (until 12:35 PM) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
11:05 AM First SASE and Seeded FEL lasing by a beam driven plasma accelerator (online) - Riccardo Pompili   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
11:25 AM A 10 TeV Muon Collider design: key technologies and challenges - Elena Fol (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
11:45 AM Slow extraction simulations - Francesco Maria Velotti (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
12:05 PM Conclusions from the IAB Chair - Angeles Faus Golfe   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
12:15 PM Conclusions from the SAC Chair - Michiko Minty Akira Yamamoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
12:30 PM Concluding remarks - Maurizio Vretenar (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
PM
2:00 PM I.FAST Parallel Meetings   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
I.FAST Industry Co-Innovation Workshop - Mauro Morandin (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 6:00 PM) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
12:40 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Session 3 - Philip Nicholas Burrows (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 3:45 PM) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
2:00 PM Carbide-carbon materials for multipurpose applications - Federico Carra (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
2:15 PM Innovative Superconducting Magnets - Lucio Rossi (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
2:45 PM Development of ReBCO HTS nuclotron cable - Tiemo Winkler   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
3:00 PM Strategy for Implementing new Societal Applications - Andrea Sagatova (Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
3:15 PM Design of Advanced Electron Accelerator Plant for Biohazard Treatment - A.Chmielewski@ichtj.waw.pl Chmielewski   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
3:30 PM Internal RF Ion Source for Cyclotrons - Daniel Gavela Perez (CIEMAT)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
3:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:15 PM
Session 3 - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY) (until 5:20 PM) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
4:15 PM Additive manufacturing - plans and recent results - Maurizio Vedani (Politecnico di Milano, Department of Mechanical Engineering) Andris Ratkus (Riga Technical University (LV))   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
4:35 PM Machine Learning techniques for accelerator and target diagnostics (online) - Irena Dolenc Kittelmann (ESS - European Spallation Source (SE)) Thomas Shea   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
4:50 PM AM manufacturing of Superconducting cavities - Adriano Pepato (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
5:05 PM Development of electro-optical waveguide sensors - Stephen Gibson (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
5:20 PM CERN Visits   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
7:30 PM --- Welcome cocktail at the CERN Restaurant Nr1 - Main Building ---
12:40 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Session 6 - Mike Seidel (until 3:25 PM) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
2:00 PM Novel Particle Accelerators Concepts and Technologies - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
2:15 PM Lasers for Plasma Accelerators - Leonida Antonio (Leo) Gizzi (CNR, Istituto Nazionale di Ottica, Pisa, Italy)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
2:25 PM Multi-scale targets for laser-plasma accelerators - Jerome FAURE   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
2:35 PM Laser focal spot stabilization for compact plasma accelerators - Leonida Antonio (Leo) Gizzi (CNR, Istituto Nazionale di Ottica, Pisa, Italy)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
2:45 PM Progress in SC magnets for a European ion therapy gantry - Ernesto De Matteis (INFN Milano - LASA)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
3:05 PM ATT ova and Salmonella removal from sewage sludge using an electron beam (online) - Marcin Sudlitz (INCT Warsaw)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
3:25 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM IAB Meeting (Room 304/1-001)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
3:45 PM SAC Meeting (closed)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
3:45 PM
Workshop on Additive Manufacturing (AM) applications (until 6:00 PM) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
3:45 PM Opening of the Workshop - Toms Torims (Riga Technical University (LV))   ()
3:50 PM Overview of AM applications within the industry at large - Lukas Stepien (Fraunhofer IWS)   ()
4:10 PM Comprehensive review of the AM applications in the accelerator community - Nicolas Delerue (CNRS & Université Paris-Saclay) Guntis Pikurs (Riga Technical University (LV))   ()
4:30 PM First survey results: "Accelerator community response to the use of AM in the production and repairs of accelerator components" - Dagnija Krogere (Riga Technical University (LV)) Andris Ratkus (Riga Technical University (LV))   ()
4:40 PM Experience of Industry: Rösler - Maurizio Foppa Pedretti (Rösler) Matteo Pozzi (Rösler)   ()
4:55 PM Experience of Industry: TRUMPF - Philipp Wagenblast (TRUMPF)   ()
5:10 PM Experience of Industry: Taniobis (online) - Markus Weinmann (Taniobis GmbH)   ()
5:25 PM Discussion: AM applications and challenges within the accelerator community - Marcello Losasso (CERN)   ()
5:55 PM Summary and closing remarks - Toms Torims (Riga Technical University (LV))   ()
8:00 PM --- Banquet ---
12:35 PM Steering Committee Meeting   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)