10th ICFA Seminar on Future Perspectives in High-Energy Physics 2011 Science driving facilities for particle physics

Europe/Zurich
500/1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

CERN

400
Show room on map
List of participants
Visits
Further information
    • 09:30 12:30
      Welcome and Introduction 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 09:30
        Welcome by CERN Director General 10m
        Speaker: Rolf-Dieter Heuer
        Video in CDS
      • 09:40
        Experimental Overview 1h
        Speaker: Terry Wyatt (Manchester, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:40
        Theoretical Overview 1h
        Speaker: Hitoshi Murayama (IPMU Tokyo, Asia)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 11:40
        Global Opportunities Presentation 50m
        Speaker: Pier Oddone
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 14:00 16:00
      Regional Reports 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        Americas Regional Report 40m
        Speaker: Young-Kee Kim
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 14:40
        Asia-Pacific Regional Report 40m
        Speaker: Yashuhiro Okada (KEK, Asia)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 15:20
        Europe Regional Report 40m
        Speaker: Tatsuya Nakada (EPFL, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 16:30 18:30
      Standard Model and Beyond 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 16:30
        The Standard Model: QCD & Electroweak Physics 25m
        Speaker: Sarah Demers (Yale, Americas)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 16:55
        Higgs Physics 25m
        Speaker: Sachio Komamiya (Tokyo, Asia)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 17:20
        Supersymmetry 25m
        Speaker: Georg Weiglein (DESY, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 17:45
        Physics Beyond the Standard Model 25m
        Speaker: James Wells (CERN, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 18:10
        Overall discussion 15' 15m
    • 09:00 10:30
      Bridges of HEP with Dark Matter & Dark Energy 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Theoretical Perspectives & Frontiers of Particle Astrophysics 25m
        Speaker: Jihn Kim (Seoul, Asia)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 09:25
        Prospects and Frontiers of Dark Matter 25m
        Speaker: Priscilla Cushman (Minnesota, Americas)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 09:50
        Prospects and Frontiers of Dark Energy 25m
        Speaker: Ofer Lahav (UC London, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:15
        Overall discussion 15' 15m
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 11:00 12:40
      Tests of Fundamental Symmetries (Low Energies) 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 11:00
        Low energy precision experiments at PSI 20m
        Speaker: Klaus Kirch (PSI/ETHZ, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 11:20
        Present status of the muon g-2 20m
        Speaker: Michel Davier (LAL-Orsay, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 11:40
        Dark Energy and CPT Tests with CMB Polarization 20m
        Speaker: Xinmin Zhang (Beijing, Asia)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 12:00
        High Precision Electroweak Measurements of Electrons and Muons 20m
        Speaker: Krishna Kumar (Massachusetts, Americas)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 12:20
        Overall discussion 15' 15m
    • 12:40 14:00
      Lunch 1h 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 14:00 15:40
      QCD and Nucleon Structure 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        Nucleon Structure 20m
        Speaker: Sasha Glasov (DESY, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 14:20
        Spin Effects & Semi-inclusive Deep Inelastic Scattering 20m
        Speaker: Matthias Burkardt (New Mexico, Americas)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 14:40
        High-energy Phenomena 20m
        Speaker: Robert Thorne (UC London, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 15:00
        Hadron Spectroscopy 20m
        Speaker: Xiaoyan Shen (BES, Asia)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 15:20
        Overall discussion 15' 15m
    • 15:40 16:00
      Coffee 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 16:00 17:30
      Heavy-ions and Quark-Gluon Plasma 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 16:00
        Strongly Coupled Plasma: Properties and Critical Point Search 25m
        Speaker: Barbara Jacak (Stony Brook, Americas)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 16:25
        Opportunities at the Energy Frontier 25m
        Speaker: Peter Braun-Munziger (GSI, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 16:50
        Nuclear Matter at High Baryon Density 25m
        Speaker: Peter Senger (FAIR, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 17:15
        Overall discussion 15' 15m
    • 09:00 10:30
      Heavy Flavours 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Theoretical Insights to Heavy Flavour Physics 25m
        Speaker: Gino Isidori (Frascati, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 09:25
        Current Status of CP Violation, Rare Decays & Heavy Flavour Physics 25m
        Speaker: David MacFarlane (SLAC, Americas)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 09:50
        Future Opportunities for Heavy Flavour Physics Experiments 25m
        Speaker: Toru Iijima (Nagoya, Asia)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:15
        Overall discussion 15' 15m
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 11:00 12:40
      Neutrinos and CP Violation in Leptonic Sector 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 11:00
        Current Neutrino Mixing Experiments 20m
        Speaker: David Sinclair (Carleton, Americas)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 11:20
        On-going & Near Future for Theta_13 20m
        Speaker: Takashi Kobayashi (KEK, Asia)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 11:40
        Future Accelerator Experiments and Far Detectors 20m
        Speaker: Andre Rubbia (ETH-Zurich, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 12:00
        Accelerator Options for Far-future Neutrino Experiments 20m
        Speaker: Michael Zisman (LBNL, Americas)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 12:20
        Overall discussion 15' 15m
    • 12:40 14:00
      Lunch 1h 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 14:00 16:05
      Innovative New Technologies for Accelerators and Detectors 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        LHC Plans for Upgrades 20m
        Speaker: Marzio Nessi (CERN, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 14:20
        Innovative Technologies for Detectors for Future Colliders 20m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku, Asia)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 14:40
        Linear Colliders 20m
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 15:00
        Plasma Acceleration 20m
        Speaker: Toshiki Tajima (LMU, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 15:20
        Muon Colliders 20m
        Speaker: Stuart Henderson (Fermilab, Americas)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 15:40
        Overall discussion 15' 15m
    • 16:05 16:30
      Coffee 25m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 16:30 18:10
      Special Subjects 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map

      (Collaboration, Spin-offs, Outreach, Science Communication, Computing)

      • 16:30
        Large Collaborations 20m
        Speaker: Dmitri Denisov (FNAL, Americas)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 16:50
        Outreach 20m
        Speaker: Michael Barnett (LBL, Americas)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 17:10
        Governance 20m
        Speaker: Sakue Yamada (KEK, Asia)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 17:30
        Technology Transfer 20m
        Speaker: Giovanni Anelli (CERN, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 17:50
        Overall discussion 15' 15m
    • 09:00 12:30
      Conclusion / Outlook 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Summary Sessions 3 and 4 20m
        Speaker: Joachim Mnich
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 09:20
        Summary Sessions 6 and 7 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Zaitsev
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 09:40
        Summary Sessions 5, 8 and 9 20m
        Speaker: Koichiro Nishikawa
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:00
        Summary Sessions 10 and 11 20m
        Speaker: Raymond Brock
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:20
        Overall Discussion 20m
      • 10:40
        Coffee / Tea 30m
      • 11:10
        Round-table Discussion 50m
        Speakers: Alexander Zaitsev, Atsuto Suzuki, Brian Foster, Gilvan Alves, Hesheng Chen, Patricia McBride, Pier Oddone, Priscilla Cushman, Sachio Komamiya, Steinar Stapnes, William Trischuk
      • 12:00
        Matrix on Physics Questions/Facilities 20m
        Speaker: Hugh Montgomery
        Slides (rev)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 13:45 16:00
      CERN Site Visits Ground floor - lifts (Main building)

      Ground floor - lifts

      Main building

Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×