10th ICFA Seminar on Future Perspectives in High-Energy Physics 2011 Science driving facilities for particle physics

Europe/Zurich
500-1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

CERN

400
Show room on map
List of participants
Visits
Further information
    • 09:30 12:30
      Welcome and Introduction 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 09:30
        Welcome by CERN Director General 10m
        Speaker: Rolf-Dieter Heuer
        Video in CDS
      • 09:40
        Experimental Overview 1h
        Speaker: Terry Wyatt (Manchester, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:40
        Theoretical Overview 1h
        Speaker: Hitoshi Murayama (IPMU Tokyo, Asia)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 11:40
        Global Opportunities Presentation 50m
        Speaker: Pier Oddone
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 14:00 16:00
      Regional Reports 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        Americas Regional Report 40m
        Speaker: Young-Kee Kim
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 14:40
        Asia-Pacific Regional Report 40m
        Speaker: Yashuhiro Okada (KEK, Asia)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 15:20
        Europe Regional Report 40m
        Speaker: Tatsuya Nakada (EPFL, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 16:30 18:30
      Standard Model and Beyond 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 16:30
        The Standard Model: QCD & Electroweak Physics 25m
        Speaker: Sarah Demers (Yale, Americas)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 16:55
        Higgs Physics 25m
        Speaker: Sachio Komamiya (Tokyo, Asia)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 17:20
        Supersymmetry 25m
        Speaker: Georg Weiglein (DESY, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 17:45
        Physics Beyond the Standard Model 25m
        Speaker: James Wells (CERN, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 18:10
        Overall discussion 15' 15m
    • 09:00 10:30
      Bridges of HEP with Dark Matter & Dark Energy 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Theoretical Perspectives & Frontiers of Particle Astrophysics 25m
        Speaker: Jihn Kim (Seoul, Asia)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 09:25
        Prospects and Frontiers of Dark Matter 25m
        Speaker: Priscilla Cushman (Minnesota, Americas)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 09:50
        Prospects and Frontiers of Dark Energy 25m
        Speaker: Ofer Lahav (UC London, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:15
        Overall discussion 15' 15m
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 11:00 12:40
      Tests of Fundamental Symmetries (Low Energies) 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 11:00
        Low energy precision experiments at PSI 20m
        Speaker: Klaus Kirch (PSI/ETHZ, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 11:20
        Present status of the muon g-2 20m
        Speaker: Michel Davier (LAL-Orsay, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 11:40
        Dark Energy and CPT Tests with CMB Polarization 20m
        Speaker: Xinmin Zhang (Beijing, Asia)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 12:00
        High Precision Electroweak Measurements of Electrons and Muons 20m
        Speaker: Krishna Kumar (Massachusetts, Americas)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 12:20
        Overall discussion 15' 15m
    • 12:40 14:00
      Lunch 1h 20m 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 14:00 15:40
      QCD and Nucleon Structure 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        Nucleon Structure 20m
        Speaker: Sasha Glasov (DESY, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 14:20
        Spin Effects & Semi-inclusive Deep Inelastic Scattering 20m
        Speaker: Matthias Burkardt (New Mexico, Americas)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 14:40
        High-energy Phenomena 20m
        Speaker: Robert Thorne (UC London, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 15:00
        Hadron Spectroscopy 20m
        Speaker: Xiaoyan Shen (BES, Asia)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 15:20
        Overall discussion 15' 15m
    • 15:40 16:00
      Coffee 20m 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 16:00 17:30
      Heavy-ions and Quark-Gluon Plasma 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 16:00
        Strongly Coupled Plasma: Properties and Critical Point Search 25m
        Speaker: Barbara Jacak (Stony Brook, Americas)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 16:25
        Opportunities at the Energy Frontier 25m
        Speaker: Peter Braun-Munziger (GSI, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 16:50
        Nuclear Matter at High Baryon Density 25m
        Speaker: Peter Senger (FAIR, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 17:15
        Overall discussion 15' 15m
    • 09:00 10:30
      Heavy Flavours 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Theoretical Insights to Heavy Flavour Physics 25m
        Speaker: Gino Isidori (Frascati, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 09:25
        Current Status of CP Violation, Rare Decays & Heavy Flavour Physics 25m
        Speaker: David MacFarlane (SLAC, Americas)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 09:50
        Future Opportunities for Heavy Flavour Physics Experiments 25m
        Speaker: Toru Iijima (Nagoya, Asia)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:15
        Overall discussion 15' 15m
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 11:00 12:40
      Neutrinos and CP Violation in Leptonic Sector 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 11:00
        Current Neutrino Mixing Experiments 20m
        Speaker: David Sinclair (Carleton, Americas)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 11:20
        On-going & Near Future for Theta_13 20m
        Speaker: Takashi Kobayashi (KEK, Asia)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 11:40
        Future Accelerator Experiments and Far Detectors 20m
        Speaker: Andre Rubbia (ETH-Zurich, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 12:00
        Accelerator Options for Far-future Neutrino Experiments 20m
        Speaker: Michael Zisman (LBNL, Americas)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 12:20
        Overall discussion 15' 15m
    • 12:40 14:00
      Lunch 1h 20m 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 14:00 16:05
      Innovative New Technologies for Accelerators and Detectors 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        LHC Plans for Upgrades 20m
        Speaker: Marzio Nessi (CERN, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 14:20
        Innovative Technologies for Detectors for Future Colliders 20m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku, Asia)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 14:40
        Linear Colliders 20m
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 15:00
        Plasma Acceleration 20m
        Speaker: Toshiki Tajima (LMU, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 15:20
        Muon Colliders 20m
        Speaker: Stuart Henderson (Fermilab, Americas)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 15:40
        Overall discussion 15' 15m
    • 16:05 16:30
      Coffee 25m 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 16:30 18:10
      Special Subjects 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map

      (Collaboration, Spin-offs, Outreach, Science Communication, Computing)

      • 16:30
        Large Collaborations 20m
        Speaker: Dmitri Denisov (FNAL, Americas)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 16:50
        Outreach 20m
        Speaker: Michael Barnett (LBL, Americas)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 17:10
        Governance 20m
        Speaker: Sakue Yamada (KEK, Asia)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 17:30
        Technology Transfer 20m
        Speaker: Giovanni Anelli (CERN, Europe)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 17:50
        Overall discussion 15' 15m
    • 09:00 12:30
      Conclusion / Outlook 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Summary Sessions 3 and 4 20m
        Speaker: Joachim Mnich
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 09:20
        Summary Sessions 6 and 7 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Zaitsev
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 09:40
        Summary Sessions 5, 8 and 9 20m
        Speaker: Koichiro Nishikawa
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:00
        Summary Sessions 10 and 11 20m
        Speaker: Raymond Brock
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:20
        Overall Discussion 20m
      • 10:40
        Coffee / Tea 30m
      • 11:10
        Round-table Discussion 50m
        Speakers: Alexander Zaitsev, Atsuto Suzuki, Brian Foster, Gilvan Alves, Hesheng Chen, Patricia McBride, Pier Oddone, Priscilla Cushman, Sachio Komamiya, Steinar Stapnes, William Trischuk
      • 12:00
        Matrix on Physics Questions/Facilities 20m
        Speaker: Hugh Montgomery
        Slides (rev)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 13:45 16:00
      CERN Site Visits Ground floor - lifts (Main building)

      Ground floor - lifts

      Main building

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×