Fast Machine Learning for Science Workshop 2022

from Monday, October 3, 2022 (9:00 AM) to Thursday, October 6, 2022 (12:30 PM)
Southern Methodist University

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 3, 2022
Oct 4, 2022
Oct 5, 2022
Oct 6, 2022
AM
9:00 AM Welcome - Alessio Deiana (CERN) Allison Mccarn Deiana (Southern Methodist University (US))   ()
9:05 AM Machine Learning for Science - Pan Li (Purdue University)   ()
9:50 AM Efficient Computer Architectures - Sophia Shao (UC Berkeley)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM Applications and Opportunities at the Large Hadron Collider - Maximilian J Swiatlowski (TRIUMF (CA))   ()
11:45 AM Application and Opportunities in Nuclear Physics - Dr Jin Huang (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
9:00 AM Applications and Opportunities for Machine Controls - Verena Kain (CERN)   ()
9:45 AM Applications and Opportunities in Fusion Systems - Chris Hansen (University of Washington)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM Autonomous experiments in scanning probe microscopy: opportunities for rapid inference and decision making - Rama Vasudevan (ORNL)   ()
11:30 AM Toward Real Time Decision-Making in Material Science Experiments - Mitra Taheri (JHU)   ()
9:00 AM Beyond CMOS - Jennifer Hasler (Georgia Tech)   ()
9:45 AM Applications and Opportunities in Neutrino and DM experiments - Prof. Jonathan Asaadi (University of Texas at Arlington) Jonathan Asaadi (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM Benchmarking Fast ML systems - Vijay Reddi (Harvard University)   ()
11:45 AM The need for low latency with billion-year old signals - Matthew Graham (Caltech)   ()
9:00 AM hls4ml tutorial   ()
11:00 AM hls4ml community session   ()
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM
Contributed Talks (until 3:15 PM) ()
1:45 PM Designing intelligent DAQ systems for radiation instrumentation with hls4ml - Prof. Audrey Corbeil Therrien (Université de Sherbrooke)   ()
2:00 PM Design and first test results of a reconfigurable autoencoder on an ASIC for data compression at the HL-LHC - Danny Noonan (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
2:05 PM Increasing the LHC Computational Power by integrating GPUs as a service - William Patrick Mccormack (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Yongbin Feng (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
2:10 PM Exa.TrkX inference as-a-service - Yongbin Feng (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
2:15 PM Quantized ONNX (QONNX) - Jovan Mitrevski (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
2:30 PM Accelerating JEDI-net for jet tagging on FPGAs - Zhiqiang Que (Imperial College London)   ()
2:45 PM Implementation of a pattern recognition neural network for live reconstruction using AI processors - Patrick Schwaebig   ()
3:00 PM FKeras: A Fault Tolerance Library for DNNs - Olivia Weng   ()
3:15 PM --- Coffee ---
3:45 PM
Contributed Talks (until 5:15 PM) ()
3:45 PM Neural network accelerator for quantum control - Giuseppe Di Guglielmo (Fermilab)   ()
4:00 PM End-to-End Vertex Finding for the CMS Level-1 Trigger - Benjamin Radburn-Smith (Imperial College (GB)) Christopher Edward Brown (Imperial College (GB))   ()
4:15 PM Resource Efficient and Low Latency GNN-based Particle Tracking on FPGA - Shi-Yu Huang Bo-Cheng Lai   ()
4:30 PM Neural Signal Compression System for a Seizure-Predicting Brain Implant in CMOS 28nm - William Lemaire   ()
4:45 PM Exploring FPGA in-storage computing for Supernova Burst detection in LArTPCs - Benjamin Hawks (Fermi National Accelerator Lab)   ()
5:00 PM Rapid Generation of Kilonova Light Curves Using Conditional Variational Autoencoder - Surojit Saha (Institute of Astronomy, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)   ()
6:00 PM
Reception (until 8:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM TBD: Material Science - Roger Proksch (Oxford Instruments)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Contributed Talks (until 3:15 PM) ()
1:30 PM Demonstration of Machine Learning-assisted real-time noise regression in LIGO - Muhammed Saleem Cholayil (University of Minnesota)   ()
1:45 PM Rapid Fitting of Band-Excitation Piezoresponse Force Microscopy Using Physics Constrained Unsupervised Neural Networks - Alibek Kaliyev (Lehigh University)   ()
2:00 PM Data Driven Weather Forecasting with Rudimentary Observables - Luke Fairbanks (ucsd)   ()
2:05 PM Low-latency Noise Subtraction of Gravitational Wave Data by DeepClean - Chia-Jui Chou (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University)   ()
2:10 PM Harnessing ultrafast ML for new algorithms at the CMS L1 trigger - Daniel Diaz (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   ()
2:15 PM Intelligent experiments through real-time AI: Fast Data Processing and Autonomous Detector Control for sPHENIX and future EIC detectors - Micol Rigatti (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
2:30 PM Application of deep learning to instability tracking using high-speed video cameras in magnetic confinement fusion - Mr Yumou Wei (Columbia University)   ()
2:45 PM Fast recurrent neural networks on FPGAs with hls4ml - Elham E Khoda (University of Washington (US))   ()
3:00 PM Deep Neural Network Algorithms in the CMS Level-1 Trigger - Anthony Vizcaino Aportela (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   ()
3:15 PM --- Coffee ---
3:45 PM
Contributed Talks (until 5:15 PM) ()
3:45 PM Extremely Noisy 4D-TEM Strain Mapping Using Cycle Consistent Spatial Transforming Autoencoders - Shuyu Qin   ()
4:00 PM Quantized Distilled Autoencoder Model on FPGA for Real-Time Crystal Structure Detection in 4D Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy - Ryan Forelli (Lehigh University)   ()
4:15 PM Deployment of ML in changing environments - Christopher Edward Brown (Imperial College (GB)) Benjamin Radburn-Smith (Imperial College (GB)) Marco Barbone   ()
4:30 PM Low-latency Calorimetry Clustering at the LHC with SPVCNN - Alexander Joseph Schuy (University of Washington (US))   ()
4:45 PM CryoAI – Prototyping cryogenic chips for machine learning at 22nm - Mr Manuel Valentin (Northwestern University)   ()
5:00 PM Next Generation Coprocessors as a service - Yongbin Feng (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) William Patrick Mccormack (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
6:00 PM
Banquet (until 9:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Contributed Talks (until 3:15 PM) ()
1:30 PM A Deep Learning Approach to Particle Identification for the AMS Electromagnetic Calorimeter - Raheem Hashmani (Middle East Technical University (TR))   ()
1:45 PM A Normalized Autoencoder for LHC triggers - Luigi Favaro   ()
2:00 PM Interaction Network Autoencoder in the Level-1 Trigger - Sukanya Krishna (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   ()
2:05 PM Large CNN for HLS4ML and Deepcalo - Lin-Chi Yang Yan-Lun Huang ChiJui Chen   ()
2:10 PM End-to-end acceleration of machine learning in gravitational wave physics - Alec Gunny (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
2:15 PM FastML Science Benchmarks: Accelerating Real-Time Scientific Edge Machine Learning - Jules Muhizi (Fermilab/Harvard University)   ()
2:30 PM Robust anomaly detection using NuRD - Abhijith Gandrakota (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
2:45 PM Quantized Neural Networks on FPGAs using HAWQ-V3 and hl4ml - Javier Ignacio Campos (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
3:00 PM Implementing Deep Neural Network Algorithms inside the CMS Level-1 Trigger - Duc Hoang (MIT)   ()
3:15 PM --- Coffee ---
3:45 PM
Contributed Talks (until 5:15 PM) ()
3:45 PM Real-time image processing for high-resolution imaging detectors - Georgia Karagiorgi   ()
4:00 PM Semi-supervised Graph Neural Networks for Pileup Noise Removal - Shikun Liu   ()
4:05 PM Fast Dynamical System Modelling Forecasting - Randall Clark (University of California San Diego Physics Department (PhD Student))   ()
4:10 PM Online-compatible Unsupervised Non-resonant Anomaly Detection - Vinicius Massami Mikuni (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
4:15 PM In-System Parameter Update and I/O Capture for Machine Learning IP Cores - Brett McMillian (Crossfield Technology LLC)   ()
4:30 PM Detection for Core-collapse Supernova and Fast Data Preprocessing - Andy Chen (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University (NYCU))   ()
4:35 PM EMD Neural Network Loss for ECON-T ASIC Autoencoder - Rohan Shenoy (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   ()
4:40 PM A novel ML-based method of primary vertex reconstruction in high pile-up condition - Haoran Zhao (University of Washington (US))   ()
4:45 PM In-Pixel AI: From Algorithm to Accelerator - Priyanka Dilip (Stanford University / Fermilab)   ()
5:00 PM Autonomous real-time science-driven follow-up of survey transients - Niharika Sravan   ()