HASCO Summer School 2023

from Monday, July 17, 2023 (3:00 PM) to Tuesday, July 25, 2023 (2:00 PM)
II. Physikalisches Institut

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 17, 2023
Jul 18, 2023
Jul 19, 2023
Jul 20, 2023
Jul 21, 2023
Jul 22, 2023
Jul 23, 2023
Jul 24, 2023
Jul 25, 2023
AM
9:00 AM Welcome - Arnulf Quadt (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
9:30 AM Introduction into Hadron Collider Physics - Lene Kristian Bryngemark (Stanford University (US))   ()
9:00 AM Detector Physics - Marcello Bindi (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) Dr Maksym Titov (IRFU, CEA Saclay, Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
10:45 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 AM Introduction to Statistics - Tomas Dado (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   ()
9:00 AM ROOT Lecture - Jonas Rembser (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM ROOT Tutorial - Jonas Rembser (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM Quantum Chromodynamics - Part 2 - Daniel Reichelt Daniel Reichelt (Durham University, IPPP)   ()
10:45 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 AM Top Quark Physics - Nedaa Alexandra Asbah (Harvard University (US))   ()
10:00 AM Social Programme: Treasure Hunt in Historic Göttingen   ()
9:00 AM
Sunday Day Trip: Hiking in the Harz Mountains (until 9:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM Bus Trip to the Harz Mountains   ()
10:30 AM Ascending Mount Brocken   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break on Mount Brocken ---
2:00 PM Descending Mount Brocken again   ()
4:00 PM Bus Trip to Goslar   ()
4:30 PM Exploring Goslar   ()
8:00 PM Bus Trip back to Göttingen   ()
9:00 AM Heavy Ion Physics - Raphaelle Bailhache (Goethe University Frankfurt (DE))   ()
10:45 AM Q&A Session, Exam Prep   ()
7:00 AM Hostel Check-out   ()
9:00 AM Guest Lecture: Knowledge and Technology Transfer - Amrie Landwehr (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
9:45 AM Guest Lecture: National High Performance Computing for Science - Christian Köhler (GWDG, Computing Working Group)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Closing session - Arnulf Quadt (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
PM
3:00 PM Registration at Youth Hostel Göttingen   ()
8:00 PM Introductory Talk & Logistics - Sreelakshmi Sindhu (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
12:15 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM Standard Model and Electroweak Physics - Ulla Blumenschein (University of London (GB))   ()
3:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:15 PM Physics of the Higgs Boson - Hannes Mildner (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   ()
7:00 PM Social Event: Barbecue   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM Advanced Statistics - Machine Learning - Federico Meloni (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
3:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:15 PM Physics Beyond the Standard Model (Exotics) - Antonio Sidoti (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
8:00 PM Social Event: Bowling   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM Quantum Chromodynamics - Part 1 - Daniel Reichelt (Durham University, IPPP) Daniel Reichelt   ()
3:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:15 PM Physics Beyond the Standard Model (SUSY) - Claudia Merlassino (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
7:30 PM Social Event: Historical Walking Tour   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM Heavy Flavour Physics - Christoph Michael Langenbruch (Heidelberg University (DE)) Christoph Michael Langenbruch (CERN)   ()
3:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:15 PM Accelerator Physics and the LHC - Ewen Hamish Maclean (CERN)   ()
7:30 PM Public Evening Lecture: First observations of the communicators of weak interactions, the W and Z bosons, 40 years ago at CERN - Hans Hoffmann (CERN)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:30 PM Group 1: Covid Tests   ()
1:45 PM Examination   ()
3:45 PM
Group 1: Visit of Historical Gauss Observatory (until 7:30 PM) ()
3:45 PM Bus Ride to Historical Gauss Observatory   ()
4:30 PM Visit of Historical Gauss Observatory   ()
6:00 PM Bus Ride to Restaurant Pagoda   ()
3:45 PM
Group 2: Visit of University Botanical Gardens (until 7:30 PM) ()
3:45 PM Walk to Youth Hostel   ()
4:15 PM --- Drop Bags at Youth Hostel ---
4:45 PM Walk to University Botanical Gardens   ()
5:15 PM Tour of the Botanical Gardens   ()
6:30 PM Bus Ride to Restaurant Pagoda   ()
7:30 PM Social Event: Conference Dinner   ()
1:59 PM Travel Home   ()