ROOT Workshop 2007

from Monday, March 26, 2007 (8:00 AM) to Wednesday, March 28, 2007 (7:00 PM)
Council Chamber

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 26, 2007
Mar 27, 2007
Mar 28, 2007
AM
8:00 AM Registration   (Council Chamber)
9:00 AM ROOT: Development status and the roadmap - Rene Brun (CERN/SFT)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
9:30 AM CINT and Reflex merge - Axel Naumann (CERN/SFT)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
10:00 AM Break & Posters   (Council Chamber)
10:20 AM Infrastructure changes - Fons Rademakers (CERN/SFT)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
10:40 AM From ROOT to BOOT, from BOOT to ROOT - Rene Brun (CERN/SFT)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
11:30 AM Improvements in the Reference Manual and the THtml doc generator - Axel Naumann (CERN/SFT)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
9:00 AM The LHCb Online Data Quality Monitoring Framework - Peter Somogyi (CERN/LHCb)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
9:20 AM The ALICE Online Data Quality Monitoring Framework - Filimon Roukoutakis (CERN/Alice)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
9:40 AM GENDARC, the Geel Neutron physics data acquisition - Imrich Fabry (GEEL)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
10:00 AM Break & Posters   (Council Chamber)
10:30 AM ROOT Graphics - Olivier Couet (CERN/SFT)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
10:50 AM 3D graphics with OpenGL: recent improvements and plans - Matevz Tadel (CERN/Alice)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
11:10 AM QtRoot project status and examples of its use at STAR - Valeri Fine (BNL/Star)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
11:30 AM Event Visualization Environment of the ALICE experiment - Matevz Tadel (CERN/Alice)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
9:00 AM OpRelease, a framework for event simulation and analysis in OPERA - Alberto Marotta (INFN/Opera)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
9:20 AM FairRoot, Simulation and analysis framework - Denis Bertini (GSI)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
9:40 AM Rediscovering Geane in the VMC as track follower for FairROOT - Andrea Fontana   (Council Chamber)
Slides
10:00 AM Usage of ROOT geometry with GEANT4 - Andrei Gheata (CERN/Alice)   (Council Chamber)
10:30 AM Break   (Council Chamber)
11:00 AM UNU.RAN - A library for Universal Non-Uniform RANdom variate generators - Josef Leydold (Univ Vienna)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
11:30 AM TMVA -- Toolkit for Multivariate Data Analysis with ROOT - Helge Voss (MPI/Heidelberg/Atlas)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
PM
12:00 PM Lunch Break   (Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Web based HEP Analysis powered by Ajax - Subir Sarkar (INFN/CMS)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
2:30 PM Math Libs developments and restructure - Lorenzo Moneta (CERN/SFT)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
3:00 PM News in ROOT I/O - Philippe Canal (FNAL/CD)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
3:30 PM Break & Posters   (Council Chamber)
4:00 PM TEntryList: A new class to support large and scalable event lists - Anna Kreshuk (CERN/SFT)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
4:30 PM Recent Improvements in the ROOT Tree cache. - Leandro Franco (CERN/SFT)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
5:00 PM Status of SQL and XML I/O in ROOT - Sergey Linev (GSI)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
5:30 PM xrootd performance improvement - Fabrizio Furano (INFN/Babar)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
12:30 PM Lunch break   (Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Pyroot: developments - Wim Lavrijsen (LBL/Atlas)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
2:30 PM User Interface developments in ROOT - Ilka Antcheva (CERN/SFT)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
3:00 PM the ROOT GUI Builder: Status, Plans and demo - Bertrand Bellenot (CERN/SFT)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
3:30 PM Break & Posters   (Council Chamber)
4:00 PM The Castor2/xrootd integration -- the details - Andy Hanushevsky (SLAC)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
4:30 PM Data access on widely distributed worker nodes with xrootd/SRM - Pavel Jakl (BNL/Star)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
5:00 PM PROOF: status and perspectives - Gerardo Ganis (CERN/SFT)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
5:30 PM PROOF use in the Alice CAF + demo - Jan Fiete Grosse-Oetringhaus (CERN/Alice)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
12:00 PM The MadTools/StatTools package - William Quayle (Wisconsin/Atlas)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
12:50 PM Lunch break   (Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Roofit: status and plans - Wouter Verkerke (NIKHEF/Atlas)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
2:30 PM RooStats: A high-level statistical framework based on RooFit - Kyle Cranmer (BNL/Atlas)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
3:00 PM The Alice AOD analysis model - Federico Carminati (CERN/Alice)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
3:30 PM Break   (Council Chamber)
4:00 PM The CMS AOD model - Luca Lista (INFN Napoli/CMS)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
4:30 PM The LHCb AOD model - Markus Frank (CERN/LHCb)   (Council Chamber)
Slides
5:00 PM General discussion   (Council Chamber)