8th DITANET Topical Workshop on Beam Position Monitors

from Monday, January 16, 2012 (8:58 AM) to Wednesday, January 18, 2012 (2:00 PM)
CERN (30/7-018)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 16, 2012
Jan 17, 2012
Jan 18, 2012
AM
8:58 AM
Session 1: Beam Position Pick-up Technology (until 8:59 AM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:00 AM Welcome - Dr Rhodri Jones (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:10 AM Introduction on Pick-up types and their suitability for various applications - Peter Forck   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
9:40 AM Inductive Pick-up: experience on CTF3 - Juan Jose Garcia Garrigos (Universidad de Valencia (ES))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:10 AM Stripline BPM for CLIC - Steve Smith (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM Button & Stripline BPMs for LHC - Mr Christian Boccard (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:40 AM BPM for low energy anti-proton - Janusz Harasimowicz   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
8:59 AM
Session 3: Simulations Codes (until 9:00 AM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:00 AM Introduction to Ditanet and Future Projects - Carsten Welsch (Cockcroft Institute)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
9:15 AM Simulation packages and Review of Codes - Alexej Grudiev (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
9:45 AM Simulations of Cavity BPM at RHUL - Alexey Lyapin (RHUL)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:15 AM Simulation of FAIR BPM Shoeboxes - Dr Piotr KOWINA (GSI Darmstadt)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM Simulations of CERN BPM - Andriy Nosych   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 AM Simulation of a high frequency BPM for CLIC - Igor Syratchev (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
8:59 AM
Session 5: Acquisition Electronics for Circular Machine (until 9:00 AM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:00 AM BPM System at SLS - Dr Boris Keil (PSI)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:30 AM BPM developments by Instrumentation Technologies - Rok Hrovatin   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM BPM Signal Processing with Diode Detectors - Marek Gasior (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM The PS orbit system at CERN - Jeroen Belleman (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 AM Methods for Beam Position evaluation - Rahul Singh (GSI, Darmstadt)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
PM
12:10 PM Discussion on BPM Technology   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:59 PM
Session 2: RF Cavity BPM Technology (until 2:00 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
2:00 PM High Resolution Cavity BPM from RHUL - Nirav Joshi (University of London (GB))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
2:30 PM High Resolution RF Cavity design for LCLS - Steve Smith (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
3:00 PM Re-entrant Beam Position Monitors - Claire Simon (CEA/Saclay)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM High Resolution Cavity BPM in the context of the European X-FEL - Dirk Lipka (D)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
4:30 PM High resolution RF cavity desing for Linear Collider - Mr Andrei LUNIN (Fermilab)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
5:00 PM Discussion on RF cavity BPM Technology   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
7:00 PM --- Welcome Drink part 1 ---
12:15 PM Discussion on Simulation Codes   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:59 PM
Session 4: Single Pass Acquisition Electronics (until 2:00 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
2:00 PM BPM Signal Processing with Log Amps - Jose Luis Gonzalez (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
2:30 PM LHC Wide Band Time Normaliser design and operational experience - Eva Calvo Giraldo (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
3:00 PM E-XFEL/SwissFEL BPM electronic - Dr Boris Keil (PSI)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
3:30 PM Electronic for Wakefield Monitor - Alexandra Andersson (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM Low charge button and stripline BPM electronics based on uTCA - B. LORBEER   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
5:00 PM BPM developments for IFMIF - Ivan Podadera Aliseda (CIEMAT)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
5:30 PM Discussion on BPM Electronic for Linear Machine   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
7:00 PM --- Welcome Drink part 2 ---
12:00 PM Discussion on BPM electronic for circular machine   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---