8th DITANET Topical Workshop on Beam Position Monitors

Europe/Zurich
30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium (CERN)

30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

CERN

Bldg 30-7-018
5
Show room on map
Thibaut LEFEVRE (CERN)
Description
Dear Colleagues,
In the framework of the ‘DIagnostic and Techniques for future particle Accelerator NETwork’ (DITANET), I would like to extend to you an invitation to review and discuss state of the art developments in the field of Beam Position Monitoring.
This two and a half day workshop will be held at CERN from 16th to 18th of January 2012. The workshop will focus on the design of Beam Position Monitoring Systems with five sessions covering pick-up design, simulation and acquisition electronics.This workshop will bring together researchers from the experimental, theoretical and simulation fields and provides an opportunity to discuss common issues.
A proposed agenda is defined with some invited speakers already identified. We however welcome any further proposals for contributions.
Registration will be opened soon on Indico and will close on the 17th of December. The registration fee of 450CHF covers accommodation at the CERN hostel for 3 nights, lunches and an aperitif drink on Monday and Tuesday evenings.  We look forward to welcoming you at CERN,
Yours sincerely,
Thibaut Lefevre
Participants
  • Alex Pertica
  • Alexandra Andersson
  • Alexej Grudiev
  • Alexey Lyapin
  • Alfonso Benot Morell
  • Andreas Jansson
  • Andrei Lunin
  • Andriy Nosych
  • Athanasios Margiolakis
  • Bastian Lorbeer
  • Boris Keil
  • Borut Baricevic
  • Carsten Welsch
  • Caterina Deplano
  • Chris Wilcox
  • Christian Boccard
  • Claire Simon
  • Daniel Tavares
  • Daniel Treyer
  • Dirk Lipka
  • Dirk Nölle
  • Eva Calvo
  • Fabio Marcellini
  • Fadmar Osmic
  • Francis Cullinan
  • Frank Becker
  • Frank Schmidt-Foehre
  • Hooman Hassanzadegan
  • Igor Syratchev
  • Ivan Podadera
  • Janusz Harasimowicz
  • Jean-Jacques Savioz
  • Jeroen Belleman
  • Jose Luis GONZALEZ
  • Joël Albertone
  • Juan Jose Garcia-Garrigos
  • Kevin Lang
  • Marek GASIOR
  • Markus Stadler
  • Mathilde FAVIER
  • Nirav Joshi
  • Peter Forck
  • Piotr Kowina
  • PLOUVIEZ ERIC
  • Rahul Singh
  • Ralph Steinhagen
  • Rhodri JONES
  • Rok Hrovatin
  • Stephen Smith
  • Thibaut Lefevre
  • Volker Schlott
  • Waldemar Koprek
  • Wolfgang Kaufmann
    • 8:58 AM 8:59 AM
      Session 1: Beam Position Pick-up Technology 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
    • 9:00 AM 9:10 AM
      Welcome 10m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Rhodri Jones (CERN)
    • 9:10 AM 9:40 AM
      Introduction on Pick-up types and their suitability for various applications 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Peter Forck
      Slides
    • 9:40 AM 10:10 AM
      Inductive Pick-up: experience on CTF3 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Juan Jose Garcia Garrigos (Universidad de Valencia (ES))
      Slides
    • 10:10 AM 10:40 AM
      Stripline BPM for CLIC 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Steve Smith (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
      Slides
    • 10:40 AM 11:10 AM
      Coffee break 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
    • 11:10 AM 11:40 AM
      Button & Stripline BPMs for LHC 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mr Christian Boccard (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:40 AM 12:10 PM
      BPM for low energy anti-proton 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Janusz Harasimowicz
      Slides
    • 12:10 PM 12:30 PM
      Discussion on BPM Technology 20m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
    • 12:30 PM 1:59 PM
      Lunch 1h 29m Restaurant 2 Bldg 504

      Restaurant 2 Bldg 504

    • 1:59 PM 2:00 PM
      Session 2: RF Cavity BPM Technology 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      High Resolution Cavity BPM from RHUL 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Nirav Joshi (University of London (GB))
      Slides
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      High Resolution RF Cavity design for LCLS 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Steve Smith (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
      Slides
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Re-entrant Beam Position Monitors 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Claire Simon (CEA/Saclay)
      Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      High Resolution Cavity BPM in the context of the European X-FEL 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dirk Lipka (D)
      Slides
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      High resolution RF cavity desing for Linear Collider 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mr Andrei LUNIN (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Discussion on RF cavity BPM Technology 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
    • 7:00 PM 8:30 PM
      Welcome Drink part 1 1h 30m Restaurant 1 - Bldg 501

      Restaurant 1 - Bldg 501

      CERN

    • 8:59 AM 9:00 AM
      Session 3: Simulations Codes 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
    • 9:00 AM 9:15 AM
      Introduction to Ditanet and Future Projects 15m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Carsten Welsch (Cockcroft Institute)
      Slides
    • 9:15 AM 9:45 AM
      Simulation packages and Review of Codes 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Alexej Grudiev (CERN)
      Slides
    • 9:45 AM 10:15 AM
      Simulations of Cavity BPM at RHUL 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Alexey Lyapin (RHUL)
      Slides
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Simulation of FAIR BPM Shoeboxes 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Piotr KOWINA (GSI Darmstadt)
      Slides
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      Coffee break 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
    • 11:15 AM 11:45 AM
      Simulations of CERN BPM 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Andriy Nosych
      Slides
    • 11:45 AM 12:15 PM
      Simulation of a high frequency BPM for CLIC 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Igor Syratchev (CERN)
      Slides
    • 12:15 PM 12:30 PM
      Discussion on Simulation Codes 15m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
    • 12:30 PM 1:59 PM
      Lunch 1h 29m Restaurant 2 - Bldg 504

      Restaurant 2 - Bldg 504

    • 1:59 PM 2:00 PM
      Session 4: Single Pass Acquisition Electronics 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      BPM Signal Processing with Log Amps 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Jose Luis Gonzalez (CERN)
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      LHC Wide Band Time Normaliser design and operational experience 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Eva Calvo Giraldo (CERN)
      Slides
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      E-XFEL/SwissFEL BPM electronic 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Boris Keil (PSI)
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Electronic for Wakefield Monitor 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Alexandra Andersson (CERN)
      Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Low charge button and stripline BPM electronics based on uTCA 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: B. LORBEER
      Slides
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      BPM developments for IFMIF 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Ivan Podadera Aliseda (CIEMAT)
      Slides
    • 5:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Discussion on BPM Electronic for Linear Machine 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
    • 7:00 PM 8:30 PM
      Welcome Drink part 2 1h 30m Restaurant 1 - Bldg 501

      Restaurant 1 - Bldg 501

      CERN

    • 8:59 AM 9:00 AM
      Session 5: Acquisition Electronics for Circular Machine 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      BPM System at SLS 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Boris Keil (PSI)
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      BPM developments by Instrumentation Technologies 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Rok Hrovatin
      Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      BPM Signal Processing with Diode Detectors 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Marek Gasior (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      The PS orbit system at CERN 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Jeroen Belleman (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Methods for Beam Position evaluation 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Rahul Singh (GSI, Darmstadt)
      Slides
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Discussion on BPM electronic for circular machine 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      Bldg 30-7-018
      5
      Show room on map
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant 2 - Bldg 504

      Restaurant 2 - Bldg 504