European Strategy for Neutrino Oscillation Physics - II

from Monday, 14 May 2012 (08:30) to Wednesday, 16 May 2012 (19:00)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 May 2012
15 May 2012
16 May 2012
AM
08:30 Registration   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
08:55 SESSION: FRAMEWORK AND GOALS   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 The European strategy process / charge to the town meeting - Dave Wark (RAL / Imperial College London)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:15 Welcome and remarks from CERN management - Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Video in CDS
09:25 Presentation of the workshop and list of questions - Alain Blondel (Dept. de Phys. Nucl. et Corpuscul.)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:40 Daya Bay and future of theta _13 - Heeger Karsten   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:00 Neutrino oscillations: phenomenological overview and next priorities - Gian Luigi Fogli (Dipartimento interateneo di Fisica and INFN, Bari)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:20 --- coffee break ---
10:50 Experimental challenges 'difficult is the way' - Mauro Mezzetto (INFN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:15 Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Video in CDS
11:35 Neutrino mass: overview BB0v , cosmology and direct measurements - Carlo Giunti (INFN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:55 Neutrino masses in theory - Silvia Pascoli (IPPP - Durham University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
08:55 SESSION ON STERILE NEUTRINOS   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 Sterile neutrinos from low the low energy to the GUT scale (theory) - Werner Rodejohann   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:30 Neutrino Masses in the Universe (theory) - Yvonne Wong   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:00 Experimental summary on sterile neutrinos - Thierry Lasserre (CEA)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:20 --- coffee ---
10:50 Short-baseline experiment at CERN - Luca Stanco (Universita e INFN (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:10 Sterile Neutrinos at Borexino - Gioacchino Ranucci   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:30 Short baseline plans at Fermilab - Steve Geer ((Fermilab))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:50 discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 Neutrino facilities: comparison of performance - Patrick Huber (Virginia Tech)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:30 Beta-beams - Dr Elena Wildner (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:50 Neutrino Factories - Andrea Donini (CSIC)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:20 Measuring CP violation with an ESS neutrino beam - Tord Johan Carl Ekelof (Uppsala University (SE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:40 --- Coffee ---
11:10 Views from KEK - Takuya Hasegawa   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:40 Views and projects in North America - Jim Strait (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
PM
12:15 Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 --- lunch ---
13:58 REVIEW OF CURRENT PROJECTS on neutrino oscillations and what we learned (concise reports on when project is expected to bear fruition and what are the results/precisions they expect to reach   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00 CNGS beam facility - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:15 OPERA - Dusini Stefano   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:30 ICARUS - Paola Sala (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:45 MINOS/MINOS+/NOvA - Jenny Thomas   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:00 T2K - Dr Federico Sanchez Nieto (Institut de Fisica d'Altes Energies (IFAE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:15 Dchooz - Anatael Cabrera   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:30 Borexino - Marco Pallavicini   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:45 --- coffee ---
16:00 Extending IceCube-DeepCore with PINGU - Uli Katz (University of Erlangen)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
16:15 NA61/SHINE - Boris Popov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
16:30 MICE - Paul Smith (University of Sheffield)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
16:45 EMMA - Rob Edgecock (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:45
POSTER SESSION and WELCOME DRINK (until 20:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:20 SESSION ON EUROPEAN STUDIES OF FUTURE OPTIONS   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:22 Summary of the ASPERA road map - Christian Spiering (DESY)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Future neutrino projects at LNGS - Lucia Votano (Sezione di LNGS (INFN)-Laboratori Nazionali del Gran Sasso (LNG)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:20 The Modular project - Carlo Rubbia (Universita e INFN (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:40 LAGUNA summary - Wladyslaw Henryk Trzaska (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:00 LENA - Low Energy Neutrino Astronomy - Caren Hagner   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:20 MEMPHYS - Alessandra Tonazzo (Laboratoire APC - Astroparticules et Cosmologie-Universite de Pa)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:40 MIND&TASD - Ryan Bayes (University of Glasgow)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30 a very long baseline neutrino oscillation experiment (LBNO) - Prof. Andre Rubbia (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
16:50 EURONU summary - Rob Edgecock (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:10 SPL - Roland Garoby (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:30 The low energy superbeam - Marcos Dracos (IPHC/IN2P3-Strasbourg)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:50 Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
19:40
MEETING DINNER (until 22:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:10 Opportunities for new beams at CERN - Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:30 Discussion and additional inputs   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 FINAL SESSION PREPARATION OF STRATEGY STATEMENT - Claude Vallee (CPPM, Marseille)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:05 Presentation of the draft statement - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:25 DISCUSSION -- 1 slide input possible   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Enrique-fernandez-comparisons
HK-schedule
LBNO-Andre-Rubbia
Mezzetto-concern
RnD-long-wildner
short-baselines-bonnie-flemming
stanco-sbl
15:35 Wrap up: Next steps - Alain Blondel (Dept. de Phys. Nucl. et Corpuscul.)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)