European Strategy for Neutrino Oscillation Physics - II

Europe/Zurich
500/1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

CERN

60
Show room on map
Description
A neutrino town meeting to prepare the input to the European Strategy for Particle Physics
invitation letter
Poster
questions to town meeting
Participants
  • Achim Stahl
  • Adam Dobbs
  • Agnieszka Zalewska
  • Alain Blondel
  • Alberto Guglielmi
  • Aldo Ianni
  • Alexander Olshevskiy
  • Alexei Kurepin
  • Alexei Vorobyev
  • Alexis Hasler
  • Alfons Weber
  • Anatael Cabrera Serra
  • Andre Rubbia
  • Andrea Donini
  • Antonio de Bari
  • Antonio Ereditato
  • Biagio Saitta
  • Bjorn Jonson
  • Bonnie Fleming
  • Boris Popov
  • Brajesh Choudhary
  • Caren Hagner
  • Carlo Giunti
  • Carlo Rubbia
  • Carlos Martín-Marí
  • Charles Young
  • Christian Spiering
  • Christopher Tunnell
  • Christopher Wiebusch
  • Christos Touramanis
  • Claude Vallee
  • Daniel Lievens
  • Dario Autiero
  • David lhuillier
  • David Wark
  • Dominique Duchesneau
  • Dorota Stefan
  • Edda Gschwendtner
  • Eelis Kokko
  • Elena Wildner
  • Emilio Radicioni
  • Enrico Scantamburlo
  • Enrique Fernandez Martinez
  • Eric Baussan
  • Etam Noah
  • Ewa Rondio
  • Fanny Dufour
  • Federico Sanchez Nieto
  • Filipe Rafael Joaquim
  • Francesca Di Lodovico
  • Francesco Pietropaolo
  • Franz Feilitzsch
  • Gabriele Sirri
  • Gabriella Catanesi
  • Gemma Testera
  • Georg Raffelt
  • Gianluigi Fogli
  • Gioacchino Ranucci
  • Giovanni Rosa
  • Giulia Brunetti
  • Guido Altarelli
  • Harisankar Namasivayam
  • Igor Irastorza
  • Jacques Dumarchez
  • Jan Emil Kisiel
  • Jeff Hartnell
  • Jenny Thomas
  • Jim Strait
  • Jukka Maalampi
  • Justyna Lagoda
  • Karol Lang
  • Karsten Heeger
  • Lee Thompson
  • Leïla Haegel
  • Loïc Lescuyer
  • Luca Agostino
  • Luca Stanco
  • Luciano Periale
  • Ludovico Tortora
  • Luigi MOSCA
  • Magda Ericson
  • Marco Calviani
  • Marco Laveder
  • Marco Martini
  • Marco Pallavicini
  • Marcos Dracos
  • Margarida Nesbitt Rebelo
  • Mark Alastair Rayner
  • Martin Hierholzer
  • Martti Nirkko
  • Matthieu Vivier
  • Maurice Bourquin
  • Maurizio Bonesini
  • maurizio spurio
  • Mauro Mezzetto
  • Michael Wurm
  • Milos Lokajicek
  • Nikolaos Vassilopoulos
  • Ornella Palamara
  • Paola Sala
  • Patrick Decowski
  • Patrick Huber
  • Pau Novella
  • Paul Smith
  • Paul Soler Jermyn
  • Pawel Przewlocki
  • Peter Dornan
  • Robert Sulej
  • Roland Garoby
  • Ruslan Asfandiyarov
  • Ryan Bayes
  • Saverio Simone
  • Sergio Palomares-Ruiz
  • Silvia Pascoli
  • Simone Gilardoni
  • Sofia Andringa
  • Stefan Antusch
  • Stefano Dusini
  • Stefano Petrucci
  • Steve Geer
  • Steven Bass
  • Thierry Lasserre
  • Thomas Patzak
  • Timothy Carlisle
  • Tord Ekelof
  • Uli Katz
  • Viktor Pec
  • Vittorio Palladino
  • Werner Rodejohann
  • Wladyslaw Henryk Trzaska
  • Yoshi Uchida
  • Yury Kudenko
  • Yury Novikov
  • Yvonne Wong
    • 08:30 08:55
      Registration 25m
    • 08:55 09:00
      SESSION: FRAMEWORK AND GOALS 5m
    • 09:00 09:15
      The European strategy process / charge to the town meeting 15m
      Speaker: Dave Wark (RAL / Imperial College London)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 09:15 09:25
      Welcome and remarks from CERN management 10m
      Speaker: Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)
      Video in CDS
    • 09:25 09:40
      Presentation of the workshop and list of questions 15m
      Speaker: Alain Blondel (Dept. de Phys. Nucl. et Corpuscul.)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 09:40 10:00
      Daya Bay and future of theta _13 20m
      Speaker: Heeger Karsten
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 10:00 10:20
      Neutrino oscillations: phenomenological overview and next priorities 20m
      Speaker: Gian Luigi Fogli (Dipartimento interateneo di Fisica and INFN, Bari)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 10:20 10:50
      coffee break 30m
    • 10:50 11:15
      Experimental challenges 'difficult is the way' 25m
      Speaker: Mauro Mezzetto (INFN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 11:15 11:35
      Discussion 20m
      Video in CDS
    • 11:35 11:55
      Neutrino mass: overview BB0v , cosmology and direct measurements 20m
      Speaker: Carlo Giunti (INFN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 11:55 12:15
      Neutrino masses in theory 20m
      Speaker: Silvia Pascoli (IPPP - Durham University)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 12:15 12:30
      Discussion 15m
    • 12:30 13:58
      lunch 1h 28m
    • 13:58 14:00
      REVIEW OF CURRENT PROJECTS on neutrino oscillations and what we learned (concise reports on when project is expected to bear fruition and what are the results/precisions they expect to reach 2m
    • 14:00 14:15
      CNGS beam facility 15m
      Speaker: Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 14:15 14:30
      OPERA 15m
      Speaker: Dusini Stefano
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 14:30 14:45
      ICARUS 15m
      Speaker: Paola Sala (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 14:45 15:00
      MINOS/MINOS+/NOvA 15m
      Speaker: Jenny Thomas
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 15:00 15:15
      T2K 15m
      Speaker: Dr Federico Sanchez Nieto (Institut de Fisica d'Altes Energies (IFAE))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 15:15 15:30
      Dchooz 15m
      Speaker: Anatael Cabrera
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 15:30 15:45
      Borexino 15m
      Speaker: Marco Pallavicini
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 15:45 16:00
      coffee 15m
    • 16:00 16:15
      Extending IceCube-DeepCore with PINGU 15m
      Speaker: Uli Katz (University of Erlangen)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 16:15 16:30
      NA61/SHINE 15m
      Speaker: Boris Popov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 16:30 16:45
      MICE 15m
      Speaker: Paul Smith (University of Sheffield)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 16:45 17:00
      EMMA 15m
      Speaker: Rob Edgecock (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 17:45 20:00
    • 08:55 09:00
      SESSION ON STERILE NEUTRINOS 5m
    • 09:00 09:30
      Sterile neutrinos from low the low energy to the GUT scale (theory) 30m
      Speaker: Werner Rodejohann
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 09:30 10:00
      Neutrino Masses in the Universe (theory) 30m
      Speaker: Yvonne Wong
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 10:00 10:20
      Experimental summary on sterile neutrinos 20m
      Speaker: Thierry Lasserre (CEA)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 10:20 10:50
      coffee 30m
    • 10:50 11:10
      Short-baseline experiment at CERN 20m
      Speaker: Luca Stanco (Universita e INFN (IT))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 11:10 11:30
      Sterile Neutrinos at Borexino 20m
      Speaker: Gioacchino Ranucci
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 11:30 11:50
      Short baseline plans at Fermilab 20m
      Speaker: Steve Geer ((Fermilab))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 11:50 12:20
      discussion 30m
    • 12:20 12:22
      SESSION ON EUROPEAN STUDIES OF FUTURE OPTIONS 2m
    • 12:22 12:42
      Summary of the ASPERA road map 20m
      Speaker: Christian Spiering (DESY)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 12:45 14:00
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 14:00 14:20
      Future neutrino projects at LNGS 20m
      Speaker: Lucia Votano (Sezione di LNGS (INFN)-Laboratori Nazionali del Gran Sasso (LNG)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 14:20 14:40
      The Modular project 20m
      Speaker: Carlo Rubbia (Universita e INFN (IT))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 14:40 15:00
      LAGUNA summary 20m
      Speaker: Wladyslaw Henryk Trzaska (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 15:00 15:20
      LENA - Low Energy Neutrino Astronomy 20m
      Whitepaper on the LENA Experiment
      Speaker: Caren Hagner
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 15:20 15:40
      MEMPHYS 20m
      Speaker: Alessandra Tonazzo (Laboratoire APC - Astroparticules et Cosmologie-Universite de Pa)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 15:40 16:00
      MIND&TASD 20m
      Speaker: Ryan Bayes (University of Glasgow)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:30 16:50
      a very long baseline neutrino oscillation experiment (LBNO) 20m
      Speaker: Prof. Andre Rubbia (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 16:50 17:10
      EURONU summary 20m
      Speaker: Rob Edgecock (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 17:10 17:30
      SPL 20m
      Speaker: Roland Garoby (CERN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 17:30 17:50
      The low energy superbeam 20m
      Speaker: Marcos Dracos (IPHC/IN2P3-Strasbourg)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 17:50 18:10
      Discussion 20m
    • 19:40 22:00
      MEETING DINNER
    • 09:00 09:30
      Neutrino facilities: comparison of performance 30m
      Speaker: Patrick Huber (Virginia Tech)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 09:30 09:50
      Beta-beams 20m
      Speaker: Dr Elena Wildner (CERN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 09:50 10:20
      Neutrino Factories 30m
      Speaker: Andrea Donini (CSIC)
    • 10:20 10:40
      Measuring CP violation with an ESS neutrino beam 20m
      Speaker: Tord Johan Carl Ekelof (Uppsala University (SE))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 10:40 11:10
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:10 11:40
      Views from KEK 30m
      Speaker: Takuya Hasegawa
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 11:40 12:10
      Views and projects in North America 30m
      Speaker: Jim Strait (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 12:10 12:30
      Opportunities for new beams at CERN 20m
      Speaker: Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 12:30 13:00
      Discussion and additional inputs 30m
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 14:05
      FINAL SESSION PREPARATION OF STRATEGY STATEMENT 5m
      Speaker: Claude Vallee (CPPM, Marseille)
    • 14:05 14:25
      Presentation of the draft statement 20m
      Speaker: Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 14:25 15:35
      DISCUSSION -- 1 slide input possible 1h 10m
      Enrique-fernandez-comparisons
      HK-schedule
      LBNO-Andre-Rubbia
      Mezzetto-concern
      RnD-long-wildner
      short-baselines-bonnie-flemming
      stanco-sbl
    • 15:35 16:05
      Wrap up: Next steps 30m
      Speaker: Alain Blondel (Dept. de Phys. Nucl. et Corpuscul.)