08:00
|
Registration
(until 09:00)
(5th floor)
|
09:00
|
Opening address
(until 09:20)
(5th floor)
|
09:00
|
Welcome
-
UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT
(5th floor)
|
09:10
|
Welcome
-
UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT
(5th floor)
|
09:20
|
Top quark physics
-Dr
APPEL, Jeffrey
(until 10:50)
(5th floor)
|
09:20
|
Top quark production at LHC
- Prof.
IVANOV, Andrew
(5th floor)
|
09:50
|
Top quark production at the Tevatron
- Prof.
BESANCON, Marc
(5th floor)
|
10:20
|
Top quark properties and top decays
- Prof.
CHIOCHIA, Vincenzo
(5th floor)
|
10:50
|
Photo and Coffee break
(until 11:20)
(5th floor)
|
11:20
|
Rare decays of B and Bs
-Prof.
BIANCHI, Fabrizio
(until 12:50)
(5th floor)
|
11:20
|
b -> s gamma
- Dr
liang SUN
(5th floor)
|
11:50
|
Bs, Bd -> mu mu
- Prof.
Guoming Chen
(5th floor)
|
12:20
|
Bs -> mu mu, K* mu mu
- Dr
SERRA, Nicola
(5th floor)
|
|
08:40
|
T and CP violation
-Prof.
NEAL, Homer A
(until 10:10)
(5th floor)
|
08:40
|
CP violation in the B system
- Prof.
TRABELSI, Karim
(5th floor)
|
09:10
|
CP violation in tau, charm
- Prof.
HAYASHII, Hisaki
(5th floor)
|
09:40
|
First direct measurement of time-reversal violation in B decays
- Mr
VILLANUEVA PEREZ, Pablo
(5th floor)
|
10:10
|
Coffee break
(until 10:40)
(5th floor)
|
10:40
|
P and CP violation
-Prof.
CHENG, Hai-Yang
(until 12:40)
(5th floor)
|
10:40
|
CP violation and symmetry aspect of SM
- Prof.
Yue-liang WU
(5th floor)
|
11:10
|
P and CP violation in heavy ion collisions
- Prof.
FUKUSHIMA, Kenji
(5th floor)
|
11:40
|
Status of CP violation in Kaon systems (Theory)
- Dr
D'AMBROSIO, Giancarlo
(5th floor)
|
12:10
|
Measurements of CKM angle gamma from tree-dominated decays
- Dr
SCHILLER, Manuel Tobias
(5th floor)
|
|
08:30
|
Neutrinos
-Prof.
XING, Zhi-zhong
(until 10:30)
(5th floor)
|
08:30
|
Theoretical aspects of neutrino speed anomaly
- Prof.
COHEN, Andrew
(5th floor)
|
09:00
|
Theta_13
- Dr
LITCHFIELD, Phillip
(5th floor)
|
09:30
|
Status report from Daya Bay
- Dr
Jianglai Liu
(5th floor)
|
10:00
|
Rare nucleon decay -- neutrinoless double-beta decay and next generation experiment
- Prof.
Dongming MEI
(5th floor)
|
10:30
|
Coffee break
(until 11:00)
(5th floor)
|
11:00
|
CPV and Bs rare decay
-Prof.
CHARLTON, David
(until 12:45)
(5th floor)
|
11:00
|
B leptonic decays
- Prof.
HARA, Koji
(5th floor)
|
11:30
|
Recent kaon physics results and prospects
- Dr
GOUDZOVSKI, Evgueni
(5th floor)
|
12:00
|
CP Violation in J/psi phi
- Dr
Yuehong Xie
(5th floor)
|
12:20
|
CP Violation in other Bs decays
- Dr
Liming Zhang
(5th floor)
|
|
08:30
|
New physics
-Prof.
HOU, George W.S.
(until 10:30)
(5th floor)
|
08:30
|
Higgs searches at LHC and Tevatron
- Prof.
CHARLTON, David
(5th floor)
|
09:00
|
Searches for low-mass new physics
- Prof.
LOU, Xinchu
(5th floor)
|
09:30
|
Searches for LFV and LNV in hadron decays
- Mr
SEYFERT, Paul
(5th floor)
|
10:00
|
Searches for LFV and LNV in charged lepton decays
- Dr
RENGA, Francesco
(5th floor)
|
10:30
|
Coffee breack
(until 11:00)
(5th floor)
|
11:00
|
Mixing matrices
-Prof.
RUSS, James
(until 12:30)
(5th floor)
|
11:00
|
New ideas and directions in flavor physics/CP violation
- Prof.
SONI, Amarjit
(5th floor)
|
11:30
|
Status of the PMNS matrix
- Prof.
RODEJOHANN, Werner
(5th floor)
|
12:00
|
CKM matrix and constraints on new physics from quark flavour observables
- Dr
DESCOTES-GENON, Sebastien
(5th floor)
|
|
08:30
|
Future facilities and Prospects
-Prof.
Lou, Xinchou
(until 10:35)
(5th floor)
|
08:30
|
The LHCb upgrade
- Prof.
SALAZAR DE PAULA, Leandro
(5th floor)
|
09:00
|
Super B and super tau-charm factories
- Prof.
BIANCHI, Fabrizio
(5th floor)
|
09:35
|
Belle-II
- Prof.
Changzheng Yuan
(5th floor)
|
10:05
|
Kaon and Muon experiments: J-PARC and Fermi Lab
- Prof.
LIM, GeiYoub
(5th floor)
|
10:35
|
Coffee break
(until 11:00)
(5th floor)
|
11:00
|
Summaries
-Prof.
Lu, Jian-xin
(until 12:30)
(5th floor)
|
11:00
|
Lattice applications to FP & CPV
- Prof.
EL-KHADRA, Aida
(5th floor)
|
11:30
|
Theory summary
- Prof.
HOU, George W.S
(5th floor)
|
12:00
|
Experiment summary
- Dr
APPEL, Jeffrey A.
(5th floor)
|
|
12:50
|
Lunch break
(until 14:00)
(3rd floor)
|
14:00
|
Quarkonium physics I
-Prof.
GRONAU, Michael
(until 16:05)
(5th floor)
|
14:00
|
First observation of chi_b(3P) and Xi(b) baryon
- Mr
CHISHOLM, Andrew
(5th floor)
|
14:35
|
New and conventional bottomonium states
- Prof.
LI, Jin
(5th floor)
|
15:05
|
New and conventional charmonium states
- Dr
XiaoLong Wang
(5th floor)
|
15:35
|
Quarkonium production at LHC and Tevatron
- Prof.
Yuanning Gao
(5th floor)
|
16:05
|
Coffee break
(until 16:35)
(5th floor)
|
16:35
|
Quarkonium physics II
-Prof.
BESANCON, Marc
(until 18:35)
(5th floor)
|
16:35
|
Hyperon physics in ATLAS
- Prof.
NEAL, Homer
(5th floor)
|
17:05
|
Polarization in quarkonium productoin
- Prof.
RUSS, James
(5th floor)
|
17:35
|
Charmonium physics with NRQCD
- Prof.
Jianxiong Wang
(5th floor)
|
18:05
|
Quarkonium spectra in Lattice QCD
- Prof.
RYAN, Sinead
(5th floor)
|
18:35
|
Dinner
(until 19:30)
(3rd floor)
|
|
12:40
|
Lunch break
(until 14:10)
(3rd floor)
|
14:10
|
CPV and mixing in the charm sector
-Prof.
GAO, Yuanning
(until 16:10)
(5th floor)
|
14:10
|
D-Dbar mixing, direct and indirect CP violation
- Prof.
Chunhui CHEN
(5th floor)
|
14:40
|
CP violation in D decays
- Dr
VAGNONI, Vincenzo Maria
(5th floor)
|
15:10
|
Theory of direct CP violation in D decays in view of LHCb and CDF
- Prof.
GRONAU, Michael
(5th floor)
|
15:40
|
CP Violation in other channel and rare decays
- Mr
MARCHIORI, Giovanni
(5th floor)
|
16:10
|
Coffee break
(until 16:40)
(5th floor)
|
16:40
|
D and B physics I
-Prof.
ZHENG, Yangheng
(until 18:40)
(5th floor)
|
16:40
|
Hadronic B decays
- Dr
NASTEVA, Irina
(5th floor)
|
17:10
|
Hadronic Bs decays
- Mr
RUFFINI, Fabrizio
(5th floor)
|
17:40
|
Hadronic B (including Bs) decays (theory)
- Prof.
Caidian Lv
(5th floor)
|
18:10
|
Leptonic D decays
- Dr
BOZEK, Andrzej
(5th floor)
|
18:40
|
Dinner
(until 19:30)
(3rd floor)
|
19:30
|
IAC meeting
(until 20:30)
(609, Department of Modern Physics)
|
|
12:45
|
Lunch Break
(until 14:00)
(3rd floor)
|
14:00
|
Excursion
(until 18:00)
()
|
18:00
|
Dinner
(until 19:00)
(3rd floor)
|
19:30
|
Chinese art show
(until 20:30)
()
|
|
12:30
|
Lunch break
(until 14:00)
(3rd floor)
|
14:00
|
D and B physics II
-Prof.
EL-KHADRA, Aida
(until 16:00)
(5th floor)
|
14:00
|
Semileptonic B decays
- Prof.
LUTH, Vera
(5th floor)
|
14:30
|
Semileptonic Bs decays
- Prof.
VAN KOOTEN, Rick
(5th floor)
|
15:00
|
Semileptonic D decays
- Dr
RADEMACKER, Jonas
(5th floor)
|
15:30
|
Semileptonic B and D decays (theory)
- Dr
RICCIARDI, Giulia
(5th floor)
|
16:00
|
Coffee breack
(until 16:30)
(5th floor)
|
16:30
|
Selected topics
-Prof.
CHEN, Chunhui
(until 17:30)
(5th floor)
|
16:30
|
Recent results from BESIII
- Prof.
Guangshun Huang
(5th floor)
|
17:00
|
Heavy flavor production in heavy ion collisions
- Prof.
Zebo Tang
(5th floor)
|
17:30
|
Poster session
(until 18:30)
(5th floor)
|
17:30
|
Atoms and Molecules: Laboratories for the study of symmetry violating interactions
- Dr
HULIYAR, Nataraj
(5th floor)
|
17:30
|
Branching ratio and direct CP violation in D meson decays
- Mr
YU, Fu-Sheng
(5th floor)
|
17:30
|
Constraining CP violation in neutral meson mixing with theory input
- Dr
TURCZYK, Sascha
(5th floor)
|
17:30
|
CP violating anomalous tau lepton couplings via a spin-0 unparticles
- Mr
MOYOTL, Agustin
(5th floor)
|
17:30
|
CP violating NMSSM and electroweak baryogenesis
- Dr
SENAHA, Eibun
(5th floor)
|
17:30
|
Day-Night Asymmetries of Solar Neutrino Active-Sterile Oscillations
- Mr
LONG, Hai-Wei
(5th floor)
|
17:30
|
Determining CP violation angle $\gamma$ with B decays into a scalar/tensor meson
- Dr
WANG, Wei
(5th floor)
|
17:30
|
Direct CP violation in D to PP decays
- Mr
CHIANG, Cheng-Wei
(5th floor)
|
17:30
|
Heavy meson decay constants and the CKM matrix elements from Lattice QCD
- Dr
NA, Heechang
(5th floor)
|
17:30
|
Neutrinoless Double-Beta Decay
- Ms
BARKER, D'Ann
(5th floor)
|
17:30
|
The \bar{B} \to X_s \gamma \gamma Decay: NLL QCD Contribution of the ELectromagnetic Dipole Operator O_7
- Mr
KOKULU, AHMET
(5th floor)
|
17:30
|
The B(Bs)→D(_s)(\bar{D}(_s)) T and D^*(_s)(\bar{D}^*(_s)) T decays in perturbative QCD approach
- Mr
ZOU, Zhi-tian
(5th floor)
|
17:30
|
Top A_FB and charge asymmetry in flavor-dependent chiral U(1)' model
- Dr
YU, Chaehyun
(5th floor)
|
18:30
|
Banquet
(until 21:00)
()
|
|
12:30
|
Closing remarks
-Prof.
ZHAO, Zhengguo
(until 12:50)
(5th floor)
|
12:30
|
Closing remarks
- Prof.
Zhengguo Zhao
(5th floor)
|
|