3rd EGEE User Forum

from Monday, February 11, 2008 (1:30 PM) to Friday, February 15, 2008 (6:00 PM)
<a href="http://www.polydome.org">Le Polydôme</a>, Clermont-Ferrand, FRANCE

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 11, 2008
Feb 12, 2008
Feb 13, 2008
Feb 14, 2008
AM
9:00 AM
Technical Plenary (until 10:30 AM) (Auditorium)
9:00 AM Computer Science Grids and research in Grid Computing - Dr Franck Cappello (INRIA)   (Auditorium)
Slides
9:45 AM Application Porting in EGEE - Gergely Sipos (Mr.)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Astronomy & Astrophysics (until 12:30 PM) (Auvergne)
11:00 AM VO AUGER Large Scale Monte Carlo Simulations using the EGEE Grid Environment - Ms Jaroslava Schovancova (CESNET)   (Auvergne)
Slides
11:20 AM LOFAR@EGEE - Dr Andrey Belikov (Kapteyn Astronomical Institute)   (Auvergne)
11:40 AM High Performance Computing on the GRID infrastructure of COMETA - Dr Salvatore Orlando (INAF - Osservatorio Astronomico di Palermo)   (Auvergne)
Slides
12:00 PM Experiences from porting the astrophysical simulation “The unified theory of Kuiper-belt and Oort-cloud formation” to EGEE grid - Mr Jan Astalos (Institute of Informatics, Slovak Academy of Sciences)   (Auvergne)
Slides
11:00 AM
From research to production grids: interaction with the Grid'5000 initiative (until 12:30 PM) (Champagne)
11:00 AM Introduction - Dr Tristan Glatard   (Champagne)
Slides
11:10 AM Modeling the EGEE latency to optimize job time-outs - Dr Diane Lingrand (UNSA)   (Champagne)
Slides
11:30 AM Expo : an experiment framework for dedicated platforms - Mr Brice Videau (INRIA / LIG) Dr Olivier Richard (INRIA / LIG)   (Champagne)
Slides
11:50 AM IV Grid Plugtests: composing dedicated tools to run an application efficiently on Grid'5000 - Xavier Besseron (LIG - MOAIS project) Vincent Danjean (LIG - MOAIS project) Thierry Gautier (LIG - MOAIS project) Serge Guelton (LIG - MOAIS project) Guillaume Huard (LIG - MOAIS project) Frédéric Wagner (LIG - MOAIS project)   (Champagne)
Slides
12:10 PM All-in-one graphical tool for grid middleware management - Mr David Loureiro (ENS-Lyon / INRIA / CNRS / UCBL)   (Champagne)
Slides
11:00 AM
Life Sciences (until 12:30 PM) (Bordeaux)
11:00 AM Analysis of Metagenomes on the EGEE Grid - Dr Ignacio Blanquer (UPV)   (Bordeaux)
11:20 AM Grid Solving a Bioinformatics Challenge: a First Step to Anchoring the Nucleosome - Dr Christophe Blanchet (CNRS IBCP)   (Bordeaux)
Slides
11:40 AM Genome Wide Association Studies of human complex diseases with EGEE - Mr Alexandru Ionut Munteanu (INSERM, UMR S 525, Faculté de Médicine Pitié-Salpêtrière, Paris, France)   (Bordeaux)
Slides
12:00 PM GRID distribution supporting chaotic map clustering on large mixed microarray data sets - Dr Andreas Gisel (Istituto di Tecnologie Biomediche, CNR)   (Bordeaux)
Slides
11:00 AM
Monitoring, Accounting & Support (until 12:30 PM) (Burgundy)
11:00 AM The National Grid Service User Accounting System - Ms Katie Weeks (STFC)   (Burgundy)
Slides
11:20 AM Strategies for experiment-specific monitoring in the Grid - Dr Nicolo Magini (CERN IT)   (Burgundy)
11:40 AM Increased productivity for emerging Grid applications: the application support system - Dr Andrew Maier (CERN IT) Dr Hurng-Chun Lee (CERN IT) Dr Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN IT/GD) Dr Jakub Moscicki (CERN IT) Dr Adrian Muraru (CERN IT)   (Burgundy)
Slides
12:00 PM gUSE: grid User Support Environment - Prof. Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI)   (Burgundy)
Slides
9:00 AM
Technical Plenary (until 10:30 AM) (Auditorium)
9:00 AM Challenges and success of the HEP GRID - Fairouz Malek (LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC))   (Auditorium)
Slides
9:45 AM VO-level Application Support in EGEE - Dr Andrea Sciaba' (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Data Management (until 12:30 PM) (Auvergne)
more information
11:00 AM The gCube Metadata Framework: integrated environment for managing Metadata Objects and relationships on top of Grid-enabled Storage Systems - Dr Pasquale Pagano (CNR-ISTI)   (Auvergne)
Slides
11:20 AM Evaluating meta data access strategies through implementing the GOME test suite - Mr Andre Gemuend (FhG/SCAI)   (Auvergne)
Slides
11:40 AM A WS-DAIR Compatible Interface for gLite-AMGA - Mr Ali Javadzadeh Boloori (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH))   (Auvergne)
Slides
12:00 PM A service oriented framework to create, manage and update metadata for earth system science - Dr Kerstin Ronneberger (DKRZ)   (Auvergne)
Slides
11:00 AM
Grid Access (until 12:30 PM) (Burgundy)
11:00 AM g-Eclipse - Easy access to Grid infrastructures - Dr Harald Kornmayer (NEC Laboratories Europe)   (Burgundy)
Slides
11:20 AM Grid website vulnerabilities and the GridSite Security Framework - Dr Andrew McNab (UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER)   (Burgundy)
Slides
11:40 AM Portals for Earth Science - Mr Julian Linford (ESA)   (Burgundy)
12:00 PM CRAB, the CMS tool to allow data analysis in a distributed environment - Federica Fanzago (CERN-CNAF)   (Burgundy)
Slides
11:00 AM
Life Sciences (until 12:30 PM) (Bordeaux)
11:00 AM GRID BASED TELEMEDECINE APPLICATION FOR GATE MONTE CARLO DOSIMETRIC STUDIES - Dr Lydia Maigne (CNRS/IN2P3, LPC Clermont-Ferrand)   (Bordeaux)
Slides
11:15 AM WISDOM: Grid enabled identification of active molecules against targets implicated in Malaria - Mrs Ana Lucia Da Costa (CNRS-IN2P3, LPC Clermont-Ferrand)   (Bordeaux)
11:35 AM Performance Analysis and Optimization of AMGA for the WISDOM environment - Mr Sunil Ahn (KISTI)   (Bordeaux)
Slides
11:55 AM Molecular dynamics refinement and rescoring in WISDOM virtual screenings - Dr Gianluca Degliesposti (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia)   (Bordeaux)
Slides
12:15 PM ThIS on the Grid - Mrs Sorina CAMARASU (CNRS - CREATIS LRMN)   (Bordeaux)
11:00 AM
Workflow and Parallelism (until 12:30 PM) (Champagne)
11:00 AM Workflow and Parallelism Overview   (Champagne)
Slides
11:10 AM The gLite Workload Management System - Francesco Giacomini (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   (Champagne)
Slides
11:35 AM Towards a statistical model of EGEE load - Cecile Germain-Renaud (Unknown)   (Champagne)
Slides
12:00 PM Extension of DIRAC to enable distributed computing using Windows resources - Jeremy Coles (University of Cambridge)   (Champagne)
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary - Summary Presentations (until 10:30 AM) (Auditorium)
9:00 AM Fusion Summary - Dr Francisco Casatejón (CIEMAT)   (Auditorium)
Slides
9:10 AM Computational Chemistry & Material Science Summary - Dr Mariusz Sterzel (ACC CYFRONET AGH)   (Auditorium)
Slides
9:20 AM Earth Science Summary - Dr Monique Petitdidier (IPSL)   (Auditorium)
Slides
9:30 AM Finance & Multimedia Summary - Sy Wayne Holsinger (Trust-IT Services Ltd.)   (Auditorium)
Slides
9:40 AM Astronomy & Astrophysics Summary - Dr Claudio Vuerli (INAF-OA Trieste)   (Auditorium)
Slides
9:50 AM Interaction with the Grid'5000 initiative Summary - Dr Johan Montagnat (CNRS)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM Life Sciences Summary - Dr VINCENT BRETON (IN2P3-LPC)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:15 AM Monitoring, Accounting & Support Summary - Mr Frederic Schaer (CEA)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary - Summary Presentations and Closing talk (until 12:30 PM) (Auditorium)
11:00 AM Data Management Summary - Dr Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN IT/GD) Dr Pasquale Pagano (CNR-ISTI)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:15 AM Grid Access Summary - Dr Harald Kornmayer (NEC Laboratories Europe)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 AM Interoperability and Resource Utilisation Summary - Claudio Grandi (INFN & CERN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 AM Workflow and Parallelism Summary - Cal Loomis (CNRS/LAL)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 PM Demo/Poster Session Summary and Awards - Evangelos Floros (Unknown)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:15 PM User Forum Closing Talk - Dr Bob Jones (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
PM
1:30 PM
Plenary (until 3:10 PM) (Auditorium)
1:30 PM Welcome from Local Organisation   (Auditorium)
1:50 PM Welcome from EGEE Project Director - Dr Bob Jones (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
2:05 PM Gold Sponsor: SHARE - Tony Solomonides (University of West England)   (Auditorium)
Slides
2:25 PM European Grid Initiative Design Study (EGI_DS) - Dieter Kranzlmueller (GUP, JKU Linz)   (Auditorium)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Computational Chemistry & Material Science (until 5:30 PM) (Auvergne)
4:00 PM Supporting Statistical Semiconductor Device Analysis using EGEE and OMII-UK Middleware - Mr Dave Reid (University of Glasgow)   (Auvergne)
Slides
4:20 PM EXPLOITING GRID FOR CONDENSED MATTER APPLICATIONS: QUANTUM DOTS AND BUILDING CLUSTERS ATOM-BY-ATOM - Mr Bhalchandra Pujari (Pune University)   (Auvergne)
Slides
4:40 PM SALUTE: New results for the inhomogenious case - Dr Aneta Karaivanova (IPP-BAS)   (Auvergne)
Slides
5:00 PM The study of Cytochrome C oxidase on EGEE Grid - Dr Osvaldo Gervasi (Dept. of Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Perugia)   (Auvergne)
4:00 PM
Earth Science (until 5:30 PM) (Champagne)
4:00 PM Earth Science Application overview in EGEE infrasctructure - Dr Monique Petitdidier (IPSL)   (Champagne)
Slides
4:30 PM Dissemination and exploitation of Grids in Earth Science - Dr Ladislav Hluchy (Institute of Informatics, Slovakia)   (Champagne)
Slides
4:50 PM Long range air pollution transport over Europe, studied on the Grid - Dr Tzvetan Ostromsky (IPP - BAS, Sofia, Bulgaria)   (Champagne)
Slides
5:10 PM Grid computing for wildfire danger assessment: porting RISICO in glite - Dr Stefano Dal Pra (INFN)   (Champagne)
Slides
4:00 PM
Finance & Multimedia (until 5:30 PM) (Bordeaux)
4:00 PM Stock Analysis Application - Mr Ezio Corso (ICTP / EU-Indiagrid team)   (Bordeaux)
Slides
4:25 PM Using grid technologies for the mapping out of taxation policy - Mr Nikolaos Ploskas (University of Macedonia)   (Bordeaux)
Slides
4:50 PM GridVideo: a grid-based multimedia application - Mr Giuseppe Iellamo (Università di Messina)   (Bordeaux)
Slides
4:00 PM
Fusion (until 5:30 PM) (Burgundy)
4:00 PM FUSION RESULTS WITHIN EGEE - Dr Francisco Casatejón (CIEMAT)   (Burgundy)
Slides
4:20 PM Distributed Task Scheduling for Physics Fusion Applications - Mr Jose Herrera (Teaching Assistant)   (Burgundy)
Slides
4:40 PM Interfacing gLite services with the Kepler scientific workflow - Mr Rene Metery (CS)   (Burgundy)
Slides
5:00 PM Optimisation applications support in RDIG Fusion VO - Mr Vladimir Voznesensky (Inst. of Information Systems, RRC "Kurchatov Inst.")   (Burgundy)
Slides
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Astronomy & Astrophysics (until 3:30 PM) (Auvergne)
2:00 PM Cosmological application in the Grid environment: Detection of SZ Clusters of Galaxies in data from the ESA Planck satellite mission - Dr Marcos Lopez-Caniego (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, CSIC-UC, Santander, Spain)   (Auvergne)
Slides
2:30 PM Making the Grid and the Virtual Observatory mutually interoperable - Dr Giuliano Taffoni (INAF-OA Trieste)   (Auvergne)
Slides
3:00 PM The ZEN Project - Dr André Tilquin (CPPM/IN2P3)   (Auvergne)
Slides
2:00 PM
From research to production grids: interaction with the Grid'5000 initiative (until 3:30 PM) (Champagne)
2:00 PM DeployWare: A Framework for Automatic Deployment of Software Systems on Grids - Areski Flissi (LIFL - UMR 8022 CNRS)   (Champagne)
Slides
2:20 PM Simple, fault tolerant, lightweight grid computing approach for bag-of-tasks applications - Yiannis Georgiou (LIG Laboratory)   (Champagne)
Slides
2:40 PM Panel Discussion   (Champagne)
2:00 PM
Life Sciences (until 3:30 PM) (Bordeaux)
2:00 PM Distributed system for genetic linkage analysis using EGEE and BOINC - Mr Artyom Sharov (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)   (Bordeaux)
Slides
2:20 PM TriAnnotPipelineGRID, a tool for the automated annotation of wheat BAC sequences - Mr Philippe LEROY (INRA Clermont-Ferrand) Mr Matthieu REICHSTADT (Auvergrid)   (Bordeaux)
Slides
2:40 PM High-throughput GRID application for Life Sciences: The Gene Analogue Finder - Giulia De Sario (Istituto di Tecnologie Biomediche, CNR)   (Bordeaux)
Slides
3:00 PM BioinfoGRID: Bioinformatics Grid applications for life science - Dr Luciano Milanesi (National Research Council - Institute of Biomedical Technologies)   (Bordeaux)
2:00 PM
Monitoring, Accounting & Support (until 3:30 PM) (Burgundy)
2:00 PM New monitoring applications in the Experiment Dashboard - Julia Andreeva (CERN) Benjamin Gaidioz (CERN)   (Burgundy)
Slides
2:20 PM New developments on the LHCb Bookkeeping - Dr Elisa Lanciotti (CERN IT) Dr Andrew Maier (CERN IT) Dr Roberto Santinelli (CERN IT) Dr Birger Koblitz (CERN IT)   (Burgundy)
Slides
2:40 PM Communication tools between Grid Virtual Organisations, middleware deployers and sites - Maria Dimou (CERN)   (Burgundy)
Slides
3:00 PM R-GMA: Now With Added Authorization - Dr Steve Fisher (RAL)   (Burgundy)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Demonstrations (until 8:00 PM) (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM A telemedicine platform for information and image management on the grid - Mr Matteo DIARENA (CNRS IN2P3 LPC Clermont-Ferrand) Mr Simon NOWAK (CNRS IN2P3 LPC Clermont-Ferrand)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM All-in-one graphical tool for grid middleware management - Mr David Loureiro (ENS-Lyon / INRIA / CNRS / UCBL)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Bioinformatics portal on Grid: the GPSA - Grid Protein Sequence Analaysis - case. - Dr Christophe Blanchet (CNRS IBCP)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Design, implement and deploy Grid oriented applications in a cooperative way: a biomedical use case - Dr Ivan Porro (Department of Communication, Computer and System Sciences, University of Genoa)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM EnginFrame Genius Grid Portal and VOMS Proxy creation. - Dr Nicola Venuti (NICE srl)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM fMRI analysis on EGEE with the VBrowser and MOTEUR - Mr Piter de Boer (Institute of Informatics, University of Amsterdam) Dr Silvia Olabarriaga (Institute of Informatics / Academic Medical Center, University of Amsterdam) Dr Tristan Glatard (Institute of Informatics / Academic Medical Center, University of Amsterdam) Mr Kamel Boulebiar (Institute of Informatics / Academic Medical Center, University of Amsterdam)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Fusion Demonstration: Ion Kinetic Transport and Stellarator Optimization - Dr Francisco CASTEJON (CIEMAT) Mr Vladimir Voznesenskiy (Inst. of Information Systems, RRC "Kurchatov Inst.")   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM g-Eclipse - Grid in five minutes - Dr Harald Kornmayer (NEC Laboratories Europe)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Ganga - powerful job submission and management tool - Dr Andrew Maier (CERN IT) Dr Hurng-Chun Lee (CERN IT) Dr Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN IT) Dr Jakub Moscicki (CERN IT) Dr Adrian Muraru (CERN IT)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM GRelC DAIS: Towards Data Access and P2P Data Integration in gLite based Production Grids - Dr Sandro Fiore (SPACI Consortium & University of Salento)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Interactive European Grid: Advanced Applications Support Demo - Mr Marcin Plociennik (Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Mathcell.Ru: Integrated Mathematical Model of Living Cell in GRID Infrastructure - Dr Mikhail Ustinin (IMPB RAS)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Solving Data Transfer Level Grid Interoperability among SRM, SRB and OGSA-DAI data resources - Mr Gergely Sipos (MTA SZTAKI)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM The EGEE user support infrastructure - Dr Torsten Antoni (GGUS, INSTITUT FüR WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN, FORSCHUNGSZENTRUM KARLSRUHE)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM The G-DSE (Grid-Data Source Engine) - Dr Claudio Vuerli (INAF-OA Trieste)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM The Health-e-Child (HeC) Gateway and Case Reasoner, a Concrete Implementation and Use-Case of a gLite-based Healthgrid for European Paediatrics - David Manset (MAAT GKnowledge)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Utilization of EGEE Grid as a Computational Platform for Chemistry - Dr Mariusz Sterzel (ACC CYFRONET AGH)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM What can the CIC portal do for end users? - Helene Cordier (CNRS/IN2P3) Osman Aidel (CNRS/IN2P3) Gilles Mathieu (CNRS/IN2P3) Cyril L'Orphelin (CNRS/IN2P3)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM WISDOM - Mr Jean Salzemann (IN2P3/CNRS) Mr Vincent Bloch (IN2P3/CNRS)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM
Posters (until 8:00 PM) (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM A Full Stokes Model for Large Scale Ice Dynamics Simulations - Dr Thomas Zwinger (CSC - Scientific Computing Ltd.)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM A Network Monitoring Framework in the SCoPE Project - Dr Silvio Pardi (Dipartimento di Scienze Fisiche - Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II - Italia)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM A parallel data mining application for Gene Ontology term prediction - Mr Fotis Psomopoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Advantages of Pre-Production WLCG/EGEE services for VOs and Users - Mr Esteban Freire Garcia (CESGA)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM AIDA: Αtlas graphical Interface for Distributed Analysis - Dr Christos Lampoudis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki - Department of Physics) Prof. Dimitrios Sampsonidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki - Department of Physics)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM ArchaeoGRID, a Laboratory for the Past on e-Infrastructures - Pier Giovanni Pelfer (Dept. of Physics, University of Florence / INFN)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Astronomy and Astrophysics applications on EGEE from Paris, Grenoble, Lyon and Strasbourg observatories - Jerome Berthier (IMCCE - Observatoire de Paris)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Batch Service Management Tool within g-Eclipse - Dr Harald Gjermundrod (University of Cyprus)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Be Elegant on the Grid - Roberto Pugliese (ELETTRA)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Charon GUI - Feature Rich Interface to Distinct Grid Niches - Jan Kmunicek (CESNET)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Configuring and enabling Condor for LHC Computing Grid - Santanu Das (Unknown)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Decentralized access to medical images in Research and Enterprise PACS Applications - Mr Tomas Kulhanek (CESNET)   (Exhibition Hall)
Poster
4:00 PM Development and adaptation of a web enabled in silico oncology application in grid environment - Mr Theodoros Athanaileas (NTUA) Mr Andreas Menychtas (NTUA)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Early failure detection: a method and some applications - Cecile Germain-Renaud (Unknown) Ales Krenek (Masaryk Univeristy)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM EDGeS: Integrating EGEE with Desktop Grids - Prof. Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM EGEETomo: 3D electron tomography on EGEE. A user-friendly and fault-tolerant grid application. - Dr J.R. Bilbao-Castro (Dept. Computer Architecture and Electronics, University of Almería, 04120, Almería, Spain)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Enabling Distributed Access and Parallel Processing of Bioinformatics Data in Grid Environment: The EKTORAS platform - Prof. Ilias Maglogiannis (University of Aegean)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Enhancement and Breast Hierarchical Segmentation on Digital Mammograms - Mr Azir Aliu (SEEU)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM European Space Agency astronomy projects using Grid technology : XMM-Newton and Integral - Mr Ruben Alvarez (European Space Agency)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Evaluation of EGEE-grid security. - Ms Dorine FOUOSSONG (IN2P3-LPC) Mr STEPHANE LIAUZU (IN2P3-LPC)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Fair Grid Scheduling - Mr Emmanuel Medernach (LPC - Clermont, France)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM GEOSCOPE applications on EGEE - Mr David Weissenbach (CNRS)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Grid enabled applications for modeling, simulation and optimization - Dr Gabriel Neagu (National Institute for R&D in Informatics - ICI Bucharest, Department of Research)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM GridAE: A Grid-based Framework for Artificial Evolution Applications - Dr Cevat Sener (Middle East Technical University)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Implementation of geospatial services in gLite: the RISICO case study - Dr Valerio Angelini (CNR-IMAA)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Interaction of a 3D finite-difference application for computing synthetic waveforms with the Grid infrastructure - Mr Andreas Skarlatoudis (Geophysical Laboratory, Univ. Thessaloniki) Mr Paschalis Korosoglou (Grid Operations Centre, A.U.Th.)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Numerical modeling of electrodynamic aggregation of magnetized dust in electric discharges - Mr Nikolay Marusov (RRC "Kurchatov Inst.")   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Organising scientific data by dataflow optimisation on the petascale - Mr Mario Lassnig (CERN & University of Innsbruck, Austria)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Problem Solving Environment for stereological modeling of muscle cells - Mr Marek Ciglan (Institute of Informatics, Slovakia)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Service-Oriented Applications development support in gLite - Ms Radoslava Goranova (Unknown)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Smart adaptative identifier for a medical data retrievement system - Mr Paul De Vlieger (ERIM / LPC)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Testing 65536 parallel pseudo-random number streams - Mr Romain Reuillon (LIMOS)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM The Dutch Life Science Grid - Dr Maurice Bouwhuis (SARA)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM The Experiment Dashboard for medical applications - Julia Andreeva (CERN)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM The Grid Application Platform: Development and Applications - Mr Ueng Wei-Long (ASGC)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM The Porting of a Grid Software for Virtual Eye Surgery from Globus 4 to gLite - Dr Karoly Jozsef Bosa (JKU/RISC)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM The WLCG Common Computing Readiness Challenge: CCRC`08 - Dr Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN IT/GD) Dr Andrea Sciaba (CERN IT) Dr Simone Campana (CERN IT) Dr Roberto Santinelli (CERN IT) Dr Massimo Lamanna (CERN IT) Dr Elisa Lanciotti (CERN IT) Dr Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN IT) Dr Nicolo Magini (CERN IT) Dr Enzo Miccio (CERN IT) Dr Jamie Shiers (CERN IT) Dr Harry Renshall (CERN IT)   (Exhibition Hall)
4:00 PM Workflow meta-scheduler for Grid Environments - Mr Florin Pop (University "Politehnica" of Bucharest) Prof. Valentin Cristea (University "Politehnica" of Bucharest)   (Exhibition Hall)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Data Management (until 3:30 PM) (Auvergne)
2:00 PM Grid Storage Interoperability Now! - Dr Jens Jensen (STFC-RAL)   (Auvergne)
Slides
2:20 PM OpenSAML extension library and API to support SAML2.0 - XACML protocol for interoperable authorisation infrastructure in distributed Grid applications - Hakon Tuvin Sagehaug (Unknown) Valerio Venturi (Unknown)   (Auvergne)
Slides
2:40 PM The Development of SRM interface for SRB - Mr Fu-Ming Tsai (Academia Sinica Grid Computing)   (Auvergne)
Slides
3:00 PM New results on a comparative evaluation of software providing access to different relational databases interfaced to the grid - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN-Bari)   (Auvergne)
Slides
2:00 PM
Grid Access (until 3:30 PM) (Burgundy)
2:00 PM Exploitation path of Interactive European Grid on User Communities - Dr Jesus Marco de Lucas (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria CSIC)   (Burgundy)
Slides
2:20 PM RINGrid: conceptual design of the remote instrumentation systems - Dr Marcin Lawenda (Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center)   (Burgundy)
Slides
2:40 PM XtreemOS: A Grid Operating System Providing Native Virtual Organization Support - Dr Yvon Jégou (INRIA)   (Burgundy)
Slides
3:00 PM Deploying e-Infrastructures for new User Communities in DORII project - Dr Meyer Norbert (PSNC)   (Burgundy)
Slides
2:00 PM
Interoperability and Resource Utilisation (until 3:30 PM) (Bordeaux)
2:00 PM INTERCONNECTING GRID, DESKTOP GRID AND NETWORK - Mr Kostas Georgakopoulos (University of Macedonia)   (Bordeaux)
Slides
2:20 PM gCube Grid Services - Mr Pedro Andrade (CERN) Dr Pasquale Pagano (CNR-ISTI)   (Bordeaux)
Slides
2:40 PM A simple SPAGO implementation enabling the connection of heterogeneous computational resources to a gLite based GRID - Dr Andrea Santoro (ENEA FIM, 00044 Frascati, Roma, Italy)   (Bordeaux)
Slides
3:00 PM SAGA API for gLite Service Discovery - Dr Steve Fisher (RAL)   (Bordeaux)
Slides
2:00 PM
Workflow and Parallelism (until 3:30 PM) (Champagne)
2:00 PM Optimizing a Grid workflow for the EGEE infrastructure: The case of Wien2k - Dr Maximilian Berger (University of Innsbruck)   (Champagne)
Slides
2:20 PM Execution Time Prediction of Imperative Paradigm Tasks for Grid Scheduling Optimization - Ms Mei Kuan Lim (Mimos Berhad) Dr Yee Jiun Yap (Mimos Berhad)   (Champagne)
Slides
2:40 PM Interactive Workflow Management in int.eu.grid - Mr Branislav Simo (Institute of Informatics, Slovak Acedmy of Sciences)   (Champagne)
Slides
3:00 PM GRid-aware Optimal data Warehouse design (GROW) - Mr Boro Jakimovski (University of Sts. Cyril and Methodius)   (Champagne)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Data Management (until 5:30 PM) (Auvergne)
4:00 PM Medical Data Manager: an interface between PACS and the gLite Data Management System - Dr Johan Montagnat (CNRS)   (Auvergne)
Slides
4:25 PM Distributed Data Management on the petascale using heterogeneous grid infrastructures with DQ2 - Mr Mario Lassnig (CERN & University of Innsbruck, Austria)   (Auvergne)
Slides
4:50 PM gLibrary/DRI: A grid-based platform to host multiple repositories for digital content - Dr Antonio Calanducci (INFN Catania)   (Auvergne)
Slides
4:00 PM
Interoperability and Resource Utilisation (until 5:30 PM) (Bordeaux)
4:00 PM Towards a WBEM-based Implementation of the OGF GLUE Information Model - Dr Sergio Andreozzi (INFN-CNAF)   (Bordeaux)
Slides
4:20 PM An Application of ETICS Co-Scheduling Mechanism to Interoperability and Compliance Validation of Grid Services - Mr Carlos Aguado Sanchez (CERN)   (Bordeaux)
Slides
4:40 PM Partnership for Advanced Computing in Europe (PRACE) - Per Öster (CDC)   (Bordeaux)
Slides
5:00 PM WLCG-RUS: An Extensible Solution to Resource Usage Service - Mr Xiaoyu Chen (Brunel University)   (Bordeaux)
Slides
4:00 PM
Workflow and Parallelism (until 5:30 PM) (Champagne)
4:00 PM Parallel Execution of Chemical Software on EGEE Grid - Dr Mariusz Sterzel (CERN)   (Champagne)
Slides
4:30 PM MPI Support on the Grid - Mr Kiril Dichev (High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart)   (Champagne)
Slides
5:00 PM Non-parametric parallel GRID Harris-affine detector - fabio bellavia (Univ. Palermo)   (Champagne)
Slides
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Training - Grid Application Development with gLite and P-GRADE Portal (until 6:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Training - g-Eclipse (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Embrace Workshop (until 6:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM
OMII-Europe Workshop: Bridging HPC and Cluster Grids - UNICORE and gLite interoperability (until 6:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Workshop on healthgrids (until 6:00 PM) ()