ECFA High Luminosity LHC Experiments Workshop - 2013

Europe/Zurich
Didier Claude Contardo (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Philip Patrick Allport (University of Liverpool (GB))
Workshop Report (ECFA-13-284)
Participants
  • Aaron Armbruster
  • Abha Eli Phoboo
  • Adele Rimoldi
  • Adolf Bornheim
  • Alan Barr
  • Albert De Roeck
  • Alberto Valero
  • Aleandro Nisati
  • Alessandro Cardini
  • Alessandro Cerri
  • Alessandro La Rosa
  • Alessandro Marchioro
  • Alexandra DE OLIVEIRA
  • Alexandra Oliveira
  • Alexandre Rozanov
  • Alexandre Zabi
  • Allan Clark
  • Altan Cakir
  • Andrea Dainese
  • Andrea Dell'Acqua
  • Andrea Gaddi
  • Andrea Negri
  • Andrea Venturi
  • Andreas Korn
  • Andreas Schopper
  • Andreas Weiler
  • Andrew James Blue
  • Andrew James Lankford
  • André David
  • Anna Di Ciaccio
  • Anne Dabrowski
  • Anthony Weidberg
  • Antonello Sbrizzi
  • Archana Sharma
  • Armando Lanaro
  • Arno Straessner
  • Artur Apresyan
  • Artur Apresyan
  • Arturo Fernandez Tellez
  • Ashutosh Kotwal
  • Austin Ball
  • Bart Verlaat
  • Beate Heinemann
  • Ben Cooper
  • Benedetto Gorini
  • Beniamino Di Girolamo
  • Bernard Ille
  • Brian Petersen
  • Bruno Mansoulié
  • Bryan Dahmes
  • Burkhard Schmidt
  • Camacho Reina
  • Carl Haber
  • Carolina Gabaldon Ruiz
  • Carsten Søgaard
  • Chris Hill
  • Christof Roland
  • Christoph Amelung
  • Christoph Rembser
  • Christoph Schaefer
  • Christoph Schwick
  • Christophe Delaere
  • Cinzia Da Via
  • Claudia Gemme
  • Colin Bernet
  • Craig Buttar
  • Cristina Fernandez Bedoya
  • Cristinel Diaconu
  • CURE Benoit
  • Dave Charlton
  • Dave Robinson
  • David Barney
  • David Francis
  • David Rousseau
  • David Silvermyr
  • David Stickland
  • Dean White
  • Di Ciaccio Lucia
  • Didier Claude Contardo
  • Didier Ferrere
  • Diogo Di Calafiori
  • Duccio Abbaneo
  • Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy
  • Enrico Pasqualucci
  • ERIC CHABERT
  • Eric Christian Lancon
  • Eric Feng
  • Eric Thomas
  • Ernesto Migliore
  • Etiennette Auffray Hillemanns
  • Ezio Todesco
  • Fabienne LEDROIT
  • Fabiola Gianotti
  • fabrizio gasparini
  • Fabrizio Palla
  • Fartoukh Stephane
  • Federico Antinori
  • Federico Ronchetti
  • Fernando Baltasar dos Santos Pedrosa
  • Fernando Monticelli
  • Fido Dittus
  • Filip Krizek
  • FOURNIER daniel
  • Francesca Pastore
  • Francesca Cavallari
  • Francesca Nessi-Tedaldi
  • Francesco Lanni
  • Francesco Tartarelli
  • Francois Vasey
  • Francois Vazeille
  • Frank Chlebana
  • Franz Linde
  • Frédérick Bordry
  • Gabriella Pugliese
  • Gavin Davies
  • Gavin Salam
  • Geoff Hall
  • Geoffrey Taylor
  • Gerald Eigen
  • Gian Mario Bilei
  • Gilda Scioli
  • Giovanni Calderini
  • Giovanni Darbo
  • Giuseppe Della Ricca
  • Giuseppe Iacobucci
  • giuseppe iaselli
  • Giuseppe Mornacchi
  • Gloria Corti
  • Goran Jarlskog
  • Graziano Bruni
  • Greg Landsberg
  • Gregor Herten
  • Guido Emilio Tonelli
  • Guy Wilkinson
  • Hartmut Hillemanns
  • Heinz Vincke
  • Helmut Burkhardt
  • Hubert Gerwig
  • Ian Brock
  • Ian Fisk
  • Ignacio Redondo Fernandez
  • Ingo Bloch
  • Ingrid-Maria Gregor
  • Isabell Melzer-Pellmann
  • Isabelle Wingerter-Seez
  • James Cochran
  • James Hirschauer
  • James Proudfoot
  • Jay Hauser
  • jean-louis Faure
  • Jean-Pierre Cachemiche
  • Jean-Pierre Merlo
  • Jessica leveque
  • Jim Brooke
  • Joachim Mnich
  • Joao Varela
  • Joel Butler
  • Johannes Peter Wessels
  • John Jowett
  • Jonathan Long
  • Jorgen Christiansen
  • Jose DA SILVA
  • Joseph Incandela
  • Jozef Ferencei
  • K.K. Gan
  • Kai-Feng Chen
  • Kaori Maeshima
  • Kerstin Borras
  • Kerstin Hoepfner
  • Ketino Kaadze
  • Kevin Einsweiler
  • Klaus Monig
  • Konstantinos Nikolopoulos
  • Leonardo Rossi
  • Lino Demaria
  • Livio Mapelli
  • Louise Skinnari
  • Lucia Silvestris
  • Lucio Rossi
  • Luigi Rolandi
  • luis hervas
  • Machefert Frederic
  • Magda Chelstowska
  • Magnus Hansen
  • Malyukov Sergei
  • Manfred Krammer
  • Mani Tripathi
  • Mar Capeans
  • Marc Escalier
  • Marcello Abbrescia
  • Marcello Mannelli
  • Marco Dallavalle
  • Marco Meschini
  • Marco Rescigno
  • Marcus French
  • Maria Chamizo Llatas
  • Maria Girone
  • Maria Smizanska
  • Marie-Helene SCHUNE
  • marina cobal
  • Mark Grimes
  • Mark Kruse
  • Markus Elsing
  • Markus Klute
  • Martin Aleksa
  • Martin Gastal
  • Masaya Ishino
  • Matteo Cavalli-Sforza
  • Maurice Garcia-Sciveres
  • Mauro Iodice
  • Max Klein
  • Maxime Gouzevitch
  • MAXIME GOUZEVITCH
  • Meenakshi Narain
  • Michal Sumbera
  • Michel RAYMOND
  • Michelangelo Mangano
  • Mike Lamont
  • Mikhail Ignatenko
  • Milena Eleonore Quittnat
  • MING QI
  • Monica D'Onofrio
  • Monica Pepe Altarelli
  • Nadia Pastrone
  • Neil Geddes
  • Nicolas ZAGANIDIS
  • Nigel Hessey
  • Nika Valencic
  • Niko Neufeld
  • Nikos Konstantinidis
  • olga beltramello
  • Oliver Bruning
  • Oliver Buchmueller
  • Oliver Kortner
  • Olivier Arnaez
  • Paolo Fessia
  • paolo giubellino
  • Paolo Iengo
  • Paolo Meridiani
  • Paolo Morettini
  • Paolo Petagna
  • Patricia McBride
  • Paul De Jong
  • Paul LECOQ
  • Pavel Reznicek
  • pawel de barbaro
  • Petar Adzic
  • Peter Braun-Munzinger
  • Peter Jenni
  • Peter Phillips
  • Peter Sutcliffe
  • Petr Levchenko
  • Petra Riedler
  • Philip Patrick Allport
  • Philippe Bloch
  • Philippe BUSSON
  • Philippe Farthouat
  • Philippe Schune
  • Pierluigi Campana
  • Pierluigi Paolucci
  • Pierre VANDE VYVRE
  • Pietro Antonioli
  • Pippa Wells
  • Predrag Buncic
  • Remi CORNAT
  • Renaud Le Gac
  • Richard Brenner
  • Richard Jacobsson
  • Richard Nickerson
  • Richard Teuscher
  • Rik Yoshida
  • Roberto Tenchini
  • Roderik Bruce
  • Roger Forty
  • Roger Rusack
  • Rolf Lindner
  • rosario nania
  • Rupert Leitner
  • Rustem Ospanov
  • Salvatore Buontempo
  • Saverio D'Auria
  • Sebastian White
  • Sebastien Viret
  • SENHOU Naima
  • Sergio Gonzalez Sevilla
  • Serguei Ganjour
  • Siegfried Wenig
  • Silvia Maselli
  • Silvia Tentindo
  • Slawomir Marek Tkaczyk
  • stan bentvelsen
  • Stefan Schlenker
  • Stefano Mersi
  • stefano veneziano
  • Sten Hellman
  • Stephen Mcmahon
  • Susan Shotkin Gascon-Shotkin
  • Tatsuo Kawamoto
  • Ted Liu
  • Tejinder Virdee
  • Teresa Rodrigo
  • Tetiana Berger-Hryn'ova
  • Themistocles Bowcock
  • Theodore Todorov
  • Thorsten Wengler
  • Tim Gershon
  • Tiziano Camporesi
  • Tony Affolder
  • Ulrich Parzefall
  • Uta Klein
  • Val O'Shea
  • Valentin Khoze
  • Vito Manzari
  • VUILLERMET Raphael
  • Werner Riegler
  • Wesley Smith
  • William Murray
  • William Spalding
  • William Trischuk
  • Wolfgang Adam
  • Wolfgang Funk
  • Wolfram Zeuner
  • Xie Si
  • Yoshinobu Unno
  • Yuriy Tikhonov
  • Yves Sirois
    • 09:00 10:00
      Registration and welcome coffee
    • 10:00 13:15
      Workshop Opening
      Conveners: Didier Claude Contardo (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Prof. Philip Patrick Allport (University of Liverpool (GB))
      • 10:00
        European Strategy and goal of the workshop 10m
        Speaker: Manfred Krammer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
        Slides
      • 10:15
        The High Luminosity LHC 25m
        Speaker: Frederick Bordry (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:45
        ALICE Upgrade programme 25m
        Speaker: Werner Riegler (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        LHCb Upgrade programme 25m
        Speaker: Andreas Schopper (CERN)
      • 11:45
        ATLAS Upgrade programme 25m
        Speaker: Dr Thorsten Wengler (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        CMS Upgrade programme 25m
        Speaker: Jeffrey Spalding (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 12:45
        CERN perspective 20m
        Speaker: Rolf Heuer (CERN)
        Slides
    • 13:15 14:15
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:15 16:05
      Physics Goals, Theoretical developments and performance reach
      Conveners: Prof. Chris Hill (Ohio State University (US)) , Gavin Salam (C)
      • 14:15
        Theory perspective of the HL-LHC 25m
        Speakers: Andreas Weiler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Gavin Salam (C)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Higgs boson precision measurements 35m
        Speaker: Bill Murray (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
        Slides
      • 15:25
        Search for signatures of BSM physics at the HL-LHC with the ATLAS and CMS detectors 35m
        Speaker: Isabell Melzer-Pellmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
    • 16:05 16:35
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:35 18:00
      Physics Goals, Theoretical developments and performance reach
      Conveners: Aleandro Nisati (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) , Andreas Weiler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 16:40
        Requirements from physics to detector and trigger systems at HL-LHC 20m
        Speaker: Bryan Dahmes (University of Minnesota (US))
        Slides
      • 17:05
        Heavy Flavour Physics at HL-LHC 25m
        Speaker: Marie-Helene Schune (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Heavy Ion physics prospect at HL-LHC 25m
        Speaker: Andrea Dainese (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
    • 18:00 18:30
      Accelerator and Experiments Interface - I
      Conveners: Dr Christoph Rembser (CERN) , Maria Chamizo Llatas (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)
      • 18:00
        Special requests during HL-LHC 20m
        Speaker: Johannes Peter Wessels (Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster (DE))
        Slides
    • 19:00 20:00
      Reception 1h
    • 09:00 09:50
      Accelerator and Experiments Interface - II
      Conveners: Dr Christoph Rembser (CERN) , Maria Chamizo Llatas (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)
      • 09:00
        Pile-up at HL-LHC and possible mitigation 20m
        Speaker: Stephane Fartoukh (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Beam instrumentation, machine and experiment protection 20m
        Speaker: Dr Helmut Burkhardt (CERN)
        Slides
    • 09:50 11:05
      Long Shutdown Constraints and Radiation and Activation Effects
      Conveners: Olga Beltramello (CERN) , Wolfram Zeuner (CERN)
      • 09:50
        Activation and radiation issues 20m
        Speaker: Olga Beltramello (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Infrastructure changes and upgrades 20m
        Speaker: Fernando Baltasar Dos Santos Pedrosa (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        HL-LHC - The challenges in upgrading the experiments 20m
        Speaker: Wolfram Zeuner (CERN)
        Slides
    • 11:05 11:35
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:35 13:05
      Electronics and Readout Systems
      Conveners: Magnus Hansen (CERN) , Philippe Farthouat (CERN)
      • 11:35
        Introduction 5m
        Speaker: Philippe Farthouat (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        IC designs and technologies 20m
        Speaker: Alessandro Marchioro (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Power distribution 15m
        Speaker: Peter Phillips (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
        Slides
      • 12:25
        Modular electronics 15m
        Speaker: Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
        Slides
    • 13:10 14:00
      Lunch 50m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Tracking Systems and Associated Electronics and Readout
      Conveners: Duccio Abbaneo (CERN) , Ingrid Gregor (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 14:00
        Overview of the Tracker Upgrades 20m
        Speaker: Ingrid Gregor (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Development of Radiation Hard Sensor Material 20m
        Speaker: Petra Riedler (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Advanced Electronics for Tracking Systems 20m
        Speaker: Jorgen Christiansen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Novel technologies and materials for thermal management 20m
        Speaker: Bart Verlaat (NIKHEF (NL))
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Tracking: Summary and Conclusion 10m
        Speaker: Duccio Abbaneo (CERN)
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 18:30
      Calorimetry and Associated Electronics and Readout: David Barney (CERN) chair
      Conveners: Francesco Lanni (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) , Marcello Mannelli (CERN)
      • 16:30
        Introduction, Overview and physics requirement at HL-LHC 25m
        Speaker: Marcello Mannelli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Calorimetry Electronics 25m
        Speaker: Arno Straessner (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Calorimeter detectors 40m
        Speaker: Pawel De Barbaro (University of Rochester (US))
        Slides
      • 18:15
        Calorimetry: Summary and Conclusion 10m
        Speaker: Francesco Lanni (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
        Slides
    • 20:00 23:00
      Workshop Dinner 3h
    • 09:00 10:40
      Muon Systems and Associated Electronics and Readout
      Conveners: Christoph Amelung (Brandeis University (US)) , Marcello Abbrescia (Universita e INFN (IT))
      • 09:00
        New Challenges for Muon Detection and Triggering in the HL-LHC Environment 20m
        Speaker: Kerstin Hoepfner (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Longevity and Expected Performance of the Existing Muon Systems at the LHC Experiments 20m
        Speaker: Paolo Iengo (INFN Napoli (IT))
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Muon detector readout and trigger electronics upgrades for the HL-LHC 20m
        Speaker: Masaya Ishino (Kyoto University (JP))
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Novel Gaseous Detector and Technology R&D 20m
        Speaker: Marcello Abbrescia (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
    • 10:40 11:10
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:10 13:00
      Trigger/DAQ/Offline/Computing: Nikos Konstantinidis (University College London)
      Conveners: David Rousseau (LAL-Orsay) , Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin (US))
      • 11:10
        Technology Developments for Trigger, Data Acquisition, Software and Computing 15m
        Speaker: Niko Neufeld (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Trigger and Data Acquisition at the HL-LHC 30m
        Speaker: Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin (US))
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Computing 20m
        Speaker: Predrag Buncic (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Software 20m
        Speaker: David Rousseau (LAL-Orsay)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 16:00
      Closing session
      Conveners: Didier Claude Contardo (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Prof. Philip Patrick Allport (University of Liverpool (GB))
      • 14:00
        Accelerator-experiment interface & LS constraints, summary and next steps 20m
        Speaker: Beniamino Di Girolamo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Physics goals and detector requirements, summary and next steps 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Chris Hill (Ohio State University (US))
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Technology & R&D, summary and next steps 20m
        Speaker: Burkhard Schmidt (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Concluding remarks & future workshops 20m
        Speakers: Didier Claude Contardo (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Prof. Philip Patrick Allport (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides