ICMC-2013, the International Cryogenics Materials Conference

America/Anchorage
Herman ten Kate (E-Publication) (CERN), Robert Walsh (Program Chair) (Florida State University), Wilfried Goldacker (Conference Chair) (KIT)
Description

This site presents the Scientific Program and Timetable of the ICMC section of the CEC/ICMC-2013 conference. 
 
The timetable provides PDF copies of the Oral and Poster presentations (when submitted), essentially all materials related and ICMC labeled contributions to the conference.
notes
    • 7:30 PM 9:00 PM
      Welcome Reception 1h 30m Tikahtnu Foyer and Terrace

      Tikahtnu Foyer and Terrace

    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Coffee 30m Idlughet Exhibit Hall

      Idlughet Exhibit Hall

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Conductors, Structures and Properties I: 1MPoB6 posters Indughet Exhibition Hall

      Indughet Exhibition Hall

      Conveners: Anna Kario (KIT), David Robert McGuire (NHMFL)
      • 9:00 AM
        Cryogenic Properties of Alumina Strengthened Copper for High Field Magnets 1h 30m
        Speaker: V.J. Toplosky, et al (NHMFL)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Review of specimen heating in mechanical tests at cryogenic temperatures {nc} 1h 30m
        Speaker: T. Ogata (NIMS)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Strain and magnetic field responses of critical current in externally reinforced GdBCO coated conductor tapes at 77 K 1h 30m
        Speaker: H. Shin, et al. (Andong National University)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Conductors, Structures and Properties II: 1MPoB7 posters Idughet Exhibition Hall

      Idughet Exhibition Hall

      Conveners: Vince Toplosky (NHMFL), William S. Marshall (FSU)
      • 9:00 AM
        Analyses of heterogeneous deformation and subsurface fatigue crack generation in alpha titanium alloy at low temperature 1h 30m
        Speaker: O. Umezawa, et al. (Yokohama National University)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Effect of microstructure on high-cycle fatigue properties of Ti-6Al-4V alloy forging at cryogenic temperature 1h 30m
        Speaker: T. YURI, et al. (National Institute for Materials Science)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Fatigue and Fracture Properties of a Super-Austenitic Stainless Steel at 295 K and 4 K 1h 30m
        Speaker: D.M. McRae, et al. (NHMFL/FSU)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Fundamental Study of Irradiation Effect on Organic Insulation Material for Superconducting Fusion Magnet 1h 30m
        Speaker: Y. Nakata, et al. (Osaka University)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Conductors, Structures and Properties III: 1MPoB8 posters Idughet Exhibition Hall

      Idughet Exhibition Hall

      Conveners: Hong-yu Bai (NHMFL), Ted Hartwig (Texas A&M)
      • 9:00 AM
        Enhancement in thermoelectric power factor of Bi85Sb15-xPbx alloys at low-temperatures 1h 30m
        Speaker: C. Song (Zunyi Normal College)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Physical properties of Al2O3/ZrO2 at low temperature 1h 30m
        Speaker: Y. Han, et al. (Techincal Institute of Physics and Chemistry)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Insulating Materials at Cryogenic Temperature: 1MOrC1 orals Kahtnu 1

      Kahtnu 1

      Conveners: Charles Swenson (LBL), Klaus-Peter Weiss (KIT)
      • 11:00 AM
        Epoxy Impregnation as Mechanical Stabilization of Roebel-Assembled-Coated-Conductor Cables 15m
        Speaker: C. Barth, et al. (KIT)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        Fabrication and Observations of an ITER CS Module Cross-Section 15m
        Speaker: D. Reed, et al. (Cryogenic Materials, Inc.)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Large-scale shear tests of 3x1 arrays of insulated conduit for the ITER Central Solenoid 15m
        Speaker: R.P. Walsh, et al. (NHMFL/FSU)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Evaluation of Interlaminar Shear Strength of GFRP Composed of Bonded Glass/Polyimide Tapes and Cyanate-Ester/Epoxy Blended Resins for ITER TF Coils 15m
        Speaker: T. Hemmi, et al. (JAEA)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 12:15 PM
      Pnictides and Bulk REBCO: 1MOrC2 orals Kahtnu 2

      Kahtnu 2

      Convener: Eric Hellstrom (NHMFL)
      • 10:30 AM
        Critical current anisotropy in clean superconducting pnictide thin films 15m
        Speaker: J. Haenisch, et al. (IFW Dresden)
        Slides
      • 10:45 AM
        Pathways to improved grain connectivity and high transport critical current density in untextured K-doped ferropnictide BaFe2As2 bulks and wires 15m
        Speaker: J.D. Weiss, et al. (Florida State University)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Isotropic high critical current density in FeSeTe thin film on non oxide substrate. 15m
        Speaker: C. Ferdeghini, et al. (CNR-SPIN)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Remarkable influence of heat treatment in structural, electrical and magnetic properties in (Y1-xNdx)SrBaCu3O6+z 15m
        Speaker: A. Nafidi, et al. (Laboratory of Condensed Matter Physics and Nanomaterials for Renewable Energy, University Ibn Zohr)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Manifestation of an acceptor resonant state in transport and bands structure in a far-infrared detector HgTe/CdTe superlattice 30m
        Speaker: A. Nafidi, et al. (Laboratory of Condensed Matter Physics and Nanomaterials for Renewable Energy, University Ibn Zohr)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Mechanical Properties of Structural Materials: 1MOrD1 orals Kahtnu 1

      Kahtnu 1

      Conveners: Robert Walsh (NHMFL), Toshio Ogata (NIMS)
      • 1:30 PM
        [Invited] Estimation of uncertainty for Fatigue crack growth rate at cryogenic temperatures 30m
        Speaker: A. Nyilas (CEME, Cryo. Eng. & Mat. Exp.)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Welded tie plate feasibility study for ITER Central Solenoid structure 15m
        Speaker: R.P. Walsh, et al. (NHMFL/FSU)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Effect of stress ratio on high-cycle fatigue properties of Ti-6Al-4V ELI alloy forging at low temperature 15m
        Speaker: Y. Ono, et al. (National Institute for Materials Science)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Stress-induced martensitic transformation during tensile test of full-size TF conductor jacket tube at 4.2 K 15m
        Speaker: H.H. Yang, et al. (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Cryogenic Mechanical Properties of Fusion-Welded Nitronic 50 Austenitic Stainless Steel 15m
        Speaker: E.N. Dalder, et al. (Dalder Materials Consulting, inc.)
        Slides
    • 1:30 PM 3:15 PM
      Superconductor Stability and AC Loss: 1MOrD2 orals Kathnu 2

      Kathnu 2

      Conveners: Arend Nijhuis (University of Twente), Wilfried Goldacker (KIT)
      • 1:30 PM
        [Invited] Analysis of temperature and current margin of four ITER Central Solenoid conductor designs during a 15 MA plasma scenario with comparison to DC qualification tests 30m
        Speaker: A. Nijhuis, et al. (University of Twente)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        3-D Homogeneization: a new technique for fast calculation of AC losses in non-circular HTS pancake coils 15m
        Speaker: V. Zermeno, et al. (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        AC losses in CORC cables measured at 77 K in liquid nitrogen bath 15m
        Speaker: M. Majoros, et al. (The Ohio State University)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Magnetic Shielding Measurements on 2G HTS Rings 15m
        Speaker: J. Kvitkovic, et al. (Florida State University)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Minimum Quench Energy of High Temperature Superconducting Composites and Magnets 15m
        Speaker: Y. Yang (University of Southampton)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m Idlughet Exhibit Hall

      Idlughet Exhibit Hall

    • 6:30 PM 8:00 PM
      Exhibitors Reception 1h 30m
    • 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
      ICMC Awards and Plenary Tikahtnu Ballroom B

      Tikahtnu Ballroom B

      Conveners: David A. Cardwell (University of Cambridge), Herbert Freyhardt (ZFW GmBH)
      • 8:00 AM
        ICMC Awards 15m Tikahtnu Ballroom

        Tikahtnu Ballroom

        Slides
      • 8:15 AM
        Selection and Properties of Structural Materials for Cryogenic Applications 45m Tikahtnu Ballroom B

        Tikahtnu Ballroom B

        Speaker: Stefano Sgobba (CERN)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Coffee 30m Idlughet Exhibit Hall

      Idlughet Exhibit Hall

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      LTS, HTS, and Novel Superconductors - AC Loss, Stability and Properties I: 2MPoB7 posters Idlughet Exhibit Hall

      Idlughet Exhibit Hall

      Conveners: Kenichi Sato (Sumitomo Electric Industries LtD), Wilfried Goldacker (KIT)
      • 9:00 AM
        ARPES-parameterized Hubbard approach to d-wave cuprate superconductors 1h 30m
        Speaker: L.A. Perez, et al. (UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL AUTONOMA DE MEXICO)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Thermal conductivity measurements of some HTS tapes for current lead 1h 30m
        Speaker: H. Liu, et al. (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS; Graduate Univ. of CAS)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      LTS, HTS, and Novel Superconductors - AC Loss, Stability and Properties II: 2MPoB8 posters Idlughet Exhibition Hall

      Idlughet Exhibition Hall

      Conveners: Herbert Freyhardt (ZWF GmBH), Mike Sumption (The Ohio State University)
      • 9:00 AM
        Nb3Sn cables behavior during heat treatment 1h 30m
        Speaker: M. Durante, et al. (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      LTS, HTS, and Novel Superconductors - AC Loss, Stability and Properties III: 2MPoB9 posters Idlughet Exhibit Hall

      Idlughet Exhibit Hall

      Conveners: David A. Cardwell (University of Cambridge), Hu-Zawn Sung
      • 9:00 AM
        Recent Progress and Tests of Radiation Resistant Impregnation Materials for Nb3Sn Coils 1h 30m
        Speaker: R. Bossert, et al. (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Rheological behavior and cryogenic properties of cyanate ester/epoxy insulation material for fusion superconducting magnet 1h 30m
        Speaker: Z.X. Wu, et al. (Techn. Inst. of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Tests of by-pass diodes at cryogenic temperatures for the KATRIN magnets 1h 30m
        Speaker: W. Gil, et al. (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
      HTS Conductors: 2MOrC2 orals Kahtnu 2

      Kahtnu 2

      Conveners: Kenichi Sato (Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.), Takonobu Kiss (Kyushu University)
      • 10:30 AM
        Increasing critical current density in Bi-2212 round wires by overpressure processing 15m
        Speaker: E. Hellstrom, et al. (ASC - NHMFL/FSU)
        Slides
      • 10:45 AM
        The fabrication of Bi,Pb-2223 thin films from multi-layered precursor films 15m
        Speaker: A. Matsumoto, et al. (National Institute for Materials Science)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Distributed torsional strain measurement using embedded Fiber Bragg Gratings array in a 2 nd generation high temperature superconductor tapes. 30m
        Speaker: R. Ramalingam, et al. (Karlsruhe Institute for Technology)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Spatial homogeneity of critical currents in long RE-123 coated conductors 15m
        Speaker: T. Kiss, et al. (Kyushu University)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Mechanical Properties of IBAD-MOCVD-based 2G HTS wire Fabricated on Hastelloy® Substrate 15m
        Speaker: Y. Zhang, et al. (SuperPower Inc.)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
      SRF Materials: 2MOrC1 orals Kahtnu 1

      Kahtnu 1

      Conveners: Ted Hartwig (Texas A&M), Tommy Peterson (Fermilab)
      • 10:30 AM
        New processing methods for niobium SRF resonators for maximization of quality factor for CW applications. 15m
        Speaker: A. Grassellino, et al. (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:45 AM
        Mechanical properties of niobium tube with tube bulge test for superconducting RF cavities 15m
        Speaker: H.S. Kim, et al. (The Ohio State University)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        "Fabrication of fine-grain seamless Nb tube for SRF cavities" 15m
        Speaker: S. Balachandran, et al. (Texas A&M University)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        Surface morphologies and topographies of welded areas and HAZ of untreated and treated niobium electropolished samples studied by optical microscopy and profilometry for SRF applications 15m
        Speaker: M. Sumption, et al. (The Ohio State University)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        "Single-pass" superconducting radio-frequnecy cavities 15m
        Speaker: L.D. Cooley (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Improved understanding of the role of strained structure in degradation of surface superconductivity of superconducting RF (radio frequency) quality niobium 15m
        Speaker: Z. Sung, et al. (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 3:15 PM
      LTS Conductors: 2MOrD2 orals Kahtnu 2

      Kahtnu 2

      Convener: Xuan Peng (Hyper Tech Research Inc)
      • 1:30 PM
        [Invited] Comparisons of the grain boundary chemistry of Ta and Ti doped high Jc Nb3Sn strand by atomic resolution microscopy 30m
        Speaker: Z. Sung, et al. (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Development of Tube Type Nb3Sn Conductor and its Application 15m
        Speaker: X. Peng, et al. (Hyper Tech Research Inc.)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Correlation of A15 microstructure and transport in Nb3Sn tube type and Rod-in-Tube (RIT) strands: the influence of heat treatments, Cu/Sn ratio, and filament size 15m
        Speaker: M. Sumption (The Ohio State University)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        "Fabrication of Fine Grain Ta Diffusion Barrier Tube for Nb3Sn Conductors" 15m
        Speaker: K.T. Hartwig, et al. (Texas A&M University)
        Slides
    • 1:30 PM 3:15 PM
      Materials Evaluation and Testing Methods: 2MOrD1 orals Kahtnu 1

      Kahtnu 1

      Conveners: Arata Nishimura (NIFS), Klaus Peter Weiss (KIT)
      • 1:30 PM
        Irradiation imposed degradation of the mechanical and electrical properties of electrical insulation for future accelerator magnets 15m
        Speaker: J. Polinski, et al. (Wroclaw University of Technology)
        Slides
      • 1:45 PM
        Some test results of new test facilities installed in radiation control area for investigation on neutron irradiation effect on superconducting properties 15m
        Speaker: A. Nishimura, et al. (ITER Organization)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Measurement of the Mechanical Properties of Thin Film Polymers at Cryogenic Temperatures 15m
        Speaker: W. Johnson, et al. (NASA Kennedy Space Center)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Characterization of Insulating Coatings for Wind-and-React Coil Fabrication 45m
        Speaker: D.W. Cheng, et al. (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee 30m Idlughet Exhibit Hall

      Idlughet Exhibit Hall

    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Coffee 30m Idlughet Exhibit Hall

      Idlughet Exhibit Hall

    • 10:30 AM 12:30 PM
      High Current HTS Cables and Conductor Composites: 3MOrC2 orals Kahtnu 2

      Kahtnu 2

      Conveners: Danko Van der Laan (NIST), Francesco Grilli (KIT)
      • 10:30 AM
        [Invited] High-temperature superconducting Conductor on Round Core magnet cables operated at high current ramp rates in background fields of up to 19 T 30m
        Speaker: D. Van der Laan, et al. (Advanced Conductor Technologies and University of Colorado)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Design, Fabrication and Testing of Terminations for Helium Gas Cooled Superconducting DC Cable 15m
        Speaker: D. Crook, et al. (The Florida State University)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        Design of high current superconducting DC power cable using the longitudinal magnetic field configuration 15m
        Speaker: T. Matsushita, et al. (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Design of high current density, oxide - metal composite superconductors with superior stability, stress and strain tolerance for very high field applications 15m
        Speaker: A. Otto, et al. (Solid Material Solutions)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Critical current density in REBCO coated conductors in longitudinal magnetic field 15m
        Speaker: T. Matsushita, et al. (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Extraction of local Jc(B,θ) dependence from measured Ic(H,θ) characteristics and its use for evaluating self-field effects in REBCO coated conductor devices 15m
        Speaker: F. Grilli, et al. (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Effect of thermo-mechanical processing on the material properties at low temperature of a large size Al-Ni stabilized Nb-Ti/Cu superconducting cable 15m
        Speaker: S. Langeslag, et al. (CERN & University of Twente)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Polymers, Resins, and Composite Materialsat Cryogenic Temperatures: 3MOrC1 orals Kahtnu 1

      Kahtnu 1

      Conveners: David Evans (Advanced Cryogenic Materials), Dick Reed (CMI)
      • 10:30 AM
        The ITER Pre-Compression Rings - A First in Cryogenic Composite Technology 15m
        Speaker: H. Rajainmaki, et al. (Fusion for Energy)
        Slides
      • 10:45 AM
        Multi-scale analysis and characterisation of the ITER PRE-COMPRESSION RINGS 15m
        Speaker: A. Foussat, et al. (ITER Organisation)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Low-Temperature Mechanical Properties of Glass/Epoxy Laminates 15m
        Speaker: D. Reed, et al. (Cryogenic Materials, Inc.)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        Essential Design, Construction and Test Elements of ITER Axial Insulating Breaks 15m
        Speaker: F. Rodriguez Mateos, et al. (Advanced Cryogenic Materials)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Mechanical behaviors of hyberbranched epoxy resin toughened bisphenol F epoxy resin for cryogenic applications 15m
        Speaker: J. Li, et al. (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics,Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
      MgB2 Precursors, Bulk, Wires, Tapes, and Cables: 3MOrD1 orals Kahtnu 1

      Kahtnu 1

      Conveners: Horoaki Kumakura (NIMS), Yanwei Ma (CAS-Beijing)
      • 1:30 PM
        [Invited] Critical Current Density of Multifilamentary High Performance MgB2 Wires 30m
        Speaker: M. Sumption, et al. (The Ohio State University)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Improvement of critical current properties in internal Mg diffusion processed MgB2 wires 15m
        Speaker: H. Kumakura, et al. (National Institute for Materials Science)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Enhancement of Critical Currents wires of MgB2 using different sheath materials 15m
        Speaker: C. Sobrero, et al. (ANPCyT - CNEA)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Enhanced superconducting properties of MgB2 multifilamentary wires and tapes 15m
        Speaker: Y. Ma, et al. (Institute of Electrical Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Development of MgB2 superconductor wire and coils for practical applications at Hyper Tech Research 15m
        Speaker: D. Doll, et al. (Hyper Tech Research, Inc.)
        Slides
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Pinning and Critical Currents in Bulk and Thin Films: 3MOrD2 orals Kahtnu 2

      Kahtnu 2

      Conveners: Herbert Freyhardt (ZFW GmBH), Mike Susner (Ohio State University)
      • 1:30 PM
        Nature of pinning mechanism in Al and C co-doped MgB2 superconductors 15m
        Speaker: M. Shahabuddin, et al. (King Saud University)
        Slides
      • 1:45 PM
        Pinning centers in bulk MgB2 with enhanced grain connectivity 15m
        Speaker: T. Prikhna (Institute for Superhard Materials of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        ZrB2, TiB2, B4C and C Doping in MgB2 Thin Films 15m
        Speaker: M.A. Susner, et al. (The Ohio State University)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee 30m Tikahtnu Foyer

      Tikahtnu Foyer

    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Farewell Event 2h Tikahtnu Ballroom A&B

      Tikahtnu Ballroom A&B

    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Coffee 30m Tikahtnu Foyer

      Tikahtnu Foyer

    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Closing Plenary
      Conveners: Robert P. Walsh (NHMFL), Wilfried Goldacker (KIT)
      • 11:30 AM
        Flux Pinning Engineering for Applications of High-Tc Superconductors 1h Tikahtnu Ballroom B

        Tikahtnu Ballroom B

        Speaker: Kaname Matsumoto (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
        Slides