Workshop on Experimental Conditions and Beam Induced Detector Backgrounds

Europe/Zurich
AT Auditorium (CERN)

AT Auditorium

CERN

Helmut BURKHARDT (CERN), Massimiliano FERRO-LUZZI (CERN)
Description
Combined LHC machine + experiments workshop to: - review the experience from TEVATRON/RHIC/HERA - see what we can expect and optimise from the machine side - see what the LHC experiments require and provide as signals for optimisation Work together to optimise the running conditions aiming at: - safe and stable operation with tolerable backgrounds and radiation - optimisation of the physics potential (maximum integrated luminosity with acceptable background) Notes for writeups and proceedings ===================== It was agreed to prepare written workshop proceedings in "Chamonix workshop" like style, with : 1. Short write ups of each talk by the speaker, about 3 - 5 pages each - to be submitted to the scientific secretaries of the session. In particular for the speakers from outside CERN - please include references or links to relevant talks and papers. 2. Short write up of the discussion sessions by the scientific secretaries - send to the organisers 3. Short written summary by the organisers - H.B. and M.F-L. - and AB-Seminar at CERN on 15 May. http://ab-seminar.web.cern.ch/AB-seminar/talks/AB.Seminar.bgd1.pdf http://ab-seminar.web.cern.ch/AB-seminar/talks/AB.Seminar.bgd2.pdf Format: The format is the same as the Chamonix and Accelerator Conferences, and can be found at http://accelconf.web.cern.ch/AccelConf/JACoW/templates/templates.htm For all contributions, please use the A4 version of this template.
Participants
  • Adriana ROSSI
  • Alessandro Ratti
  • Alick Macpherson
  • Andreas Morsch
  • Andreas Schopper
  • Andrew Brandt
  • Andy Butterworth
  • Anne Laure Perrot
  • Attilio Andreazza
  • Austin BALL
  • Bernd Dehning
  • Bernhard Holzer
  • Brennan Goddard
  • Carsten NIEBUHR
  • Christoph Ilgner
  • claudia gemme
  • Daniela MACINA
  • David Stickland
  • Dirk Wiedner
  • Django Manglunki
  • Elias Metral
  • Emmanuel Tsesmelis
  • Enrico Bravin
  • Eva Barbara Holzer
  • Ezio Todesco
  • Frank Schmidt
  • Frank Zimmermann
  • Frederico Roncarolo
  • Gianluigi Arduini
  • Giora Mikenberg
  • Giuseppe Mornacchi
  • Gloria Corti
  • Grothe Monika
  • Helmut Burkhardt
  • Hermann Schmickler
  • Ilya Agapov
  • Jan Uythoven
  • Jean-Jacques Gras
  • Jean-Pierre Koutchouk
  • Jeffrey Spalding
  • John Johnstone
  • John Jowett
  • Jorg Wenninger
  • Jose Lazo-Flores
  • Kaori Maeshima
  • Karl Hubert Mess
  • Karsten Eggert
  • Laurette Ponce
  • Lauriane Bueno
  • Lyn Evans
  • MACRI MARIO
  • Magali Gruwe
  • Magnus Lieng
  • Marie Colin
  • Mario DEILE
  • Marzio Nessi
  • Massimiliano Ferro-Luzzi
  • Massimo Giovannozzi
  • Matthieu Heller
  • Michael Hauschild
  • Michela Prest
  • Mika HUHTINEN
  • Mike LAMONT
  • Nikolai Mokhov
  • Oliver Brüning
  • Patrick Michel Puzo
  • Paul Collier
  • Pauly Thilo
  • Per Grafstrom
  • Pertti Aarnio
  • Peter Limon
  • Ralph Assmann
  • Ralph STEINHAGEN
  • Regina Kwee
  • Reyes Alemany-Fernandez
  • Rhodri Jones
  • Richard Tesarek
  • Richard Hall-Wilton
  • Roberto Losito
  • Roberto Saban
  • Roger Bailey
  • Roland Garoby
  • Rolf Heuer
  • Rolf Lindner
  • Rudiger Schmidt
  • Siegfried Wenig
  • Silvia Ochesanu
  • Simon White
  • Simone Gilardoni
  • stefan spanier
  • Stefano Redaelli
  • Steffen Mueller
  • Stephan Maury
  • Stephane Fartoukh
  • Steve MYERS
  • Thijs Wijnands
  • Thomas Weiler
  • Thorsten Wengler
  • Tiziano Camporesi
  • Uwe Schneekloth
  • Vadim TALANOV
  • Vaia Papadimitriou
  • Valentina Avati
  • Valerie Halyo
  • Valerij Pugatch
  • Verena kain
  • Vincent Hedberg
  • Volker Mertens
  • walter scandale
  • Walter Venturini
  • Werner Herr
  • William Badgett
  • William Bell
  • William Trischuk
  • Witold Kozanecki
  • Wolfram FISCHER
  • Wolfram Zeuner
  • Yacine Kadi
  • Thursday, April 3
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Experience and recommendations from Tevatron, HERA and RHIC
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome 10m
      • 9:10 AM
        Tevatron: Sources & cures of background - machine and experiments perspective 30m
        Speaker: Rick Tesarek (FNAL)
        proceedings
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Discussion 15m
        Speaker: All
      • 9:55 AM
        HERA: Sources & cures of background - machine perspective 20m
        Speaker: Bernhard Holzer (DESY)
        proceedings
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Discussion 10m
      • 10:25 AM
        Coffee 20m
      • 10:45 AM
        HERA background at the HERA - experiments perspective 20m
        Speaker: Carsten Niebuhr (DESY)
        proceedings
        Slides
      • 11:05 AM
        Discussion 10m
      • 11:15 AM
        Background in RHIC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Wolfram Fischer (BNL)
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        Discussion 10m
      • 11:45 AM
        Expected sources of background in LHC operation 20m
        Speaker: Mike Lamont (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        Discussion 10m
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 6:00 PM
      LHC conditions : what can be expected and optimized
      • 2:00 PM
        Estimates of residual gas pressure in the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Adriana Rossi (CERN)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Discussion 10m
      • 2:30 PM
        Simulation of machine backgrounds 20m
        Speaker: Vadim Talanov (CERN)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Discussion 10m
      • 3:20 PM
        Discussion 10m
      • 3:30 PM
        Effects of backgrounds on experiments 30m
        Speaker: Mika Huhtinen (CERN)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Discussion 10m
      • 4:10 PM
        Coffee 20m
      • 4:30 PM
        Collimation 20m
        Speaker: Ralph Assmann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Discussion 10m
      • 5:00 PM
        Experiments protection 20m
        Speaker: Daniela Macina (CERN)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        Discussion 10m
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      What do the experiments require and provide for optimization
      proceedings
      Question to be addressed by the speakers
      • 9:00 AM
        ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Witold Kozanecki (DAPNIA)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Discussion 10m
      • 9:30 AM
        CMS 20m
        Speaker: Jeffrey Spalding (FNAL)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Discussion 10m
      • 10:00 AM
        Coffee 20m
      • 10:20 AM
        ALICE 20m
        Speakers: Antonello Di Mauro (CERN), Tapan Nayak (VECC)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        Discussion 10m
      • 10:50 AM
        LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Gloria Corti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        Discussion 10m
      • 11:20 AM
        Forward Detectors 20m
        Speaker: Mario Deile (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Discussion 10m
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      lunch 1h 30m