Basics of Accelerator Science and Technology at CERN

from Monday, February 3, 2014 (8:00 AM) to Friday, February 7, 2014 (6:00 PM)
Chavannes de Bogis, Vaud, Switzerland

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 3, 2014
Feb 4, 2014
Feb 5, 2014
Feb 6, 2014
Feb 7, 2014
AM
8:30 AM --- Coffee ---
9:00 AM Welcome - Dr Roger Bailey (CERN)   ()
9:10 AM Accelerators for Beginners - Dr Rende STEERENBERG (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Slides
10:00 AM Overview of the CERN Complex - Dr Reyes ALEMANY-FERNANDEZ (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Slides
11:00 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:30 AM Basic Mathematics and Units - Dr Rende STEERENBERG (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Slides
8:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
9:00 AM Transverse Beam Dynamics I - Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Magnets - Dr Paolo FESSIA (CERN)   ()
notes
Slides
11:00 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:30 AM Longitudinal Beam Dynamics I - Dr Frank TECKER (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Slides
8:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
9:00 AM Longitudinal Beam Dynamics II - Dr Frank TECKER (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM Sources - Dr Richard SCRIVENS (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Slides
11:00 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:30 AM Transverse Beam Dynamics III - Dr Bernhard Holzer (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
9:00 AM Injection and Extraction - Dr Wolfgang Bartmann (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Slides
10:00 AM Beam Transfer - Dr Verena KAIN (CERN)   ()
notes
Slides
11:00 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:30 AM Kickers and Septa - Dr Mike BARNES (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Slides
8:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
9:00 AM Collective Effects - Dr Giovanni RUMOLO (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Slides
10:00 AM Luminosity at LHC - Dr Giulia PAPOTTI (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Slides
11:00 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:30 AM Beam-Beam Effects at LHC - Dr Tatiana PIELONI (CERN)   ()
Handsout
Slides
PM
12:30 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM E.M. Theory - Dr Werner HERR (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Slides
3:00 PM Standard Model and Beyond - Dr Paris SPHICAS (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM --- TEA ---
4:30 PM Relativity - Dr Werner HERR (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Slides
12:30 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Cryogenics - Dr Serge CLAUDET (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Transverse Beam Dynamics II - Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)   ()
4:00 PM --- TEA ---
4:30 PM Power Converters - Dr Jean-Paul BURNET (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Slides
12:30 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM RF Systems - Dr Erk JENSEN (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Slides
3:00 PM Longitudinal Beam Dynamics III - Dr Frank TECKER (CERN)   ()
4:00 PM --- TEA ---
4:30 PM Linear Imperfections - Dr Rogelio TOMAS (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:30 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Linacs - Dr Maurizio VRETENAR (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Vacuum Systems - Dr Vincent BAGLIN (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM --- TEA ---
4:30 PM Beam Instrumentation - Dr Uli RAICH (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:30 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Machine Protection - Dr Jorg WENNINGER (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Collimation - Dr Stefano REDAELLI (CERN)   ()
handouts
Slides
4:00 PM --- TEA ---
4:30 PM Exploitation of LHC and Future Circular Colliders - Dr Frederick BORDRY (CERN)   ()
Slides