ICFA mini-Workshop on “Electromagnetic wake fields and impedances in particle accelerators"

Europe/Zurich
Elias Metral (CERN) , Vittorio Giorgio Vaccaro (Universita e INFN (IT))
Description
ICFA mini-Workshop on “Electromagnetic wake fields and impedances in particle accelerators" to be held in Erice, Sicily, in 2014 from April 24th to April 28th. The Workshop will be hosted by "ETTORE MAJORANA FOUNDATION AND CENTRE FOR SCIENTIFIC CULTURE".



THE ROOTS OF WESTERN CIVILIZATION

The quadrilingual gravestone in Ziza Museum in Palermo, Sicily.
The languages are Latin, Greek, Arabic and Hebrew. The dates appearing in the four languages, each computed in its own calendar, correspond to 1148 a.d
. .


    • 21:00 23:00
      Get-Together-Party (location: San Rocco cloister)
    • 08:00 09:00
      Workshop registration
    • 09:00 09:15
      Welcome address (V.G. Vaccaro, Naples)
    • 09:15 10:15
      From the primary concept of coupling impedance to the most recent generalization 1h
      Speaker: S. Danilov (ORNL) (ORNL)
      Slides
    • 09:15 11:25
      Session 1: Impedance theory and related effects
      Convener: Metral (CERN) E (CERN)
    • 10:15 10:35
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:35 11:25
      Review of all impedance-induced collective effects (RF heating, instabilities, etc.) 50m
      Speaker: G. Rumolo (CERN) (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:25 12:25
      Computational electrodynamics - State of the art and future 1h
      Speaker: T. Weiland (TUD) (TUD)
      Slides
    • 11:25 15:50
      Session 2: Impedance numerical simulations
      Conveners: Masullo (Naples) M.R, R. Wanzenberg (DESY) (DESY)
    • 12:25 14:20
      Lunch 1h 55m
    • 14:20 14:50
      GdFidL 30m
      Speaker: W. Bruns (BERLIN) (Technische Universitaet Berlin)
      Slides
    • 14:50 15:20
      ABCI 30m
      Speaker: Y.H. Chin (KEK) (KEK)
      Slides
    • 15:20 15:50
      ECHO2(3)D 30m
      Speaker: I. Zagorodnov (DESY)
      Slides
    • 15:50 16:10
      Coffee break 20m
    • 16:10 17:00
      History and development of bench measurement techniques for impedance evaluation 50m
      Speakers: A. Mostacci (ROME), F. Caspers (CERN)
      Slides
    • 16:10 17:50
      Session 3: Impedance bench and beam-based measurements
      Convener: Van Rienen (Rostock) U
    • 17:00 17:50
      Review of all the beam-based measurement techniques 50m
      Speaker: V. Sajaev (ANL) (ANL)
      Slides
    • 18:00 18:50
      Not all, but a bit of all about Sicily
      Convener: Vaccaro (Naples) V.G (Universita e INFN (IT))
    • 09:00 09:45
      E-cloud impedance 45m
      Speaker: F. Zimmermann (CERN) (CERN)
      Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Session 4: Extensions of the impedance concept
      Convener: Blaskiewicz (BNL) M
    • 09:45 10:30
      CSR impedance 45m
      Speaker: A. Novokhatski (SLAC) (SLAC)
      Slides
    • 10:30 10:50
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:50 11:30
      Challenges for the CERN projects (LIU, HL-LHC and FCC) 40m
      Speaker: E. Shaposhnikova (CERN) (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:50 15:20
      Session 5: Impedance challenges for new projects
      Convener: Qin (IHEP) Q
    • 11:30 12:10
      Challenges for the FAIR project at GSI 40m
      Speaker: O. Boine-Frankenheim (GSI) (GSI, Darmstadt, Germany)
      Slides
    • 12:10 14:00
      Lunch 1h 50m
    • 14:00 14:40
      Challenges for synchrotron light sources 40m
      Speaker: R. Nagaoka (SOLEIL) (Synchrotron SOLEIL)
      Slides
    • 14:40 15:20
      Challenges for the XFEL project at DESY 40m
      Speaker: I. ZAGORODNOV (DESY)
      Slides
    • 15:20 15:40
      Coffee break 20m
    • 15:40 16:30
      Impedance model of a machine and associated challenges 50m
      Speaker: B. Salvant (CERN) (CERN)
      Slides
    • 15:40 18:10
      Session 6: Building the impedance model of a machine
      Convener: Boine-Frankenheim (GSI) O (GSI, Darmstadt, Germany)
    • 16:30 17:20
      Progress and challenges of high frequency diffraction limit in wakefield theory 50m
      Speaker: G. STUPAKOV (SLAC)
      Slides
    • 17:20 18:10
      Impedance, its allies, and the beam guards 50m
      Speaker: A. Burov (FNAL) (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      Slides
    • 20:30 23:30
      Banquet
    • 09:00 12:20
      Session 7: Space charge and resistive-wall impedances
      Conveners: Chin (KEK) Y.H (KEK) , Stupakov (SLAC) G (S)
    • 09:00 09:30
      The geometry effect of the space charge impedance 30m
      Speaker: L. WANG (SLAC)
      Slides
    • 09:30 10:00
      2D wall impedance theory 30m
      Speaker: N. Mounet (CERN) (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Impedance of a ceramic break and its resonance structure 30m
      Speaker: Y. SHOBUDA (J-PARC)
      Slides
    • 10:30 10:50
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:50 11:20
      Analytical methods for inserts of finite length as benchmarkers 30m
      Speaker: N. Biancacci (CERN) (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
      Slides
    • 11:20 11:50
      Impedance computation in the frequency domain 30m
      Speaker: U. Niedermayer (TUD) (T)
      Slides
    • 11:50 12:20
      High frequency transverse beam transfer functions 30m
      Speaker: M. BLASKIEWICZ (BNL)
      Slides
    • 12:20 14:10
      Lunch 1h 50m
    • 14:10 15:40
      Session 8: Geometrical impedance
      Convener: Caspers (CERN) F (CERN)
    • 14:10 14:40
      Tapered transitions dominating the PETRA III impedance model 30m
      Speaker: R. Wanzenberg (DESY) (DESY)
      Slides
    • 14:40 15:10
      Impedance of a rough surface vacuum chamber 30m
      Speaker: A. Novokhatski (SLAC) (SLAC)
      Slides
    • 15:10 15:40
      Impedances of holes and slots 30m
      Speaker: S. De Santis (LBNL) (LBNL)
    • 15:40 16:30
      Coffee break 50m
    • 16:30 18:30
      Session 9: Impedance of diagnostic structures
      Convener: De Santis (LBNL) S (LBNL)
    • 16:30 17:00
      The synchrotron light monitor of the LHC 30m
      Speaker: M. Wendt (CERN) (CERN)
      Slides
    • 17:00 17:30
      Simulation studies for BPM and striplines 30m
      Speaker: A. MORGAN (DLS)
      Poster
      Slides
    • 17:30 18:00
      Optimization of electrode shape for a stripline BPM 30m
      Speaker: Y.H. Chin (KEK) (KEK)
      Slides
    • 18:00 18:30
      Diagnostics devices in SLS and European XFEL: An intuitive view on wakes and impedances 30m
      Speaker: M. Dehler (PSI) (PSI)
      Slides
    • 18:30 20:00
      Poster session
    • 08:00 18:00
      Full-day excursion
    • 09:00 09:40
      Impedance studies and mitigation techniques for LHC collimators and kickers 40m
      Speaker: H. Day (CERN) (University of Manchester (GB))
      Slides
    • 09:00 12:10
      Session 10: Impedance of collimators and kickers
      Convener: Rumolo (CERN) G (CERN)
    • 09:40 10:20
      Geometrical beam coupling impedance of LHC collimators 40m
      Speaker: M. Zobov (FRASCATI)
      Slides
    • 10:20 10:40
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:40 11:20
      Kickers: simulations, theories, measurements and mitigation techniques 40m
      Speaker: C. Zannini (CERN) (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:20 12:00
      The SNS extraction kicker impedance 40m
      Speaker: J. HOLMES (ORNL)
      Slides
    • 12:00 12:10
      A trapped mode of the PEP-II emittance spoiler 10m
      Speaker: A. Novokhatski (SLAC) (SLAC)
      Slides
    • 12:10 14:30
      Lunch 2h 20m
    • 14:30 14:40
      Impedance theory and related effects 10m
      Speaker: E. Metral (CERN) (CERN)
      Slides
    • 14:30 17:00
      Session 11: Summaries
      Convener: Vaccaro (Naples) V.G (Universita e INFN (IT))
    • 14:40 14:55
      Impedance numerical simulations 15m
      Speakers: M.R. MASULLO (NAPLES), R. Wanzenberg (DESY) (DESY)
      Slides
    • 14:55 15:05
      Impedance bench and beam-based measurements 10m
      Speaker: U. VAN RIENEN (ROSTOCK)
      Slides
    • 15:05 15:15
      Extensions of the impedance concept 10m
      Speaker: M. Blaskiewicz (BNL)
      Slides
    • 15:15 15:30
      Challenges for new projects 15m
      Speaker: Q. QINQ (IHEP)
      Slides
    • 15:30 15:40
      Building the impedance model of a machine 10m
      Speaker: O. Boine-Frankenheim (GSI) (GSI, Darmstadt, Germany)
      Slides
    • 15:40 15:55
      Space charge and resistive-wall impedances 15m
      Speakers: G. Stupakov (SLAC), Y.H. Chin (KEK)
      Slides
    • 15:55 16:15
      Coffee break 20m
    • 16:15 16:25
      Geometrical impedance 10m
      Speaker: F. Caspers (CERN) (CERN)
      Slides
    • 16:25 16:35
      Impedance of diagnostics structures 10m
      Speaker: S. De Santis (LBNL) (LBNL)
    • 16:35 16:45
      Impedance of collimators and kickers 10m
      Speaker: G. Rumolo (CERN) (CERN)
      Slides
    • 16:45 17:00
      Final discussion and concluding remarks 15m