Higgs (N)NLO MC and Tools Workshop for LHC RUN-2

Europe/Zurich
222/R-001 (CERN)

222/R-001

CERN

41
Show room on map
Bruce Mellado Garcia (University of the Witwatersrand) , Daniela Rebuzzi (Pavia University) , Junichi Tanaka (University of Tokyo) , Markus Schumacher (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg) , Michael Duehrssen-Debling (CERN) , Nikolaos Rompotis (University of Washington) , Reisaburo Tanaka (LAL-Orsay)
Description
This workshop is intended to follow up the recent progresses in (N)NLO MCs and Tools in Higgs physics to prepare for LHC RUN-2 at 13/14TeV which will start in spring 2015. After reviewing the lessons from RUN-1, 1) recent theoretical progresses in (N)NLO MCs and Tools and 2) MC validation status and wish lists by the experimental collaborations will be discussed, followed by the round table discussions.
Participants
  • Alessandro Calandri
  • Alessandro Vicini
  • Alexander Mueck
  • Andrea Banfi
  • Andrey Loginov
  • André David
  • Aurelio Juste Rozas
  • Barbara Jäger
  • Benjamin Fuks
  • Biagio Di Micco
  • Bill Murray
  • Bruce Mellado
  • Bruno Mansoulie
  • Carlo Enrico Pandini
  • Carlo Oleari
  • Chris Hays
  • Christoph Englert
  • Cong Geng
  • Corrinne Mills
  • Dag Gillberg
  • Daniela Rebuzzi
  • Dominic Hirschbuehl
  • Elias Coniavitis
  • Elisabetta Pianori
  • Elizaveta Shabalina
  • Emanuele Bagnaschi
  • Fabio Maltoni
  • Fabrizio Caola
  • Faten Hariri
  • Francesco Tramontano
  • Frank Krauss
  • Frank Siegert
  • Frank Tackmann
  • Gavin Salam
  • Georg Weiglein
  • Giampiero Passarino
  • Gionata Luisoni
  • Giulia Zanderighi
  • Giuseppe Salamanna
  • Guillelmo Gomez Ceballos Retuerto
  • Hayk Sargsyan
  • Iurii Ilchenko
  • James William Monk
  • Jana Schaarschmidt
  • Javier Montejo Berlingen
  • Joey Huston
  • Josh McFayden
  • Junichi Tanaka
  • Kathrin Becker
  • Kerstin Tackmann
  • Kirill Melnikov
  • Kirill Prokofiev
  • Lailin Xu
  • Lily Asquith
  • Liron Barak
  • Luis March Ruiz
  • Luis Roberto Flores Castillo
  • Lösle Alena
  • Madalina Stanescu-Bellu
  • Magda Anna Chelstowska
  • Magdalena Slawinska
  • Marek Schoenherr
  • Maria Hoffmann
  • Maria Moreno Llacer
  • Maria Ubiali
  • Marius Wiesemann
  • Mark Andrew Owen
  • Massimiliano Grazzini
  • Matthew Beckingham
  • Michael Duehrssen-Debling
  • Michael Rauch
  • Michael Spannowsky
  • Michael Spira
  • Michaela Queitsch-Maitland
  • Minho Son
  • Mirkoantonio Casolino
  • Nikolaos Rompotis
  • Nikolas Kauer
  • Olivier Arnaez
  • Paolo Francavilla
  • Paolo Nason
  • Peter Onyisi
  • Pier Francesco Monni
  • Pierpaolo Mastrolia
  • Pierre Savard
  • Pietro Slavich
  • Rachid Mazini
  • Rachik Soualah
  • Reisaburo Tanaka
  • Rikkert Frederix
  • Roberto Contino
  • Roberto Di Nardo
  • Rosy Nikolaidou
  • Sandrine Laplace
  • Simon Plätzer
  • Simone Alioli
  • Stefan Guindon
  • Stefan Kallweit
  • Stefan Liebler
  • Stefano Augusto Pozzorini
  • Stefano Frixione
  • Stefano Giagu
  • Stephen Jacob Sekula
  • Tamara Vazquez Schroeder
  • Trisha Farooque
  • Valery Yundin
  • Veronica Sanz
  • Xiaohu Sun
  • Xifeng Ruan
  • Yusheng Wu
    • 09:00 09:10
      Introduction 10m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Speakers: Daniela Rebuzzi (Pavia University) , Junichi Tanaka (University of Tokyo)
      Slides
    • 09:10 12:30
      NLO ME+PS Monte Carlo for Higgs Processes 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Bruce Mellado Garcia (University of the Witwatersrand) , Magdalena Slawinska (NIKHEF)
      • 09:10
        POWHEG MiNLO 40m
        Speaker: Paolo Nason (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        MadGraph5_aMC@NLO 40m
        Speaker: Stefano Frixione (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 10:50
        SHERPA MEPS@NLO 40m
        Speaker: Frank Martin Krauss (University of Durham)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        PYTHIA8/UNLOPS 30m
        Speaker: Leif Lönnblad* (Lund University)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        HERWIG++/MATCHBOX 30m
        Speaker: Simon Platzer (DESY)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
    • 14:00 19:00
      ggF MC&Tools 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Chris Hays (University of Oxford) , Dag Gillberg (CERN)
      • 14:00
        ATLAS Differential Distributions in RUN-1 and Wishlist for RUN-2 25m
        Speaker: Michaela Queitsch-Maitland (University of Manchester)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Higgs pT in SM Higgs 25m
        Speaker: Hayk Sargsyan (Zürich University)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Higgs pT in BSM Higgs 25m
        Speaker: Emanuele Bagnaschi (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Exclusive Jet-bin Cross Section 25m
        Speaker: Fabrizio Caola (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Top and Bottom Mass Effects in HNNLOPS 25m
        Speaker: Giulia Zanderighi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:05
        Tea Break 20m
      • 16:25
        ATLAS Jet-veto Study in RUN-1 and Wishlist for RUN-2 25m
        Speaker: Biagio Di Micco (Universita' degli Studi di Roma Tre e INFN)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Resummation Effects in H and WW Exclusive Cross Sections 25m
        Speaker: Pier Francesco Monni (ITP, UZH Zürich)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Resummation of Jet (veto) Observables 25m
        Speaker: Frank Tackmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        ATLAS ggF (N)NLO MC Validations and Plans for RUN-2 20m
        Speaker: Kathrin Becker (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Round Table Discussions on ggF (N)NLO MC 1h
    • 09:00 12:40
      H+≥2-jets, VBF+WH/ZH and VV-scattering MC&Tools 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Elisabetta Pianori (University of Warwick) , Paolo Francavilla (LPNHE and Institute Lagrange de Paris)
      • 09:00
        GOSAM HJJJ 25m
        Speaker: Valery Yundin (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik, Munich)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        HAWK 25m
        Speaker: Stefan Kallweit (Zürich University)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        VBFNLO 25m
        Speaker: Michael Rauch (Univ. Karlsruhe, KIT)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        POWHEG VHJ and gg→ZH 25m
        Speaker: Carlo Oleari (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 11:00
        VV Scattering 25m
        Speaker: Barbara Jaeger (University of Tuebingen)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        ATLAS VBF+WH/ZH MC Validation Status and Wishlist for RUN-2 20m
        Speaker: Carlo Enrico Pandini (LPNHE, Paris-6)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Round Table Discussion 45m
        Slides
    • 12:40 14:00
      Lunch 1h 20m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
    • 14:00 16:00
      ttH/tH MC&Tools 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Elizaveta Shabalina (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen) , Stefan Guindon (State University of New York)
      • 14:00
        ATLAS ttH/tH Lessons from RUN-1 and Wishlist for RUN-2 20m
        Speaker: Maria Moreno Llacer (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        tt+jets (incl HF), ttV+jets in SHERPA+OPENLOOPS 30m
        Speaker: Stefano Pozzorini (Universität Zürich)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        tt+jets (incl HF), ttV+jets in MG5_aMC@NLO 30m
        Speaker: Rikkert Frederix (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Round Table Discussion 40m
    • 16:00 16:20
      Tea Brak 20m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
    • 16:20 18:55
      WW/ZZ/γγ MC&Tools 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Fabio Cerutti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab.) , Florian Urs Bernlochner (Universitaet Bonn) , Olivier Arnaez (CERN)
      • 16:20
        ATLAS Higgs off-shell and interferometry in Run 1 and wish list for Run 2 20m
        Speaker: Roberto Di Nardo (INFN - Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        What can be learned from the off-shell production of the Higgs boson 20m
        Speaker: Kirill Melnikov (Johns Hopkins University, KIT Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        NNLO QCD Correction in WW/ZZ 20m
        Speaker: Massimiliano Grazzini (Universität Zürich)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        NLO EW Correction in WW/ZZ and Prophecy4f 15m
        Speaker: Alexander Mück* (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Higgs Interferometry in WW/ZZ 20m
        Speaker: Nikolas Kauer (Royal Holloway, University of London)
        Slides
      • 17:55
        Higgs Interferometry in γγ 20m
        Speaker: Stefan Hoeche* (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 18:15
        Round Table Discussion 40m
        Slides
    • 20:00 23:00
      Workshop Dinner Café restaurant de Mategnin

      Café restaurant de Mategnin

      avenue Auguste-Fr.-Dubois 37, 1217 Meyrin
    • 09:00 12:55
      Higgs Properties MC&Tools 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Kirill Prokofiev (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology) , Michael Dührssen-Debling (CERN)
      • 09:00
        HEFT basis overview 25m
        Speaker: Roberto Contino (EPFL Lausanne, CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        HEFT Tool with FeynRules 25m
        Speaker: Veronica Sanz Gonzalez* (University of Sussex)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        eHDECAY 25m
        Speaker: Michael Spira (Paul Scherrer Institute)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        HEFT beyond LO Approximation 25m
        Speaker: Giampiero Passarino (Torino)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 11:00
        Matrix Element Tools for Higgs Property Measurements 25m
        Speaker: Michael Spannowsky* (IPPP Durham)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Offshell Coupling 25m
        Speaker: Christoph Englert* (Glasgow University)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        CP mixing/violation 25m
        Speaker: Georg Weiglein (DESY)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Round Table Discussion 40m
        Slides
    • 12:55 14:00
      Lunch 1h 5m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
    • 14:00 16:20
      BSM Higgs MC&Tools 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Nikolaos Rompotis (University of Washington) , Stephen Jacob Sekula (Southern Methodist University) , Xiaohu Sun (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 14:00
        ATLAS BSM Higgs Lessons from RUN-1 and Wishlist for RUN-2 25m
        Speaker: Jana Schaarschmidt (Weizmann Institute of Science)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        MSSM+2HDM Tools 25m
        Speaker: Stefan Liebler (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Charged Higgs MC in 4FS/5FS 25m
        Speaker: Maria Ubiali (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        bbh/H/A Associated Production MC 25m
        Speaker: Marius Wiesemann (Universität Zürich)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Round Table Discussion 40m
        Slides
    • 16:20 16:30
      Close Out 10m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Reisaburo Tanaka (LAL-Orsay)
      Slides