1st Workshop on Low Emittance Lattice Design

Europe/Zurich
Hosted by the ALBA Synchrotron on the Campus of the Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain

Hosted by the ALBA Synchrotron on the Campus of the Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain

Barcelona, Spain
Description

The 1st Workshop on Low Emittance Ring Lattice Design will be held from 23-24 April 2015, hosted by the ALBA Synchrotron on the Campus of the Autonomous University of Barcelona.

The workshop will focus on the following topics:

  • Design Concepts 
  • Design Tools / Tools for Non-linear Optimization
  • Error Sensitivity / Alignment Strategies / Correction Schemes
  • Influence of Collective Effects on Designs

The sessions will start with tutorial like educational talks (* see programme) which prepare the floor for short contributions on particular aspects followed by discussions. All participants are invited to propose contributions to the organizing committee.

 

EuCARD-2 is co-funded by the partners and the European Commission under Capacities 7th Framework Programme, Grant Agreement 312453.

 

Participants
  • Andrea Passarelli
  • Andreas Adelmann
  • Andreas Streun
  • Androula Alekou
  • angel olmos
  • Angela Saa Hernandez
  • Anton Bogomyagkov
  • Artsrun Sargsyan
  • Bastian Haerer
  • Bernhard Holzer
  • Cai Yunhai
  • Dieter Einfeld
  • Emanuel Karantzoulis
  • Eugene Levichev
  • Fanouria Antoniou
  • Francis Perez
  • Gabriele Benedetti
  • Hannes Bartosik
  • Javier Alabau Gonzalvo
  • Johan Bengtsson
  • Julia Cachet
  • Julian Gethmann
  • Jørgen S. Nielsen
  • Kouichi Soutome
  • Kyriacos Skoufaris
  • Lotta Mether
  • Louis Emery
  • Marco Apollonio
  • Maria Enrica BIAGINI
  • Masoomeh Yarmohammadi Satri
  • Michael Ehrlichman
  • michele carla'
  • Montse Pont
  • Oleksandr PAPASH
  • PANOS ZISOPOULOS
  • Pantaelo Raimondi
  • riccardo bartolini
  • Robert Hettel
  • Ryutaro Nagaoka
  • Sandra Aumon
  • Simon Leemann
  • Simone Liuzzo
  • Stefania Papadopoulou
  • Susanna Guiducci
  • Thapakron Pulampong
  • Thomas Friedrich Guenzel
  • Tobias Goetsch
  • Ubaldo Iriso
  • Vadim Sajaev
  • Weiming Guo
  • Yannis Papaphilippou
  • Thursday, 23 April
    • 08:00 08:45
      Registration 45m Foyer, Campus Hotel

      Foyer, Campus Hotel

    • 08:45 09:00
      Welcome and Workshop Introduction 15m Rm Luis Vives I&II (Campus Hotel)

      Rm Luis Vives I&II

      Campus Hotel

      Speakers: Francis Perez (ALBA Synchrotron - CELLS), Gabriele Benedetti (ALBA-CELLS), andreas streun (Paul Scherrer Institut PSI)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Design Concepts I Rm Luis Vives I&II (Campus Hotel)

      Rm Luis Vives I&II

      Campus Hotel

      Convener: Gabriele Benedetti (ALBA-CELLS)
      • 09:00
        *MBA Designs (25+5) 30m Rm Luis Vives I&II

        Rm Luis Vives I&II

        Campus Hotel

        Speaker: Dieter Einfeld (ESRF)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        APS-U (15+5) 20m Rm Luis Vives I&II

        Rm Luis Vives I&II

        Campus Hotel

        Speaker: Louis Emery (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        SPring-8 Upgrade (15+5) 20m Rm Luis Vives I&II

        Rm Luis Vives I&II

        Campus Hotel

        Speaker: Kouichi Soutome (JASRI/SPring-8)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        ESRF-U (15+5) 20m Rm Luis Vives I&II

        Rm Luis Vives I&II

        Campus Hotel

        Speaker: Pantaleo Raimondi (ESRF)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Campus Hotel

      Campus Hotel

    • 11:00 12:20
      Design Concept II Rm Luis Vives I&II (Campus Hotel)

      Rm Luis Vives I&II

      Campus Hotel

      Convener: Maria Enrica Biagini (INFN-LNF)
      • 11:00
        MAX-IV (15+5) 20m
        Speaker: Simon Leemann (MAX IV Laboratory / Lund University)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Diamond-U (15+5) 20m
        Speaker: riccardo bartolini (Diamond Light Source and John Adams Institute)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        SLS-2.0 (15+5) 20m
        Speaker: andreas streun (Paul Scherrer Institut PSI)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Elettra 2.0, the Next Machine (15+5) 20m
        Speaker: Emanuel Karantzoulis (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste)
        Slides
    • 12:30 13:00
      SAC Report / Closeout EuCARD-2 Annual Meeting Rm Luis Vives I&II (Campus Hotel)

      Rm Luis Vives I&II

      Campus Hotel

    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h Campus Hotel

      Campus Hotel

    • 14:00 14:35
      Design Concepts III Rm Luis Vives I (Campus Hotel)

      Rm Luis Vives I

      Campus Hotel

      Convener: Maria Enrica Biagini (INFN-LNF)
      • 14:00
        Damping Ring Issues 20m
        Speaker: Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Discussion / Short Contributions - Optics for TME cell with longitudinal varying fields for CLIC 15m
        Speaker: Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
        Slides
    • 14:35 17:30
      Design Tools / Tools for Non-linear Optimization Rm Luis Vives I (Campus Hotel)

      Rm Luis Vives I

      Campus Hotel

      Convener: andreas streun (Paul Scherrer Institut PSI)
      • 14:35
        *Multi-Objective Optimization Techniques (25+5) 30m Rm Luis Vives I

        Rm Luis Vives I

        Campus Hotel

        Speaker: Andreas Adelmann (PSI)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        A moment with Tracy-2,3 (20+5) 25m Rm Luis Vives I

        Rm Luis Vives I

        Campus Hotel

        Speaker: Johan Bengtsson (BNL, Upton US)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Tea Break 30m Campus Hotel

        Campus Hotel

      • 16:00
        MOGA based Optimization of the APS-U Lattice / Elegant (20+5) 25m Rm Luis Vives I

        Rm Luis Vives I

        Campus Hotel

        Speaker: Louis Emery (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        MOGA Optimization of Dynamic Aperture in SLS-2.0 Prototype Lattices (20+5) 25m Rm Luis Vives I

        Rm Luis Vives I

        Campus Hotel

        Speaker: Michael Ehrlichman (PSI)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Lattice Momentum Acceptance Optimization (20+5) 25m Rm Luis Vives I

        Rm Luis Vives I

        Campus Hotel

        Speaker: Anton Bogomyagkov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Discussion / Short Contributions 15m Rm Luis Vives I

        Rm Luis Vives I

        Campus Hotel

    • 19:00 20:00
      Transport to Barcelona downtown 1h
    • 20:00 22:15
      Diner at Hotel Espanya http://www.hotelespanya.com/ ()

      http://www.hotelespanya.com/

    • 09:00 10:30
      Error Sensitivity I Rm Luis Vives I (Campus Hotel)

      Rm Luis Vives I

      Campus Hotel

      Convener: Simon Leemann (MAX IV Laboratory / Lund University)
      • 09:00
        *Beam Stability Requirements for LERs (25+5) 30m
        Speaker: Robert Hettel (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Error Studies for Low Emittance Rings with Application to APS-U (20+5) 25m
        Speaker: Vadim Sajaev (ANL)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Girder Realignment utilizing Survey and Beam Data (20+5) 25m
        Speaker: Marco Apollonio (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Discussion / Short Contributions 10m
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break & Group photo 30m Campus Hotel

      Campus Hotel

    • 11:00 13:00
      Error Sensitivity II Rm Luis Vives I (Campus Hotel)

      Rm Luis Vives I

      Campus Hotel

      Convener: Robert Hettel (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 11:00
        Sensitivity Studies / Coupling Control for the CLIC Damping Rings (20+5) 25m
        Speaker: Javier Alabau Gonzalvo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Investigation of Injection Schemes for SLS-2.0 (20+5) 25m
        Speaker: Angela Saa Hernandez (P)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Experimental Setup and Lattice Data Analysis for TBT Measurements at ALBA (20+5) 25m
        Speaker: michele carla' (cells-alba)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Optics Measurements in LERs using TBT data (20+5) 25m
        Speaker: Panagiotis Zisopoulos (Uppsala University (SE))
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Discussion / Short Contributions 20m
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h Campus Hotel

      Campus Hotel

    • 14:00 15:10
      Influence of Collective Effects on Design Rm Luis Vives I (Campus Hotel)

      Rm Luis Vives I

      Campus Hotel

      Convener: Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
      • 14:00
        *LEL Designs and Collective Effects (25+5) 30m
        Speaker: Ryutaro Nagaoka (Synchrotron SOLEIL)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Lattice Design of Intrabeam Scattering dominated LERs (20+5) 25m
        Speaker: Fanouria Antoniou (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Discussion / Short Contributions 15m
        Slides
    • 15:10 15:40
      Tea Break 30m Campus Hotel

      Campus Hotel

    • 15:40 16:50
      Future Circular Colliders Rm Luis Vives I (Campus Hotel)

      Rm Luis Vives I

      Campus Hotel

      Convener: Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
      • 15:40
        *FCC, a study for the next generation particle collider (25+5) 30m
        Speaker: Bernhard Holzer (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        FCC: Lattice optimization and emittance tuning (20+5) 25m
        Speaker: Bastian Harer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
        Slides
      • 16:35
        Discussion / Short Contributions 15m
        Slides
    • 16:50 17:30
      Discussion and Closing Remarks Rm Luis Vives I, Campus Hotel ()

      Rm Luis Vives I, Campus Hotel

      • 16:50
        Discussion and Closing Remarks 40m Rm Luis Vives I&II, Campus Hotel

        Rm Luis Vives I&II, Campus Hotel

        Speaker: andreas streun (Paul Scherrer Institut PSI)