1st Workshop on Low Emittance Lattice Design

Europe/Zurich
Hosted by the ALBA Synchrotron on the Campus of the Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain

Hosted by the ALBA Synchrotron on the Campus of the Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain

Barcelona, Spain
Description

The 1st Workshop on Low Emittance Ring Lattice Design will be held from 23-24 April 2015, hosted by the ALBA Synchrotron on the Campus of the Autonomous University of Barcelona.

The workshop will focus on the following topics:

  • Design Concepts 
  • Design Tools / Tools for Non-linear Optimization
  • Error Sensitivity / Alignment Strategies / Correction Schemes
  • Influence of Collective Effects on Designs

The sessions will start with tutorial like educational talks (* see programme) which prepare the floor for short contributions on particular aspects followed by discussions. All participants are invited to propose contributions to the organizing committee.

 

EuCARD-2 is co-funded by the partners and the European Commission under Capacities 7th Framework Programme, Grant Agreement 312453.

 

Participants
  • Andrea Passarelli
  • Andreas Adelmann
  • Andreas Streun
  • Androula Alekou
  • angel olmos
  • Angela Saa Hernandez
  • Anton Bogomyagkov
  • Artsrun Sargsyan
  • Bastian Haerer
  • Bernhard Holzer
  • Cai Yunhai
  • Dieter Einfeld
  • Emanuel Karantzoulis
  • Eugene Levichev
  • Fanouria Antoniou
  • Francis Perez
  • Gabriele Benedetti
  • Hannes Bartosik
  • Javier Alabau Gonzalvo
  • Johan Bengtsson
  • Julia Cachet
  • Julian Gethmann
  • Jørgen S. Nielsen
  • Kouichi Soutome
  • Kyriacos Skoufaris
  • Lotta Mether
  • Louis Emery
  • Marco Apollonio
  • Maria Enrica BIAGINI
  • Masoomeh Yarmohammadi Satri
  • Michael Ehrlichman
  • michele carla'
  • Montse Pont
  • Oleksandr PAPASH
  • PANOS ZISOPOULOS
  • Pantaelo Raimondi
  • riccardo bartolini
  • Robert Hettel
  • Ryutaro Nagaoka
  • Sandra Aumon
  • Simon Leemann
  • Simone Liuzzo
  • Stefania Papadopoulou
  • Susanna Guiducci
  • Thapakron Pulampong
  • Thomas Friedrich Guenzel
  • Tobias Goetsch
  • Ubaldo Iriso
  • Vadim Sajaev
  • Weiming Guo
  • Yannis Papaphilippou
  • Thursday, April 23
    • 1
      Registration Foyer, Campus Hotel

      Foyer, Campus Hotel

    • 2
      Welcome and Workshop Introduction Rm Luis Vives I&II (Campus Hotel)

      Rm Luis Vives I&II

      Campus Hotel

      Speakers: Francis Perez (ALBA Synchrotron - CELLS), Gabriele Benedetti (ALBA-CELLS), andreas streun (Paul Scherrer Institut PSI)
    • Design Concepts I Rm Luis Vives I&II (Campus Hotel)

      Rm Luis Vives I&II

      Campus Hotel

      Convener: Gabriele Benedetti (ALBA-CELLS)
      • 3
        *MBA Designs (25+5) Rm Luis Vives I&II

        Rm Luis Vives I&II

        Campus Hotel

        Speaker: Dieter Einfeld (ESRF)
        Slides
      • 4
        APS-U (15+5) Rm Luis Vives I&II

        Rm Luis Vives I&II

        Campus Hotel

        Speaker: Louis Emery (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 5
        SPring-8 Upgrade (15+5) Rm Luis Vives I&II

        Rm Luis Vives I&II

        Campus Hotel

        Speaker: Kouichi Soutome (JASRI/SPring-8)
        Slides
      • 6
        ESRF-U (15+5) Rm Luis Vives I&II

        Rm Luis Vives I&II

        Campus Hotel

        Speaker: Pantaleo Raimondi (ESRF)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee break Campus Hotel

      Campus Hotel

    • Design Concept II Rm Luis Vives I&II (Campus Hotel)

      Rm Luis Vives I&II

      Campus Hotel

      Convener: Maria Enrica Biagini (INFN-LNF)
      • 7
        MAX-IV (15+5)
        Speaker: Simon Leemann (MAX IV Laboratory / Lund University)
        Slides
      • 8
        Diamond-U (15+5)
        Speaker: riccardo bartolini (Diamond Light Source and John Adams Institute)
        Slides
      • 9
        SLS-2.0 (15+5)
        Speaker: andreas streun (Paul Scherrer Institut PSI)
        Slides
      • 10
        Elettra 2.0, the Next Machine (15+5)
        Speaker: Emanuel Karantzoulis (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste)
        Slides
    • SAC Report / Closeout EuCARD-2 Annual Meeting Rm Luis Vives I&II (Campus Hotel)

      Rm Luis Vives I&II

      Campus Hotel

    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch Break Campus Hotel

      Campus Hotel

    • Design Concepts III Rm Luis Vives I (Campus Hotel)

      Rm Luis Vives I

      Campus Hotel

      Convener: Maria Enrica Biagini (INFN-LNF)
      • 11
        Damping Ring Issues
        Speaker: Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12
        Discussion / Short Contributions - Optics for TME cell with longitudinal varying fields for CLIC
        Speaker: Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
        Slides
    • Design Tools / Tools for Non-linear Optimization Rm Luis Vives I (Campus Hotel)

      Rm Luis Vives I

      Campus Hotel

      Convener: andreas streun (Paul Scherrer Institut PSI)
      • 13
        *Multi-Objective Optimization Techniques (25+5) Rm Luis Vives I

        Rm Luis Vives I

        Campus Hotel

        Speaker: Andreas Adelmann (PSI)
        Slides
      • 14
        A moment with Tracy-2,3 (20+5) Rm Luis Vives I

        Rm Luis Vives I

        Campus Hotel

        Speaker: Johan Bengtsson (BNL, Upton US)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Tea Break Campus Hotel

        Campus Hotel

      • 15
        MOGA based Optimization of the APS-U Lattice / Elegant (20+5) Rm Luis Vives I

        Rm Luis Vives I

        Campus Hotel

        Speaker: Louis Emery (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 16
        MOGA Optimization of Dynamic Aperture in SLS-2.0 Prototype Lattices (20+5) Rm Luis Vives I

        Rm Luis Vives I

        Campus Hotel

        Speaker: Michael Ehrlichman (PSI)
        Slides
      • 17
        Lattice Momentum Acceptance Optimization (20+5) Rm Luis Vives I

        Rm Luis Vives I

        Campus Hotel

        Speaker: Anton Bogomyagkov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)
        Slides
      • 18
        Discussion / Short Contributions Rm Luis Vives I

        Rm Luis Vives I

        Campus Hotel

    • 7:00 PM
      Transport to Barcelona downtown
    • Diner at Hotel Espanya http://www.hotelespanya.com/

      http://www.hotelespanya.com/

    • Error Sensitivity I Rm Luis Vives I (Campus Hotel)

      Rm Luis Vives I

      Campus Hotel

      Convener: Simon Leemann (MAX IV Laboratory / Lund University)
      • 19
        *Beam Stability Requirements for LERs (25+5)
        Speaker: Robert Hettel (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 20
        Error Studies for Low Emittance Rings with Application to APS-U (20+5)
        Speaker: Vadim Sajaev (ANL)
        Slides
      • 21
        Girder Realignment utilizing Survey and Beam Data (20+5)
        Speaker: Marco Apollonio (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
        Slides
      • 22
        Discussion / Short Contributions
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee break & Group photo Campus Hotel

      Campus Hotel

    • Error Sensitivity II Rm Luis Vives I (Campus Hotel)

      Rm Luis Vives I

      Campus Hotel

      Convener: Robert Hettel (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 23
        Sensitivity Studies / Coupling Control for the CLIC Damping Rings (20+5)
        Speaker: Javier Alabau Gonzalvo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 24
        Investigation of Injection Schemes for SLS-2.0 (20+5)
        Speaker: Angela Saa Hernandez (P)
        Slides
      • 25
        Experimental Setup and Lattice Data Analysis for TBT Measurements at ALBA (20+5)
        Speaker: michele carla' (cells-alba)
        Slides
      • 26
        Optics Measurements in LERs using TBT data (20+5)
        Speaker: Panagiotis Zisopoulos (Uppsala University (SE))
        Slides
      • 27
        Discussion / Short Contributions
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch Break Campus Hotel

      Campus Hotel

    • Influence of Collective Effects on Design Rm Luis Vives I (Campus Hotel)

      Rm Luis Vives I

      Campus Hotel

      Convener: Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
      • 28
        *LEL Designs and Collective Effects (25+5)
        Speaker: Ryutaro Nagaoka (Synchrotron SOLEIL)
        Slides
      • 29
        Lattice Design of Intrabeam Scattering dominated LERs (20+5)
        Speaker: Fanouria Antoniou (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 30
        Discussion / Short Contributions
        Slides
    • 3:10 PM
      Tea Break Campus Hotel

      Campus Hotel

    • Future Circular Colliders Rm Luis Vives I (Campus Hotel)

      Rm Luis Vives I

      Campus Hotel

      Convener: Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
      • 31
        *FCC, a study for the next generation particle collider (25+5)
        Speaker: Bernhard Holzer (CERN)
        Slides
      • 32
        FCC: Lattice optimization and emittance tuning (20+5)
        Speaker: Bastian Harer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
        Slides
      • 33
        Discussion / Short Contributions
        Slides
    • Discussion and Closing Remarks Rm Luis Vives I, Campus Hotel

      Rm Luis Vives I, Campus Hotel

      • 34
        Discussion and Closing Remarks Rm Luis Vives I&II, Campus Hotel

        Rm Luis Vives I&II, Campus Hotel

        Speaker: andreas streun (Paul Scherrer Institut PSI)