VLVnT - 2015 : Very Large Volume Neutrino Telescope

from Monday, 14 September 2015 (08:00) to Wednesday, 16 September 2015 (18:00)
University "La Sapienza", Physics Department

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 Sep 2015
15 Sep 2015
16 Sep 2015
AM
08:30
Registration (until 09:00) (Sala Direzione INFN, II floor)
09:00
Plenary session 1 - Antonio Capone (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Opening speeches, Greetings from local authorities   ()
09:10 Extragalactic Neutrino Sources and their Multi-Messenger Constraints - Markus Ahlers   ()
09:40 High energy neutrinos: validations, inferences, prospects - Francesco Vissani (INFN - LNGS)   ()
10:10 Latest results from Fermi-LAT and the impact on neutrino observations - Paolo Giommi   ()
10:40 --- coffee break ---
11:00
Plenary Session 2 -Prof. Albrecht Karle (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison) (until 13:20) (Aula Amaldi, first floor)
11:00 Results from IceCube - Tyce DeYoung (Michigan State University)   (Aula Amaldi, first floor)
11:20 ANTARES results - maurizio spurio (University of Bologna (Italy))   (Aula Amaldi, first floor)
11:40 Baikal/GVD: results, status and plans - Zhan Dzhilkibaev   (Aula Amaldi, first floor)
12:10 IceCube-Gen2: The Science, the Detector, Drilling, and Logistics - Prof. Kael Hanson (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   (Aula Amaldi, first floor)
12:45 KM3NeT-ARCA project status and plans - rosa coniglione (INFN)   (Aula Amaldi, first floor)
09:00
Plenary Session 3 - Christian Spiering (DESY) (until 10:40) (Aula Amaldi, first floor)
09:00 Global neutrino oscillation analysis: status of unknown parameters, and future systematic challenges for ORCA and PINGU - Eligio Lisi (INFN, Bari, Italy)   (Aula Amaldi, first floor)
09:30 KM3NeT/ORCA: status and plans - Dorothea Samtleben (Leiden University)   (Aula Amaldi, first floor)
10:00 From DeepCore to PINGU - Juan-Pablo Yanez (DESY)   (Aula Amaldi, first floor)
10:40 --- coffee break ---
11:00
Parallel Session D - Chad Finley rosa coniglione (INFN) (until 13:00) (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
11:00 Indirect detection of Dark Matter with the ANTARES Neutrino Telescope - Miguel Ardid (UPV)   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
11:20 IceCube results from pointlike source searches using 6 years of through-going muon data - Mr Stefan Coenders (Technische Universität München)   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
11:40 IceCube results from low-energy point source searches in the southern hemisphere - Sebastian Euler (Uppsala University)   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
12:00 KM3NeT/ARCA sensitivity and discovery potential for neutrino point-like sources - Agata Trovato (INFN)   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
12:20 Search for point-like neutrino sources over the Southern Sky with the ANTARES and IceCube neutrino telescopes - Mr Barrios-Martí Javier (IFIC (CSIC-UV))   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
12:40 Search for spacial and temporal collective effects in the ANTARES neutrino telescope data. - Bruny Baret (CNRS) Antoine David Kouchner (Universite de Paris VII (FR))   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
11:00
Parallel Session E - Vladimir Aynutdinov (INR RAS, Moscow) Tommaso Chiarusi (INFN - Sezione di Bologna) (until 13:00) (Aula Rasetti, 2nd floor)
11:00 Present and Future of the IceCube DAQ and Online Systems - Prof. Kael Hanson (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   (Aula Rasetti, 2nd floor)
11:18 Data acquisition system of the Baikal-GVD - Denis Kuleshov   (Aula Rasetti, 2nd floor)
11:36 The Trigger and Data Acquisition System for the KM3NeT neutrino telescope - Carmelo Pellegrino (INFN)   (Aula Rasetti, 2nd floor)
11:51 KM3NeT Digital Optical Module Electronics - Diego Real (IFIC)   (Aula Rasetti, 2nd floor)
12:06 KM3NeT Neutrino Telescope 1-ns resolution Time To Digital Converters - David Calvo (IFIC)   (Aula Rasetti, 2nd floor)
12:18 Characterization of the electro-optical transceivers in the KM3NeT optical network - Sara Rita Pulvirenti (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Aula Rasetti, 2nd floor)
12:33 The Control Unit of KM3NeT Data Acquisition - Cristiano Bozza (University of Salerno)   (Aula Rasetti, 2nd floor)
12:48 Live Monitoring and Quasi-Online Event Reconstruction for KM3NeT - Tamas Gal (University of Erlangen)   (Aula Rasetti, 2nd floor)
11:00
Parallel session A - Alexander Kappes (Friedrich-Alexander-Univ. Erlangen (DE)) Dorothea Samtleben (NIKHEF) Pasquale Migliozzi (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 13:00) (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
11:00 A Wavelength-shifting Optical Module (WOM) for in-ice Neutrino Detectors - Dustin Hebecker   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
11:20 The VSIPMT project - Francesco Di Capua (INFN)   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
11:40 Hamamatsu PMTs Latest Developmental Status - Mr Yuji Hotta Hotta (Hamamatsu)   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
12:00 Latest improvements of the Hamamatsu MPPCs - Dr Christian Dille (Hamamatsu Photonics Deutschland GmbH)   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
12:20 The effects of Earth's magnetic field on 3-inch diameter photomultipliers used in KM3NeT neutrino telescope. - Valentina Giordano (INFN)   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
09:00
Plenary Session 4 - Antoine David Kouchner (Universite de Paris VII (FR)) (until 10:40) (Aula Amaldi, first floor)
09:00 Phenomenology of atmospheric neutrinos - Anatoli Fedynitch (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Aula Amaldi, first floor)
09:30 Neutrino-Nucleus Interactions in the few-GeV region - Juan M Nieves (IFIC (CSIC-UV))   (Aula Amaldi, first floor)
10:00 Long Baseline Neutrino Oscillations Experiments - Alfons Weber (STFC/RAL & Uni Oxford)   (Aula Amaldi, first floor)
10:40 --- coffee break ---
11:00
Plenary session 5 - Tyce DeYoung (Michigan State University) (until 12:40) ()
11:00 Ground-based gamma-ray astronomy: Investigating the sky at photon energies between ~20 GeV and 100 TeV - Christopher van Eldik (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg)   ()
11:40 Future very-high-energy gamma-rays detection projects at ground - Alessandro De Angelis (Universita degli Studi di Udine (IT))   ()
12:20 Opportunities within ASTERICS - Rob van der Meer (ASTRON)   ()
PM
13:20 --- Lunch Break ---
14:20
Parallel Session F -Prof. Dawn Williams Giorgio Riccobene (INFN) (until 16:20) (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
14:20 A Precision Optical Calibration Module for IceCube-Gen2 - Martin Jurkovic (TUM)   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
14:40 Impact of DM-Ice17 Muon Data on IceCube Reconstructions - Antonia Hubbard   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
15:00 Time and amplitude calibration of the Baikal-GVD neutrino telescope - Vladimir Aynutdinov (INR RAS, Moscow)   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
15:20 Moon shadow observation with ANTARES and KM3NeT neutrino telescope - Matteo Sanguineti (INFN Genova - Università di Genova)   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
15:40 Calibration Methods and Tools for KM3NeT - Vladimir Kulikovskiy (LNS)   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
16:00 Aspects of the optical system relevant for the KM3NeT timing calibration - Gerard Kieft (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
14:20
Parallel session A - Alexander Kappes (Friedrich-Alexander-Univ. Erlangen (DE)) Dorothea Samtleben (NIKHEF) Pasquale Migliozzi (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 16:20) (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
14:20 The KM3NeT Digital Optical Module - Daniele Vivolo   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
14:50 Multi-PMT Optical Module Designs for IceCube-Gen2 - Alexander Kappes (Friedrich-Alexander-Univ. Erlangen (DE))   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
15:20 The optical module of the Baikal-GVD - Алексей Шейфлер   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
15:50 ET Enterprises - Andy Cormack   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
16:20 --- coffee break ---
16:40
Parallel Session C - Allan Hallgren (Uppsala University) Robert Lahmann (Friedrich-Alexander-Univ. Erlangen (DE)) (until 18:40) (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
16:40 Characterisation and testing of the KM3NeT acoustic positioning system - Francesco Simeone (INFN)   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
16:55 Acoustic neutrino detection investigations within ANTARES and prospects for KM3NeT - R. Lahmann (-)   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
17:10 Fiber optic hydrophones for acoustic neutrino detection - Ernst-Jan Buis (TNO)   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
17:25 A compact array calibrator to study the feasibility of the acoustic neutrino detection - Miguel Ardid (UPV)   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
17:40 The Askaryan Radio Array: Status and new results. - Prof. Albrecht KARLE (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
17:55 The ARIANNA Hexagonal Radio Array performance and prospects - Allan Hallgren (Uppsala University)   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
18:10 Proposal for a Giant Radio Array for Neutrino Detection - Olivier Martineau (CNRS)   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
16:40
Parallel Session F -Prof. Dawn Williams Giorgio Riccobene (INFN) (until 18:40) (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
16:40 Development and performances of a high statistic PMT test facility - Carlos Maximiliano Mollo (INFN)   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
17:00 Characterization benches for the KM3NeT DOMs - Antoine David Kouchner (Universite de Paris VII (FR)) Bruny Baret (CNRS)   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
17:20 The Calibration Units of the KM3NeT Neutrino Telescope - Antoine David Kouchner (Universite de Paris VII (FR)) Bruny Baret (CNRS)   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
17:40 The LED Beacons prototype system the for time calibration of the KM3NeT-IT Towers - Giulia De Bonis   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
18:00 Measuring the optical properties of the IceCube drill holes - Martin Rongen (RWTH Aachen)   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
18:20 Measurement of light scattering in deep sea - Nikos Maragos (NATIONAL CENTER FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH "DEMOKRITOS")   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
18:45 --- Welcome drink ---
13:00 --- lunch break ---
14:00
Parallel Session D - Chad Finley rosa coniglione (INFN) (until 16:00) (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
14:00 THE GALACTIC DIFFUSE NEUTRINO EMISSION: A NEW COMPREHENSIVE SCENARIO - Antonio Marinelli (Institute of Physics, Pisa)   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
14:20 Neutrino fluxes from the Galactic plane and the ANTARES limits - Luigi Antonio Fusco (University of Bologna)   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
14:40 An expected performance of “Dubna” neutrino telescope for search for high-energy astrophysical neutrinos by detection of high-energy cascades - Zhan Dzhilkibaev   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
15:00 Predicted sensitivity of the KM3NeT/ARCA detector to a diffuse flux of cosmic neutrinos - Luigi Antonio Fusco (University of Bologna)   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
15:20 A Surface Array to Study Astrophysical Neutrinos with IceCube-Gen2 - Javier Gonzalez (Bartol Research Institute, Univ Delaware)   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
14:00
Parallel Session E - Tommaso Chiarusi (INFN - Sezione di Bologna) Vladimir Aynutdinov (INR RAS, Moscow) (until 15:10) (Aula Rasetti, 2nd floor)
14:00 Digital and analog electronics for an autonomous, deep-sea, Gamma Ray Burst Neutrino prototype detector. - Dr Konstantinos Manolopoulos (University of Athens)   (Aula Rasetti, 2nd floor)
14:18 The Trigger and Data Acquisition System for the KM3NeT-Italia towers - Matteo Favaro (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Aula Rasetti, 2nd floor)
14:33 The KM3NeT-IT Tower data acquisition and data transport electronics - Carlo Alessandro Nicolau (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Aula Rasetti, 2nd floor)
14:48 NANET3: THE ON-SHORE READOUT AND SLOW-CONTROL BOARD FOR THE KM3NET-IT UNDERWATER NEUTRINO TELESCOPE - Andrea Biagioni (INFN)   (Aula Rasetti, 2nd floor)
14:00
Parallel Session I - Jim Haugen (UW-Madison) Patrick Lamare (CNRS) (until 16:00) (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
14:00 Design and Mass Production of the Optical Modules for KM3NeT-Italia project - Dr Emanuele Leonora (INFN-sezione di Catania)   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
14:20 Km3Net Italia Seafloor Network - Riccardo PAPALEO (INFN LNS)   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
14:40 The MEUST deep sea infrastructure in the Toulon site - Patrick Lamare (CNRS)   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
15:00 GRBNeT - A Prototype Autonomous Neutrino Detector - Konstantinos Pikounis (NCSR Demokritos)   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
15:20 Baikal-GVD deployment procedures - Igor Belolaptikov   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
15:40 Deep subsea data transmission : wet mateable hybrid connectors based on dry inserts - Mr Christophe Tardy (POWERSEA)   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
15:10
Parallel Session G - Christos Markou (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR)) Gonzalo Merino (IceCube) Cristiano Bozza (University of Salerno) (until 16:00) (Aula Rasetti, 2nd floor)
15:10 IceCube Simulation Production and the Transition to IceProd2 - David Schultz (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Aula Rasetti, 2nd floor)
15:30 Enabling Grid Computing resources within the KM3NeT computing model - Christos Filippidis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   (Aula Rasetti, 2nd floor)
15:45 Using IKAROS as a data transfer and management utility within the KM3NeT computing model - Christos Filippidis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   (Aula Rasetti, 2nd floor)
16:10 --- coffee break ---
16:30
Parallel Session G - Gonzalo Merino (IceCube) Christos Markou (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR)) Cristiano Bozza (University of Salerno) (until 17:30) (Aula Rasetti, 2nd floor)
16:30 The Relational Database System of KM3NeT - Cristiano Bozza (University of Salerno)   (Aula Rasetti, 2nd floor)
16:50 Application of Data Mining Techniuqes in Atmospheric Neutrino Analyses with IceCube - Tim Ruhe (TU Dortmund)   (Aula Rasetti, 2nd floor)
17:10 A study on implementing a multithreaded version of the SIRENE detector simulation software for high energy neutrinos - Christos Filippidis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   (Aula Rasetti, 2nd floor)
16:30
Parallel Session H - maurizio spurio (University of Bologna (Italy)) Thomas Eberl (Erlangen University) Tyce DeYoung (UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND) Spencer Klein (until 19:00) (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
16:30 gSeaGen: a GENIE-based code for neutrino telescope - Dr Carla Distefano (LNS-INFN)   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
16:50 Present theoretical uncertainties on charm hadroproduction in QCD and prompt neutrino fluxes - Maria Vittoria Garzelli   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
17:10 Atmospheric Flux Uncertainties and the Neutrino Mass Hierarchy - Joakim Sandroos (Universität Mainz, IceCube)   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
17:30 Neutrino-nucleon cross-sections at energies of Megaton-scale detectors - Dr Askhat Gazizov (GSSI/DESY)   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
17:50 Neutrino oscillation mass spectrometry with megaton neutrino detectors - Kotoyo Hoshina   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
18:10 Measurement of the Atmospheric Muon Neutrino Energy Spectrum with IceCube in the 79- and 86-Ctring Configuration - Tim Ruhe (TU Dortmund)   (Aula Careri, 1st floor)
16:30
Parallel Session J - Jon Dumm (IceCube) (until 18:50) (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
16:30 Correlation between the UHECRs measured by the Pierre Auger Observatory and Telescope Array and neutrino candidate events from IceCube - Mohamed Rameez (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
16:50 Searches of time-dependent neutrino sources using five years of data of the ANTARES telescope - Damien DORNIC (CPPM)   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
17:10 Capabilities of IceCube's Gamma-Ray, Optical and X-Ray Follow-Up Programs - Thomas Kintscher (DESY)   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
17:30 Follow-up of high-energy neutrinos detected by the ANTARES telescope - Aurore Mathieu   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
17:50 The search for TeV gamma-rays associated with IceCube’s high-energy neutrinos using VERITAS - Jon Dumm (Stockholm University)   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
18:10 Joint search for High Energy neutrinos and gravitational waves with the Antares neutrino telescope and the LIGO-Virgo gravitational waves interferometers - Bruny Baret (CNRS)   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
18:30 AMON: Transition to Real-Time Operations - Douglas Cowen (Pennsylvania State University)   (Aula Amaldi, 1st floor)
17:30
Parallel Session B - Jakob van Santen (University of Wisconsin-Madison) (until 18:51) (Aula Rasetti, second floor)
17:30 The Run-by-Run Monte Carlo simulation for the ANTARES experiment - Luigi Antonio Fusco (University of Bologna)   (Aula Rasetti, second floor)
17:46 CORSIKA Modifications for Faster Background Generation - Kyle Jero (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   (Aula Rasetti, second floor)
18:02 3+N flavor neutrino propgation with NuSQuIDS - Kyle Jero (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   (Aula Rasetti, second floor)
18:18 Energy reconstruction of high energy muon and neutrino events in KM3NeT - Ms EVANGELIA DRAKOPOULOU (N.C.S.R. Demokritos)   (Aula Rasetti, second floor)
18:34 Using the JPP software package in KM3NeT reconstruction algorithms - Karel Melis (Nikhef)   (Aula Rasetti, second floor)
20:00
Conference Dinner (until 23:00) ()
12:40 --- lunch break ---
13:40
Plenary session 6 - Uli Katz (University of Erlangen) (until 14:40) (Aula Amaldi, first floor)
13:40 ANTARES/IceCube multimessenger projects - Juergen Brunner (CPPM)   (Aula Amaldi, first floor)
14:10 APPEC's view - Frank Linde (NIKHEF (NL))   (Aula Amaldi, first floor)
14:30 Workshop closure - Antonio Capone (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Aula Amaldi, first floor)
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×