IOP HEPP Particle Physics 2009

from Monday, 6 April 2009 (08:00) to Wednesday, 8 April 2009 (18:00)
University of Oxford

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
6 Apr 2009
7 Apr 2009
8 Apr 2009
AM
09:00
Plenary II: LHC (until 10:30) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
09:00 Machine Status - Dr Roger Bailey (CERN)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
09:30 Detector Status - Prof. Neville Harnew (University of Oxford)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:00 Phenomenology Status - Prof. Bryan Webber (University of Cambridge)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:30
Coffee (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Parallel Session 2 A - QCD and Electroweak / Higgs (until 13:00) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
11:00 Measuring Z->ee with ATLAS - Michael James Flowerdew (University of Liverpool)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:15 The Z boson a_T distribution - Rosa María Durán Delgado (University of Manchester)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:30 Spin correlation in top quark pair produciton at ATLAS - Simon Head (University of Manchester)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:45 A study of low pt electron reconstruction efficiencies in ATLAS - Susan Cheatham (University of Lancaster)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:00 Data driven methods of a W/Z cross section measurement in ATLAS - Eleanor Dobson (University of Oxford)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:15 Constraining PDFs at the LHC: The W asymmetry - Kristin Lohwasser (University of Oxford)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:30 Fast simulation and the Higgs with ATLAS - Neil Cooper-Smith (Royal Holloway)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:45 --- Discussion ---
11:00
Parallel Session 2 B - Flavour Physics / Beyond the Standard Model (until 13:00) (Lindemann)
11:00 Event by Event alignment studies using B physics observables in the ATLAS experiment - Lee De Mora (University of Lancaster)   (Lindemann)
Slides
11:15 Recent results in rare charmless three-body hadronic B decays - Eugenia Puccio (University of Warwick)   (Lindemann)
Slides
11:30 Measurement of semileptonic asymmetry in Bs decays at D0 - Sergey Burdin (University of Liverpool)   (Lindemann)
Slides
11:45 Time dependent Dalitz plot analysis of B0->Kspi+pi- at BaBar - Jelena Ilic (University of Warwick)   (Lindemann)
Slides
12:00 ATLAS Electron Trigger efficiency determination for BSM channels - Matthew Tamsett (Royal Holloway)   (Lindemann)
Slides
12:15 CP Violation in the MSSM at the LHC - Jaime Tattersall (University of Durham)   (Lindemann)
Slides
12:30 Precise Predictions for Higgs Production in Neutralino Decays - Alison Fowler (Durham IPPP)   (Lindemann)
Slides
12:45 Inelastic Dark Matter and Non-Standard Halos - Matthew McCullough (University of Oxford)   (Lindemann)
Slides
11:00
Parallel Session 2 C - Detectors and Future Facilities / Neutrinos and Dark Matter (until 13:00) (Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
11:00 ATLAS SCT Endcap Module Efficiency Measurement - Nicholas Austin (University of Liverpool) Nicholas Charles Austin   (Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:15 Construction of an Electromagnetic Calorimeter for ND280 and the T2K collaboration - Gavin Davies (University of Lancaster)   (Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:30 Commisioning the LHCb Vertex Detector - Abdi Noor (University of Liverpool)   (Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:45 Luminosity Performance Studies of Linear Colliders with Intra-train Feedback Systems: Simulations and Experimental Plans - Javier Resta Lopez (Oxford university) Javier Resta Lopez (Institut fur Physik)   (Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:00 Results from the first science run of ZEPLIN-III - Blair Edwards (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:15 ZEPLIN-III: The future - Emma Barnes (University of Edinburgh)   (Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:30 The Physics and Analysis of Cosmic Muons in the Downstream Ecal of T2K - Melissa George (Queen Mary, University of London)   (Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:45 Calculations of background from radioactivity in dark matter detectors - Vito Tomasello (University of Sheffield)   (Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
09:00
Plenary III: Neutrinos and Dark Matter (until 11:00) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
09:00 Neutrino Long & Short baseline - Elisabeth Falk (University of Sussex)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
09:35 Double Beta Decay - R Saakyan   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:00 Dark Matter - Hans Kraus (Umiversity of Oxford)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:30 Theory - Stephen King (Department of Physics (SHEP))   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:00
Coffee (until 11:30) ()
11:30
Parallel Session 3 A - Beyond the Standard Model (until 13:00) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
11:30 Search Strategies for SUSY in Tri-lepton Final States - Oleg Brandt (University of Oxford)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:45 SUSY Gauge Singlets and Dualities - James Barnard (University of Durham)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:00 Chargino/ Neutralino Mass - Yiming Li (University of Oxford)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:15 Black hole event generation with BlackMax - Cigdem Issever (University of Oxford)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:30 Phenomenology of Rotating Extra-Dimensional Black Holes at Hadron Colliders - James Frost (University of Cambridge)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:45 Optimising selections for the potential discovery of inclusive Supersymmetry - Paul Prichard (University of Liverpool)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:30
Parallel Session 3 B - Higgs (until 13:00) (Lindemann)
11:30 Search for the Standard Model Higgs boson produced in vector boson fusion and decaying into a tau pair in CMS with 1fb^-1 - Nicholas Cripps (Imperial College London)   (Lindemann)
Slides
11:45 L2 tracking robustness and trigger study for semileptonic ttH channel - Catrin Bernius (University College London)   (Lindemann)
Slides
12:00 Highly Boosted HW/HZ Production - Adam Davison (University College London)   (Lindemann)
Slides
12:15 Statistical Combination of Low-Mass Higgs Channels - Catherine Wright (University of Glasgow)   (Lindemann)
Slides
12:30 High Mass Standard Model Higgs Searches at D Zero - Nicholas Osman (Imperial College London)   (Lindemann)
Slides
12:45 Measuring Higgs boson branching fraction to cc-bar at the ILC - Yambazi Banda (University of Oxford)   (Lindemann)
Slides
11:30
Parallel Session 3 C - Neutrinos and Double Beta Decay (until 13:00) (Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
11:30 Particle Identification in the ND280 Electromagnetic Calorimeter - Antony Carver (University of Warwick)   (Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:45 Lepton Asymmetries and their Evolution in the E6SSM - Rui Luo (University of Glasgow)   (Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:00 Anti neutrinos at MINOS - David Auty (University of Sussex)   (Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:15 Double Beta Decay of Zr96 using NEMO-3 and Calorimeter R&D for SuperNEMO - Matthew Kauer (University College London)   (Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:30 SuperNEMO sensitivity to neutrinoless double beta decay via the mass mechanism and right handed currents - Christopher Jackson (University of Manchester)   (Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:45 Exploring the physics reach of a low-energy neutrino factory - Tracey LI (University of Durham)   (Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
PM
12:00
Registration/Lunch (until 13:30) ()
13:30
Plenary I: Collider Physics (until 15:30) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
13:30 Welcome and administrative issues - Prof. Robin Devenish   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
13:45 TeVatron - Terry Wyatt (University of Manchester)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
14:30 HERA and Deep Inelastic Scattering - Dr Paul Newman (Birmingham University)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
15:00 Highlights From The B Factories - Dr Francesca di Lodovico (QMUL)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
15:30
Tea (until 16:00) ()
16:00
Parallel Session 1 A - QCD and Electroweak (until 18:00) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
16:00 QCD matrix elements and truncated showers - Frank Siegert (University of Durham)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:15 Top Quark Mass Measurement using Matrix Element Analysis Technique and Lepton + Jets Channel - Jacob Linacre (University of Oxford)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:30 DIS Charged Current Interactions in e+p data At ZEUS - Katie Oliver (University of Oxford)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
16:45 Super-leading Logarithms in QCD - James Keates (University of Manchester)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
17:00 Gaps between jets - Simone Marzani (University of Manchester)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
17:15 Production of direct photons at ATLAS - Mark Stockton (University of Birmingham)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:00
Parallel Session 1 B - Flavour Physics (until 18:00) (Lindemann)
16:00 B->K*mu+mu-: Symmetries and Asymmetries in the SM and Beyond - Aoife Bharucha (University of Durham)   (Lindemann)
Slides
16:15 Determination of |Vub| using the endpoint of the lepton spectrum - Michael Sigamani (Queen Mary, University of London)   (Lindemann)
Slides
16:30 Performing a full angular analysis of Bd->K*mumu at LHCb - William Reece (Imperial College London)   (Lindemann)
Slides
16:45 Two-Body Charmless Hadronic B decays at LHCb - Laurence Carson (University of Glasgow)   (Lindemann)
Slides
17:00 Charm triggering and physics at LHCb - Patrick Spradlin (University of Oxford)   (Lindemann)
Slides
17:15 LHCb's potential in D0 mixing and CP violation - Funai Xing (University of Oxford)   (Lindemann)
Slides
17:30 Lifetime measurements at LHCb - Marco Gersabeck (University of Glasgow)   (Lindemann)
Slides
16:00
Parallel Session 1 C - Detectors and Future Facilities (until 18:00) (Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
16:00 Testing and simulation of Multi-Pixel Photon Counter devices - Martin Haigh (University of Warwick)   (Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:15 Software buildup to LHC switch-on - Alexander Richards (University College London)   (Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:30 Particle Flow at CMS - Jamie Ballin (Imperial College London)   (Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:45 Crosstalk in the LHCb Vertex Locator modules - Lisa Dwyer (University of Liverpool)   (Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
17:00 Performance of HPDs in the LHCb RICH Detectors - Young Min Kim (University of Edinburgh)   (Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
17:15 Computation of Resistive Wakefields - Adina Toader (University of Manchester)   (Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
17:30 A CLIC Post-Collision Extraction Line Photon Background Study - Michael Salt (University of Manchester)   (Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre)
Slides
18:00
Reception (until 20:30) (Natural History Museum)
13:00
Lunch (until 14:00) ()
13:45
New IOP Particle Accelerators and Beams Group (until 14:00) (Lindemann)
13:45 IoP PAB gp - M Poole (ASTeC)   (Lindemann)
Slides
14:00
STFC Town Meeting (a) (until 15:30) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
14:00 PPAN and Grant Panels, including Project Approvals and Progress on Advisory Panels - Dr Jordan Nash (CERN)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
14:30 Science Board View of Programme and Priorities – Big Issues, Opportunities, Accelerator Vision - Prof. Jenny Thomas (UCL)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
15:00 STFC Update, including Financial Situation - Dr John Womersley (STFC)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
15:30
Tea (until 16:00) ()
16:00
STFC Town Meeting (b) (until 17:00) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
16:00 PPAP Role, Constitution and Plans - Prof. Philip Burrows (University of Oxford)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:20 Economic Impact - Dr Liz Towns-Andrews (STFC)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
17:00
PP2020: Particle Physics - Fundamental Impacts (until 17:30) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
17:00 Selling Particle Physics to the Treasury - Mark Lancaster (UCL)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
19:00
Conference Dinner (until 22:00) (Christ Church Hall)
13:00
Lunch (until 14:00) ()
13:30
HEPP Group AGM (until 13:55) (Lindemann)
14:00
Plenary IV: Final (until 15:45) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
14:00 Future Facilities - Grahame Blair (Royal Holloway, Univ. of London)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
14:45 Finale - Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)
Slides
15:30 Closing Remarks - Robin Devenish (Oxford University)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre)